Bibliomania
Books
|
|
Adirondack Books, Maps, & Ephemera:
Looking for Adirondack photographs? Click here Looking for Seneca Ray Stoddard's Adirondack photographs? Click here Looking for Adirondack stereo photographs? Click here Looking for Adirondack prints? Click here Adirondack Books, Maps, and Ephemera, page 1 of 2. Dept. AD, Items 1 - 100. AD-1. Aber, Ted, and Stella King. TALES FROM AN ADIRONDACK COUNTY. Prospect: Prospect Books, 1981. 1st edition. 208 pp., red cloth. Historical stories of Hamilton County. Very good in dust jacket showing some wear. $17.50 AD-2. Aber, Ted, and Stella King. THE HISTORY OF HAMILTON COUNTY. Lake Pleasant: Great Wilderness Books, 1965. 1st edition. 1209 pp., green cloth. Despite some errors, the most complete history of this central Adirondack county; so extensive that it will probably never be rewritten due to the amount of work involved. A few chips in the dust jacket, but a very good copy. $145.00 AD-3. Allen, Richard S., et al. RAILS IN THE NORTH WOODS. Lakemont: North Country Books, 1973. 1st edition. 194 pp., oblong 8vo., red cloth. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Drawings by John D. Mahaffy. Histories of seven Adirondack short line railroads. Very good in dust jacket. $25.00 AD-4. American Summer Resorts: Lake George. in APPLETONS' JOURNAL, Vol. XII, No. 283, August 22, 1874. New York, 1874. Four page article with a full page wood engraved illustration. The narrative describes a boat tour up the lake, and the material probably appears in Appleton's travel handbooks published later in the decade. Full issue, removed from a bound volume, clean and in very good condition. $25.00 AD-5. Amigo, Eleanor, and Mark Neuffer. BEYOND THE ADIRONDACKS: THE STORY OF THE ST. REGIS PAPER COMPANY. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1980. 1st edition. 219 pp., black cloth. The history of a multinational company that started in the Adirondacks. Very good in dust jacket. $12.50 AD-6. Atherton, Gertrude. THE ARISTOCRATS. London: John Lane, 1902. 10th edition. 309 pp., decorated blue cloth, teg. Being the impressions of the Lady Helen Pole during her sojourn in the Great North Woods as spontaneously recorded in her letters to her friend in North Britain the Countess of Edge and Ross. This Adirondack novel is considered by some to be the best early Adirondack book, giving a real portrayal of the times. Plum 7248. A bright, fine copy. $30.00 AD-7. Bacheller, Irving. COMING UP THE ROAD: MEMORIES OF A NORTH COUNTRY BOYHOOD. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1928. 1st edition. 316 pp., green cloth. The author's formative years in the Adirondack of upstate New York. Eben Holden is a noteworthy work of Adirondack fiction, and many of his novels are set at least partly in the Adirondacks. Light soiling; very good. $20.00 AD-8. Balk, Robert. GEOLOGY OF THE NEWCOMB QUADRANGLE. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1932. Bulletin No. 290. 106 pp., printed wrappers, Five maps in the detached rear pocket. Minor spotting on the cover. Very good. SOLD AD-10. Bernstein, Burton. THE STICKS. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1972. 1st edition. 175 pp., cloth spine, paper-covered boards. A profile of Essex Co. Boards and endpapers lightly discolored. Very good in dust jacket. $12.50 AD-11. BIOGRAPHICAL REVIEW OF LEADING CITIZENS OF ESSEX AND CLINTON COUNTIES. Boston: Biographical Review Publishing Company, 1896. 1st edition. 4to, 544 pp., tooled and gilt decorated brown leather, aeg. Plum 6696. Biographical entries, many with portraits, of lading citizens of the two Adirondack counties. The covers are a bit rubbed, and the binding seems just a bit loose, but still an attractive volume. Very good. $225.00 AD-12. Bird, Barbara Kephart. CALKED SHOES: LIFE IN ADIRONDACK LUMBER CAMPS. Prospect: Prospect Books, 1952. 1st edition. 141 pp., brown cloth. Illustrated with photographs by Royal G. Bird. The classic book on Adirondack lumbering. Very good. $15.00 AD-13. Boardman, W.H. THE LOVERS OF THE WOODS. NY: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1901. 239 pp., green cloth with a paper label on the front, spine, and back covers. Plum 5071. Stories of woodcraft set in the Adirondacks. Very good. $30.00 AD-14. Brenan, Dan. THE ADIRONDACK LETTERS OF GEORGE WASHINGTON SEARS. Blue Mountain Lake: Adirondack Museum, 1972. 1st edition. 177 pp., light green cloth. Sears, writing under the pen name "Nessmuk." was the father of the go-light movement in camping. This edition collects his writings on his Adirondack adventures. Very good in a lightly worn dust jacket. $30.00 AD-15. Brumley, Charles. GUIDES OF THE ADIRONDACKS: A HISTORY. Utica: North Country Books, 1994. 3rd printing. 375 pp., illustrated. Not complete, but interesting historical material (including a 19th century diary) on many important guides, known for their hard work over a short season with low pay. NEW in paperback (wrappers). $22.50 AD-16. Buddington, A.F. GEOLOGY OF THE SARANAC QUADRANGLE. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1953. New York State Museum Bulletin No. 346. 100 pp., printed stiff wrappers, map in rear pocket. Name on the bottom of the cover. Very good. $17.50 AD-17. AD-18. Byron-Curtiss, A.L. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NAT FOSTER, TRAPPER AND HUNTER OF THE ADIRONDACKS. Boonville: Willard Press, 1912. 2nd edition. 217 pp., printed brown wrappers. Illustrated. Plum 6859. An early Adirondack trapper and hunter. Some pencil notes on the front flyleaf, wear to covers. Very good. $45.00 AD-19. Cannon, Ralph Smyer. GEOLOGY OF THE PISECO LAKE QUADRANGLE. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1937. New York State Museum Bulletin No. 312. 107 pp., printed wrappers, three maps in rear pocket. Drinking glass mark on the back cover, but very good with minor soiling. $15.00 AD- 20. Carson, Russell M.L. PEAKS AND PEOPLE OF THE ADIRONDACKS. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1928. 269 pp., green cloth, map endpapers. Illustrate with drawings and halftones. Plum 8. One of the essential books on the high peaks, and a cornerstone of any Adirondack collection. A clean, very good copy. $75.00 AD-21. Collins, Alma Twiss. HILLS --- MY HILLS! Elizabethtown: Elizabethtown Printing Company, 1941. Published in a limited first edition of 300 copies. Blue printed wrappers with green tape on the spine. A clean, near fine copy. $20.00 AD-22.Collins, Geraldine. THE BRIGHTON STORY: BEING THE HISTORY OF PAUL SMITHS, GABRIELS AND RAINBOW LAKE. Lakemont: North Country Books, 1977. 1st edition. 202 pp., brown cloth, illustrated. The author is the former town historian. The spine is slightly "cocked." otherwise a very good copy in dust jacket. $15.00 AD-23. Colvin, Verplanck REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF THE STATE LAND SURVEY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK. Albany: Wynkoop, Hallenbeck Crawford So., 1896. 405 pp., maroon cloth, illustrated with maps and photographs. Plum 1144. The second-to-last report published in Colvin's lifetime. The covers are unevenly faded. and there is a light damp stain on the outer edge that affects some pages. Nevertheless, a good copy. $120.00 AD- 24. Colvin, Verplanck.
REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF THE STATE LAND SURVEY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
FOR THE YEAR 1898. Schenectady: Association for the Protection of the
Adirondacks, 1989. Edited and with an introduction by Norman J. Van Valkenburgh.
343pp., green cloth. Colvin's last survey report, not published during his
lifetime. Numerous tipped-in maps and plates with additional illustrations.
Limited. Includes an excellent introduction covering Colvin's place in Adirondack history. The last
copy we have in stock may be all that we
will have at this price. NEW. $100.00
Special: New, lower price: $60.00 AD-26. Committee for the 1992 Adirondack Park Centennial. 100-YEAR ADIRONDACK PARK ROOTS: FAMILIES, HOMESTEADS, ORGANIZATIONS, BUSINESSES 1892-1992. Paul Smiths: Committee for the 1992 Adirondack Park Centennial. 1992. 35 pp., green printed wrappers. Family names and information prepared for the Park Centennial. Near fine. $5.00 AD-28a. (NYS) Conservation Commission. ELEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1921. Albany: J.B. Lyon, 1922. 171 pp., green cloth, Clean and very good. $12.50 AD-28b. (NYS) Conservation Commission. FIFTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1925. Albany: J.B. Lyon, 1926. 270 pp., green cloth, illustrated. Clean and very good. $20.00 AD-28c. (NYS) Conservation Commission. NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1929. Albany: J.B. Lyon, 1930. 409 pp., green cloth, illustrated. Clean and very good. $17.50 AD-28d. (NYS) Conservation Commission. TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1930. Albany: J.B. Lyon, 1930. 476 pp., green cloth, illustrated. Clean and very good. $15.00 AD-28e. (NYS) Conservation Commission. TWENTY-SECOND ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1932. Albany: J.B. Lyon, 1933. 461 pp., green cloth, illustrated. Clean and very good. $15.00 AD-28f. (NYS) Conservation Commission. TWENTY-THIRD ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1933. Albany: J.B. Lyon, 1934. 426 pp., green cloth, illustrated. Clean and very good. $15.00 AD-28g. (NYS) Conservation Commission. TWENTY-FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1934. Albany: J.B. Lyon, 1935. 429 pp., green cloth, illustrated. Clean and very good. $15.00 D-28h. (NYS) Conservation Commission. TWENTY-FIFTH ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1935. Albany: J.B. Lyon, 1936. 500 pp., green cloth, illustrated. Clean and very good. $15.00 AD-28i. (NYS) Conservation Commission. TWENTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1937. Albany: J.B. Lyon, 1938. 461 pp., green cloth, illustrated. Clean and very good. $15.00 AD-28j. (NYS) Conservation Commission. TWENTY-NINETH ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1939. Albany: J.B. Lyon, 1940. 427 pp., green cloth, illustrated. Clean and very good. $15.00 AD-28k. (NYS) Conservation Department. THIRTIETH ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1940. NY: Publishers Printing Co., 1941. 402 pp., green cloth, illustrated. Clean and very good. $15.00 AD-28l. (NYS) Conservation Department. THIRTY-THIRD ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1943. Legislative Document (1944) No. 25. 289 pp., green cloth. Clean and very good. $15.00 AD-28m. (NYS) Conservation Department. THIRTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1947. Legislative Document (1948) No. 62. 289 pp., green cloth. Clean and very good. $15.00 AD-28n. (NYS) Conservation Department. THIRTY-EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1948. Legislative Document (1949) No. 77. 285 pp., green cloth. Clean and very good. $15.00 AD-28o (NYS) Conservation Department. FORTIETH ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1950. Albany: Williams Press, 1951. 337 pp., green cloth. Clean and very good. $15.00 AD-28p (NYS) Conservation Department. FORTY-FIRST ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1951. Albany: Williams Press, 1952. 338 pp., green cloth. Clean and very good. $15.00 AD-28q (NYS) Conservation Department. FORTY-SECOND ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1952. Albany: Williams Press, 1953. 369 pp., green cloth. Clean and very good. $15.00 AD-28r. (NYS) Conservation Department. FORTY-FIFTH ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1955. NY: Herald Square Press, 1956. 262 pp., green cloth, illustrated. Clean and very good. $15.00 AD-29. Cornwell, George. ADIRONDACK SUMMER. NY: Vantage Press, 1964. 1st edition. 64 pp. Observations in prose and poetry from Sembrich Point in Bolton Landing on Lake George. SIGNED by the author. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00 AD-30. Cornwell, George. YEAR OF THE GOLDEN MOON: AN ADIRONDACK BOOK. NY Vantage Press, 1975. 1st edition. 54 pp., green cloth. Poems and prose on the region. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00 AD-31. Cox, Townsend, et al. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE FOREST COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 1891. Albany: James B. Lyon, 1892. 232 pp., decorated green cloth. Illustrated with photographs by Seneca Ray Stoddard. This copy does not have the map pocket and map found in many copies, but is as published. A few pages are soiled, but bright and very good. $75.00 AD-32. Cox, Townsend, et al. SPECIAL REPORT OF THE NEW YORK FOREST COMMISSION ON THE ESTABLISHMENT OF AN ADIRONDACK STATE PARK. Albany: Brandow Printing Co., 1891. 42 pp., wrappers, folding chart in the back listing forest acreage by county. A report transmitted to the legislature in January, 1891. The text is in good condition, but the wrappers and printed title page are detached, with the front cover missing. Nevertheless, a good copy of an important report issued just before the formation of the Park. $20.00 AD-33. Cutting, Edith E. LORE OF AN ADIRONDACK COUNTY. Elizabethtown: Denton Publications, 1944. Cornell Studies in American History, Literature, and Folklore, Volume 1 Stories, games, ballads, and other folklore from Essex County, NY. Signed by the author. Light soiling; very good. $15.00 AD-34. Dale, Nelson C. GEOLOGY OF THE OSWEGATCHIE QUADRANGLE. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1905. Bulletin No. 302. 101 pp., printed wrappers, map in rear pocket. A bit soiled, otherwise a decent copy. Very good. $15.00 AD-35a. De Costa, B.F. LAKE GEORGE: ITS SCENES AND CHARACTERISTICS, WITH GLIMPSES OF THE OLDEN TIMES. NY: Anson D.F. Randolph, 1868. 1st edition. 16mo, 181 pp., maroon cloth, illustrated. Plum 1195. Includes information on Lake Champlain, Ticonderoga, and routes to Schroon Lake and the Adirondacks. Small stain on the outer edge, and minor wear to the covers, but a clean and very good copy. $225.00 AD-35b. De Costa, B.F. LAKE GEORGE: ITS SCENES AND CHARACTERISTICS, WITH GLIMPSES OF THE OLDEN TIMES. NY: Anson D.F. Randolph, 1868. 1st edition. 16mo, 181 pp., maroon cloth, illustrated. Plum 1195. Includes information on Lake Champlain, Ticonderoga, and routes to Schroon Lake and the Adirondacks. A good copy, worn and a bit soiled inside and out, with the hinges repaired. Nevertheless, a complete and quite decent copy. $75.00 AD-36. Deming, Philander. ADIRONDACK STORIES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1902. 16mo, decorated green cloth, 192 pp. Plum 7278. I overlooked this author’s work for years before reading a few stories and discovering his ability to capture the harshness in the lives of early Adirondack residents. Some cover wear, but a good-very good copy. $22.50 AD-37. DeSormo, Maitland C. NOAH JOHN RONDEAU: ADIRONDACK HERMIT. Saranac Lake: North Country Books, 1970. 2nd printing. One of the most colorful characters of the 20th century. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Very good in dust jacket. $45.00 AD-38. DeSormo, Maitland C. THE HEYDAYS OF THE ADIRONDACKS. Saranac Lake: Adirondack Yesteryears, 1975. 2nd printing 266 pp., green cloth, illustrated. Stories and early photos of the northern Adirondacks. A good copy in a worn dust jacket (in a new mylar sleeve). $17.50 AD-39. AD-40. AD-41. Donaldson, Alfred L. A HISTORY OF THE ADIRONDACKS. NY: Century Co., 1921. 1st edition. 2vols, green cloth. Plum 17. Still the essential history of the region, and a book that should be read cover to cover. Some repairs to the cover cloth. Good. $150.00
AD-42. Donaldson, Alfred L. A HISTORY OF THE ADIRONDACKS. Harrison: Harbor Hill Books,
1977. Reprint of the 1921 edition. 2vols., green cloth. A comprehensive history
of the Adirondacks. Detractors will point out errors, and much has happened since the book
was originally published, but the book also contains a lot of important
material. It should not only be owned, but read - a longtime collector once told
me that it should be read cover-to-cover, and after doing so I realized I had
missed so much by only browsing through sections that seemed interesting. An
essential - no, a required - part of any good Adirondack
collection. Near fine in dust jackets. $85.00 AD-43. Dunham, Harvey L. ADIRONDACK FRENCH LOUIE. Saranac Lake: North Country Books, 1970. 2nd printing; first reprint edition. 212 pp. , green cloth. Map endpapers. Illustrated. Story of a colorful Adirondack hermit from the West Canada Lakes area. He is buried in the cemetery at the four corners in Speculator. Bright and near fine in dust jacket. 40.00 AD-44. Engels, Vincent. ADIRONDACK FISHING IN THE 1930S. Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1978. 1st edition 155 pp., blue cloth. Illustrated. A personal favorite among the dozens of Adirondack and fishing books I have read. Near fine in dust jacket, with only a hint of wear along the top edge. $30.00 AD- 45. Farrell, Patrick. THROUGH THE LIGHT HOLE. Utica: North Country Books. 1996. 1st edition. 291 pp., tan cloth, illustrated. Iron ore mining in the Adirondacks. NEW in dust jacket. $27.50 AD-46. Fisheries, Game, & Forest Commission. PRELIMINARY REPORT TO FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF FISHERIES, GAME AND FORESTS. NY & Albany: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., 1899. 68pp., orange printed wrappers. Includes reports on fish hatcheries and forests. Wrappers a bit soiled and chipped. Very good. $25.00
AD-46. Fisheries, Game, & Forest
Commission. MAP OF THE ADIRONDACK LANDS. Albany, 1896. Consisting of four maps for each quadrant of the
region (NE, NW, SE, SW) folded and housed in a cloth-covered portfolio. Each
color map is approximately 19" x 55". This set has some damp
staining to the portfolio, with one map (SE section) split into two pieces
with some wear, but the other individual maps appear to have never been opened. Overall, very
good with faults as noted. $50.00 AD-47. Forest Commission (NYS) SPECIAL REPORT OF THE FOREST COMMISSION, EMBODYING SUGGESTIONS RESPECTING FURTHER LEGISLATION. State of New York, In Assembly, No. 39, January 27, 1888. 14pp. Concerning such topics as the leasing of state lands for summer residences, etc. Near fine. $20.00 SOLD AD-48. Forsyth, Alfred S. and Norman J. Van Valkenburgh. THE FOREST AND THE LAW II. Schenectady: Association for the Protection of the Adirondacks, 1996. 1st edition. 71 pp., illustrated wrappers. An update and revision of Forsyth's original 1971 edition. with new material by Van Valkenburgh, illustrations by Lisa McLaughlin, photographs by Bill Healy. An inquiry into the constitutional and legislative background of the New York State Forest Preserve and the Adirondack and Catskill Parks. Fine. $5.00 AD-49. Fowler, Albert (ed.) CRANBERRY LAKE FROM WILDERNESS TO ADIRONDACK PARK. Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1968. 1st edition. 207 pp. tan cloth, illustrated. Published in conjunction with the Adirondack Museum. A history of this portion of the northwestern Adirondack from about 1845, drawing on first-hand accounts. Very good in a chipped dust jacket. $20.00 AD-50. Fowler, Albert Vann. Prospectus for Cranberry Lake 1845-1959, An Adirondack Miscellany, published by the Adirondack Museum. 4 pp. Uneven sunning; very good. $7.50 AD-51. Gallagher, David. ORIGIN OF THE MAGNETITE DEPOSITS AT LYON MOUNTAIN, NY. Albany: State University of New York, 1937. 85 pp., tan printed wrappers. Bulletin No. 311. Includes theories of the origin of iron ores and a summary of Adirondack geology. Very good. $10.00 AD-52. Glover, James M. A WILDERNESS ORIGINAL: THE LIFE OF BOB MARSHALL. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1986. 1st edition. 323 pp., green cloth, illustrated. Marshall's wilderness philosophy was developed in the Adirondacks, where he became one of the first "46ers" with his brother George and their guide, Herb Clark. Near fine in dust jacket. $20.00 AD-53. Grady, Joseph F. THE ADIRONDACKS, FULTON CHAIN-BIG MOOSE REGION: THE STORY OF A WILDERNESS. Old Forge: North Country Books, 1972. Third edition. 320 pp., blue cloth, map endpapers, illustrated. The history of early camps, settles, and guides in the region. Light soiling, but very good in dust jacket. $30.00 AD-54. Hartley, Isaac S. SUNDAYS IN THE ADIRONDACKS. Utica: William T. Smith, 1889. 1st edition. 125 pp., brown cloth. Plum 4893. Five sermons. A little light cover wear, but a very good copy. $50.00 AD-55. Haynes, Letty Kirch. MEMORIES OF INLET. Utica: North Country Books, 2006. 142 pp., paperback. Illustrated. Stories of this Adirondack town by a person whose family goes back to its early days. NEW. $16.95
AD-56. Healy, Bill. THE ADIRONDACKS: A SPECIAL WORLD. Utica: North Country
Books, 1986. 2nd edition. One hundred full page color photographs of the
Adirondacks, showing sights throughout the park. Four different
photographs from
the first edition. Signed by the author, of course. Fine in dust
jacket. $35.00 AD-57. Healy, Bill. THE ADIRONDACKS: A SPECIAL WORLD. Utica: North
Country Books, 1986. 1st edition. One hundred full page color photographs of the
Adirondacks, showing sights throughout the park. Signed by the author.
Near fine in dust
jacket. $35.00 AD-58.. Healy, Bill (ed.) & O.S.
Phelps. THE HIGH PEAKS OF ESSEX: THE ADIRONDACK
MOUNTAINS OF ORSON SCHOFIELD PHELPS. Fleischmanns: Purple Mountain Press, 1999. 2nd
printing. "Old Mountain" Phelps, the noted Keene Valley guide to Seneca Ray
Stoddard, Verplanck Colvin, Charles Dudley Warner, and many others ‑ this is
his story of the Adirondacks, taken from a manuscript written by Phelps
probably in the early 1870s. After guiding many writers, Phelps wanted to put
his own ideas on paper, and this work offers not only the noted guide's unique
perspective of early Adirondack history, but as far as I can tell it is the
only 19th century writing by an Adirondack resident. A few pieces of the
manuscript were published in the early Stoddard guides, but the entire work
was never published in his lifetime, and disappeared in the years following
his death. It was originally recovered by an Albany book collector and
eventually brought to the attention of the editor in 1989, to
finally be first published in 1992. Now out of print forever. A
fine, as new copy. Can be signed or inscribed by request. $12.50 AD-59. Heller, Murray. PLACID'S VIEW: A MIKE DIAMOND MYSTERY. Fleischmanns: Purple Mountain Press, 1997. 1st edition. 179 pp., blue cloth. Mystery set in the Lake Placid region. New in dust jacket. $22.50 AD-61. Horton, Robert. THE GREAT GREEN CATHEDRAL (ADIRONDACK ADVENTURE). East Greenbush: Gan Press, 1976. 1st edition. 211 pp., printed wrappers. Various stories of adventure - mostly hunting and fishing - inside the Blue Line. Fine. $10.00 AD-62. Hough, Franklin B. A HISTORY OF FRANKLIN AND ST. LAWRENCE COUNTIES, NEW YORK. Baltimore: Regional Publishing Company, 1970. Reprint of the Albany, 1853 edition, 719 pp., brown buckram, folding map. Plum 665. A good reprint of an important early history. One tear in the map, otherwise very good. $30.00 AD-64. Hudowalski, Grace L. (ed.) THE ADIRONDACK HIGH PEAKS AND THE FORTY-SIXERS. Albany: Peters Print, 1971. 2nd printing (revised)357 pp., decorated green cloth. The second book published by the group, with stories of climbing the high peaks plus sections on Adirondack hermit Noah John Rondeau, and Adirondack birds, mammals, trees, and flora. Very good in a dust jacket with light wear. $85.00 AD-65. Hyde, Floy S. ADIRONDACKS FORESTS, FIELDS, AND MINES. Lakemont: North COuntry Books, 1974. 1st edition. 223pp., gray cloth, map endpapers. Brief accounts and stories concerning lumbering, forest-related products, farm specialties, and mining yesterday and today. Light damp stain on the inside of the dust jacket, else a good but lightly worn copy. $25.00 AD-66.
JOURNAL OF A HUNTING EXCURSION TO LOUIS LAKE 1851. Blue Mountain Lake:
Adirondack Museum, 1961. 1st edition. 4to, 1/1000, green cloth. Nice
reprinting of an early manuscript sporting journal in the central Adirondack
region. Introduction by Warder Cadbury. Fine.
$45.00 AD-67. Kanze, Edward. OVER
THE MOUNTAIN AND HOME AGAIN. Utica: Nicholas K. Burns, 2006. 1st
edition. 219 pp., paperback. Journeys of an Adirondack naturalist. NEW.
$14.95 AD-68a. Keith, Herbert F. MAN OF
THE WOODS. Syracuse: Adirondack Museum/Syracuse University Press, 1972. 1st
edition. 164 pp., green cloth. An excellent story of the early years in the Oswegatchie region, and a personal favorite among 20th century books on the
Adirondacks. Very good in dust jacket. $35.00
AD-68b. Keith, Herbert F. MAN OF THE WOODS. Syracuse: Adirondack
Museum/Syracuse University Press, 1976. 1st paperback edition. 164 pp., printed
wrappers. An excellent story of the early years in the Oswegatchie region, and a
personal favorite among 20th century books on the region. Moderate wear; very
good. $10.00 AD-69a. Knowles, Archibald Campbell.
BALSAM BOUGHS: BEING ADIRONDACK AND OTHER STORIES. Philadelphia: Porter &
Coates, 1893. 1st edition. 200 pp., decorated green cloth. Plum
4714. Includes five Adirondack plates. A clean, bright, very good copy. $90.00 AD-69b. Knowles, Archibald Campbell. BALSAM BOUGHS: BEING ADIRONDACK AND OTHER STORIES. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1893. 1st edition. 200 pp., printed wrappers. Plum 4714. Very good, but with the wrappers a bit soiled and chipped. $25.00 AD-70a. Krieger, Medora Hooper. GEOLOGY OF THE THIRTEENTH LAKE QUADRANGLE, NEW YORK. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1937. Nos. 308. 124 pp., printed wrappers, Two (of three) maps in rear pocket (missing the color map). Minor wear, very light damp mark on the edge of the cover. Very good. $10.00 AD-70b. Krieger, Medora Hooper. GEOLOGY OF THE THIRTEENTH LAKE QUADRANGLE, NEW YORK. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1937. Nos. 308. 124 pp., printed wrappers, Three maps in rear pocket, including the color map. Minor wear, some damp wrinkling to the color map, but good. $20.00 AD-71. Kudish, Michael. ADIRONDACK UPLAND FLORA: AN ECOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVE. Saranac: Chauncey Press, 1992. 1st edition. 320 pp., red cloth. A landmark guide to 563 species in a narrow ecological zone. Illustrated with fine color photographs. Near fine in dust jacket. $30.00 AD-72. Lake House Lodge, West Stony Creek, NY (Adirondacks). Hunters Liars License, 192... Stiff card, 2 3/8" x 3 13/16", allowing hunters to exaggerate. Unused, very good. $10.00 AD-73. Lake Placid: When Winter Comes. NP: Lane Press, nd (1930s). 16 pp. Winter activities illustrated with photographs by Roger L. Moore, Eugene Pierson, and I.L. Stedman. Light soiling; very good. $20.00 AD-74. Lamoy, Victor. ECHOES FROM THE HIGH PEAKS. Utica: North Country Books, 1997. 97 pp., paperback. Growing up in Upper Jay, NY, in the 1920s and 30s. Very good. $10.00 AD-75. Lanman, Charles. ADVENTURES IN THE WILDS OF THE UNITED STATES AND BRITISH AMERICAN PROVINCES. Philadelphia: John W. Moore, 1856. 1st American edition. Two volumes, red cloth. Illustrated. Plum 1028. Lanman, a 19th century artist, toured North America on a sporting journey, including a fair amount of time in the Adirondacks, recounted in the first volume. A binding copy; complete, but with the covers detached on the first volume, and with the second also needing work. Worth repairing, however. Fair. $200.00 AD-76. Leggett, Benjamin F. AN IDYL OF LAKE GEORGE AND OTHER POEMS. Boston: T.O. Metcalf, 1895. 1st edition. 16mo, 217 pp., blue and white decorated cloth. Plum 7440. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front flyleaf. A clean, very good copy. $75.00 AD-77. Lonergan, Carroll Vincent. THE NORTHERN GATEWAY: A HISTORY OF LAKE CHAMPLAIN. Crown Point: C.V. Lonergan, 1941. 2nd printing. 42 pp., light blue printed wrappers. A brief but good history and guide book. Reprints an early map and an early perspective view of Lake George. Covers spotted, but very good. $10.00 AD-78a. Longstreth, T. Morris. THE ADIRONDACKS. NY: Century, 1917. 1st edition. 370 pp., decorated green cloth. Folding map. Plum 27. Illustrated with photographs and maps. An account of a walking tour of the Adirondacks. Hinges repaired. Bright and very good. $40.00 AD-78b. Longstreth, T. Morris. THE ADIRONDACKS. NY: Century, 1920. 2nd edition. 370 pp., decorated green cloth. Folding map. Plum 27. Illustrated with photographs and maps. An account of a walking tour of the Adirondacks, and a personal favorite. Light cover wear; very good. $35.00 AD-79. MacKenzie, Mary. THE PLAINS OF ABRAHAM. Utica: Nicholas K. Burns Publishing, 2007. 1st edition. 397 pp., paperback. Edited by Lee Manchester. A history of North Elba and Lake Placid. NEW. $24.95 AD-80. Marvin, Henry. A COMPLETE HISTORY OF LAKE GEORGE. NY: Sibells & Maigne, 1853. 1st edition. 16mo, 102 pp., embossed brown cloth, folding map. Plum 559. A very early history and travel guide. The spine is sunned; otherwise, it is a very nice copy in near fine condition. $350.00 AD-82. Masten, Arthur H. THE STORY OF ADIRONDAC. Syracuse: Adirondack Museum/Syracuse University Press, 1968. 199 pp., green cloth. Reprint of the privately printed 1923 edition. New introduction and notes by William K. Verner. A nice reprint of a highly sought after classic. Very good in dust jacket. $25.00 AD-83. McMartin, Barbara. HIDES, HEMLOCK, AND ADIRONDACK HISTORY. Utica: North Country Books, 1992. How the tanning industry influenced the growth of the region. Hard cover. NEW. $30.00
AD-84. McMartin, Barbara. TO
THE LAKE OF THE SKIES. Canada Lake: Lake View Press, 1996. The story of the
Benedict family in the Adirondacks. Signed by the author. Paperback. NEW.
$20.00 The True First Edition AD-85. Merriam, Clinton Hart.
THE VERTEBRATES OF THE ADIRONDACK REGION,
NORTHEASTERN NEW YORK (Mammalia).
In Transactions of the Linnaean Society of New York, Vols. 1 & 2. NY: L.S.
Foster, 1882 & 1884. This pioneering study of Adirondack mammals was later put
into a single volume by the author, but first appeared in this form. Plum
3705. This is the set you need to have the true first edition of this seminal
Adirondack book. Wrappers chipped, with most of the spines gone, but a good set with some
professional repairs, housed
in a new custom clamshell box. $250.00 AD-87. Metcalf, C.L. Black Flies and Other Biting Flies of the Adirondacks, with Control of Biting Flies in the Adirondacks by Metcalf and W.E. Sanderson. NYS Museum Bulletin No, 289, January 1932. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1932. 78 pp., printed wrappers. Plum 2967 and 2969. The classic study on the subject. Light soiling to wrappers. Very good. $10.00 AD-88a. Millier, William J. GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE PLEASANT QUADRANGLE, HAMILTON COUNTY, NEW YORK. ALBANY: UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, 1916. 75 pp., printed wrappers. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Color map in the rear pocket. Very light damp stain on the bottom edge, but a good to very good copy with a map that has probably never been opened. $20.00 AD-88b. Millier, William J. GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE PLEASANT QUADRANGLE, HAMILTON COUNTY, NEW YORK. ALBANY: UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, 1916. 75 pp., printed wrappers. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Lacking the back cover and map, but with a complete text Good w.a.f. $10.00 AD-89. Miller, William J. GEOLOGY OF THE BLUE MOUNTAIN, NEW YORK, QUADRANGLE. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1917. NYS Museum Bulletin #192. 68 pp., pale yellow wrappers. Plum 3237. Geography, geology, human history and industry. Illustrated with photographs, map in a rear pocket. Covers a bit soiled, but very good. $15.00 on hold AD-90. Miller, William J. GEOLOGY OF THE NORTH CREEK QUADRANGLE, WARREN COUNTY, NEW YORK. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1914. Bulletin No. 561. 90 pp., printed wrappers, map in rear pocket. Plum 3233. Spine chipped, and repaired in a couple spots with library tape. Small labels from a non-circulating library removed. Very good. $15.00 AD-91. Miller, William J. GEOLOGY OF THE LUZERNE QUADRANGLE. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1923. Bulletin No. 245-246. 66 pp., printed wrappers, map in rear pocket. Plum 3248. General, glacial, and postglacial geology, and a chapter on mines and quarries. Very good. $15.00 AD-92. Miller, William J. GEOLOGY OF THE SCHROON LAKE QUADRANGLE. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1919. 102 pp., printed wrappers, folding map in the rear. Plum 3243. Spine chipped away and disbound, but complete. Fair. $10.00 on hold AD-93. Miller, William J, GEOLOGY OF THE BROADALBIN QUADRANGLE, FULTON-SARATOGA COUNTIES, NEW YORK. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1911. NYS Museum Bulletin 153. 65 pp., printed wrappers, map in rear pocket. Plum 3229. Name cut out at the top of the front wrapper, else very good with light soiling. $15.00 Signed by Adirondack Murray AD-94. Murray, William Henry Harrison. LAKE CHAMPLAIN AND ITS SHORES. Boston: DeWolfe, Fiske & Co., 1890. 1st edition. 261 pp., 3/4 leather and marbled boards, teg. Inscribed and signed by the author on a preliminary blank. Plum 352. A bit of rubbing to the covers, else very good. $100.00 AD-95. Murray, W.H.H. LAKE CHAMPLAIN AND ITS SHORES. Boston: DeWolfe, Fiske & Co., 1890. 1st edition. 261 pp., red cloth. Plum 352. Worn at the top of the spine. Very good. $75.00 AD-96. Murray, William H.H. ADVENTURES IN THE WILDERNESS; OR, CAMP LIFE IN THE ADIRONDACKS. Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1869. 1st edition. 236 pp., decorated brown cloth, ads in the back. Plum 7327. Arguably the best-known 19th century book on the region, credited with bringing throngs of tourists to the region. A bit of rubbing to the covers, but a clean and very nice copy. Very good. $85.00 AD-97. Murray, William H.H. ADVENTURES IN THE WILDERNESS; OR, CAMP LIFE IN THE ADIRONDACKS. Boston: S.E. Casino, 1882. 236 pp., + 4 pp. Ads, decorated yellow cloth. A later edition of the book which started the great tourist rush to the Adirondacks, with "Camp-Life in the Adirondacks" on the cover. Plum 7327. The covers are a bit worn, with a light spot on the back, and with a small piece of cloth missing at the top of the spine. Very good. $65.00 AD-98. Murray, W.H.H. JOHN NORTON’S THANKSGIVING PARTY AND OTHER STORIES. Boston: DeWolfe & Fiske Company, 1886. 1st edition. 231 pp., decorated light blue cloth. Additional stories, building on the success of Adventures in the Wilderness. Plum 7333. A few bubbles and wrinkles in the cloth, else a bright and very good copy. $65.00 AD-99. Murray, W.H.H. THE STORY THAT THE KEG TOLD ME AND THE MAN WHO DIDN’T KNOW MUCH. Boston: De Wolfe, Fiske & Co., 1889. 454 pp., decorated brown cloth. Plum 7341. Another edition of some of Murray’s later Adirondack stories. Corners bumped; very good. $50.00 AD-100. (Murray, W.H.H.) A review of ADVENTURES IN THE WILDERNESS. In The Atlantic Monthly, Vol. XXIII, No. 140, June, 1869. A generally favorable review, with some critical comments. It is noted that "the region which it celebrates was by no means unstoried before, but Mr. Murray may fairly claim to be the first to popularize a knowledge of it." Issue in the original wrappers, lacking the front cover and with the back detached. Worn, but fair. $25.00
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
General Information:
If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above
mailbox, please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
|