Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera

P.O. Box 106
Schenectady, NY 12301 USA
(518) 495-1067

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography




Books About Books page 1 of 3.  Dept. AB.  SKU Items 1 - 50.

Highlights: 

 

AB-1. Allan, Alistair, & Joan Hoverstadt. THE HISTORY OF PRINTED SCRAPS. London: New Cavendish Books, 1983. 1st edition. 4to, 175 pp., black cloth. A history of paper cut-outs and other illustrations from 1800 to the 1930s Extensively illustrated in color and black and white. Near fine in dust jacket. $30.00

AB-2.  Anderson, Charles B. (ed.) BOOKSELLING IN AMERICA AND THE WORLD. NY: Quadrangle/NYT, 1975. 2nd printing. A collection in celebration of the 75th anniversary of the American Booksellers Association. Includes many articles of historical interest, including Christopher Morley and Mark Twain at ABA. Fine in dust jacket. $30.00

AB-3.  Arnold, William Harris. VENTURES IN BOOK COLLECTING. NY: Scribner's 1923. 1st edition. 356pp.; cloth spine, paper‑covered boards. Essays on books and collecting, with many illustrations. Very good.       $25.00

AB-4.

AB-5. 

AB-6.  Banta, R.E. (compiler). INDIANA AUTHORS AND THEIR BOOKS 1816-1916. Crawfordsville: Wabash College, 1949. 1st edition. 4to, 352 pp., red cloth. A biographical and bibliographical list of authors from the first century of Indiana= s statehood. Very good.  $35.00

AB-7.  Brewer, R.A. SIX HUNDRED AMERICAN BOOKS WORTH MONEY. Detroit: Rare Book Information Bureau, 1933. 29 pp., cloth spin, paper-covered boards. Written during the Depression, when prices had taken a bit of a dip, but still interesting for the choices of titles and relative prices. A book which no doubt made many people hopeful about the books in their attic. Covers lightly soiled, but very good. $25.00

AB-8.   Buck, Mitchell S.  BOOK REPAIR AND RESTORATION.  Philadelphia:  Nicholas L. Brown, 1918. 1st edition. One of 1000 copies. 12mo, 126 pp., brown cloth, illustrated. Practical suggestions for various repairs. Includes information from a 19th century French book on the subject. Very good-near fine.        $50.00

AB-9.  Burch, R.M. COLOUR PRINTING AND COLOUR PRINTERS. NY: Garland, 1981. Reprint of the 1910 New York edition. 281pp., brown cloth. New Introduction by Joan M. Friedman. Printed on acid‑free, 250 year paper. Fine. $40.00

AB-10.  Byrd, Cecil K. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ILLINOIS IMPRINTS 1814-58. Chicago: Univ. Of Chicago Press, 1966. 1st edition. 601 pp. more than three thousand entries. Near fine in dust jacket. $50.00

AB-11.   Capronnier de Gaufeecourt, Jean-Vincent. TRAITE DE LA RELIEURE DES LIVRES. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1987. 1st thus. 130 pp., quarter cloth and paper-covered boards. A reprinting of an important 18th century work on bookbinding (first written about 1737) by the noted friend of Rousseau, with an English translation by Claude Benaiteau as well as the original text in French. Introduction by John P. Chalmers, and edited by Elaine B. Smyth. One of 300 copies printed at the press of W. Thomas Taylor in Van Dijck types, and printed on Frankfurt White paper. Bound by the Jensen Bindery. Fine. $125.00

  

AB-12.  Cockerell,  Douglas. BOOKBINDING AND THE CARE OF BOOKS. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1939. 4th edition. 342 pp. Illustrated with line drawings. A standard book in its field. Very good in dust jacket. $50.00

AB-13.   Cockerell, Douglas. Bookbinder, author. ALS, August 25, 1939. A short note on his business stationery. Very good. $25.00

AB-14.  Cumming, Sir John. A CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS A BIBLIOGRAPHY DEALING WITH CRIME AND COGNATE SUBJECTS. London: The Receiver for the Metropolitan Police District. 1935. Third edition. 107 pp., brown printed wrappers. Dealing with all aspects of crime and its treatment in human society. Black pages are inserted between each leaf of the text presumably for notes and additions. A very good reference for crime in the British Empire and elsewhere. Very good. $60.00

AB-15.    De Vinne, Theodore L. THE PRINTER'S PRICE LIST. NY: Garland, 1980. Reprint of the 1871 New York edition. 477pp., brown cloth. New introduction by Irene Tichenor. Printed on acid‑free paper. Fine. $35.00

AB-16. 

AB-17.  Donnelley, R.R., and Sons. A ROD FOR THE BACK OF THE BINDER: SOME CONSIDERATIONS OF BINDING WITH REFERENCE TO THE IDEALS OF THE LAKESIDE PRESS. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1928. Small 4to, 32 pp. Showing the methods and work of the extra binding department at the Lakeside Press, with illustrations of their elaborate special bindings. With the original glassine dust wrapper. Near fine. $50.00

AB-18.  Duffy, John (ed.). EARLY VERMONT BROADSIDES. Hanover: University Press of New England, 1975. 4to, 51pp. With illustrations of important broadsides. Near fine in dust jacket. $30.00

AB-19.  Dutton, Meiric K. HISTORICAL SKETCH OF BOOKBINDING AS AN ART. Norwood: Holliston Mills, 1926. 1st edition. 144 pp., red cloth, teg. Discussions of binding in Italy, England, France, and America. Fine. $35.00

AB-20.  Eames, Wilberforce. THE FIRST YEAR OF PRINTING IN NEW-YORK, MAY, 1693 TO APRIL 1694. NY: New York Public Library, 1928. 1st thus. 25 pp., gray printed wrappers. Illustrated. A brief history and bibliography of published works. Reprinted from the Bulletin of the New York Public Library. Wrappers a bit soiled, else very good. $35.00

AB-21.

AB-22.  Edwards, Everett E. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF AGRICULTURE IN THE UNITED STATES. Detroit: Gale Research, 1967. Hardcover reprint of the original edition published by the Government Printing Office in 1930. 307pp., brown cloth. Near fine. $50.00

AB-23.  Egan, Maurice Francis. CONFESSIONS OF A BOOK‑LOVER. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1922. Blue cloth, paper spine and front cover label, 249pp., teg. Essays on books, childhood reading, and authors from Mark Twain to Cervantes. Some rubbing to covers; good‑very good. $15.00

AB-24.  Eicher, David J. THE CIVIL WAR IN BOOKS: AN ANALYTICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY. Urbana &Chicago: Univ. Of Illinois Press, 1997. 1st edition. 4to, 408pp. A good new descriptive work and a valuable reference, now reduced in price. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00

AB-25. Filby, P.W., & Edward G. Howard. STAR‑SPANGLED BOOKS. Baltimore: Maryland Historical Society, 1972. 4to, 176pp. Books, sheet music, newspapers, manuscripts, and persons associated with "The Star‑Spangled Banner". A useful reference. Near fine. $60.00

First Issue

AB-26.  Ford, Paul Leicester (ed.)  THE BIBLIOGRAPHER: A JOURNAL OF BIBLIOGRAPHY AND RARE BOOK NEWS, Vol. 1, No. 1, January, 1902. First issue of the periodical in its original wrappers. Includes and article on the Kelmscott Style, Donkin's Military collections, and Hariot's Virginia, along with auction news and other news of the book collecting world. Illustrated. Wrappers a bit chipped along the edges, but very good-near fine.    $40.00

AB-27. Ford, Paul Leicester (ed.)  THE BIBLIOGRAPHER: A JOURNAL OF BIBLIOGRAPHY AND RARE BOOK NEWS, Vol. 1, No. 4, April, 1902. Printed wrappers. Includes "the Crisis" by Ford, Milton's Comus, plus additional articles and book news. Wrappers worn and chipped on the edges, but near fine.                $20.00

AB-29.  Frazier, J.L. TYPE LORE: POPULAR FONTS TODAY, THEIR ORIGIN AND USE. Chicago: Author, 1925. 114pp., 4to, with numerous illustrations. Good discussions of type faces. Very good. $50.00

AB-30.  Fussell, G.E. MORE OLD ENGLISH FARMING BOOKS FROM TULL TO THE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE 1731 TO 1793. London: Crosby Lockwood, 1950. 1st edition. 186 pp. A survey of important books in the field. Near fine in dust jacket. $45.00

AB-31. 

AB-32.  Gentry, Helen, & David Greenhood. CHRONOLOGY OF BOOKS AND PRINTING, 300 B.C. - A.D. 1932. San Francisco: Helen Gentry, 1933. 104 pp., paper-covered boards. Decorations by Hilda Scott. An attractive volume, giving an excellent listing of important events in the history of the book beginning with the formation of the Alexandrian Library. Near fine.    $50.00

AB-33.  Gossop, R.P. BOOK ILLUSTRATION: A REVIEW OF THE ART AS IT IS TO‑DAY. London: J.M. Dent, 1937. 1st edition. 16mo, 45 pp., patterned paper‑covered boards. Printed at the Temple Press. The seventh Dent Memorial Lecture delivered at the London School of Printing, Oct. 1, 1937. Looking forward to a day when fine illustrated books made people readers and book owners again, forsaking photography and cheap entertainment. A good overview of different types of illustration. Very good in a dust jacket with small chips along the edges. $25.00

AB-34. 

AB-35.   Gravell, Thomas L. & George Miller.  A CATALOGUE OF AMERICAN WATERMARKS  1690-1835.  NY: Garland, 1979. 4to, 230 pp. , green cloth. A checklist of watermarks used  by American papermakers, profusely illustrated. Quite comprehensive. The watermarks are reproduced by a recently devised method by Gravell using a photosensitive paper, Du Pont's DYLUX 503, and ultraviolet exposure. Fine.   $65.00

   

AB-36. 

AB-37. 

AB-38.     Haller, Margaret. THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S FACT BOOK. NY: Arco, 1976. 1st edition. 273 pp. Another good reference, but unfortunately without the sense of humor that distinguishes Carter's book (above). Just the facts. Near fine in dust jacket. $25.00

AB-39. 

AB-40.  Hamilton, Walter. DATED BOOK-PLATES (EX LIBRIS) WITH A TREATISE ON THEIR ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT. Part I: Introductory Treatise on Book-Plates; Dated Book-Plates Prior to 1700. London: A. & C. Black, 1894. 4to, 105 pp. + plates, printed wrappers, tied binding. Twenty-four illustrations. Printed at the Frankfort Press by W.F. Westcott, printer to the Ex Libris Society. How to collect, preserve, identify, and arrange bookplates, as well as chapters on German, French, and English book-plates. Lacking the spine and back wrapper but very good, with the interior in excellent condition. $40.00

AB-41.  Hamilton, Walter. DATED BOOK-PLATES (EX LIBRIS) WITH A TREATISE ON THEIR ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT. Part II: Dated Book-Plates from 1700 to 1799. London: A. & C. Black, 1985. 117 pp., printed wrappers, tied binding. Printed at the Frankfort Press by W.F. Westcott, printer to the Ex Libris Society. Engravers, inscriptions, and styles, with a chapter on American book-plates. Spine worn, with the front cover detached, but very good, with the interior in excellent shape. $40.00

AB-42.  

AB-43.  

Early Printing in New York State

AB-44. Hill, William H. A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE PRINTING PRESS IN WASHINGTON, SARATOGA AND WARREN COUNTIES, STATE OF NEW YORK. Fort Edward: Privately Printed, 1930. 120 pp., red cloth. An edition of just 54 copies. Includes a check list of publications prior to 1825. A few pencil marks and notes, else very good. $100.00

AB-45. 

AB-46.  Horne, Herbert P. THE BINDING OF BOOKS: AN ESSAY IN THE HISTORY OF GOLD‑TOOLED BINDINGS. NY: Empire State Book Co., 1927. 2nd edition. Editorial note by A.W. Pollard. Nine plates. A thorough discussion of Italian, French, and English bindings. Very good. $95.00

AB-47.

AB-48. 

AB-49. Humphreys, A. L. THE PRIVATE LIBRARY London: Strangeways and Sons, 1900. 4th edition. 162 pp., green cloth. What is a good edition? What is a fine copy? What about the care of books, bookbinding, reference books, bookcases old country libraries, classifications of books, and library architecture? What about boudoir libraries? All those topics and more are addressed in this volume. Spine lightly sunned; very good. $125.00

AB-50. 

 

More books about books on the NEXT page


General Information:


To order by E-mail send to: order@rare-books.com
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography

 
   You can now  pay through
Paypal   with our shopping cart!


© 2006 Bibliomania 129 Jay St., Schenectady, NY 12305    Telephone: (518) 495-1067