Bibliomania
Books
|
|
Adirondack Highlights: Looking for Adirondack photographs? Click here Looking for Seneca Ray Stoddard's Adirondack photographs? Click here Looking for Adirondack stereo photographs? Click here Looking for Adirondack ephemera? Click here Looking for Adirondack maps? Click here Looking for Adirondack prints? Click here Adirondack Books page 1 of 3. Dept. AD. Items 1 - 100. AD-1. Aber, Ted, and Stella King. TALES FROM AN ADIRONDACK COUNTY. Prospect: Prospect Books, 1981. 1st edition. 208 pp., red cloth. Historical stories of Hamilton County. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00 AD-2. Atherton, Gertrude. THE ARISTOCRATS. London: John Lane, 1902. 10th edition. 309 pp., decorated blue cloth, teg. Being the impressions of the Lady Helen Pole during her sojourn in the Great North Woods as spontaneously recorded in her letters to her friend in North Britain the Countess of Edge and Ross. This Adirondack novel is considered by some to be the best early Adirondack book, giving a real portrayal of the times. A bright, fine copy. $30.00 AD-3. Babcock, Francis G., et al. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE FOREST COMMISSION FOR THE YEAR 1893. Albany: James B. Lyon, 1893. 2 volumes, green cloth. The first report following the establishment of the Adirondack Park. Illustrated with photographs by Seneca Ray Stoddard, including wildlife photos. Lacking the map in the front pocket of the first volume. Very good. SOLD AD-4. Baldwin, Henry Ives. THE SKIING LIFE. Concord: Privately Printed, 1992. 2nd edition. 97 pp., illustrated. The author's life in skiing, covering almost every decade of the 20th century, from his boyhood in Saranac Lake through New England and Scandinavia. Covers cross country and downhill skiing as well as racing. Describes and illustrates Ski-joring behind a horse (or motorcycle) in Saranac lake. Near fine in red wrappers. $15.00 AD-5. Balk, Robert. GEOLOGY OF THE NEWCOMB QUADRANGLE. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1932. Bulletin No. 290. 106 pp., printed wrappers, Five maps in the detached rear pocket. Minor spotting on the cover. Very good. $20.00 AD-6. Barnett, Lincoln. THE ANCIENT ADIRONDACKS. NY: Time-Life Books, 1974. A good general introduction to the region, with excellent photographs. Very good $15.00 AD-7. Barnett, Lincoln. THE ANCIENT ADIRONDACKS. NY: Time-Life Books, 1974. A good general introduction to the region, with excellent photographs. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00 AD-8. Boardman, W.H. THE LOVERS OF THE WOODS. NY: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1901. 239 pp., green cloth with a paper label on the front, spine, and back covers.Stories of woodcraft set in the Adirondacks. Very good. $30.00 AD-9. Brown, William H. (ed.) HISTORY OF WARREN COUNTY, NEW YORK. Glens Falls: Board of Supervisors of Warren County, 1963. 1st edition. 203 pp., green simulated leather. Map in the rear pocket. Illustrated with modern and historical photographs. A fine copy, almost as new. $35.00AD-10. Buddington, A.F. GEOLOGY OF THE SARANAC QUADRANGLE. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1953. New York State Museum Bulletin No. 346. 100 pp., printed stiff wrappers, map in rear pocket. Name on the bottom of the cover. Very good. $17.50 AD-11. Cannon, Ralph Smyer. GEOLOGY OF THE PISECO LAKE QUADRANGLE. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1937. New York State Museum Bulletin No. 312. 107 pp., printed wrappers, three maps in rear pocket. Drinking glass mark on the back cover, but very good with minor soiling. $15.00 AD-12. The Cloud Splitter. Albany: Adirondack Mountain Club. This periodical is the monthly publication of the Albany chapter of the Adirondack Mountain Club. Edited by Grace Hudowalski and others, each issue contains articles on upcoming events, recent trips and activities, Adirondack history and folklore, hiking equipment, advertisements, etc. All are about 8 2 A x 11", mimeographed, in stiff printed wrappers. Various issues as listed, all very good or better (Please call if you would like to purchase all we currently have in stock.). A. Vol. II, No. 5. October, 1939. Photo pictorial cover. $7.50 B. Vol. II, No. 7. December, 1939. $7.50 C. Vol. XII, No. 1. January-February 1949. $7.50 D. Vol. XV, No. 2. March-April, 1952. $7.50 AD- 13. AD- 14. AD- 15. AD- 16. AD- 17. Colvin, Verplanck. REPORT ON THE PROGRESS OF THE STATE LAND SURVEY. Assembly Doc. No. 58, February 28, 1888. 6 pp. A brief report of his progress and the difficulties of getting the state to publish his work.. Pages separated, but very good. $25.00 AD- 18. Colvin, Verplanck. REPORT OF THE PROGRESS OF THE STATE LAND SURVEY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK. Albany: James B. Lyon, 1892. 17 pp., printed gray wrappers. Senate Doc. No. 35, Feb. 29, 1892. Plum 1140. Commenting on the values of lands in the Adirondacks, and surveying matters. Chipped along the spine, else near fine. $50.00 AD- 19. Colvin, Verplanck. REPORT OF THE PROGRESS OF THE STATE LAND SURVEY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK. Albany: James B. Lyon, 1893. 14 pp., green printed wrappers. Senate Doc. No. 32, transmitted to the Legislature Feb. 28, 1893. Plum 1141. Discussing his field work in 1892. Near fine. $47.50 AD- 20. Colvin, Verplanck. REPORT OF THE PROGRESS OF THE STATE LAND SURVEY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK. Albany: James B. Lyon, 1895. 7 pp., gray printed wrappers. Senate Doc. No. 65, March 1, 1895. Discussing the care of state land. Plum 1143. Near fine. $40.00 AD- 21. Colvin, Verplanck. REPORT OF THE PROGRESS OF THE STATE LAND SURVEY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK. Albany: James B. Lyon, 1895. 7 pp. Senate Doc. No. 65, March 1, 1895. Discussing the care of state land. Plum 1143. Probably removed from a bound volume. Near fine. $30.00 AD- 22. AD- 23. (Colvin, Verplanck) Rosevear, Francis B., with Barbara McMartin. COLVIN IN THE ADIRONDACKS: A CHRONOLOGY AND INDEX. Utica: North Country Books, 1992. 4to, 142 pp., pictorial hard cover. An essential reference for the Colvin enthusiast. New. $22.50 AD- 24. Colvin, Verplanck. REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF THE STATE LAND SURVEY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK FOR THE YEAR 1898. Schenectady: Association for the Protection of the Adirondacks, 1989. Edited and with an introduction by Norman J. Van Valkenburgh. 343pp., green cloth. Colvin's last survey report, not published during his lifetime. Numerous tipped-in maps and plates with additional illustrations. Limited. Includes an excellent introduction covering Colvin's place in Adirondack history. These last couple copies we have in stock may be all that we will have at this price. NEW. $100.00 Special: New, lower price: $70.00 temporarily out of stock AD-25. Cornwell, George. ADIRONDACK SUMMER. NY: Vantage Press, 1964. 1st edition. 64 pp. Observations in prose and poetry from Sembrich Point in Bolton Landing on Lake George. SIGNED by the author. Very good in dust jacket. $30.00 AD-26. Cox, Townsend, et al. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE FOREST COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 1891. Albany: James B. Lyon, 1892. 232 pp., decorated green cloth. Illustrated with photographs by Seneca Ray Stoddard. This copy does not have the map pocket and map found in many copies, but is as published. A few pages are soiled, but bright and very good. $75.00 AD-27. AD-28. Dale, Nelson C. GEOLOGY OF THE OSWEGATCHIE QUADRANGLE. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1905. Bulletin No. 302. 101 pp., printed wrappers, map in rear pocket. Tape on the covers; removed (non-circulating) library mark. Very good. $15.00AD-29. DeSormo, Maitland C. NOAH JOHN RONDEAU: ADIRONDACK HERMIT. Utica: North Country Books, 2002. 7th printing. The classic 20th century Adirondack hermit. NEW in paperback. $18.00 AD-30. DeSormo, Maitland C. NOAH JOHN RONDEAU: ADIRONDACK HERMIT. Saranac Lake: North Country Books, 1970. 2nd printing. One of the most colorful characters of the 20th century. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Very good in dust jacket. $45.00 AD-31. Donaldson, Alfred L. A HISTORY OF THE ADIRONDACKS. Harrison: Harbor Hill Books, 1977. Reprint of the 1921 edition. 2 volumes, green cloth. 34 illustrations and maps. Still the best history of he region, and despite a few errors it is essential reading for any collector or Adirondack material. An old-time scholar once told me it had to be read cover to cover (most people browse a chapter here and there), and after doing so my knowledge increased immeasurably. The last hardcover edition. Fine in dust jackets. $90.00 AD-32. Donaldson, Alfred L. A HISTORY OF THE ADIRONDACKS. Harrison: Harbor Hill Books, 1977. Reprint of the 1921 edition. 2vols., green cloth. A comprehensive history of the Adirondacks. Detractors will point out errors, and much has happened since the book was originally published, but the book also contains a lot of important material. It should not only be owned, but read - a longtime collector once told me that it should be read cover-to-cover, and after doing so I realized I had missed so much by only browsing through sections that seemed interesting. An essential part of any good Adirondack collection. Near fine in dust jackets. $85.00 AD-33. Dunham, Harvey L. ADIRONDACK FRENCH LOUIE. Saranac Lake: North Country Books, 1970. 2nd printing; first reprint edition. 212 pp. , green cloth. Map endpapers. Illustrated. Story of a colorful Adirondack hermit. Bright and near fine in dust jacket. 40.00 AD-34. Emmons, Ebenezer. GEOLOGY OF NEW‑YORK. PART II. COMPRISING THE SURVEY OF THE SECOND GEOLOGICAL DISTRICT. Albany: A. & A. White & J. Visscher, 1842. 4to, 437 pp., 17 plates. This section of the first comprehensive geological survey of the state covers the Adirondack region, which Emmons named just three years earlier. Some foxing and wear, but very good. $145.00 AD-35. Engels, Vincent. ADIRONDACK FISHING IN THE 1930S. Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1978. 1st edition 155 pp., blue cloth. Illustrated. A personal favorite among the dozens of Adirondack and fishing books I= ve read. Near fine in dust jacket, with only a hint of wear along the top edge. $35.00 AD- 36. Engels, Vincent. ADIRONDACK FISHING IN THE 1930s. Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1994. Paperback reprint of the volume originally published in 1978. A good fishing book and an excellent Adirondack one. NEW. $15.95 AD-37. AD- 38. Farb, Nathan. THE ADIRONDACKS. NY: Rizzoli, 1985. 1st edition. 183 pp. , black cloth. One of the first of several fine books of color photographs of the Adirondacks published during the decade. Slight crease mark inside the front cover, else fine in dust jacket. $30.00 AD- 39. Farb, Nathan. 100 VIEWS OF THE ADIRONDACKS. NY: Rizzoli, 1989. 4to, 168 pp. Foreword by Mario Cuomo. Son of his first book; bigger, more photos. Name inside the cover, else fine in dust jacket. $40.00 AD-40. Fisheries, Game, & Forest Commission. PRELIMINARY REPORT TO FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF FISHERIES, GAME AND FORESTS. NY & Albany: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., 1899. 68pp., orange printed wrappers. Includes reports on fish hatcheries and forests. Very good. $35.00 AD-41. Forest Commission (NYS) SPECIAL REPORT OF THE FOREST COMMISSION, EMBODYING SUGGESTIONS RESPECTING FURTHER LEGISLATION. State of New York, In Assembly, No. 39, January 27, 1888. 14pp. Concerning such topics as the leasing of state lands for summer residences, etc. Near fine. $20.00 SOLD AD-42. (Franklin County, NY) MAP OF FRANKLIN COUNTY SHOWING ALL HIGHWAYS CONSTRUCTED AND UNDER CONTRACT... Jan 1, 1912. 25" x 34" folded map with roads in color, published by the State of New York. Also includes county highways. Unused, fine. $25.00 AD-43. Gallagher, David. ORIGIN OF THE MAGNETITE DEPOSITS AT LYON MOUNTAIN, NY. Albany: State University of New York, 1937. 85 pp., tan printed wrappers. Bulletin No. 311. Includies theories of the origin of iron ores and a summary of Adirondack geology. Very good. $10.00 AD-44. Graham, Frank. THE ADIRONDACK PARK: A POLITICAL HISTORY. NY: Knopf, 1978. 1st edition. 314 pp., tan cloth. Despite the somewhat forbidding title, this is one of the best single-volume histories of the region. Fine in dust jacket. $27.50 SOLD AD-45. Healy, Bill. THE ADIRONDACKS: A SPECIAL WORLD. Utica: North Country Books, 1986. 2nd edition. One hundred full page color photographs of the Adirondacks, showing sights throughout the park. Four different photographs from the first edition. Signed by the author, of course. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00AD-46. Healy, Bill. THE ADIRONDACKS: A SPECIAL WORLD. Utica: North Country Books, 1986. 1st edition. One hundred full page color photographs of the Adirondacks, showing sights throughout the park. Signed by the author, of course. Near fine in dust jacket. $45.00 AD-47. Healy, Bill (ed.) & O.S. Phelps. THE HIGH PEAKS OF ESSEX: THE ADIRONDACK MOUNTAINS OF ORSON SCHOFIELD PHELPS. Fleischmanns: Purple Mountain Press, 1999. 2nd printing. "Old Mountain" Phelps, the noted Keene Valley guide to Seneca Ray Stoddard, Verplanck Colvin, Charles Dudley Warner, and many others ‑ this is his story of the Adirondacks, taken from a manuscript written by Phelps probably in the early 1870s. After guiding many writers, Phelps wanted to put his own ideas on paper, and this work offers not only the noted guide's unique perspective of early Adirondack history, but as far as I can tell it is the only 19th century writing by an Adirondack resident. A few pieces of the manuscript were published in the early Stoddard guides, but the entire work was never published in his lifetime, and disappeared in the years following his death. It was originally recovered by an Albany book collector and eventually brought to the attention of the editor in the early 1990s, to finally be first published in 1993. NEW, in paperback. $12.50 AD-48. AD-49 Heller, Murray. PLACID'S VIEW: A MIKE DIAMOND MYSTERY. Fleischmanns: Purple Mountain Press, 1997. 1st edition. 179 pp., blue cloth. Mystery set in the Lake Placid region. New in dust jacket. $22.50 AD-52. AD-53. SOLD AD-54. AD-55. Jamieson, Paul F. THE ADIRONDACK READER. NY: MacMillan, 1964. 1st edition. 494 pp. An anthology of some of the best writing on the Adirondack region, fiction and non-fiction. Very good in dust jacket. $35.00 AD-56. JOURNAL OF A HUNTING EXCURSION TO LOUIS LAKE 1851. Blue Mountain Lake: Adirondack Museum, 1961. 1st edition. 4to, 1/1000, green cloth. Nice reprinting of an early manuscript sporting journal in the central Adirondack region. Introduction by Warder Cadbury. Fine. $45.00 AD-57. Kemp, James P. GEOLOGY OF THE MOUNT MARCY QUADRANGLE, ESSEX COUNTY, NEW YORK. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1921. Nos. 229-230. 86 pp., printed wrappers, map in rear pocket. With a chapter on the Pleistocene geology by Harold L. Alling and a contribution on the reaction-rims of anorthosites by Max Roesler. Very good. SOLD AD-58. Krieger, Medora Hooper. GEOLOGY OF THE THIRTEENTH LAKE QUADRANGLE, NEW YORK. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1937. Nos. 308. 124 pp., printed wrappers, Two (of three) maps in rear pocket. Minor wear, very light damp mark on the edge of the cover. Very good. $15.00 AD-59. Kudish, Michael. ADIRONDACK UPLAND FLORA: AN ECOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVE. Saranac: Chauncey Press, 1992. 1st edition. 320 pp., red cloth. A landmark guide to 563 species in a narrow ecological zone. Illustrated with fine color photographs. Near fine in dust jacket. $30.00 Now $20.00 AD-60. Lonergan, Carroll Vincent. THE NORTHERN GATEWAY: A HISTORY OF LAKE CHAMPLAIN. Crown Point: C.V. Lonergan, 1941. 2nd printing. 42 pp., light blue printed wrappers. A brief but good history and guide book. Reprints an early map and an early perspective view of Lake George. Covers spotted, but very good. $10.00 AD-60b. Masten, Arthur H. THE STORY OF ADIRONDAC. Syracuse: Adirondack Museum/Syracuse University Press, 1968. 199 pp., green cloth. Reprint of the privately printed 1923 edition. New introduction and notes by William K. Verner. A nice reprint of a highly sought after classic. Very good in dust jacket. $25.00 AD-61. McMartin, Barbara. HIDES, HEMLOCK, AND ADIRONDACK HISTORY. Utica: North Country Books, 1992. How the tanning industry influenced the growth of the region. Hard cover. NEW. $30.00AD-62. McMartin, Barbara. TO THE LAKE OF THE SKIES. Canada Lake: Lake View Press, 1996. The story of the Benedict family in the Adirondacks. Signed by the author. Paperback. NEW. $20.00 AD-63. Merriam, Clinton Hart. THE VERTEBRATES OF THE ADIRONDACK REGION, NORTHEASTERN NEW YORK (Mammalia). In Transactions of the Linnaean Society of New York, Vols. 1 & 2. NY: L.S. Foster, 1882 & 1884. This pioneering study of Adirondack mammals was later put into a single volume by the author, but first appeared in this form. Plum 3705. Wrappers chipped, with most of the spines gone, but a good set with some professional repairs, housed in a new custom clamshell box. $300.00 AD-64. Miller, William J. THE ADIRONDACK MOUNTAINS. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1917. NYS Museum Bulletin #193. 97 pp., pale yellow wrappers. Geography, geology, human history and industry, and a bibliography. Covers a bit soiled and chipped, but very good. SOLD AD-65. Miller, William J. GEOLOGY OF THE NORTH CREEK QUADRANGLE, WARREN COUNTY, NEW YORK. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1914. Bulletin No. 561. 90 pp., printed wrappers, map in rear pocket. Spine chipped, and repaired in a couple spots with library tape. Small labels from a non-circulating library removed. Very good. $20.00 AD-66. Miller, William J. GEOLOGY OF THE LUZERNE QUADRANGLE. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1923. Bulletin No. 245-246. 66 pp., printed wrappers, map in rear pocket. General, glacial, and postglacial geology, and a chapter on mines and quarries. Very good. $15.00 AD-67. Miller, William J. GEOLOGY OF THE SCHROON LAKE QUADRANGLE. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1919. 102 pp., printed wrappers, folding map in the rear. Spine chipped away and disbound, but complete. Fair. $10.00 on hold AD-68. AD-69. AD-70. (Murray, W.H.H.) A review of ADVENTURES IN THE WILDERNESS. In The Atlantic Monthly, Vol. XXIII, No. 140, June, 1869. A generally favorable review, with some critical comments. It is noted that "the region which it celebrates was by no means unstoried before, but Mr. Murray may fairly claim to be the first to popularize a knowledge of it." Issue in the original wrappers, lacking the front cover and with the back detached. Worn, but fair. $35.00 AD-71. New York State Forest Commission. MAP OF THE GREAT FOREST OF NORTHERN NEW YORK ... SHOWING... BOUNDARIES (IN BLUE) OF THE PROPOSED ADIRONDACK PARK 1890. Usually accompanies the Forest Commission Report of 1890. 282 @ X 33" folded color map, also showing forest area boundaries in red. Although the Park has grown over the years, this first map was the result of years of dreams and plans at the time. A fine copy that has probably been opened only a couple times. SOLD AD-72. Newland, D.H., & Henry Vaughan. GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE GEORGE REGION. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1942. NYS Museum Handbook 19. 234 pp., printed wrappers, map in rear pocket. Includes a section on the Adirondack environment. One piece of tape on the cover over a removed label. Very good. $20.00 AD-73. O'Brien, Kathryn E. THE GREAT AND THE GRACIOUS ON MILLIONAIRE'S ROW. Sylvan Beach: North Country Books. 1978. 1st edition. 278 pp., green cloth. The rich and famous in Lake George, Including Spencer and Katrina Trask, Marcella Sembrich, Harry K. Thaw, Carl Schurz, Charles Evans Hughes, Alfred Stieglitz and Georgia O= Keefe, and others. Illustrated with historical photos and additional photos by John R. Lustyik. Very good. $22.50 AD-74. O'Hearn, William J. LIFE WITH NOAH. Utica: North Country Books, 1997. Map endpapers. The story of Richard Smith and is time with Noah John Rondeau, the region's last famous hermit. Hardcover. NEW. $30.00 AD-75. Pilcher, Edith. THE CONSTABLES: FIRST FAMILY OF THE ADIRONDACKS. Utica: North Country Books, 1992. A family of gentlemen-sportsmen who first came to the Raquette Lake area in the 1830s. Hardcover. NEW. $32.50 AD-76. Porter, Eliot. FOREVER WILD: THE ADIRONDACKS. Blue Mt. Lake & NY: Adirondack Museum/Harper & Row, 1966. 1st edition. 4to. A personal favorite among photographic books in the region; one of the first of several published in recent years, like the rest of Porter's work it is still appealing. Very good in a dust jacket. with some wear. $75.00 AD-77. Porter, Marjorie Lansing. LEM MERRILL (SURVEYOR - CONSERVATIONIST). Plattsburgh: Clinton Press, 1944. 45 pp. The life of Elmer Marcellus Merrill. Contains much early history and comments on Paul Smith. Plum 6980. Very good in printed wrappers. SOLD
AD-78. Richards, T. Addison. AMERICAN SCENERY, ILLUSTRATED. NY: Leavitt & Allen, 1854. 1st edition. Small 4to, 310 pp., decorated green cloth, aeg. Plum 7231. Thirty-two steel engravings. Richards, who also edited Appleton's Handbook of American Travel, visited Lake George and the Adirondacks in the journeys recounted here. A fair copy, worn and stained on the outside, with some light damp staining along the bottom, but with the plates and text looking pretty good. An important early Adirondack travel account. $75.00 AD-79. Schneider, Paul. THE ADIRONDACKS: A HISTORY OF AMERICA'S FIRST WILDERNESS. NY: Henry Holt, 1997. 1st edition. Maps and illustrations add to his general history of the region. Hardcover. NEW. $24.95 AD-80. Simms, Jeptha R. TRAPPERS OF NEW YORK. Harrison: Harbor Hill Books, 1980. 1st thus. 308 pp., blue cloth. Reprint of the 1871 edition. Stories of Nat Foster, Nick Stoner, and The first unexpurgated reprint since the Munsell editions in the 19th century. A fine copy in dust jacket. $30.00 AD-81. Splete, Allen P., et al. FIRST CONFERENCE ON THE ADIRONDACK PARK, ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY, AUGUST 19‑21, 1971. Canton: St. Lawrence University, 1972. 4to, 115 pp., printed wrappers. With SECOND CONFERENCE ON THE ADIRONDACK PARK, ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY, JUNE 16‑17, 1972. Canton, 1973, (4to, 125 pp., wrappers), and THIRD CONFERENCE ON THE ADIRONDACK PARK, ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY, JUNE 15‑16, 1973. Canton, 1974 (4to, 77pp., color wrappers). Full proceedings of these first three important conferences. Very good. $15.00 AD-82. Steinbeck, Elsa Kny. SWEET PEAS AND A WHITE BRIDGE. Sylvan Beach: North Country Books, 1974. 2nd printing. 171 pp., blue cloth. Stories of Lake George during the days when steamboats were an important mode of transportation. Illustrated with drawings by the author. Very good in a lightly wrinkled dust jacket. $25.00 AD-83. Stephenson, Robert C. TITANIFEROUS MAGNETITE DEPOSITS OF THE LAKE SANFORD AREA, NEW YORK. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1945. 95 pp., printed wrappers. Illustrated with maps and plates, including three in a rear pocket. Spine chipped and taped, with remnants of a removed label from a non-circulating library. Good. $12.50 AD-84. Stimson, John Ward. JOHN BROWN'S GRAVE. NP: John Ward Stimson, 1899. 4 pp., printed title page. Short pamphlet with two poems written for the Society for the Preservation of John Brown's Grave. Not listed in Plum. Two tiny pin holes not affecting any text; very good. $30.00 AD-85. Stone, William Leete. Life
in the Woods in FORGET ME NOT, 1836, edited by Frederic Shoberl. London:
Ackermann, 1836. W.L. Stone (1792-1844), father of the noted historian, was a
writer and early advocate of the congressional abolition of slavery. An essay
apparently set in the Salmon River region of upstate New York; it would seem
to touch on the Adirondacks, but is not listed in Plum. An unusual early item
connected to the wilderness in northern New York. A couple loose plates, but
good. $100.00
AD-86. AD-87. Teall, Edna West. ADIRONDACK TALES. NP: Adirondack Life, 1970. Oblong 4to, 189 pp., brown cloth. Illustrated. An account of a young girl growing up in the Adirondacks in the 1880s. An edition of 1,000 copies. Very good in a dust jacket that is worn and sunned on the spine. SOLD AD-88. Thomas, Howard. TALES FROM THE ADIRONDACK FOOTHILLS. Prospect: Prospect Books, 1965. Historical vignettes on the foothills region north of the Mohawk Valley between Amsterdam and Rome. Illustrated with drawings. First published in 1956. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00 AD-89. AD-90. Thomas, Howard. FOLKLORE FROM THE ADIRONDACK FOOTHILLS. Prospect: Prospect Books, 1980150 pp., black cloth. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00 AD-91. Todd, John. LONG LAKE. Fleischmanns: Purple Mountain Press, 1997. Reprint of the 1845 edition. This is a reprint of the first book written solely on the Adirondacks; it is highly sought after and a cornerstone of any Adirondack collection. Introduction by Warder H. Cadbury. Paperback. The book has recently gone out of print from the publisher, but we still have a couple copies. NEW. $12.50 AD-92. TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOL. XII - 1852. Albany:: C. Van Benthuysen, 1853. 998 pp., embossed brown cloth. Frontispiece illustration. Includes Winslow Watson= s survey of Essex County. Minimal wear; as clean and nice a copy as one is ever likely to find. Fine. $75.00 NY-93. TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOL. XIII - 1853. Albany:: C. Van Benthuysen, 1854. 783 pp., embossed brown cloth. Illustrated. More of Winslow C. Watson= s report on Essex Co. An exceptionally clean and fine copy with only the tiniest hint of wear. Fine. $75.00 AD-94. Van de Water, Frederic F. LAKE CHAMPLAIN AND LAKE GEORGE. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1946. 381 pp., decorated green cloth. Illustrated. A volume in the American Lakes Series, edited by Milo M. Quaife. An excellent history. Covers a bit worn; very good. $35.00 AD-95. Watson, Winslow C. THE MILITARY AND CIVIL HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF ESSEX, NEW YORK. Albany: J. Munsell, 1869. 1st edition. 504 pp., green cloth. Physical geography, mines and minerals, commerce, military history, etc.; with an account of the northern wilderness. Plum 685. Another cornerstone of an Adirondack library. Inside the front cover is a presentation from Augustus C. Hand, to whom the book is dedicated, to his two sisters. Spine ends worn; very good. $300.00 AD-96. Welch, Douglas. ADIRONDACK BOOKS 1966-1992: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Utica: North Country Books, 1994. 1st edition. 4to, 145 pp. A useful continuation of the standard Plum bibliography. NEW. $27.50 AD-97. Welch, Fay. WHEN YOU ARE IN THE WOODS. Syracuse: State University College of Forestry, 1950. 1st edition. 42 pp., illustrated. A straightforward and humorous guide to vacationing in the woods (in the Adirondacks and elsewhere), produced in conjunction with the NYS Conservation Dept. and the Dept. of Commerce. Near fine. $10.00
|
|
General Information:
If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above
mailbox, please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
|