Bibliomania
Books
|
Books About Books page 1 of 3. Dept. AB. SKU Items 1 - 50.
AB-1. Adams, Oscar Fay. A BRIEF HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN AUTHORS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1889. Sixth edition. 205 pp., brown cloth. An excellent reference for authors better known in the past than today. Very light wear, mainly at the spine ends. Very good. $25.00
AB-2. Adams,
Ramon F. THE RAMPAGING HERD: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS ON MEN AND
EVENTS IN THE CATTLE INDUSTRY. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1959. 463
pp. Green cloth. Near fine in dust jacket. $50.00
AB-3. Allan, Alistair, & Joan Hoverstadt. THE HISTORY OF PRINTED SCRAPS. London: New Cavendish Books, 1983. 1st edition. 4to, 175 pp., black cloth. A history of paper cut-outs and other illustrations from 1800 to the 1930s Extensively illustrated in color and black and white. Near fine in dust jacket. $30.00 AB-4. Anderson, Charles B. (ed.) BOOKSELLING IN AMERICA AND THE WORLD. NY: Quadrangle/NYT, 1975. 2nd printing. A collection in celebration of the 75th anniversary of the American Booksellers Association. Includes many articles of historical interest, including Christopher Morley and Mark Twain at ABA. Fine in dust jacket. $30.00 AB-5. Arnold, William Harris. VENTURES IN BOOK COLLECTING. NY: Scribner's 1923. 1st edition. 356pp.; cloth spine, paper‑covered boards. Essays on books and collecting, with many illustrations. Very good. $25.00 AB-6.
Baker, Blanch M. DRAMATIC BIBLIOGRAPHY. New York:
H. W. Wilson Company, 1933. 320 pp., blue buckram. An annotated list of books
on the history and criticism of the drama and stage and on the allied arts of
the theatre. Very good. $12.50
AB-7. Banta, R.E. (compiler). INDIANA AUTHORS AND
THEIR BOOKS 1816-1916. Crawfordsville: Wabash College, 1949. 1st edition. 4to,
352 pp., red cloth. A biographical and bibliographical list of authors from
the first century of Indiana= s statehood. Very good. $30.00 AB-8. BIBLIOTHECA MUNSELLIANA: A CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS ISSUED FROM THE PRESS OF JOEL MUNSELL FROM THE YEAR 1828 TO 1870. New York: Burt Franklin, 1976. A nice reprint of this important work on Albany's great 19th century printer. Fine. $30.00 AB-9. Benson, John Howard. THE FIRST WRITING
BOOK. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1955. Second printing. 48 pp.,
gray cloth. A facsimile and translation of the first and finest handwriting
manual of the Chancery hand, written by Ludovico degli Arrighi in the
sixteenth century. Very good in dust jacket. $35.00 AB-10. Blades, William. THE ENEMIES OF BOOKS. London: Eliot Stock, 1902. Popular edition. 155 pp., 12mo, decorated green cloth. The common enemies of books: fire, water, gas and heat, dust and neglect, bookworms and insects, as well as ignorance and bigotry, bookbinders, collectors, and servants. A bright, clean, near fine copy. $60.00 AB-11. Brasch, Ila Wales, & Walter Milton Brasch. A COMPREHENSIVE ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN BLACK ENGLISH. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1974. 1976 printing 289 pp., red cloth.. The first work on this subject, containing descriptions of over 1,800 works. Light wear to dust jacket; very good. $15.00 AB-12. Brewer, R.A. SIX HUNDRED AMERICAN BOOKS WORTH MONEY. Detroit: Rare Book Information Bureau, 1933. 29 pp., cloth spin, paper-covered boards. Written during the Depression, when prices had taken a bit of a dip, but still interesting for the choices of titles and relative prices. A book which no doubt made many people hopeful about the books in their attic. Covers lightly soiled, but very good. $25.00 AB-13 Buck, Mitchell S. BOOK REPAIR AND RESTORATION. Philadelphia: Nicholas L. Brown, 1918. 1st edition. One of 1000 copies. 12mo, 126 pp., brown cloth, illustrated. Practical suggestions for various repairs. Includes information from a 19th century French book on the subject. Very good-near fine. $40.00 AB-14. Burch, R.M. COLOUR PRINTING AND COLOUR PRINTERS. NY: Garland, 1981. Reprint of the 1910 New York edition. 281pp., brown cloth. New Introduction by Joan M. Friedman. Printed on acid‑free, 250 year paper. Fine. $40.00 AB-15. Byrd, Cecil K.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ILLINOIS IMPRINTS 1814-58. Chicago: Univ. Of Chicago Press,
1966. 1st edition. 601 pp. more than three thousand entries. Near
fine in dust jacket. $60.00 AB-16. Cockerell, Douglas. BOOKBINDING AND THE CARE OF BOOKS. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1939. 4th edition. 342 pp. Illustrated with line drawings. A standard book in its field. Very good in dust jacket. $50.00 AB-17. Cumming, Sir John. A CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS A BIBLIOGRAPHY DEALING WITH CRIME AND COGNATE SUBJECTS. London: The Receiver for the Metropolitan Police District. 1935. Third edition. 107 pp., brown printed wrappers. Dealing with all aspects of crime and its treatment in human society. Black pages are inserted between each leaf of the text presumably for notes and additions. A very good reference for crime in the British Empire and elsewhere. Very good. $30.00 AB-18. De Vinne, Theodore L. THE PRINTER'S PRICE LIST. NY: Garland, 1980. Reprint of the 1871 New York edition. 477pp., brown cloth. New introduction by Irene Tichenor. Printed on acid‑free paper. Fine. $35.00 AB-19. Donnelley, R.R., and Sons. A ROD FOR THE BACK OF THE BINDER: SOME CONSIDERATIONS OF BINDING WITH REFERENCE TO THE IDEALS OF THE LAKESIDE PRESS. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1928. Small 4to, 32 pp. Showing the methods and work of the extra binding department at the Lakeside Press, with illustrations of their elaborate special bindings. With the original glassine dust wrapper. Near fine. $60.00 AB-20. Dutton, Meiric K. HISTORICAL SKETCH OF BOOKBINDING AS AN ART. Norwood: Holliston Mills, 1926. 1st edition. 144 pp., red cloth, teg. Discussions of binding in Italy, England, France, and America. Fine. $35.00 AB-21. Edwards, Everett E. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF AGRICULTURE IN THE UNITED STATES. Detroit: Gale Research, 1967. Hardcover reprint of the original edition published by the Government Printing Office in 1930. 307pp., brown cloth. Near fine. $35.00 AB-22. Egan, Maurice Francis. CONFESSIONS OF A BOOK‑LOVER. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1922. Blue cloth, paper spine and front cover label, 249pp., teg. Essays on books, childhood reading, and authors from Mark Twain to Cervantes. Some rubbing to covers; good‑very good. $15.00 AB-23. Eicher, David J. THE CIVIL WAR IN BOOKS: AN ANALYTICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY. Urbana &Chicago: Univ. Of Illinois Press, 1997. 1st edition. 4to, 408pp. A good new descriptive work and a valuable reference, now reduced in price. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00 AB-24. Electric City Press. TYPE SPECIMEN BOOK. Schenectady: Electric City Press, nd (ca. 1960). Type specimen book showing machine, hand, and miscellaneous type faces used by the press, located at 233 Broadway in the city. The binding is an example of their Plastico Comb binding. Very good. $9.00
AB-25.
Ellis, Mary. INDEX TO PUBLICATIONS OF THE NEW
YORK NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY AND THE NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM 1837-1902. Albany:
University of the State of New York, 1903. 653 pp., green cloth. An essential
reference to these publications. A couple minor cover marks; near fine. $65.00
AB-26. Evans, Charles. AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY, VOLS.
1-13. Metuchen: Mini-Print Corporation, 1967. 4to, brown cloth. Get a magnifying glass; the entire 13 volume set in a single compact volume, with 9
pages on each page. Very good. $85.00 AB-27. Ferguson, John. SOME ASPECTS OF BIBLIOGRAPHY. Forest Hills: Battery Park Book Company, 1978. Reprint of the edition published in Edinburgh by George P. Johnston in 1900. A clean, near fine copy. $10.00 AB-28. Filby, P.W., & Edward G. Howard. STAR‑SPANGLED BOOKS. Baltimore: Maryland Historical Society, 1972. 4to, 176pp. Books, sheet music, newspapers, manuscripts, and persons associated with "The Star‑Spangled Banner". A useful reference. Near fine. $50.00 AB-29. Flake, Chad J. (ed.). A MORMON BIBLIOGRAPHY 1830 - 1930. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1978. 4to, 825 pp., blue cloth, illustrated. Introduction by Dale L. Morgan. A listing of books, pamphlets, periodicals, and broadsides relating to the first century of Mormonism. An essential reference work for the collector, dealer, and librarian. Light shelf wear, but clean and very good. $65.00 First Issue AB-30. Ford, Paul Leicester (ed.) THE BIBLIOGRAPHER: A JOURNAL OF BIBLIOGRAPHY AND RARE BOOK NEWS, Vol. 1, No. 1, January, 1902. First issue of the periodical in its original wrappers. Includes and article on the Kelmscott Style, Donkin's Military collections, and Hariot's Virginia, along with auction news and other news of the book collecting world. Illustrated. Wrappers a bit chipped along the edges, but very good-near fine. $30.00 AB-31. Ford, Paul Leicester (ed.) THE BIBLIOGRAPHER: A JOURNAL OF BIBLIOGRAPHY AND RARE BOOK NEWS, Vol. 1, No. 4, April, 1902. Printed wrappers. Includes "the Crisis" by Ford, Milton's Comus, plus additional articles and book news. Wrappers worn and chipped on the edges, but near fine. $15.00 AB-32. Frazier, J.L. TYPE LORE: POPULAR FONTS TODAY, THEIR ORIGIN AND USE. Chicago: Author, 1925. 114pp., 4to, with numerous illustrations. Good discussions of type faces. Very good. $50.00 AB-33. Fussell, G.E. MORE OLD ENGLISH FARMING BOOKS FROM TULL TO THE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE 1731 TO 1793. London: Crosby Lockwood, 1950. 1st edition. 186 pp. A survey of important books in the field. Near fine in dust jacket. $35.00 AB-34. Gardner,
Ralph D. HORATIO ALGER, OR THE AMERICAN HERO ERA. Mendota: Wayside Press,
1964. 1st edition. 505 pp., decorated red cloth. A bibliography and
discussion of Alger and related books. A couple light pencil notations in the
bibliography, else very good in dust jacket. $45.00 AB-35. Gentry, Helen, & David Greenhood. CHRONOLOGY OF BOOKS AND PRINTING, 300 B.C. - A.D. 1932. San Francisco: Helen Gentry, 1933. 104 pp., paper-covered boards. Decorations by Hilda Scott. An attractive volume, giving an excellent listing of important events in the history of the book beginning with the formation of the Alexandrian Library. Near fine. $40.00 AB-36. Gossop, R.P. BOOK ILLUSTRATION: A REVIEW OF THE
ART AS IT IS TO‑DAY. London: J.M. Dent, 1937. 1st edition. 16mo, 45 pp.,
patterned paper‑covered boards. Printed at the Temple Press. The seventh Dent
Memorial Lecture delivered at the London School of Printing, Oct. 1, 1937.
Looking forward to a day when fine illustrated books made people readers and
book owners again, forsaking photography and cheap entertainment. A good
overview of different types of illustration. Very good in a dust jacket with
small chips along the edges. $25.00 AB-37. Gravell, Thomas L. & George Miller. A CATALOGUE OF AMERICAN WATERMARKS 1690-1835. NY: Garland, 1979. 4to, 230 pp. , green cloth. A checklist of watermarks used by American papermakers, profusely illustrated. Quite comprehensive. The watermarks are reproduced by a recently devised method by Gravell using a photosensitive paper, Du Pont's DYLUX 503, and ultraviolet exposure. Fine. $65.00 AB-38. Haller, Margaret. THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S FACT BOOK. NY: Arco, 1976. 1st edition. 273 pp. Another good reference, but unfortunately without the sense of humor that distinguishes Carter's book (above). Just the facts. Near fine in dust jacket. $25.00 AB-39. AB-40. Hamilton, Walter. DATED BOOK-PLATES (EX LIBRIS) WITH A TREATISE ON THEIR ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT. Part I: Introductory Treatise on Book-Plates; Dated Book-Plates Prior to 1700. London: A. & C. Black, 1894. 4to, 105 pp. + plates, printed wrappers, tied binding. Twenty-four illustrations. Printed at the Frankfort Press by W.F. Westcott, printer to the Ex Libris Society. How to collect, preserve, identify, and arrange bookplates, as well as chapters on German, French, and English book-plates. Lacking the spine and back wrapper but very good, with the interior in excellent condition. $40.00 AB-41. Hamilton, Walter. DATED BOOK-PLATES (EX LIBRIS) WITH A TREATISE ON THEIR ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT. Part II: Dated Book-Plates from 1700 to 1799. London: A. & C. Black, 1985. 117 pp., printed wrappers, tied binding. Printed at the Frankfort Press by W.F. Westcott, printer to the Ex Libris Society. Engravers, inscriptions, and styles, with a chapter on American book-plates. Spine worn, with the front cover detached, but very good, with the interior in excellent shape. $40.00 AB-42. AB-43. Hauck, Richard Boyd. CROCKETT: A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1982. 1st edition. 169 pp., green cloth. David Crockett in fact and fiction, with a bibliography of important writings. Fine. $10.00 AB-44. AB-45. AB-46. Horne, Herbert P. THE BINDING OF BOOKS: AN ESSAY IN THE HISTORY OF GOLD‑TOOLED BINDINGS. NY: Empire State Book Co., 1927. 2nd edition. Editorial note by A.W. Pollard. Nine plates. A thorough discussion of Italian, French, and English bindings. Very good. $85.00 AB-47. AB-48. AB-49. Hullmandel, Charles. THE ART OF DRAWING ON STONE. NY: Garland Publishing, Inc. 1982. 1st thus. Brown cloth. New introduction by Joan M. Friedman. A reprint of an early text on stone lithography first published in London in 1824. Printed on acid-free with a life expectancy of 250 years. Fine. $35.00
More books about books on the NEXT page |
|
General Information:
If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above
mailbox, please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
|