Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera
Telephone:  (518) 495-1067
To order by E-mail send to:  To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

Books - Autographs - Ephemera - New Arrivals - Photographs - Fine Art - Maps - Ordering - Narrows Poster - String Dusters - Mail Order Form



 

Adirondack Books page 2 of 3.  Dept. ADK books Items 101-200.

AD-101.    New York State Forest Commission. MAP OF THE GREAT FOREST OF NORTHERN NEW YORK ... SHOWING... BOUNDARIES (IN BLUE) OF THE PROPOSED ADIRONDACK PARK 1890. Usually accompanies the Forest Commission Report of 1890. 282 @ X 33" folded color map, also showing forest area boundaries in red. Although the Park has grown over the years, this first map was the result of years of dreams and plans at the time. A fine copy that has probably been opened only a couple times. SOLD

AD-102.   Newland, D.H., & Henry Vaughan.  GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE GEORGE REGION. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1942.  NYS Museum Handbook 19. 234 pp., printed wrappers, map in rear pocket. Includes a section on the Adirondack environment.  Light soiling to the wrappers. Very good.    $20.00

AD-104  O'Brien, Kathryn E. THE GREAT AND THE GRACIOUS ON MILLIONAIRE'S ROW. Sylvan Beach: North Country Books. 1978. 1st edition. 278 pp., green cloth. The rich and famous in Lake George, Including Spencer and Katrina Trask, Marcella Sembrich, Harry K. Thaw, Carl Schurz, Charles Evans Hughes, Alfred Stieglitz and Georgia O= Keefe, and others. Illustrated with historical photos and additional photos by John R. Lustyik. Lacks dust jacket. Very good. $20.00

AD-105. Ogilvie, Ida H.  GEOLOGY OF THE PARADOX LAKE QUADRANGLE, NEW YORK. Albany, NYS Education Dept., 1905. NYS Education Dept. Bulletin No. 96 (Geology 10). Printed wrappers, map (appears unopened) in rear pocket, illustrated. Covers topography, geology, petrography, and economic geology .Light soiling; very good.  $17.50

 AD-106.  O'Hearn, William J. LIFE WITH NOAH. Utica: North Country Books, 1997. Map endpapers. The story of Richard Smith and is time with Noah John Rondeau, the region's last famous hermit. Hardcover. NEW. $30.00

AD-107. O'Kane, Walter Collins. TRAILS AND SUMMITS OF THE ADIRONDACKS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1928. 1st edition. 321 pp., 16mo, red cloth, illustrated. Map in the rear. Plum 5326. Early history and a guide to the mountains. Clean and very good.  $65.00

AD-108.  Osborne, Edward B.  LETTERS FROM THE WOODS, RANDOM RHYMES, ANNUAL ADDRESSES.  Poughkeepsie: Privately printed, 1893. 182 pp., decorated dark red cloth. Plum 1047. Includes letters from the Adirondacks written in the mid 19th century. Clean and very good.  $75.00

AD-109. Peck, James Glenn. NIGHT CAMP: TALES OF THE ADIRONDACKS. Utica: North Country Books, 1987.  119 pp., paperback. Illustrated by John Mahaffey. A revised edition of his earlier book High Country Pathways (1978); interesting stories and musings by a modern real life mountain man. Fine. $8.50

AD-111.  Pelkey, Rosemary Miner.  ADIRONDACK BRIDGEBUILDER FROM CHARLESTON. Utica: North Country Books, 1993. 1st edition. 161 pp., paperback, illustrated. The life and times of Robert Codgell Gilchrist, and Confederate Major who built the first suspension bridge across the Hudson River in 1871. Signed by the author. NEW.  $15.00

AD-114.  Pilcher, Edith. A CENTENNIAL HISTORY: ASSOCIATION FOR THE PROTECTION OF THE ADIRONDACKS 1901-2003. Schenectady, AfPA, 2003. 1st edition. 62  pp., wrappers. Illustrated with photographs. One of the oldest independent conservation organizations, rooted in New York State. New.  $5.00

AD-115.  Pilcher, Edith. THE CONSTABLES: FIRST FAMILY OF THE ADIRONDACKS. Utica: North Country Books, 1992. A family of gentlemen-sportsmen who first came to the Raquette Lake area in the 1830s. Hardcover. NEW. $32.50

AD-117.  Plum, Dorothy. Prospectus for the Adirondack Bibliography. 8 1/2" x 14", four folds, with an order form for Lockrow's Book store in Albany. Advertising one of the most important Adirondack books.  Near fine.  $10.00

AD-118.   Porter, Eliot. FOREVER WILD: THE ADIRONDACKS. Blue Mt. Lake & NY: Adirondack Museum/Harper & Row, 1966. 1st edition. 4to. A personal favorite among photographic books in the region; one of the first of several published in recent years, like the rest of Porter's work it is still appealing. Very good in a dust jacket. with some wear.   $75.00

AD-119..  Porter, Marjorie Lansing. LEM MERRILL (SURVEYOR - CONSERVATIONIST). Plattsburgh: Clinton Press, 1944. 45 pp. The life of Elmer Marcellus Merrill. Contains much early history and comments on Paul Smith. Plum 6980. Very good in printed wrappers.    SOLD

AD-120.  Prime, W.C.  I GO A-FISHING. NY  Harper & Brothers, 1901. 2nd edition. 365 pp., green cloth. Plum 6018. Includes a trip to the St. Regis area. Front free endpaper excised, else clean and very good.  $20.00

AD-121. Prime, Samuel Irenaeus. UNDER THE TREES. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1874. 1st edition. 313 pp., green cloth. Plum 1054. The author's travels take him to Glens Falls among many exotic destinations. A lightly worn, very good copy.  $40.00

AD-122.

AD-123.  Raymond, Henry W.  THE STORY OF SARANAC. NY: Grafton Press, 1909. 78 pp., pictorial blue cloth, illustrated. A short, but interesting history of the Saranac Lake region. Minor wear, but a bright, attractive, and very good copy.  $60.00

AD-135.   Reed, Frank A. LUMBERJACK SKY PILOT.  Old Forge: North Country Books, 1965. 1st edition. 155 pp., green cloth. Signed by the author. Profiles of six flying ministers to the lumber camps of the Adirondacks, Minnesota, and New England, including the author, who worked in the Adirondacks. Near fine in dust jacket. $30.00

AD-138.  Rosevear, Francis B., with Barbara McMartin. COLVIN IN THE ADIRONDACKS: A CHRONOLOGY AND INDEX. Utica: North Country Books, 1992. 4to, 142 pp., pictorial hard cover. An essential reference for the Colvin enthusiast. New. $22.50

AD-139.  Sawyer, Donald J.  THEY CAME TO SACANDAGA. Prospect: Prospect Books, 1976. 1st edition. 220 pp., blue cloth. Illustrated. A well-regarded historical novel of the life of Godfrey Shew, an emigrant from Germany who settled at Fish House, later becoming involved in the American Revolution.Very good in dust jacket.  $15.00

AD-140.  Schaefer, Paul.  THE FOREST PRESERVE. Schenectady: Paul Schaefer, 1950. Cloth covers with a comb binding. The first seven issues of Schaefer's preservationist periodical: January 1947 (No. 1), November 1947 (No. 2), July 1948 (No. 3), February 1949 (No. 4) September 1949 (No. 5), February 1950 (No. 6), and September 1950 (No.7), with a supplemental bulletin from October 1950, gathered into one volume for reference and reading. Bearing Schaefer's bookplate inside the front cover. Very good.  $60.00

AD-141.  Schneider, Paul.  THE ADIRONDACKS: A HISTORY OF AMERICA'S FIRST WILDERNESS.  NY: Henry Holt, 1997. 1st edition.  Maps and illustrations add to his general history of the region. Hardcover. NEW.    $24.95

AD-142. Schoonmaker, Peter R. SEASONAL DRIFTS: ADIRONDACK HUNTS AND WILDERNESS TALES. Utica: North Country Books, 1994. 1st edition. 135 pp., paperback. Hunting adventures for all types of game. Entertaining and well written. Near fine.  $10.00

AD-143.  Simms, Jeptha R. TRAPPERS OF NEW YORK. Harrison: Harbor Hill Books, 1980. 1st thus. 308 pp., blue cloth. Reprint of the 1871 edition. Stories of Nat Foster, Nick Stoner, and The first unexpurgated reprint since the Munsell editions in the 19th century. A fine copy in dust jacket. $30.00

AD-142. Sleicher, Charles Albert.  THE ADIRONDACKS: AMERICA'S PLAYGROUND. NY: Exposition Press, 1960. 1st edition. 287 pp., light green cloth, illustrated. Perhaps not the definitive book on the region, as stated on the dust jacket, but quite a good one. A good copy. with the top of the inner flap of the dust jacket torn away.  $20.00

AD-143. Smith, Adeline "Pat."  I WILL LOOK UNTO THE HILLS. Keeseville: Essex County Republican Co., nd. 19 pp, red printed wrappers. A short story set in the Adirondacks. Very good. $10.00

AD-144.  Smith, Clyde H.  THE ADIRONDACKS. NY: Viking Press, 1976. 1st edition. 4to, cloth. There are many photo books of the Adirondacks available today, but this was one of the first of the modern era. Very good in dust jacket. $25.00

AD-145.  Smith, H. Perry. THE MODERN BABES IN THE WOOD OR SUMMERINGS IN THE WILDERNESS. Hartford: Columbian Book Company, 1872. 1st edition. 443 pp., reddish-brown cloth, folding map, illustrated. Plum 1068. Includes the first edition of E.R. Wallace's Descriptive Guide to the Adirondacks, one of the more influential early guides to the region. Worn at the top of the spine, and missing a small piece of cloth about 1/4" x 1/2", but a very good copy  $135.00

AD-146.  Spaulding, Samuel S.  SPAULDING'S HISTORY OF CROWN POINT, N.Y. FROM 1800 TO 1874. Elizabethtown: Museum Resources and Educational Center, nd (ca. 1974). 42 pp., green printed wrappers. Facsimile of the original 1874 edition. Plum 887. This reprint limited to 200 copies, although this copy lacks a number, so there may be a few more.  Covers a bit soiled, else very good.  $10.00

AD-147 Splete, Allen P., et al. FIRST CONFERENCE ON THE ADIRONDACK PARK, ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY, AUGUST 19‑21, 1971. Canton: St. Lawrence University, 1972. 4to, 115 pp., printed wrappers. With SECOND CONFERENCE ON THE ADIRONDACK PARK, ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY, JUNE 16‑17, 1972. Canton, 1973, (4to, 125 pp., wrappers), and THIRD CONFERENCE ON THE ADIRONDACK PARK, ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY, JUNE 15‑16, 1973. Canton, 1974 (4to, 77pp., color wrappers). Full proceedings of these first three important conferences. Very good.    $15.00

AD-148.

AD-149.    Stephenson, Robert C.  TITANIFEROUS MAGNETITE DEPOSITS OF THE LAKE SANFORD AREA, NEW YORK. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1945. 95 pp., printed wrappers. Illustrated with maps and plates, including three in a rear pocket. Spine chipped and taped, with remnants of a removed label from a non-circulating library. Good.  $12.50

AD-160  Stickler, Joseph W. THE ADIRONDACKS AS A HEALTH RESORT. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1886. 1st edition. 16mo, 198 pp., green cloth. Plum 4822. Promotes the region for the cure of respiratory ailments. The title page is starting to come loose a bit, but a nice, clean, very good copy. $75.00

AD-161.   Stimson, John Ward.  JOHN BROWN'S GRAVE. NP: John Ward Stimson, 1899. 4 pp., printed title page. Short pamphlet with two poems written for the Society for the Preservation of John Brown's Grave. Not listed in Plum. Two tiny pin holes not affecting any text; very good.    $30.00

AD-163.  Stoddard, Seneca Ray.  THE ADIRONDACKS: ILLUSTRATED.  Albany: Van Benthuysen & Sons Printing House, 1875. 2nd edition. 183 pp., decorated purple cloth. Plum 1206. First published in 1874, this guide book, filled with maps, illustrations, and ads, was one of the most important books for tourists at the time. It is still interesting reading today A bit of wear at the covers, but clean and very good.  $125.00

AD-165.  Stoddard, Seneca Ray.  OLD TIMES IN THE ADIRONDACKS.  Saranac Lake: Maitland C. De Sormo, 1971. 1st thus, 152 pp., red cloth, illustrated.  A narrative of a trip to the Adirondacks in 1873, edited and with a biographical sketch by De Sormo. Stoddard was a prolific photographer and promoter of the Adirondacks. Very good in dust jacket.  $20.00

AD-166.

AD-167.    Stone, William Leete. Life in the Woods in FORGET ME NOT, 1836, edited by Frederic Shoberl. London: Ackermann, 1836. W.L. Stone (1792-1844), father of the noted historian, was a writer and early advocate of the congressional abolition of slavery. An essay apparently set in the Salmon River region of upstate New York; it would seem to touch on the Adirondacks, but is not listed in Plum. An unusual early item connected to the wilderness in northern New York. A couple loose plates, but good. $100.00

AD-168.  Street, Alfred Billings.  THE INDIAN PASS.  NY: Hurd & Houghton, 1869. 1st edition. 12mo, 201 pp., embossed green cloth. Plum 627. A classic early book about one of the remote wild places of the Adirondacks. Bright and very good, with only minor wear. $150.00

AD-169.  Street, Alfred Billings.  THE INDIAN PASS. Harrison: Harbor Hill Books, 1975.1st thus. 201 pp., green cloth, dust jacket. Reprint of the 1869 edition with enlarged type. One of the essential volumes for any Adirondack library. Light wear to the dust jacket. Very good.  $35.00

AD-170.  Street, Alfred Billings.  WOODS AND WATERS: OR, THE SARANACS AND RACKET. NY: M. Doolady, 1860. 1st edition. 345 pp., embossed brown cloth. Plum 1083. Illustrated by a map of the route and nine wood engravings. A couple library discard stamps, but a clean and very good copy. $150.00

AD-175.

AD-176.  Sweet, Homer D. L. TWILIGHT HOURS IN THE ADIRONDACKS. Syracuse: Wynkoops & Leonard, 1870. 1st edition. 349 pp., decorated green cloth. Plum 7486. Wilderness adventures in verse. Very good. $95.00

AD-177. Teall, Edna West.  ADIRONDACK TALES. Willsboro: Adirondack Life, 1970. 1st edition.  No. 324 of 1000 copies. 191 pp., brown cloth, illustrated. A girl grows up in the Adirondacks in the 1880s. Very good in a worn dust jacket with the spine sunned.   $65.00

AD-178. Thomas, Howard. BLACK RIVER IN THE NORTH COUNTRY.  Prospect: Prospect Books, 1978. Third printing. 213 pp., tan cloth. The human history of the Back River in upstate New York. A good, clean copy with a dust jacket that is a bit worn and faded.  $15.00

AD-179.  Thomas, Howard.  TALES FROM THE ADIRONDACK FOOTHILLS.  Prospect: Prospect Books, 1965.  Historical vignettes on the foothills region north of the Mohawk Valley between Amsterdam and Rome. Illustrated with drawings. First published in 1956. Very good in dust jacket.            $20.00

AD-180.  Thomas, Howard.  FOLKLORE FROM THE ADIRONDACK FOOTHILLS. Prospect: Prospect Books, 1980150 pp., black cloth. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00

AD-183. 

AD-185.  Todd, John. LONG LAKE. Fleischmanns: Purple Mountain Press, 1997. Reprint of the 1845 edition. This is a reprint of the first book written solely on the Adirondacks; it is highly sought after and a cornerstone of any Adirondack collection. Introduction by Warder H. Cadbury. Paperback. The book has recently gone out of print from the publisher, but we still have a couple copies.  NEW.        $12.50

AD-186.  Todd, John.  LONG LAKE. Harrison: Harbor Hill Books, 1983. 1st thus. 100 pp., black cloth. Introduction by Warder H. Cadbury. The first reprinting of the earliest book dealing with the Adirondack region. A nice copy of the hardcover edition (no longer in print), with very slight sunning to the light green dust jacket. Very good. $30.00

AD-187. TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOL. XII - 1852. Albany:: C. Van Benthuysen, 1853. 998 pp., embossed brown cloth. Frontispiece illustration. Includes Winslow Watson= s survey of Essex County. Minimal wear; as clean and nice a copy as one is ever likely to find. Fine. $75.00

NY-188.  TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOL. XIII - 1853. Albany:: C. Van Benthuysen, 1854. 783 pp., embossed brown cloth. Illustrated. More of Winslow C. Watson= s report on Essex Co. An exceptionally clean and fine copy with only the tiniest hint of wear. Fine. $75.00

AD-189. Tyler, Helen Escha. "...IN THEM THAR HILLS" Saranac Lake: Currier Press, 1968. 1st edition. 16mo, 87 pp., light brown printed wrappers. Folk tales of the Adirondacks. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Light stain on the front cover, else clean and very good.  $20.00

AD-190.

AD-191.. Van de Water, Frederic F. LAKE CHAMPLAIN AND LAKE GEORGE. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1946. 381 pp., decorated green cloth. Illustrated. A volume in the American Lakes Series, edited by Milo M. Quaife. An excellent history. Covers a bit worn; very good. $35.00

AD-192.  Warner, Charles Dudley. IN THE WILDERNESS. Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company, 1878. 1st edition. 176 pp., decorated and embossed reddish cloth. Plum 7243. Contains his portrait of Old Mountain Phelps as well as several hilarious stories of outdoor adventure. Covers worn along the edges, lacking the front flyleaf, but from the collection of an eminent conservationist. Good. $45.00

AD-193.  Warner, Charles Dudley.  IN THE WILDERNESS. Syracuse: Adirondack Museum/Syracuse University Press, 1990. 1st thus. 134 pp., wrappers. Introduction by Alice Wolf Gilborn. Fine.  $12.50

AD-194.  Watson, Winslow C. THE MILITARY AND CIVIL HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF ESSEX, NEW YORK. Albany: J. Munsell, 1869. 1st edition. 504 pp., green cloth. Plum 685. An excellent early history of the Adirondack region, essential for any regional library. Some wear to the covers, light foxing. Very good. $250.00

AD-195.  Watson, Winslow C. THE MILITARY AND CIVIL HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF ESSEX, NEW YORK. Albany: J. Munsell, 1869. 1st edition. 504 pp., green cloth. Plum 685. A general survey of its physical geography, mines and minerals, and industries, plus an account of the northern wilderness, and the military annals of the fortresses of Crown Point and Ticonderoga. Rebound in green buckram, probably in the mid 20th century. Wrinkling to a few pages, but generally a clean and very good copy.  $200.00

AD-196. (Watson, Winslow C.)  A DESCRIPTIVE AND HISTORICAL GUIDE TO THE VALLEY OF LAKE CHAMPLAIN AND THE ADIRONDACKS. Burlington: R.S. Styles' Steam Printing House, 1871. 1st edition. 147 pp., plus 24 pages of ads in the rear. Orange cloth, map in the rear pocket. Plum 1201. Published anonymously, this important and hard-to-find early guidebook contains good historical information in a guide book for tourists. The map shows signs of use, but is complete and very good. Some wear and soiling to the covers, but a nice copy, the first we have had in more than a decade. Very good.  $400.00

AD-197.

AD-198.  Weber, Sandra.  THE FINEST SQUARE MILE: MOUNT JO AND HEART LAKE.  Fleischmanns: Purple Mountain Press, 1998. 1st edition. 175 pp., wrappers. Illustrated with maps and photographs. A history of the area around a hiker's gateway to the high peaks. Light wear. Near fine.  $10.00

AD-199. Weber, Sandra.  MOUNT MARCY: THE HIGH PEAK OF NEW YORK. Fleischmanns: Purple Mountain Press, 2001. 1st edition. 238 pp., wrappers. An entertaining history of early climbs up the state's highest mountain. Light wear; near fine.  $12.50

AD-200. Welch, Douglas.  ADIRONDACK BOOKS 1966-1992: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Utica: North Country Books, 1994. 1st edition. 4to, 145 pp.  A useful continuation of the standard Plum bibliography. NEW.  $27.50

AD-201.   Welch, Fay. WHEN YOU ARE IN THE WOODS. Syracuse: State University College of Forestry, 1950. 1st edition. 42 pp., illustrated. A straightforward and humorous guide to vacationing in the woods (in the Adirondacks and elsewhere), produced in conjunction with the NYS Conservation Dept. and the Dept. of Commerce. Near fine. $10.00

AD-202.  Wessels, William L.  Prospectus for Adirondack Profiles.  No date. This guide book seems to be everywhere, but we have never had the prospectus before. About 7 1/4" x 15", five panels, angled on one edge. Fine.    $10.00

AD-204.  West, Henry Scott.  THE DAWN. Glens Falls: Rist-Frost, Associates, 1972.  Revised edition. 66 pp., comb binding, stiff wrappers with a paper dust wrapper. Poems that reflect West's upbringing in the Adirondacks. Signed by the author. Minor wear. Very good. $10.00

AD-206.  Wickham, Robert S. FRIENDLY ADIRONDACK PEAKS.  Binghamton: Privately Printed, 1924. 1st edition. 186 pp., green cloth, illustrated. Plum 5334. Adventures in the high peaks region. Lacking the front free endpaper, and with a nick in the back cover, but clean and very good.  $50.00

AD-207.  Wise, Daniel.  SUMMER DAYS ON THE HUDSON. NY: Nelson & Phillips, 1876.  2nd printing.  288 pp., decorated brown cloth. Plum 1115. An account of a pleasure tour from Sandy Hook to the Saranac Lakes. Illustrated with 109 engravings. A bit of wear to the corners, but bright and very good.  $100.00


AD-210.  Woodworth, Jay Backus.  ANCIENT WATER LEVELS OF THE CHAMPLAIN AND HUDSON VALLEYS. Albany: NYS Education Department, 1905. 200., printed wrappers. NYS Museum Bulletin 84. Plum 3172.  Illustrated with drawings, photographs, and folding maps. Lacking the rear cover, else very good.  $15.00

 

BACK

 

Next Page

Back

 


General Information:


To order by E-mail send to: 
To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
 

  

© 2009 Bill Healy.  Bibliomania, P.O. Box 106,  Schenectady, NY  12301 - Telephone: (518) 495-1067