Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera

P.O. Box 106
Schenectady, NY 12301 USA
(518) 495-1067

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography



 

Americana page 1 of 3.  Dept. AM.   SKU Items 1 - 49.

AM-1.  Abbey. MEMORIAL OF CAPTAIN THOMAS ABBEY, HIS ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS OF THE ABBEY FAMILY... East Orange: Abbey Print Shop, nd (1917). 1st edition. 216 pp., gray cloth, illustrated, Thomas Abbey (1731-1811) served in the French and Indian War (capture or Fort Ticonderoga, 1758, conquest of Canada, etc.) and the Revolutionary War (Enfield Co., with Gates at Ticonderoga, etc); the family included other notable members in Connecticut, Ohio, New Jersey, etc. Covers lightly soiled; very good. $30.00

AM-2. 

AM-3. 

AM-4.    THE ANALECTIC MAGAZINE. VOLUME IX. January to June 1817. Philadelphia: Moses Thomas, 1817. 536 pp., half leather and marbled boards. Ogilvie’s philosophical essays, Clarke’s Travels, Savings Banks, the State of Medicine in America, Rev. Timothy Dwight, Columbus’s first voyage, etc. A little wear. Very good. $85.00

AM-5.   THE ANALECTIC MAGAZINE. VOLUME X. July to December 1817. Philadelphia: Moses Thomas, 1817. 520 pp., half leather and marbled boards. Negro slavery, Emigrant’s Guide, Medical Jurisprudence, Robert Fulton, Delaware, etc. Very good. $90.00

AM-6.  THE ANALECTIC MAGAZINE. VOLUME XII, July to December 1818. Philadelphia: Moses Thomas, 1818. 524 pp., half leather ad marbled boards. Rambles in Italy, Cherokee Indians, Madame de Stael, Steam Engine plates, Hall’s Travels, etc. Minor foxing; clean and very good. $85.00

AM-7.

AM-8.  (Arlington, MA) 1807-1907 THE ONE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE INCORPORATION OF THE TOWN OF ARLINGTON MASSACHUSETTS. NP, nd (1907. 65 pp., red cloth, illustrated. A record of the events of the celebration, descriptions of floats in the parade, and the council president’s speech. A bright, near fine copy. $20.00

AM-9.  Atkinson, Wilmer. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Philadelphia, Wilmer Atkinson Company, 1920. 1st edition. The founder of the Farm Journal and a champion of women’s suffrage. Green cloth. Very good. $30.00

AM-10. Augustin, George.  ROMANCES OF NEW ORLEANS.  New Orleans: L. Graham & Son, 1891. 1st edition. 214 pp., brown embossed cloth.   Yetta, the Nun and other New Orleans tales. Spine slightly sunned, else a near fine copy, with only the slightest hint of wear.        $200.00

AM-11.  Bard, Samuel A. WAIKNA; ADVENTURES ON THE MOSQUITO SHORE. Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1965. Facsimile of the 1855 edition. 376 pp., green simulated leather covers. With sixty illustrations. Part of the "Latin American Gateways" series. Very good. $20.00

AM-12.  Battey, Thomas C. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF A QUAKER AMONG THE INDIANS. Williamstown: Corner House, 1972. Reprint of the 1875 edition. 339 pp. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00

AM-13.

AM-14.  

AM-15.  Beck, James M. THE FATEFUL HOUR: AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE STOCK EXCHANGE LIBERTY LOAN COMMITTEE ON OCTOBER 3RD 1917. NP, nd. 8 pp., printed wrappers. Urging support for America’s entry into WWI. Very good. $15.00

AM-16.   Brinkerhoff, J. SPEECH OF HON. J. BRINKERHOFF, OF OHIO, ON THE OREGON QUESTION. Washington: Blair & Rives, 1846. 8 pp., printed title page. A speech delivered in the House of Representatives, Monday, January 5, 1846. Promoting our claim to the Oregon territory, and espousing the doctrine of Manifest Destiny. Removed from a bound volume; near fine. $50.00

       

AM-17.             

AM-18.  

AM-19.  Cable, George Washington. STRANGE TRUE STORIES FROM LOUISIANA. NY: Scribners, 1889. 1st edition. 350 pp., pictorial decorated yellow cloth. Illustrated. Taken from old manuscripts that came his way. Very good. $150.00

AM-20.  Cable, George Washington. THE CREOLES OF LOUISIANA. NY: Scribners, 1884. 1st edition. 320 pp., decorated red cloth, aeg. Folding map and other illustrations. Lightly rubbed on the covers, and a little wear at the spine ends. Very good. $125.00

AM-21.   Carvalho, Solomon Nunes. INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE IN THE FAR WEST. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1954. Centennial Edition; 1st thus. 328 pp. Edited and with an introduction by Bertram Wallace Korn. Map endpapers. Very good in dust jacket. $22.50

AM-22. 

AM-23.  Cleland, Robert Glass. THE RECKLESS BREED OF MEN. NY: Knopf, 1963. 4th printing. 361 pp. The trappers and fur traders of the southwest. Very good in dust jacket with a few small chips. $15.00

AM-24.  Coffin, Robert P. Tristram. KENNEBEC, CRADLE OF AMERICAS. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1937. 7th printing. 292 pp., orange cloth. Part of the "Rivers of America" series. Very good in a lightly worn dust jacket. $20.00

AM-25   Coulter, John ADVENTURES ON THE WEST COAST OF SOUTH AMERICA AND THE INTERIOR OF CALIFORNIA, INCLUDING A NARRATIVE OF INCIDENTS AT THE KINGSMILL ISLANDS, NEW IRELAND, NEW BRITAIN, NEW GUINEA, AND OTHER ISLANDS IN THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Vol. 1. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1847. 1st edition. Vol. 1 only. 288 pp., half leather and marbled boards. Whaling, California, Hawaii, etc. See Howes C802. Front cover detached, else good. $45.00

AM-26.   Cox, James. MY NATIVE LAND. Philadelphia: Blair Publishing Co., 1903. 1st edition. 400 pp., blue cloth. Covers various aspects of history and folklore, including the Salem witch trials, the Mormons and their wives, the Creoles of Louisiana, the life and death of George Armstrong Custer, slavery and emancipation, the Chinese in San Francisco, cowboys, railroads, and Yellowstone Park. Profusely illustrated.. Rear hinge repaired. Very good. $25.00

AM-27.  Curtis, George Ticknor. THE TRUE CONDITIONS OF AMERICAN LOYALTY. NY: The Society for the Diffusion of Political Knowledge, 1863. No. 5. 11 pp. A speech before the Democratic Union Association, March 28, 1863, where Samuel F.B. Morse was president of the society. Set in newer paper wrappers. Very good. $25.00

Facts Are Stubborn Things

AM-28. Daggett, David, as "Simon Hold-Fast." FACTS ARE STUBBORN THINGS: NINE PLAIN QUESTIONS TO THE PEOPLE OF CONNECTICUT. Hartford: Hudson & Goodwin, 1803. 23 pp., printed title page. Mattes of concern (mostly complaints) to the people of Connecticut following the Revolutionary War. The top of the title page is cut off, and the spine is reinforced by paper, but a good copy. $40.00

       

AM-29.  Davis, Jefferson. THE RISE AND FALL OF THE CONFEDERATE GOVERNMENT. Richmond: Garrett and Massie, nd (1930s). Two volumes, decorated tan cloth. Howes D120. Illustrated with maps and portraits. A good reprint of this history of the Confederacy by its leader. Light soiling to the covers and edges, else very good. $125.00

AM-30.  De Bry, Theodore. THOMAS HARIOT’S VIRGINIA. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. 4to, simulated leather. Reproduction of an early account of the Virginia colony; Hariot was a scientist sent by Sir Walter Raleigh to Roanoke Island in 1585, along with John White, an artist. Hariot’s first account was published in 1588, and de Bry, a German publisher and engraver, produced an edition with engravings from White’s illustrations in 1590. A nice reprint of an early item of Americana. Near fine. $20.00

An Early Ballston Imprint

AM-31. De Laune, Thomas. A PLEA FOR THE NON‑CONFORMISTS, SHEWING THE TRUE STATE OF THEIR CASE; AND HOW FAR THE CONFORMIST'S SEPARATION FROM THE CHURCH OF ROME, FOR THEIR POPISH SUPERSTITIONS, &c. INTRODUCED INTO THE SERVICE OF GOD, JUSTIFIES THE NON‑CONFORMIST'S SEPARATION FROM THEM. IN A LETTER TO DR. BENj. CALAMY, ON HIS SERMON CALLED SCRUPULOUS CONSCIENCE, INVITING HERETO. AND A PARALLEL SCHEME OF THE PAGAN, PAPAL, & CHRISTIAN RITES AND CEREMONIES, TO WHICH IS ADDED, A NARRATIVE OF THE SUFFERINGS UNDERWENT. Ballston: William Child, 1800. 211pp. + a list of subscribers (20pp.). 12mo, full calf. With a new preface by the author for the Ballston edition. Very good. $100.00

AM-32.  Dyar, Ralph E. NEWS FOR AN EMPIRE. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1952. 1st edition. 494 pp., green cloth map endpapers. The story of William H. Cowles and the Spokesman-review of Spokane, Washington, and the field it serves. Very good. $35.00

Early Vermont Imprint

AM-33. Fessenden, Thomas, A.M. A THEORETIC EXPLANATION OF THE SCIENCE OF SANCTITY. Brattleboro: William Fessenden, 1804. 1st edition. Vermont Imprints #734. By the pastor of the church in Walpole, NH. An idea of God, His creations and kingdoms, the Holy Scriptures, the Christian Trinity, and the Gospel System. Full calf, some rubbing and a little foxing, but good‑very good. $60.00

AM-34. 

AM-35.   Gaillardet, Frederic. SKETCHES OF EARLY TEXAS AND LOUISIANA. Austin: Univ. of Texas Press, 1966. 1st thus. 169 pp. Translated with an introduction and notes by James L. Sheperd, III. Travels of a young French dramatist in Louisiana in 1837 and Texas in 1839, originally published in various French newspapers and periodicals Near fine in dust jacket. $20.00

AM-36.  Garrard, Lewis H. CHAMBERSBURG IN THE COLONY AND THE REVOLUTION: A SKETCH. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1856. 1st ediiton. 60 pp., patterned brown cloth. A publication of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, with their constitution in the front of the book. Minor chipping to the spine and edges; very good. $35.00

AM-37.  Ghent, W.J. THE EARLY FAR WEST: A NARRATIVE OUTLINE 1540-1850. NY: Tudor, 1936. 2nd printing. 412 pp., green cloth. Includes material on relations between Spain and France, the Louisiana Territory, and the fur trade. Clean and very good. $30.00

AM-38. 

AM-39.   Goodrich, S.G. ENTERPRISE, INDUSTRY AND ART OF MAN, AS DISPLAYED IN HUNTING, FISHING, COMMERCE, NAVIGATION, MINING, AGRICULTURE AND MANUFACTURES. Boston: Rand and Mann, 1849. 12mo, 335 pp., patterned cloth. Illustrated. Whaling, commercial fishing, buffalo hunting, voyages and exploration, iron and diamond mines, and various other subjects described by the author of Peter Parley’s tales. A volume in Peter Parley’s Library. A slight damp spot on the last blank page, minor foxing, but a bright, clean, and truly exceptional copy. People often bring in books that are falling apart and tell me they are "very good considering their age;" this one truly is. Near fine. $50.00

AM-40.    Grant, Rev. George M. OCEAN TO OCEAN: SANDFORD FLEMINGS’S EXPEDITION THROUGH CANADA IN 1872. Toronto: Belford Brothers, 1877. 1st edition. 390 pp., decorated blue cloth. Map. Account of a trip across the continent. The map has a mended tear (mainly in the ocean area), and is detached from the back and laid in. Covers are rubbed at the edges and worn at the top of the spine; good-very good. $75.00

AM-41.   

AM-42.  Green, Ashbel. MEMOIRS OF REV. JOSEPH EASTBURN, STATED PREACHER IN THE MARINER’S CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA. Hartford; S. Andrus & Son, 1843. Later edition of Howers G359. 208 pp., 16mo. full leather. However interesting Joseph’s life may have been (and it does seem better than others), this book is more notable for containing a reprint of the 1758 pamphlet concerning the Indian captivity of his father, Robert Eastburn. Some wear and foxing, but very good. $125.00

AM-43. 

AM-44.  Grinnell, George Bird. BLACKFOOT LODGE TALES. Williamstown: Corner House, 1972. Reprint of the Scribners (1892 or 1920) edition. 310 pp. A study of the tribe and thirty of their folk tales, by one of the most astute observers of Native American life of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Fine in dust jacket. $22.50

AM-45.

AM-46.  Grinnell, George Bird. THE FIGHTING CHEYENNES. Williamstown: Corner House, 1976. Reprint of the Scribners, 1915 edition. Grinnell lived with the Cheyenne people during the late 19th century, and witnessed their transformation from a peaceful tribe to one of the most violent and warlike American tribes. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00

AM-47.  Gurney, Joseph John. FAMILIAR LETTERS TO HENRY CLAY OF KENTUCKY, DESCRIBING A WINTER IN THE WEST INDIES. NY: Mahlon Day & Co., 1840. 203 pp., brown embossed cloth. A trip in which the author viewed the condition of emancipated slaves, indicating what might happen if the same conditions were to exist America. A little wear along the edges, and professionally rebacked. Very good. $75.00

AM-48.  Hand, Wayland D. (ed.) THE FRANK C. BROWN COLLECTION OF NORTH CAROLINA FOLKLORE, VOLUME 7: POPULAR BELIEFS AND SUPERSTITIONS FROM NORTH CAROLINA. Durham: Duke University Press, 1964. 2nd printing (1977)677 pp., brown buckram. The final volume of this important collection. Near fine. $45.00

AM-49.  Hicks, Elias. THE QUAKER: A SERMON AND PRAYER,... TAKEN IN SHORT-HAND, BY MARCUS T.C. GOULD. Vol. I, No. 1. Philadelphia, 1827. 24 pp., brown printed wrappers. The first issue of a new periodical, containing a sermon delivered at Darby, Nov. 15, 1826. A bit of light foxing, but an exceptionally clean and near fine copy, better than one would expect to find after all this time. Uncut. $185.00

 

Next Page

Next

 


General Information:


To order by E-mail send to: order@rare-books.com
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography

 
   You can now  pay through
Paypal   with our shopping cart!


© 2006 Bibliomania 129 Jay St., Schenectady, NY 12305    Telephone: (518) 495-1067