Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera
Telephone:  (518) 495-1067
To order by E-mail send to:  To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

Books - Autographs - Ephemera - New Arrivals - Photographs - Fine Art - Maps - Ordering - Narrows Poster - String Dusters - Mail Order Form



For Pamphlets dealing with American History, please Click Here

Americana page 1 of 3.  Dept. AM.   SKU Items 1 - 50.

 

AM-1.  Abbey. MEMORIAL OF CAPTAIN THOMAS ABBEY, HIS ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS OF THE ABBEY FAMILY... East Orange: Abbey Print Shop, nd (1917). 1st edition. 216 pp., gray cloth, illustrated, Thomas Abbey (1731-1811) served in the French and Indian War (capture or Fort Ticonderoga, 1758, conquest of Canada, etc.) and the Revolutionary War (Enfield Co., with Gates at Ticonderoga, etc); the family included other notable members in Connecticut, Ohio, New Jersey, etc. Covers lightly soiled; very good. $30.00

AM-2.  Adams, James Truslow.  THE HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. 1st edition. Four volumes, cream cloth spines with red cloth-covered boards, teg. No. 305 of 750 copies (for subscription), signed by the author. A bright and attractive set; very good.  $60.00

AM-3.  Albion, Robert Greenhalgh.  MAKERS OF NAVAL POLICY 1798-1947. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1980. 1st edition. 737 pp., pictorial cloth. Edited by Rowena Reed. A history, but not an analysis, of naval policy. A couple corners bumped, but a very good copy. $20.00

AM-4.  Aldrich, Lorenzo D.  A JOURNAL OF THE OVERLAND ROUTE TO CALIFORNIA. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. 48 pp., hardcover. A reprint of the original edition publishing in Lansingburgh, NY, in 1851. The author, formerly a resident of Lansingburgh, describes his trip on the southern route from Fort Smith to San Diego. A clean, fine copy. $15.00

AM-5.  Anghiera, Pietro Martire d'.  THE DECADES OF THE NEWE  WORLDE OR WEST INDIA. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966.  233 pp., green simulated leather. A reprint of the second book in English covering the early discoveries of Columbus and others in the New World, published in London in 1555. A tiny chip at the bottom of the spine, else near fine.  $25.00

AM-6. 

AM-7.

AM-8.  (Arlington, MA) 1807-1907 THE ONE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE INCORPORATION OF THE TOWN OF ARLINGTON MASSACHUSETTS. NP, nd (1907. 65 pp., red cloth, illustrated. A record of the events of the celebration, descriptions of floats in the parade, and the council president’s speech. A bright, near fine copy. $20.00

AM-9.  Atkinson, Wilmer. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Philadelphia, Wilmer Atkinson Company, 1920. 1st edition. The founder of the Farm Journal and a champion of women’s suffrage. Green cloth. Very good. $25.00

AM-10.  Baker, Will.  MOUNTAIN BLOOD. Athens: Univ. of Georgia Press, 1986. 175 pp., cloth. Recollections, yarns, and history based on life in the west. Winner of the Associated Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction. Fine in dust jacket.  $10.00

AM-11.  Bard, Samuel A. WAIKNA; ADVENTURES ON THE MOSQUITO SHORE. Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1965. Facsimile of the 1855 edition. 376 pp., green simulated leather covers. With sixty illustrations. Part of the "Latin American Gateways" series. Very good. $20.00

AM-12.  Bathe, Greville. AN ENGINEER'S MISCELLANY. Philadelphia: The Press of Patterson & White Company, 1938. 1st edition. 4to, 136 pp., cloth, illustrated. Limited to 500 numbered copies, but this copy lacks a number. Articles on various technical matters, including steamboats, canals, and blast furnaces. Lightly worn, but very good. $25.00

AM-13.  Battey, Thomas C. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF A QUAKER AMONG THE INDIANS. Williamstown: Corner House, 1972. Reprint of the 1875 edition. 339 pp. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00

AM-14.  Beltrami, J.C.  A PILGRIMAGE IN AMERICA. Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1962. 1st thus. 550 pp., brown cloth. Reprint of the London, 1828 edition. Leading to the discovery of the sources of the Mississippi and Bloody River, with a description of the whole course of the former, and of the Ohio. Includes plates ofNative American artifacts at the end. Very good in dust jacket. $25.00

AM-15. Beveridge, Albert J.  THE LIFE OF JOHN MARSHALL. NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1980. 1st thus. Four volumes, green leather spines and cloth-covered boards. A reprinting of the classic biography published by Houghton Mifflin in 1916. Originally published at $550.00. Fine; as new.  $100.00

AM-16. Bishop, Abraham.  GEORGIA SPECULATION UNVEILED. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. 39 pp., green simulated leather. An account of the "Yazoo Act," an infamous land speculation deal. Fine.   $12.50

AM-17.  Bland, Edward.  THE DISCOVERY OF NEW BRITTAINE. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. 16 pp., brown simulated leather. First published in London in 1651, relating an account of explorations into the border region or Virginia and North Carolina, illustrating the mindset of colonial expansion. Fine.  $12.50

AM-18. Bowyer, John Wilson, & Claude Harrison Thurman. THE ANNALS OF ELDER HORN: EARLY LIFE IN THE SOUTHWEST. NY: Richard R. Smith, Inc. 1930. 1st edition. 225 pp., yellow cloth. The account of his travels from Tennessee to Texas, ending in 1876, and including a chapter on his service in the Civil War. There is a very light damp stain on the top corner margin of the title and frontispiece pages, else a clean, bright, and very good copy in a chipped dust jacket. $35.00

AM-19.  Brereton, John.  DISCOVERIE OF THE NORTH PART OF VIRGINIA. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966.48 pp., brown simulated leather. Reprint of the London, 1602 edition, giving the first English description of New England the first attempt at settlement. Near fine. $15.007

AM-20.    Cantacuzene, Princess Julia (Countess Speransky, nee Grant).  REVOLUTIONARY DAYS. Chicago: R.R. Donnelley & Sons, 1999. 1st thus. 449 pp., brown cloth, illustrated. The granddaughter of President U.S. Grant, married a Russian prince and was a first-hand observer to events in the Russian Revolution, recounted in My Life Here and There, 1876-1917.  Published by the Lakeside Press. Edited by Terrence Emmons. A clean and fine copy. $12.50

AM-210.   Carvalho, Solomon Nunes. INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE IN THE FAR WEST. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1954. Centennial Edition; 1st thus. 328 pp. Edited and with an introduction by Bertram Wallace Korn. Map endpapers. Very good in dust jacket. $17.50

AM-22.  Castaneda, Pedro.  THE JOURNEY OF CORONADO 1540-1542. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. 251 pp., blue simulated leather. Reprint of the edition translated by George Parker Winship and published in 1922. Fine. $17.50

AM-23.    Cleland, Robert Glass. THE RECKLESS BREED OF MEN. NY: Knopf, 1963. 4th printing. 361 pp. The trappers and fur traders of the southwest. Very good in dust jacket with a few small chips. $15.00

AM-24.  Cobbett, William. THE JOURNAL OF A YEAR'S RESIDENCE IN AMERICA. Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, nd. 16mo, 276 pp., blue cloth. Part of the Abbey Classics series. Introduction by John Freeman. Ornamented by Martin Travers. The author's experiences and observations following his return to America in 1817. A clean, bright, near fine copy in dust jacket.  $25.00

AM-25.    Coffin, Robert P. Tristram. KENNEBEC, CRADLE OF AMERICAS. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1937. 7th printing. 292 pp., orange cloth. Part of the "Rivers of America" series. Very good in a lightly worn dust jacket. $15.00

AM-26. Colombo, Cristoforo.  EPISTOLA DE INSULIS NUPER INVENTIS.  NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. Green simulated leather. The Columbus letter of 1493, the first printed account of the New World, translated from Spanish to Latin (the version reproduced here), with a new English translation by Frank E. Robbins. Fine.  $12.50

AM-27.  Coulter, John ADVENTURES ON THE WEST COAST OF SOUTH AMERICA AND 5HE INTERIOR OF CALIFORNIA, INCLUDING A NARRATIVE OF INCIDENTS AT THE KINGSMILL ISLANDS, NEW IRELAND, NEW BRITAIN, NEW GUINEA, AND OTHER ISLANDS IN THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Vol. 1. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1847. 1st edition. Vol. 1 only. 288 pp., half leather and marbled boards. Whaling, California, Hawaii, etc. See Howes C802. Front cover detached, else good. $45.00

AM-28.   Cox, James. MY NATIVE LAND. Philadelphia: Blair Publishing Co., 1903. 1st edition. 400 pp., blue cloth. Covers various aspects of history and folklore, including the Salem witch trials, the Mormons and their wives, the Creoles of Louisiana, the life and death of George Armstrong Custer, slavery and emancipation, the Chinese in San Francisco, cowboys, railroads, and Yellowstone Park. Profusely illustrated.. Rear hinge repaired. Very good. $25.00

AM-29.

AM-30.  Coxe, William. THE RUSSIAN DISCOVERIES BETWEEN ASIA AND AMERICA. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. Reprint of the London, 1780, edition, translating anonymous accounts of Russian hunters and merchants. Also includes his supplement of 1787, written after the survivors of Captain Cook's last voyae arrived in England. Near fine. $30.00

AM-31.  Cutler, Manasseh.  AN EXPLANATION OF THE MAP OF FEDERAL LANDS. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966.  24  pp., green simulated leather. First published in 1787, a promotional tract to entice settlers to the Ohio Valley. Fine.  $15.00

AM-32. Davis, Jefferson. THE RISE AND FALL OF THE CONFEDERATE GOVERNMENT. Richmond: Garrett and Massie, nd (1938) Two volumes, decorated gray cloth, illustrated. The southern version of the Civil War by its president. Minor wear and soiling, but very good. $75.00

AM-33.  De Bry, Theodore. THOMAS HARIOT'S VIRGINIA. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. 4to, simulated leather. Reproduction of an early account of the Virginia colony; Hariot was a scientist sent by Sir Walter Raleigh to Roanoke Island in 1585, along with John White, an artist. Hariot’s first account was published in 1588, and de Bry, a German publisher and engraver, produced an edition with engravings from White's illustrations in 1590. A nice reprint of an early item of Americana. Near fine. $20.00

AM-34.

AM-35. Dell, Christopher. LINCOLN AND THE WAR DEMOCRATS: THE GRAND EROSION OF CONSERVATIVE TRADITION. Rutherford: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1975. 1st edition. 455 pp., gray cloth. The president's alliances with the opposing party during the war. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00

AM-36. 

AM-37.  Dolan, J.R.  THE YANKEE PEDDLERS OF EARLY AMERICA. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1965. 2nd printing. 270 pp., cloth, illustrated. An affectionate history of life and commerce in the developing colonies and the young Republic. Near fine in dust jacket.  $10.00

AM-38..  Drake, Sir Francis.  THE WORLD ENCOMPASSED. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. 108 pp. Reprint of the edition published in London in 1628, recounting the story of the first circumnavigation of the world by an Englishman. Fine.  $17.50

AM-40.   Duval, John C.  THE ADVENTURES OF BIG-FOOT WALLACE: THE TEXAS RANGER AND HUNTER. NY: Time-Life Books, 1983. 291 pp., decorated leather, aeg. Reprint of the 1871 edition. The life of William Alexander Anderson Wallace, one of the first Texas Rangers. A fine copy. $20.00

AM-41.  Dyar, Ralph E. NEWS FOR AN EMPIRE. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1952. 1st edition. 494 pp., green cloth map endpapers. The story of William H. Cowles and the Spokesman-review of Spokane, Washington, and the field it serves. Very good. $25.00

AM-48.  Fallows, Arthur.  JOURNAL OF ARTHUR FALLOWS. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. 53  pp. Account of the first recorded successful crossing of the Appalachian Mountains. Reprinted from and article in a 1907 issue of American Anthropologist. Fine.  $10.00

AM-50.  Filson, John.  THE DISCOVERY AND SETTLEMENT OF KENTUCKE. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. 118 pp., brown simulated leather. First published in 1784, with the first description of Kentucky and the first narrative of Daniel Boone. Fine.  $15.00

AM-51. (Fiske, John)  THE NOTEBOOK OF THE REVEREND JOHN FISKE, 1644-1675. Boston: Colonial Society of Massachusetts, 1974. 1st edition. 256 pp., blue cloth. A glimpse of colonial life in the small settlement of Wenham. A clean, uncut copy, very good in dust jacket. $30.00

AM-53. Fowler, William W.     WOMAN ON THE AMERICAN FRONTIER. Williamstown: Corner House, 1985. 2nd printing thus. 527 pp., blue cloth. Reprint of the Hartford, 1882 edition. Illustrated with engravings. A valuable and authentic history of the heroism, adventures, privations, captivities, trials, and noble lives and deaths of the pioneer mothers of the Republic. Fine in dust jacket.  $20.00

AM-55.    Gaillardet, Frederic. SKETCHES OF EARLY TEXAS AND LOUISIANA. Austin: Univ. of Texas Press, 1966. 1st thus. 169 pp. Translated with an introduction and notes by James L. Sheperd, III. Travels of a young French dramatist in Louisiana in 1837 and Texas in 1839, originally published in various French newspapers and periodicals Near fine in dust jacket. $20.00

AM-56.  Garrard, Lewis H. CHAMBERSBURG IN THE COLONY AND THE REVOLUTION: A SKETCH. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1856. 1st edition. 60 pp., patterned brown cloth. A publication of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, with their constitution in the front of the book. Minor chipping to the spine and edges; very good. $25.00

AM-57.  Ghent, W.J. THE EARLY FAR WEST: A NARRATIVE OUTLINE 1540-1850. NY: Tudor, 1936. 2nd printing. 412 pp., green cloth. Includes material on relations between Spain and France, the Louisiana Territory, and the fur trade. Clean and very good. $30.00

AM-60.   Gomara, Francisco Lopez de.  THE CONQUEST OF THE WEAST INDIA. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. 408 pp., blue simulated leather. Reprint of the London edition of 1578. The first account of the conquest of Mexico by Cortez. Fine. $22.50DIV class=product>

AM-61.  Goodrich, S.G. ENTERPRISE, INDUSTRY AND ART OF MAN, AS DISPLAYED IN HUNTING, FISHING, COMMERCE, NAVIGATION, MINING, AGRICULTURE AND MANUFACTURES. Boston: Rand and Mann, 1849. 12mo, 335 pp., patterned cloth. Illustrated. Whaling, commercial fishing, buffalo hunting, voyages and exploration, iron and diamond mines, and various other subjects described by the author of Peter Parley’s tales. A volume in Peter Parley’s Library. A slight damp spot on the last blank page, minor foxing, but a bright, clean, and truly nice copy. People often bring in books that are falling apart and tell me they are "very good considering their age;" this one truly is. Light chipping to the edges, but bright and very good.. $50.00

AM-62.   Greeley, Horace. AN OVERLAND JOURNEY, FROM NEW YORK TO SAN FRANCISCO IN THE SUMMER OF 1859. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. 386 pp., brown simulated leather. A nice reprint of the New York, 1860 edition. Fine.  $20.00

AM-63.

AM-64.  Grinnell, George Bird. BLACKFOOT LODGE TALES. Williamstown: Corner House, 1972. Reprint of the Scribners (1892 or 1920) edition. 310 pp. A study of the tribe and thirty of their folk tales, by one of the most astute observers of Native American life of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Fine in dust jacket. $25.00

AM-65. Grinnell, George Bird. THE FIGHTING CHEYENNE. Williamstown: Corner House, 1976. Reprint of the Scribners, 1915 edition. Grinnell lived with the Cheyenne people during the late 19th century, and witnessed their transformation from a peaceful tribe to one of the most violent and warlike American tribes. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00

AM-66.  Gurney, Joseph John. FAMILIAR LETTERS TO HENRY CLAY OF KENTUCKY, DESCRIBING A WINTER IN THE WEST INDIES. NY: Mahlon Day & Co., 1840. 203 pp., brown embossed cloth. A trip in which the author viewed the condition of emancipated slaves, indicating what might happen if the same conditions were to exist America. A little wear along the edges, and professionally rebacked. Very good. $50.00

AM-71.  Hall, James M. SKETCHES OF HISTORY, LIFE, AND MANNERS, IN THE WEST. Vol. 1. Philadelphia: Harrison Hall, 1835. 282 pp., brown patterned cloth. Frontispiece sketch shows the original plan for the fort at Boonesboro from a handwritten sketch by Colonel Henderson. The second edition (see Howes H78), with the first issued the previous year with only this volume. This second edition is listed with a second volume, which sometimes has a different place of publication, and may not have been always issued together. This volume contains three parts, covering intercourse of the American people with the Indians, early French settlements, and the early history of Kentucky (with an early narrative of Daniel Boone). A clean and barely worn copy, as nice as one is likely to find in this original state. Near fine.  $85.00

AM-72. Hand, Wayland D. (ed.) THE FRANK C. BROWN COLLECTION OF NORTH CAROLINA FOLKLORE, VOLUME 7: POPULAR BELIEFS AND SUPERSTITIONS FROM NORTH CAROLINA. Durham: Duke University Press, 1964. 2nd printing (1977)677 pp., brown buckram. The final volume of this important collection. Near fine. $45.00

AM-79.  Hennepin, Fr. Louis.  A DESCRIPTION  OF LOUISIANA. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. 407 pp., blue simulated leather. Reprint of the 1880 edition, translated and published by John Gilmary Shea, first published in France in 1683. One of the principal sources of information about La Salle's explorations of the Great Lakes and Mississippi River Valley, 1678-1680. A clean, fine copy.  $25.00

AM-80. Horan, James D. MATTHEW BRADY: HISTORIAN WITH A CAMERA. NY: Crown, 1955. 1st edition. 4to, 244 pp. Includes a generous selection of his photographs. Very good in dust jacket. $45.00

AM-91.  Hulbert, Archer Butler. FORTY-NINERS: THE CHRONICLE OF THE CALIFORNIA TRAIL. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1931. 1st edition. 340 pp., green cloth, illustrated with drawings, engravings, photographs, and maps. Includes some period songs. Covers a bit worn; very good.  $22.50

Next Page

Next

Hit Counter


General Information:


To order by E-mail send to: 
To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
 

  

© 2009 Bill Healy.  Bibliomania, P.O. Box 106,  Schenectady, NY  12301 - Telephone: (518) 495-1067