Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera
Telephone:  (518) 495-1067
Customer Service

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography




Americana page 2 of 3.  Dept. AM.   SKU Items 51 - 100.

AM-51. 

AM-52.  Horan, James D. MATTHEW BRADY: HISTORIAN WITH A CAMERA. NY: Crown, 1955. 1st edition. 4to, 244 pp. Includes a generous selection of his photographs. Very good in dust jacket. $65.00

AM-53. 

AM-54.  Irving, Washington. ASTORIA, OR ANECDOTES OF AN ENTERPRISE BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. NY: George P. Putnam, 1849. Author’s revised edition. 1st thus. 519 pp., folding map, blue-green embossed cloth. Irving’s account of the western fur trade, based on his youthful travels. Minor foxing and wear, but very good. $30.00

AM-55. 

AM-57.  Jordan, John W. JOURNAL OF LIEUT. COL. ADAM HUBLEY, JR., 1779. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1909. 57 pp., maps, brown printed wrappers. Reprinted from the Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography for April, July, and October, 1909. Spine lacking and covers separated, but a complete copy; notations on the title page indicate that it is edited by Jordan, and that it was "published at the request of Louise Wells Murray, Historian, and Charlotte Holbrook Maurice, Regent of Tioga Point Chapter D.A.R. $30.00

AM-58.     

AM-59.  

AM-60.  Keim, De B. Randolph. SHERIDAN'S TROOPERS ON THE BORDERS. Williamstown: Corner House, 1973. Reprint of the 1870 edition. 308 pp. A first hand account of Sheridan’s campaign to subdue the Plains Indians. Near fine in dust jacket. $20.00

AM-61.  Knaus, James Owen. SOCIAL CONDITIONS AMONG THE PENNSYLVANIA GERMANS IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY, AS REVEALED IN GERMAN NEWSPAPERS PUBLISHED IN AMERICA. Philadelphia: Pennsylvania-German Society, 1922. 217 pp., printed wrappers, bound in blue cloth. Reprinted from their Proceedings, Vol. XXIX. A thesis presented to the graduate school of Cornell University for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Ex-Library, with spine lettering and a couple stamps, but a clean and very good copy. $25.00

AM-62.   Leonard, Lewis Alexander. LIFE OF ALPHONSO TAFT. NY: Hawke Publishing Co., 1920. 1st edition. 307 pp., green cloth. Life of the noted jurist and politician, father of William H. and Charles P. Taft. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Bright and very good. $30.00

AM-63.  Leonard, Zenas. NARRATIVE OF ZENAS LEONARD. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. Reprint of the 1839 edition. 87 pp., red imitation leather. His adventures in the fur trade in the Rockies and trading with the Indians. Fine. $25.00

AM-64.  

AM-65.  Logan, Mrs. John A. REMINISCENCES OF A SOLDIER’S WIFE. NY: Scribners, 1913. 1st edition. 470 pp., blue cloth, teg. Illustrated. "To tell my own story is to tell that of my famous husband, General John A Logan." opens the preface. Spine dulled; a bit of wear along the edges. Very good. $60.00

AM-66.  Lyman, George D. RALSTON’S RING. NY: Charles Scribners Sons, 1937. 1st edition. 368 pp., red cloth. California plunders the Comstock Lode. Illustrated. Very good. $25.00

AM-67. Matthews, J.B. ODYSSEY OF A FELLOW TRAVELER. NY: Mount Vernon Publishers, 1938. 1st edition. 286 pp., green cloth. Claimed to be a thorough, accurate, and calm appraisal of Communism. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00

AM-68.  McGroarty, John S. CALIFORNIA, ITS HISTORY AND ROMANCE. Los Angeles: Grafton Publishing Co., 1926. 11th edition. 393 pp., red cloth, illustrated. A good early history of the state. Very good. $20.00

AM-69.  McHenry, James. THE WILDERNESS; OR BRADDOCK= S TIMES. A TALE OF THE WEST. Vol. 2. NY: E. Bliss & E. White, 1823. 1st edition. Vol. 2 only, 292 pp., 12mo, half leather and marbled boards. Howes M110. Very good. $50.00

AM-70.  Morton, Eleanor. JOSIAH WHITE: PRINCE OF PIONEERS. NY: Stephen Daye Press, 1946. 1st edition. 300 pp., red cloth. A biography of the "fighting Quaker." Very good in dust jacket. $22.50

AM-71. 

AM-72.  Murray, Charles Augustus. TRAVELS IN NORTH AMERICA DURING THE YEARS 1834, 1835, & 1836, INCLUDING A SUMMER RESIDENCE WITH THE PAWNEE TRIBE OF INDIANS, IN THE REMOTE PRAIRIES OF MISSOURI, AND A VISIT TO CUBA AND THE AZORE ISLANDS. Vol. 2. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1839. 1st American edition. Vol. 2 only, 247 pp., brown cloth. Howes M913. Part of spine cloth missing. Good. $40.00

The President of Union College on the Death of Alexander Hamilton

AM-73. Nott, Eliphalet. MISCELLANEOUS WORKS. Schenectady: Ryer Schemerhorn, 1810. 280pp., marbled paper wrappers. Six sermons and addresses delivered by the longtime President of Union College, including one occasioned by the death of Alexander Hamilton, with additional material on the Hamilton‑Burr duel. An early Schenectady  imprint, no. 26 on Douglas McMurtrie's checklist. Wrappers chipped on the spine; very good. $100.00

 

AM-74.  Pacificus, Philo (pseud. Noah Worcester). THE FRIEND OF PEACE,....Together With A SOLEMN REVIEW OF THE CUSTOM OF WAR; SHOWING THAT WAR IS THE EFFECT OF POPULAR DELUSION, AND PROPOSING A REMEDY. Ballston Spa: J. Comstock, 1822. 308pp. , full calf. Some light foxing to the pages, but a very good copy.        $85.00

AM-75.  Pacificus, Philo (pseud. Noah Worcester). THE FRIEND OF PEACE,....Together With A SOLEMN REVIEW OF THE CUSTOM OF WAR; SHOWING THAT WAR IS THE EFFECT OF POPULAR DELUSION, AND PROPOSING A REMEDY. Ballston Spa: J. Comstock, 1822. 308pp. , full calf. Another copy as above, but in lesser condition; lacking the endpapers, and with some dark staining to many of the pages. The text, however, is complete and readable. Fair.     $45.00

AM-76.  Palmer, Frederick. CLARK OF THE OHIO. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1930. 3rd printing. 482 pp., blue cloth, illustrated. The life of George Rogers Clark (1752-1818), leader on the western frontier during the American Revolution. Very good. $25.00

AM-77. 

AM-78. 

AM-79.  Pattie, James O. THE PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF JAMES O. PATTIE OF KENTUCKY. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. Reprint of the 1833 edition. 300 pp., imitation tan leather. Relates the author’s travels through the American southwest and Mexico in the years 1824-1830. Fine. $30.00

AM-80.  Philadelphus (pseud. Samuel Whelpley). LETTERS ADDRESSED TO CALEB STRONG, ESQ., LATE GOVERNOR OF MASSACHUSETTS, SHOWING, THAT RETALIATION, CAPITAL PUNISHMENTS, AND WAR, ARE PROHIBITED BY THE GOSPEL; JUSTIFIED BY NO GOOD PRINCIPLE; NOT NECESSARY TO THE SAFETY OF INDIVIDUALS,.... New York: Dodge and Sayre, 1816. 123 pp., paper-covered boards. An extending discussion arguing against all forms of violent behavior. Inscribed by "the Author" on the title page. Worn , with the covers detached, and lacking the preliminary pages preceding the title. Light foxing. Good, w.a.f. $60.00

 

AM-81.  Pickett, Gen. George E. THE HEART OF A SOLDIER. NY: Seth Moyle, 1913. 215 pp. As shown in some of the Civil War general’s intimate letters. Light soiling to the covers; very good. $30.00

AM-82.   Poinsett, J.R. REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR, ... TRANSMITTING A REPORT OF THE SURVEY OF THE KASKASKIA AND ILLINOIS RIVERS. March 7, 1838. Senate Doc., 25th Congress, 2nd Session, March 7, 1838. Washington: Blair & Rives, 1838. 14 pp. Includes a large folding map of the Illinois River surveyed under the direction of Howard Stansbury by George Smith and M.H. Stansbury, 13 3/8" x 22", showing the river from Chippewa down to St. Louis with its various tributaries. The report suggests the creation of a canal for commerce. Poinsett was also noted for the discovery of the poinsettia plant while on a quick trip to Mexico in 1822/23. A fine copy, possibly removed from a bound volume, with the map in perfect condition. $175.00

AM-83.  Pope, Katherine. HAWAII: THE RAINBOW LAND. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1924. 1st edition. 364 pp., reddish cloth. Illustrated. History and folklore, with a guide to pronunciation of Hawaiian words. Very good. $22.50

AM-84. 

AM-85.  Quint, Wilder Dwight. THE STORY OF DARTMOUTH. Boston: Little, Brown, 1914. 1st edition. 285 pp., decorated green cloth, teg. Illustrations by John Albert Seaford. A readable history of the college. A couple cover spots, but very good. $30.00

AM-86. Randolph, Vance. BLOW THE CANDLE OUT: "Unprintable" Ozark Folksongs and Folklore. Volume II: Folk Rhymes and Other Lore. Fayetteville: Univ. of Arkansas Press, 1992. 1st edition. 4to. Songs collected without tunes, rhymes, and fragments; interesting, but no examples will be given here. Edited with an introduction by G. Legman. Near fine in dust jacket. $30.00

AM-87. 

AM-88.  Rogers, Ammi. MEMOIRS OF THE REV. AMMI ROGERS, A.M. Middlebury: J.W. Copeland, 1830. 3rd edition. 12mo, 268 pp., quarter calf and marbled boards. Rogers, educated at Yale, left the Presbyterian Church for the Episcopal Church , and on his way to his (false) imprisonment in Connecticut spent some time in Schenectady, Charlton, Milton, and Ballston. A bit of rubbing to the covers; very good. $95.00

AM-89. Sampson, Ezra. THE BRIEF REMARKER OF THE WAYS OF MAN: OR COMPENDIOUS DISSERTATIONS, RESPECTING SOCIAL AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS AND CONCERNS, AND THE VARIOUS ECONOMIES OF LIFE;... Hudson: Ashbel Stoddard, 1820. 264pp., full calf. Recommended by Gideon Hawley as "among the best reading books for the use of Common Schools," and purchased by the Regents of the State University of New York for distribution to all incorporated academies in the state. Light foxing. Very good. $50.00

AM-90.  Schultz, J.W. MY LIFE AS AN INDIAN.  Williamstown: Corner House, 1973. Reprint of the 1907 edition. 426 pp. The author became a trapper and trader, married a Blackfoot woman, and lived with the tribe for more than twenty years. Illustrated with photographs, mostly by George Bird Grinnell. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00 on hold

AM-91.   Seward, William H. SPEECH OF WILLIAM H. SEWARD, ON THE MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSITION OF THE PUBLIC DOMAIN... Washington: Buell & Blanchard, 1851. 15 pp., printed title page. Delivered in the Senate Feb. 27, 1851. Setting forth the principles of the Homestead Law. No outer wrappers; possibly removed from a bound volume. Very good. $35.00

AM-92.  Silliman, Benjamin (ed.). THE AMERICAN JOURNAL OF SCIENCE AND ARTS, Vol. XXI, Nos. 1 & 2, October, 1831 and January, 1832. Two consecutive issues in the original wrappers. The first volume contains S. DeWitt Bloodgood’s Some Account of the Hudson and Mohawk Rail Road, and both contain numerous articles on geology and other subjects of scientific interest. A little foxing, but both issues clean and very good. $150.00

AM-93.  Simonds, Alvan, et al. REPORT OF THE SPECIAL COMMITTEE OF THE PRIMARY SCHOOL BOARD, ON A PORTION OF THE REMARKS OF THE GRAMMAR MASTERS. Boston: John H. Eastburn, 1844. 13 pp., printed title page. Examining remarks on two pages of the seventh report of Horace Mann, Secretary of the Massachusetts Board of Education, where he remarks that the fundamentals of grammar should be taught in primary schools, but are not adequately taught. Light soiling, but very good. $30.00

AM-94. 

AM-95.  Smith, Edward Garstin. THE LIFE AND REMINISCENCES OF ROBERT J. INGERSOLL. NY: National Weekly Pub. Co., 1904. 1st thus. Two volumes in one, 225pp. and 119 pp., green cloth, teg, illustrated. The life of the noted agnostic and lecturer. Inscribed and signed by his niece, Mary C. Sharkey, to whom the book is dedicated. Front hinge repaired; lightly worn, but very good. $30.00

AM-96.  

AM-97.   (Sutro Tunnel) REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS AND EVIDENCE TAKEN BY THE COMMITTEE ON MINES AND MINING OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, IN REGARD TO THE SUTRO TUNNEL, TOGETHER WITH THE ARGUMENTS AND REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE, RECOMMENDING A LOAN BY THE GOVERNMENT IN AID OF THE CONSTRUCTION OF SAID WORK. Washington: M’Gill & Witherow, 1872. 1st edition. 988 pp., green cloth, aeg. Complete transcripts of the hearings and testimonies, and the arguments of Sutro and others, for building the famous tunnel near Virginia City, Nev. Cloth a bit worn at the edges, but very good. $175.00

AM-98.  Walmsley, James Elliott, et al.  THE MAKING OF SOUTH CAROLINA: A HISTORICAL PAGEANT.  Rock Hill:  Record Printing Company, 1921. 1st edition. 58 pp., brown printed wrappers. Presented by the students of Winthrop College, Rock Hill, SC, on Friday, May 6, 1921, at 2:00 pm. Illustrated with photographs of the event. Worn at the bottom edge, with a chip at the bottom of the front cover, else a very nice and probably unread copy. Very good.    $15.00

 

Next Page

Back Next

 


General Information:


To order by E-mail send to: order@rare-books.com
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography

 
   You can now  pay through
Paypal   with our shopping cart!


© 2008 Bibliomania  P.O. Box 106 Schenectady, NY 12301  Telephone: (518) 495-1067