Bibliomania
Books
|
Americana page 2 of 3. Dept. AM. SKU Items 51 - 100. AM-101. Inman, Col. Henry, and Col. William F. Cody. THE GREAT SALT LAKE TRAIL. Williamstown: Corner House, 1978. 529 pp., blue cloth. The history of one of the great westward trails, used by the Mormons in the pilgrimage west. Reprint of the edition of 1898. Clean and near fine. $20.00 AM-103. Irving, Washington. ASTORIA, OR ANECDOTES OF AN ENTERPRISE BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. NY: George P. Putnam, 1849. Author's revised edition. 1st thus. 519 pp., folding map, blue-green embossed cloth. Irving’s account of the western fur trade, based on his youthful travels. Minor foxing and wear, but very good. $30.00 AM-104. James, Edwin. ACCOUNT OF AN EXPEDITION FROM PITTSBURGH TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. Two volumes, green simulated leather. An expedition made in 1819-1820, first published in 1823. Short split at the top of the front joint on the first volume, else near fine. $30.00 AM-105. Jameson, J. Franklin. THE HISTORY OF HISTORICAL WRITING IN AMERICA. NY: Greenwood Press, 1969. 1st thus. 160 pp., gray cloth. Reprint of the 1891 edition. Fine. $10.00 AM-106. Johnson, Overton, & William H. Winter. ROUTE ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. 152 pp., brown simulated leather. First published in 1846. Fine. $20.00 AM-107. Joutel, Henri. THE LAST VOYAGE PERFORM'D BY DE LA SALE. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966.210 pp., green simulated leather. First published in French in 1713, and translated into English a year later. Fine. $20.00 AM-108. Keim, De B. Randolph. SHERIDAN'S TROOPERS ON THE BORDERS. Williamstown: Corner House, 1973. Reprint of the 1870 edition. 308 pp. A first hand account of Sheridan’s campaign to subdue the Plains Indians. Near fine in dust jacket. $20.00 AM-109. Knaus, James Owen. SOCIAL CONDITIONS AMONG THE PENNSYLVANIA GERMANS IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY, AS REVEALED IN GERMAN NEWSPAPERS PUBLISHED IN AMERICA. Philadelphia: Pennsylvania-German Society, 1922. 217 pp., printed wrappers, bound in blue cloth. Reprinted from their Proceedings, Vol. XXIX. A thesis presented to the graduate school of Cornell University for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Ex-Library, with spine lettering and a couple stamps, but a clean and very good copy. $25.00 AM-110. Koch, Albert C. JOURNEY THROUGH A PART OF THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA IN THE YEARS 1844-1846. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1972. 1st edition. 177 pp., cloth spine, paper-covered boards. Explorations of a paleontologist , first published in Germany in 1847. Translated and edited by Ernst A. Stadler. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00 AM-115. Las Casas, Bartholomew de. THE SPANISH COLONIE. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. A reprint of the first English edition of 1583, giving his account of the Spanish conquest of Mexico. Blue simulated leather. Fine. $15.00 AM-121. Lederer, John. THE DISCOVERIES OF JOHN LEDERER. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. 27 pp., brown simulated leather. Reprinted from the edition translated from Latin by Sir William Talbot and published in London in 1672, chronicling Lederer's attempts to cross the Appalachian Mountains. Fine. $15.00 AM-126. Leonard, Lewis Alexander. LIFE OF ALPHONSO TAFT. NY: Hawke Publishing Co., 1920. 1st edition. 307 pp., green cloth. Life of the noted jurist and politician, father of William H. and Charles P. Taft. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Bright and very good. $30.00 AM-129. Leonard, Zenas. NARRATIVE OF ZENAS LEONARD. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. Reprint of the 1839 edition. 87 pp., red imitation leather. His adventures in the fur trade in the Rockies and trading with the Indians. Fine. $25.00 AM-134. Logan, Mrs. John A. REMINISCENCES OF A SOLDIER’S WIFE. NY: Scribners, 1913. 1st edition. 470 pp., blue cloth, teg. Illustrated. "To tell my own story is to tell that of my famous husband, General John A Logan." opens the preface. Spine dulled; a bit of wear along the edges. Very good. $60.00 AM-135. Lyman, George D. RALSTON'S RING. NY: Charles Scribners Sons, 1937. 1st edition. 368 pp., red cloth. California plunders the Comstock Lode. Illustrated. Very good. $25.00 AM-140. AM-141. Mackenzie, Alexander. VOYAGES FROM MONTREAL ON THE RIVER ST. LAWRENCE. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. 414 pp., brown simulated leather. The exciting account of the first crossing of the North American continent above Mexico in 1789 and 1793. Reprint of the London, 1801 edition. Nick in the spine, and scuffed on the upper right corner of the front cover, else very good. $25.00 AM-142. AM-144. Manley, William Lewis. DEATH VALLEY IN '49: IMPORTANT CHAPTER OF CALIFORNIA PIONEER HISTORY. NY: Time-Life, 1982. 498 pp. decorated leather. Reprint of the 1894 edition. part of the Time-Life "Classics of the Old West" series. An attractive reprint of an important work. Fine. $15.00 AM-146. Maritain, Jacques. REFLECTIONS ON AMERICA. NY: Gordian Press, 1975. 205 pp., green cloth. Reprint of the edition origianlly published by Scribner in 1958. Commentary from three seminars at the University of Chicago in 1956. Fine. $12.50 AM-147. Martineau, Harriet. RETROSPECT OF WESTERN TRAVEL. NY: Haskell House, 1969. Two volumes, blue cloth. Reprint of the 1838 edition; a tour of AMerica with commentary on our society. Fine. $25.00 AM-148. Matthews, J.B. ODYSSEY OF A FELLOW TRAVELER. NY: Mount Vernon Publishers, 1938. 1st edition. 286 pp., green cloth. Claimed to be a thorough, accurate, and calm appraisal of Communism. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00 AM-149. McGroary, John S. CALIFORNIA, ITS HISTORY AND ROMANCE. Los Angeles: Grafton Publishing Co., 1926. 11th edition. 393 pp., red cloth, illustrated. A good early history of the state. Very good. $20.00 AM-150. McHenry, James. THE WILDERNESS; OR BRADDOCK'S TIMES. A TALE OF THE WEST. Vol. 2. NY: E. Bliss & E. White, 1823. 1st edition. Vol. 2 only, 292 pp., 12mo, half leather and marbled boards. Howes M110. Very good. $50.00 AM-153. McPherson, James M. & Patricia R. LAMSON OF THE GETTYSBURG. NY: Oxford University Press, 1997. 240 pp., cloth spine and boards. The Civil War letters of Lt. Roswell H. Lamson, U.S. Navy. Near fine in dust jacket. $12.50 AM-158. Merriam, George S. (ed.). NOAH PORTER: A MEMORIAL BY HIS FRIENDS. NY: Charles Scribners Sons, 1893. 306 pp., blue cloth, teg. Memorials to the life of the Yale professor from several friends. Illustrated with portraits. Advertisements in the back list Porter's writings available at the time. A few spots on the covers. Very good. $15.00 AM-161. Morton, Eleanor. JOSIAH WHITE: PRINCE OF PIONEERS. NY: Stephen Daye Press, 1946. 1st edition. 300 pp., red cloth. A biography of the "fighting Quaker." Very good in dust jacket. $22.50 AM-167. Munster, Sebastian. A TREATYSE OF THE NEWE INDIA. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. Blue simulated leather. Early accounts, first published in 1550, reporting on the voyages of Columbus, Vespucci, and Magellan. Near fine. $15.00 AM-168. AM-171. Nixon, Robert B. THE CORNER DRUGGIST. NY: Prentice-Hall, 1941. 1st edition. 291 pp., blue cloth. A biography of the author's father, showing the life of an average person in an important profession at the turn of the century. Very good in a worn dust jacket. $12.50 AM-172. O'Brien, Michael J. TIMOTHY MURPHY: HERO OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. NY: Erie Publishing Co., 1941. 1st edition. 216 pp., green cloth, illustrated. A major figure at the Battle of Saratoga and in the Schoharie Valley of New York. Signed by the Author on the title page. Very good. $35.00 AM-173. Older, Fremont. MY OWN STORY. NY: MacMillan Company, 1926. 1st edition. 340 pp., blue cloth. Autobiographical writings by the editor of the San Francisco Call. Introduction by W.A. White. Very good. $15.00 AM-174. Olmstead, Frederick Law. A JOURNEY IN THE BACK COUNTRY. Williamstown: Corner House Publishers, 1972. Reprint of the 1860 edition. 492 pp., black cloth. A record of the author's 1854 trip to observe the character of the Southern people. Very slight wrinkling to the dust jacket, else near fine. $20.00 AM-175. Padover, Saul K. (ed.) THE WASHINGTON PAPERS. NY: Harper & Brotehrs, 1955. 430 pp., gray cloth. Basic selections from the public and private writings of George Washington. Very good in a lightly worn dust jacket. $10.00 AM-177. Page, Elizabeth. WAGONS WEST. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1930. 1st edition. 361 pp., blue cloth, illustrated. A story of travel on the Oregon Trail, most from material taken from letters from the author's female relatives. Illustrated. Covers faded, and a few light interior marks from a private reading club library, but very good. $20.00 AM-178. Parker, Rev. Samuel. JOURNAL OF AN EXPLORING TOUR BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. Minneapolis: Ross & Haines, 1967. 380 pp., brown cloth. A limited reprint of the 1838 edition, recounting an expedition made in 1835, 1836, and 1837, with a facsimile map of the Oregon Territory laid in. Near fine in dust jacket. $22.50 AM-179. Pattie, James O. THE PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF JAMES O. PATTIE OF KENTUCKY. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. Reprint of the 1833 edition. 300 pp., imitation tan leather. Relates the author’s travels through the American southwest and Mexico in the years 1824-1830. Fine. $30.00 AM-180. Parkman: Francis. THE OREGON TRAIL. Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1969. 1st thus. 758 pp., green cloth. Edited by E.N. Feltskog. A good scholarly edition of an important historical work. Very good. $15.00 AM-181. Parkman, Francis. THE OREGON TRAIL: SKETCHES OF PRAIRIE AND ROCKY-MOUNTAIN LIFE. Williamstown: Corner House Publishers, 1980. 479 pp., blue cloth. Reprinted from from the edition of 1900, with the preface to the 1892 edition and the preface to the fourth edition. Near fine. $17.50 AM-182. Parkman, Francis. PIONEERS OF FRANCE IN THE NEW WORLD. Williamstown: Corner House, 1970. 493 pp., green cloth. Reprint of the revised edition, incorporating new information learned after the publication of the first edition. A clean, near fine copy. $15.00 AM-183. Pope, Katherine. HAWAII: THE RAINBOW LAND. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1924. 1st edition. 364 pp., cloth, illustrated. History, folk tales, and legends, with a guide to the pronunciation of Hawaiian words. Clean and very good. $20.00 AM-184. Purchas, Samuel. HENRY HUDSON'S VOYAGES. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. Green simulated leather. Reprint of an excerpt from Purchas His Pilgrims, first published in 1625, describing the four voyages of Henry Hudson. A clean, fine copy. $20.00 AM-185. Quint, Wilder Dwight. THE STORY OF DARTMOUTH. Boston: Little, Brown, 1914. 1st edition. 285 pp., decorated green cloth, teg. Illustrations by John Albert Seaford. A readable history of the college. A couple cover spots, but very good. $30.00 AM-186. Randolph, Vance. BLOW THE CANDLE OUT: "Unprintable" Ozark Folksongs and Folklore. Volume II: Folk Rhymes and Other Lore. Fayetteville: Univ. of Arkansas Press, 1992. 1st edition. 4to. Songs collected without tunes, rhymes, and fragments; interesting, but no examples will be given here. Edited with an introduction by G. Legman. Near fine in dust jacket. $30.00 AM-187. A RELATION OF MARYLAND. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. Red simulated leather. Reprint of an early tract first published in 1635, intended to attract settlers to the colony. Near fine. $15.00 AM-188. Rickman, John. JOURNAL OF CAPTAIN COOK'S LAST VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. Blue simulated leather, 396 pp. An account published in several editions in the late 18th, with the authorship previously attributed to other members of the expedition. Fine. $20.00 AM-189. Rorabacher, J. Albert. THE AMERICAN BUFFALO IN TRANSITION. St. Cloud: North Star Press, 1970. 1st edition. 146 pp., brown simulated leather. A historical and economic survey of the bison in America. Fine in dust jacket. $15.00 AM-190. Rosier, James. PROSPEROUS VOYAGE. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. Blue simulated leather. Reprint of a volume originally published in London in 1605, recounting a journey to the coast of New England in search of sites for settlement. Fine. $15.00 AM-191. Rosenzweig, Saul. FREUD, JUNG AND HALL THE KING-MAKER: THE EXPEDITION TO AMERICA (1909). Seattle: Hogrefe & Huber, 1992. 1st edition. 477 pp., green cloth. An analysis of the time Sigmund Freud, C.G. Jung, G. Stanley Hall, and William James spent together in 1909. Includes the complete correspondence of Sigmund Freud and G. Stanley Halland a new translation of Freud's lectures at Clark University on the origin and development of psychoanalysis. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00 AM-192. . Smith, Edward Garstin. THE LIFE AND REMINISCENCES OF ROBERT J. INGERSOLL. NY: National Weekly Pub. Co., 1904. 1st thus. Two volumes in one, 225pp. and 119 pp., green cloth, teg, illustrated. The life of the noted agnostic and lecturer. Inscribed and signed by his niece, Mary C. Sharkey, to whom the book is dedicated. Front hinge repaired; lightly worn, but very good. $30.00 AM-193. Smith, John THE GENERALL HISTORIE OF VIRGINIA, NEW-ENGLAND, AND THE SUMMER ISLES. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. Green simulated leather. First printed in London in 1624, this is the first publication to claim to be a history of the English territory in the New World. Short split at the top of the front joint, else near fine. $20.00 AM-194. AM-195. Stanard, Mary Newton. THE STORY OF VIRGINIA'S FIRST CENTURY. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1928. 1st edition. 331 pp., decorated red cloth. 27 illustrations. A very readable early history of the state. Very good in a chipped dust jacket. $22.50 AM-196. Stanton, Robert Brewster. DOWN THE COLORADO. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965. 1st edition. 237 pp., black cloth. Edited and with an introduction by Dwight L. Smith. Stanton's account of his efforts to determine the feasibility of a railroad route along the Colorado River in 1890. Price clipped on the dust jacket, else very good. $25.00 AM-197. Stoddard, Henry L. AS I KNEW THEM. NY: Harper & Brothers. 1927. 7th printing. 571 pp., black cloth. Presidents and politics for Grant to Coolidge. Very good in a chipped dust jacket. $17.50 AM-198. Stokes, William E., Jr., and Francis L. Berkeley, Jr. THE PAPERS OF RANDOLPH OF ROANOKE. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Library, 1950. 1st edition. 171 pp., red cloth. A preliminary checklist of his surviving texts in manuscript and in print. No. 9 in the University of Virginia Bibliographical Series. With additions and corrections laid in. Clean and very good. $10.00 AM-199. Street, James H. LOOKAWAY! A DIXIE NOTEBOOK. NY: Viking Press, 1936. 1st edition. 241 pp., blue cloth. Glimpses of life and history in the south by a veteran journalist who once served as a press agent for Huey Long. Very good in a chipped dust jacket. $15.00
|
|
General Information:
If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above
mailbox, please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
|