Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera
Telephone:  (518) 495-1067
To order by E-mail send to:  To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com



Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography



 

Aviation page 1 of 1. Dept. AV.   SKU Items 1-30.

AV-1. Belanger, Geo. LA VIE EN AVION SUR LES HAUTEURS DE LA FOI. Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupre: Librairie Alphonsienne, 1946. 246 pp., color illustrated wrappers. Text in French. Very good. $27.50

AV-2. Bernheim, Molly. A SKY OF MY OWN. NY: Rinehart & Co., 1959. 1st edition. 252 pp., The flight log of Molly Bernheim’s first twelve years of flying, describing her learning experiences. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00
 

 

 

AV-3.  Bilstein. Roger, & Jay Miller. AVIATION IN TEXAS. Austin: Texas Monthly Press, 1985. 1st edition. 4to, 288 pp. An illustrated history of civil and military aviation in Texas from 1865. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00

 

AV-4.  Caidin, Martin. THE SAGA OF IRON ANNIE. Garden City: Doubleday, 1979. 1st edition. 4to, 243 pp. The restoration of a Junkers Ju-52 aircraft. Illustrated with photographs. Very good in dust jacket. $25.00

AV-5. Carmina, Benjamin M. AVIATION: A THEORICO-PRACTICAL TEXT-BOOK FOR STUDENTS. NY: MacMillan, 1919. 1st edition. 172 pp., green cloth. Illustrated with drawings. Covers the theory of flight, airplane construction, and practical flying. Very good.  Sold

AV-6.  

AV-7. Chatfield, Charles Hugh, & Charles Fayette Taylor. THE AIRPLANE AND ITS ENGINE. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1928. 1st edition. 329 pp., blue cloth. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. A detailed discussion of aircraft design, including seaplanes. Covers a bit worn. Very good. $17.50

AV-8.    Clevenger, Cloyd P. MODERN FLIGHT: A MANUAL OF PRACTICAL FLYING. Denver: Alexander Industries, 1927. 1st edition; 3rd printing. 81 pp., stiff wrappers. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. A practical flying course, following his course of instruction at the Alexander Flying School. Near fine. $50.00

AV-9. Cooke, David C. WAR WINGS: FIGHTING PLANES OF THE AMERICAN AND BRITISH AIR FORCES. NY: Robert M. McBride, 1941. 1st edition. 222 pp., red cloth. A complete record in text and pictures of all fighting planes. Dust jacket a bit worn. Very good. $15.00

AV-10.  Donnelly, Paul.  8" x 10" signed black and white photograph of Paul Donnelly, Launch Operations for NASA. Inscribed and signed in the upper left corner. Original photograph and signature, not a scan or reprint. Excellent condition. Unmounted.   $35.00

AV-11.  Ellis, Paul. AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL NAVY. London: Jane's Publishing Co., 1982. 1st edition. 4to, 176 pp., illustrated. The history of British aircraft at sea. Near fine in dust jacket. $20.00

AV-12.  Freeman, Roger A. ZEMKE'S WOLF PACK. NY: Orion Books, 1989. 1st edition. 243 pp., illustrated with photographs. The story of Hub Zemke and the 56th Fighter Group in the skies over Europe in World War II as told to Freeman. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00

AV-13. 

AV-14.  Goldstrom, John. A NARRATIVE HISTORY OF AVIATION. NY: MacMillan, 1930. 1st edition. 319 pp. Blue cloth. A history of aviation in the first quarter century following the Wright Brothers' first flight. Very good. $25.00

AV-15. Green, William. FAMOUS BOMBERS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR. Garden City: Doubleday, 1975. 2nd edition, revised. 282 pp., illustrated with photographs and drawings. Twenty-five aircraft illustrated and described. Dust jacket a bit worn and chipped. Very good. $25.00

AV-16. 

AV-17.

AV-18.  Hershey, Burnet. THE AIR FUTURE: A PRIMER OF AEROPOLITICS. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1943. 1st edition. A matter which does not seem to get much attention these days: how the world will share a common sky. Very good in dust jacket. $12.50

 AV-19.  Holmes, Donald R. AIR MAIL: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY 1793-1981. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1981. 1st edition. 4to, 226 pp., illustrated. From passenger pigeons to mail in space. Near fine in dust jacket. $25.00

AV-20. 

AV-21.

AV-22. Payne, E. George, & Barrows, H.R. THE STORY OF AVIATION. NY: American Viewpoint Society, 1930. 1st edition. 232 pp., 12mo, decorated blue cloth. Lightly worn; very good. $25.00

AV-23. Potgieter, Herman, & Willem Steenkamp. AIRCRAFT OF THE SOUTH AFRICAN AIR FORCE. London: Jane’s, 1981. 1st English edition. 4to, 180 pp. 150 fine color photographs and an authoritative text. Near fine in dust jacket. $25.00

AV-24.   Shrader, Welman A. FIFTY YEARS OF FLIGHT: A CHRONICLE OF THE AVIATION INDUSTRY IN AMERICA 1903-1953. Cleveland: Eaton Manufacturing Co., 1953. 4to, 178 pp. Privately printed for the company, with many photos and a chronology of the company’s activities within the context of aviation history. Very good in dust jacket. $45.00

AV-25.  Simonds, William A., & Fred L. Black. FROM THE GROUND UP. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1930. 1st edition. 279 pp., blue cloth. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. Frank Hawks, Pat Callahan, and commercial aviation, including aircraft design. One corner slightly bumped, but very good. $25.00

AV-26.   Taylor, John W.R. & P.J.R. Moyes. PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE R.A.F. Volume One, 1918-1939. London: Ian Allan, 1970. 3rd printing. 202 pp., illustrated. Volume Two, 1939-1945. London: Ian Allan, 1969 1st edition. 240 pp., illustrated. Volume Three, 1945-1969. London: Ian Allan, 1970. 1st edition. 208 pp., illustrated. Aeronautical Journal calls this "a most comprehensive and accurate overall history...". Three volumes originally published separately, all very good in dust jacket. $60.00

 AV-27. 

AV-28. 

AV-29.  Vodopyanov, M. OUTSTANDING FLIGHTS BY SOVIET AIRMEN. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1939. 30 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Artwork by H. Klering. Written with the usual Leninist rhetoric, but a good overview of Soviet flying from the end of the tsarist regime. Staples removed to minimize rust stains, else very good-near fine. $25.00

AV-30.  Walker, Ernest E. AVIATION OR HUMAN FLIGHT THROUGH THE AGES. Washington: Aeronautics Education Foundation, 1939. 1st edition. 132 pp., blue cloth. With drawings, illustrations, and photographs. An overview of the history of manned flight. Very good. $30.00

AV-31.  Zweng, Charles A., and John Dohm. FLYING THE OMNIRANGE. North Hollywood: Pan American Navigation Service, 1955. 3rd edition. 153 pp. The first complete guide to flying the VHF omnidirectional radio ranges installed on American airways. Illustrated. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00

Next


 


General Information:


To order by E-mail send to: 
To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography

 
 

© 2009 Bill Healy.  Bibliomania, P.O. Box 106,  Schenectady, NY  12301 - Telephone: (518) 495-1067