Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera
Telephone:  (518) 495-1067
To order by E-mail send to:  To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

Books - Autographs - Ephemera - New Arrivals - Photographs - Fine Art - Maps - Ordering - Narrows Poster - String Dusters - Mail Order Form



 

Our Current Mail Order Catalog:

Bibliomania

Catalog No. 109

Americana: Books, Autographs, Photographs, & Ephemera

August, 2011

Our shopping cart for the catalog is not yet completed, but if you would like to order any items, but you can order any item directly by contacting us at whealy6426@aol.com. We will get back to you with the total cost including shipping. Payment can be made by Paypal, check, or money order, and you can also find the items throughout the web site, where you can use our shopping cart. All items are subject to prior sale.   Please contact us if you have any questions, or if you would like pictures of any items. You can also e-mail your questions or photo requests to bookhunter52@aol.com. Thanks.

 

Saratoga Stampless Cover

1. Abbott, Jacob (1803-1879). Noted children's book author; noted for the "Rollo" series and the "Marco Paul" books. Single page ALS, Saratoga Springs, Aug. 30, nd. To Rev. H. Winslow, Union Hall, Saratoga. Regrets missing him in Saratoga, but plans to see him when visiting Boston. With an early stampless Saratoga post mark. Very good. $65.00

2. Aber, Ted, and Stella King. THE HISTORY OF HAMILTON COUNTY. Lake Pleasant: Great Wilderness Books, 1965. 1st edition. 1209 pp., green cloth. Despite some errors, the most complete history of this central Adirondack county; so extensive that it will probably never be rewritten due to the amount of work involved. A few chips in the dust jacket, but a very good copy. $145.00

Suspects DeWitt Clinton of Stealing his Material

3. Adams, J.W. Two letters, Syracuse, July 27, 1846 (3 pp.) and August 6, 1846, both to Henry C. Murphy, and both concerning DeWitt Clinton= s Memoir on the Antiquities of the Western Parts of the State of New York. Adams contends that some material is taken from his manuscript, in the first letter, he claims he cannot check on the matter because he has just moved and his books "are all in a heap...if I have left it among my pamphlets at my house, it will be a hopeless task to attempt to find it." By the second letter, he has found it, and notes that his work is cited. Both letters are neat and readable; very good-near fine. $150.00

4. Adams, Ramon F. THE RAMPAGING HERD: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS ON MEN AND EVENTS IN THE CATTLE INDUSTRY. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1959. 463 pp. Green cloth. Near fine in dust jacket. $50.00

5. Adams, Ramon F. SIX-GUNS AND SADDLE LEATHER. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1969. Revised and enlarged edition. 808 pp., brown buckram. A (the) bibliography of books and pamphlets on western outlaws and gunmen. Near fine in dust jacket. SOLD

6. Allen, Richard S., et al. RAILS IN THE NORTH WOODS. Lakemont: North Country Books, 1973. 1st edition. 194 pp., oblong 8vo., red cloth. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Drawings by John D. Mahaffy. Histories of seven Adirondack short line railroads. Very good in dust jacket. $25.00

7. Balk, Robert. GEOLOGY OF THE NEWCOMB QUADRANGLE. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1932. Bulletin No. 290. 106 pp., printed wrappers, Five maps in the detached rear pocket. Minor spotting on the cover. Very good. SOLD

8. Banta, R.E. (compiler). INDIANA AUTHORS AND THEIR BOOKS 1816-1916. Crawfordsville: Wabash College, 1949. 1st edition. 4to, 352 pp., red cloth. A biographical and bibliographical list of authors from the first century of Indiana= s statehood. Very good. $30.00

9. Barnard, D.D. A DISCOURSE PRONOUNCED AT SCHENECTADY, BEFORE THE NEW-YORK ALPHA, OF THE SOCIETY OF PHI BETA KAPPA, JULY 25TH, 1837. Albany: Hoffman & White, 1837. 51 pp., printed title page. Probably removed from a bound volume. A little foxing, but very good. $30.00

10. Barry, Phillips, Fannie Hardy Eckstorm, and Mary Winslow Smyth. BRITISH BALLADS FROM MAINE. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1929. 1st edition. 535 pp., gray cloth. Child ballads, complete and fragments, collected in Maine, with a few from printed sources. A few pencil notations, otherwise very good. $95.00

11. Beck, Lewis C. NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK: PART III. MINERALOGY. Albany: W. & A. White & J. Visscher. 4to, 537 pp., eight plates; embossed cloth. This important first study includes material on the Adirondack Iron Works and deposits in the Adirondack region, Ball's Cave in Schoharie, and various other mineral deposits. A bit of foxing, but a clean and solid binding, unusual in these volumes, which were not meant to last this long. Very good. $100.00

12. Becker, Howard I. HISTORY OF CA-NAS-TA-GI-O-NE, NORTH OF THE MOHAWK RIVER AT NISKAYUNA. Rexford: Privately Printed, 1954. 1st edition. 4to, unpaged, red simulated leather. Reproductions of amps and other documents. No. 30 of an unspecified number of copies, signed by the author. Reproductions of early and transcripts of early documents concerning Niskayuna, NY. Very good. $125.00

13. Belden, H.M. (Ed.) BALLADS AND SONGS COLLECTED BY THE MISSOURI FOLK-LORE SOCIETY. Columbia: University of Missouri Studies, Vol. XV, No. 1, January 1940. 530 pp., green buckram. An excellent collection, with extensive notes, variant versions, and music for many tunes. Very good. $125.00

14. Benson, John Howard. THE FIRST WRITING BOOK. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1955. Second printing. 48 pp., gray cloth. A facsimile and translation of the first and finest handwriting manual of the Chancery hand, written by Ludovico degli Arrighi in the sixteenth century. Very good in dust jacket. $35.00

15. Bierstadt Brothers, Photographers, New Bedford, Mass. Albert (1830-1902), Edward (1854-1906), and Charles (1819-1903) Bierstadt were raised in New Bedford, Massachusetts, and began their careers as photographers specializing in stereoscopic landscape views. Their photographs of the White Mountains, New England, and the Adirondacks are highly regarded. Albert Bierstadt gained later fame as a landscape painter, noted for his grand views of the western landscape. Stereo View: No. 2925 - View near Purgatory, Newport, R.I. $40.00

16. BIOGRAPHICAL REVIEW OF LEADING CITIZENS OF ESSEX AND CLINTON COUNTIES. Boston: Biographicl Review Publishing Company, 1896. 1st edition. 4to, 544 pp., tooled and gilt decorated brown leather, aeg. Biographical entries, many with portraits, of lading citizens of the two Adirondack counties. The covers are a bit rubbed, and the binding seems just a bit loose, but still an attractive volume. Very good. $225.00

17. Bird, Harrison. BATTLE FOR A CONTINENT: THE FRENCH AND INDIAN WAR 1754-1763. NY: Oxford University Press, 1965. 1st edition. 376 pp., green cloth, map endpapers. Any excellent singe volume history of the conflict. Very good in dust jacket. SOLD

18. Bradley, George K. FORT WAYNE AND WABASH VALLEY TROLLEYS. Chicago: Central Electric Railfan's Association, 1983. Bulletin #122. 4to, 288pp. Photo illustrations and diagrams of the cars. The definitive book on the subject, with many photographs, maps, drawings, and charts. Very good in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. $30.00

19. Brinkerhoff, J. SPEECH OF HON. J. BRINKERHOFF, OF OHIO, ON THE OREGON QUESTION. Washington: Blair & Rives, 1846. 8 pp., printed title page. A speech delivered in the House of Representatives, Monday, January 5, 1846. Promoting our claim to the Oregon territory, and espousing the doctrine of Manifest Destiny. Removed from a bound volume; near fine. $50.00

20. Brenan, Dan. THE ADIRONDACK LETTERS OF GEORGE WASHINGTON SEARS. Blue Mountain Lake: Adirondack Museum, 1972. 1st edition. 177 pp., light green cloth. Sears, writing under the pen name "Nessmuk." was the father of the go-light movement in camping. This edition collects his writings on his Adirondack adventures. Very good in a lightly worn dust jacket. $30.00

21. Browne, George Waldo. THE ST. LAWRENCE RIVER: HISTORICAL - LEGENDARY - PICTURESQUE. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1905. _ 1st edition. 365 pp., decorated blue cloth, teg, folding color map. Filled with historical accounts and anecdotes, the book is a good history of the region. Illustrated with photographs, drawings, and paintings. Some cover wear. Very good.  $75.00

22. Bruce, Wallace. THE HUDSON. NY: Bryant Union, 1894. 317 pp., red and cream cloth. Illustrated by Alfred Fredericks, and including several folding maps. An illustrated guide mostly for the Hudson from New York City to Albany, but including material on the Mohawk Valley and Adirondacks. Light wear; very good. $65.00

23. Burgess, Thornton W. (1874-1965) Naturalist, Conservationist, Author; known for his animal stories. TLS, Hampden, May 12, 1961. Conveying an autograph. Fine. $35.00

24. Byrd, Cecil K. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ILLINOIS IMPRINTS 1814-58. Chicago: Univ. Of Chicago Press, 1966. 1st edition. 601 pp. more than three thousand entries. Near fine in dust jacket. $60.00

25. Byron-Curtiss, A.L. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NAT FOSTER, TRAPPER AND HUNTER OF THE ADIRONDACKS. Boonville: Willard Press, 1912. 2nd edition. 217 pp., printed brown wrappers. Illustrated. Plum 6859. An early Adirondack trapper and hunter. Some pencil notes on the front flyleaf, wear to covers. Very good. $45.00

26. Campbell, Archibald. Surveyor, NY political figure. ALS, 1 p., Chatham, Aug. 13, 1825. To Mr. Evart Van Buren at Kinderhook, concerning money owed him by some of Van Buren's clients: ""The amount you sent me is not the whole amount that these two gentlemen owe me...." He seems quite anxious to get his money. 8"x 12.5". Very good. $85.00

27. Carson, Russell M.L. PEAKS AND PEOPLE OF THE ADIRONDACKS. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1928. 269 pp., green cloth, map endpapers. Illustrate with drawings and halftones. Plum 8. One of the essential books on the high peaks, and a cornerstone of any Adirondack collection. A clean, very good copy. $75.00

28. Carlson, Norman (ed.) CHICAGO SOUTH SHORE & SOUTH BEND RAILROAD. HOW THE MEDAL WAS WON. Chicago: Central Electric Railfan's Association, 1985. 1st edition. Bulletin #124. 4to, 160pp., imitation decorated red leather cover. Extensively illustrated with photographs, charts, and reproductions of newspaper articles and ephemera. The line won the Charles A. Coffin Medal in 1928 for its contribution to the development of electric public transportation. Fine. $40.00

29. Central Electric Railfans' Association. INTERURBAN TO MILWAUKEE. Chicago: CERA, 1962. Bulletin No. 106. 1st edition. 470, 168 pp., comb binding with flexible plastic covers. . Covers the North Shore and related lines. Extensively illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs, drawings, maps, and charts. The rear cover is detached, otherwise in good condition. $22.50

30. Chalmers, Harvey, II. THE BIRTH OF THE ERIE CANAL. NY: Bookman Associates, 1960. 1st edition. 195 pp., gold covers, map endpapers, illustrated. Written in collaboration with John H. Flandreau, this volume relates the political maneuvers that resulted in the creation of the Erie Canal. A TLS from Chalmers is laid in, indicating that his next book will be called Clinton's Ditch, telling the story of the building of the canal. Although the book is accompanied by a signed letter, this is one of the few books we have seen by Chalmers that is not autographed. Very good in dust jacket, with the letter in excellent condition. $30.00

31. Clay, Henry. SPEECH OF THE HON. HENRY CLAY, OF KENTUCKY, ON TAKING UP HIS COMPROMISE RESOLUTIONS ON THE SUBJECT OF SLAVERY. NY: Stringer & Townsend, 1850. 32 pp., printed title page. Delivered in the Senate Feb. 5th and 6th, 1850. Listing Clay's compromise resolutions on the question of slavery in California, Texas, and the District of Columbia. A clean copy in newer light blue paper wrappers with a typed cover label. Near fine. $30.00

32. Collins, Geraldine. THE BRIGHTON STORY: BEING THE HISTORY OF PAUL SMITHS, GABRIELS AND RAINBOW LAKE. Lakemont: North Country Books, 1977. 1st edition. 202 pp., brown cloth, illustrated. The author is the former town historian. The spine is slightly "cocked." otherwise a very good copy in dust jacket. $15.00

33. Colton, Calvin (as "Junius"). THE PUBLIC LANDS. The Junius Tracts, No. VIII. NY: Greeley & McElrath, 1844. 16 pp., tied with thread. Discussion of public lands and the public domain. Light foxing to the back pages, but very good. $35.00

34. Colvin, Verplanck REPORT ON THE PROGRESS OF THE ADIRONDACK STATE LAND SURVEY TO THE YEAR 1886, WITH AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE WORK AND A TABLE OF ELEVATIONS. Albany: Weed, Parsons and Company, 1886. 343 pp., blue cloth. Illustrated with plates and maps. Lower right corners worn front and back, with a couple maps torn and detached, but a complete and good copy.   SOLD

35. Colvin, Verplanck REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF THE STATE LAND SURVEY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK. Albany: Wynkoop, Hallenbeck Crawford So., 1896. 405 pp., maroon cloth, illustrated with maps and photographs. Plum 1144. The second-to-last report published in Colvin's lifetime. The covers are unevenly faded. and there is a light damp stain on the outer edge that affects some pages. Nevertheless, a good copy. $120.00

36. Colvin, Verplanck. REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF THE STATE LAND SURVEY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK FOR THE YEAR 1898. Schenectady: Association for the Protection of the Adirondacks, 1989. Edited and with an introduction by Norman J. Van Valkenburgh. 343pp., green cloth. Colvin's last survey report, not published during his lifetime. Numerous tipped-in maps and plates with additional illustrations. Limited. Includes an excellent introduction covering Colvin's place in Adirondack history. These last couple copies we have in stock may be all that we will have at this price. NEW. $100.00 Special: New, lower price: $60.00

37. Cook, Richard J. THE BEAUTY OF RAILROAD BRIDGES: IN NORTH AMERICA - THEN AND NOW. San Marino: Golden West Books, 1999. 5th printing. 4to, 208 pp., black cloth. Extensively illustrated with photographs and some drawings. Near fine in dust jacket. $27.50

38. Curtis, George Ticknor. THE TRUE CONDITIONS OF AMERICAN LOYALTY. NY: The Society for the Diffusion of Political Knowledge, 1863. No. 5. 11 pp. A speech before the Democratic Union Association, March 28, 1863, where Samuel F.B. Morse was president of the society. Set in newer paper wrappers. Very good. $30.00

39. Curtis, George William (1824-1892). American man of letters, lecturer, author; member of Brook Farm, editorial writer of Harper= s Magazine, editor of Harper= s Weekly. Signatures on two removed title pages from both volumes of the Memoirs of Richard Cumberland (London, 1807); the pages from the first volume also include the frontispiece and two preliminary blanks, with one containing a long handwritten quote concerning Cumberland from the Memoirs of Archibald Constable (1807). Unsigned, but in Curtis' hand. Hinged to another sheet. Very good. $50.00

40. Cushing, H.P. GEOLOGY OF THE NORTHERN ADIRONDACK REGION. Albany: NYS Ed. Dept., 1905. NYS Museum Bulletin 95 (Geology 9). 182 pp., printed wrappers. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Light soiling as usual, with the spine ends chipped, but a nice copy. $20.00 sold 

41. Cutting, Edith E. LORE OF AN ADIRONDACK COUNTY. Elizabethtown: Denton Publications, 1944. Cornell Studies in American History, Literature, and Folklore, Volume 1 Stories, games, ballads, and other folklore from Essex County, NY. Signed by the author. Light soiling; very good. $15.00

42. Dale, Nelson C. GEOLOGY OF THE OSWEGATCHIE QUADRANGLE. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1905. Bulletin No. 302. 101 pp., printed wrappers, map in rear pocket. A bit soiled, otherwise a decent copy. Very good. $15.00

43. De Costa, B.F. LAKE GEORGE: ITS SCENES AND CHARACTERISTICS, WITH GLIMPSES OF THE OLDEN TIMES. NY: Anson D.F. Randolph, 1868. 1st edition. 16mo, 181 pp., maroon cloth, illustrated. Plum 1195. Includes information on Lake Champlain, Ticonderoga, and routes to Schroon Lake and the Adirondacks. Small stain on the outer edge, and minor wear to the covers, but a clean and very good copy. $225.00

The Creator of Civil War Reunions

44. Dalzell, James M. (Private) James M. Dalzell (1838-1924) "The Blue and the Gray - Revised 1917" Manuscript poem, 3 pp., Washington, DC, May 30, 1917. Three 8"x13" lined sheets. "Private Dalzell" was a prolific writer, orator, and champion of the Civil War soldier, perhaps best known for organizing reunions of veterans, holding the first ever in Caldwell, Ohio, in 1873. This revision of his original 1864 poem consists of eight stanzas written on three pages, signed at the end with the note: "Copied in my own hand from the published poem in my 80th year." Apparently revised to be given at a Memorial Day event, with some additional references to the conflict at the time (WWI). Neatly written and well preserved, with only a couple small chips along the edges. $400.00

45. Deming, Philander. ADIRONDACK STORIES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1902. 16mo, decorated green cloth, 192 pp. Plum 7278. I overlooked this author= s work for years before reading a few stories and discovering his ability to capture the harshness in the lives of early Adirondack residents. Some cover wear, but a good-very good copy. $22.50DIV class=product>

46. Donaldson, Alfred L. A HISTORY OF THE ADIRONDACKS. NY: Century Co., 1921. 1st edition. 2vols, green cloth. Plum 17. Still the essential history of the region, and a book that should be read cover to cover. Some repairs to the cover cloth. Good. $150.00

47. Donaldson, Alfred L. A HISTORY OF THE ADIRONDACKS. Harrison: Harbor Hill Books, 1977. Reprint of the 1921 edition. 2 volumes, green cloth. 34 illustrations and maps. Still the best history of he region, and despite a few errors it is essential reading for any collector or Adirondack material. An old-time scholar once told me it had to be read cover to cover (most people browse a chapter here and there), and after doing so my knowledge increased immeasurably. The last hardcover edition. Fine in dust jackets. $90.00

48. Dorin, Patrick C. THE DOMELINERS. Seattle: Superior Publishing Co., 1973. 1st edition. 4to, 224 pp., simulated leather. illustrated. A pictorial history of the penthouse trains. Includes the turbotrain. Very good in a lightly worn dust jacket. $25.00

49. Duncan, John.. 18th Century Schenectady Businessman and Landowner. Manuscript agreement for the payment of funds in the settlement of a legal matter. Witnessed by Alex Ellue Brevert(?). A bit light, but very good. $75.00

50. Dunham, Harvey L. ADIRONDACK FRENCH LOUIE. Saranac Lake: North Country Books, 1970. 2nd printing; first reprint edition. 212 pp. , green cloth. Map endpapers. Illustrated. Story of a colorful Adirondack hermit. Bright and near fine in dust jacket. 40.00

51. Eddy, Mary O. BALLADS AND SONGS FROM OHIO. NY; J.J. Augustin, 1939. 1st edition. 330 pp. One hundred fifty-three songs, with 100 tunes. An important early collection. With the prospectus laid in. Rear hinge repaired, light wear on the edges, but very good in a chipped dust jacket. $75.00

52. Eicher, David J. THE CIVIL WAR IN BOOKS: AN ANALYTICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY. Urbana &Chicago: Univ. Of Illinois Press, 1997. 1st edition. 4to, 408pp. A good new descriptive work and a valuable reference, now reduced in price. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00

53. Engels, Vincent. ADIRONDACK FISHING IN THE 1930S. Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1978. 1st edition 155 pp., blue cloth. Illustrated. A personal favorite among the dozens of Adirondack and fishing books I have read. Near fine in dust jacket, with only a hint of wear along the top edge. $30.00

54. Everett, Edward. AN ADDRESS, DELIVERED AT LEXINGTON, ON THE 19TH (20TH) APRIL, 1835. Charlestown: William W. Wheildon, 1835. 66 pp., printed title page. Commemorating the sixtieth anniversary of the Battle of Lexington, recounting events and important personalities. Light foxing; set in newer gray paper wrappers. Very good. $35.00

55. Everett, Edward (1794-1865). Unitarian clergyman, orator, statesman; U.S. House of Representatives (1825-35), Governor of Massachusetts (1836-40), U.S. Minister to Great Britain (1841-45), President of Harvard (1846-49), U.S. Senator (1853-54), etc. Short ALS to George Lunt, March 9, 1862. "I would like to have a little talk with you. could you look upon me before Twelve M. Or if not this forenoon, than in the evening. -Sincerely yours, Edward Everett" 4.25" x 6". With an engraved portrait._ Very good. $100.00

56. Fairchild, Charles Stebbins. Lawyer, financier, New York Attorney General, Secretary of the Treasury. Short ALS, Albany, June 28, 1870. To Beach and Smith, conveying a report on railroad matters. With a clipped portrait and biographical information. Very good. $50.00

57. Fisheries, Game, & Forest Commission. PRELIMINARY REPORT TO FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF FISHERIES, GAME AND FORESTS. NY & Albany: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., 1899. 68pp., orange printed wrappers. Includes reports on fish hatcheries and forests. Wrappers a bit soiled and chipped. Very good. $25.00 sold 

58. Fox, Dixon Ryan. THE DECLINE OF THE ARISTOCRACY IN THE POLITICS OF NEW YORK. NY: Columbia University Press, 1919. 1st edition. 460 pp., brown cloth, illustrated. The decline of the influence of wealthy families in the politics of 19th century New York. A bright, clean, near fine copy. $60.00

59. Fuller, Charles E.. Evangelist; host of the "Old Fashioned Revival Hour" and one of the founders of Fuller Theological Seminary. Signed card, accompanied by an envelope containing a folded handkerchief with a handwritten message: "Handed me by Chas. E. Fuller June 30, 1940 after his service in the Don Lee Bldg., Los Angeles, Calif. (I haven= t washed it." Ready for DNA testing, but we don't doubt its authenticity. Near fine. $50.00

60. Gilborn, Craig. DURANT: THE FORTUNES AND WOODLAND CAMPS OF A FAMILY IN THE ADIRONDACKS. Sylvan Beach: North Country Books/Adirondack Museum, 1981. 1st edition. 4to, 170 pp., blue cloth, map endpapers, illustrated. The story of William West Durant and his camps. Very good in a dust jacket with the price clipped.   SOLD

61. Grady, Joseph F. THE ADIRONDACKS, FULTON CHAIN-BIG MOOSE REGION: THE STORY OF A WILDERNESS. Old Forge: North Country Books, 1972. Third edition. 320 pp., blue cloth, map endpapers, illustrated. The history of early camps, settles, and guides in the region. Light soiling, but very good in dust jacket. $30.00

62. Gurney, Joseph John. FAMILIAR LETTERS TO HENRY CLAY OF KENTUCKY, DESCRIBING A WINTER IN THE WEST INDIES. NY: Mahlon Day & Co., 1840. 203 pp., brown embossed cloth. A trip in which the author viewed the condition of emancipated slaves, indicating what might happen if the same conditions were to exist America. A little wear along the edges, and professionally rebacked. Very good. $50.00

63. Guyot, Arnold Henry (1807-1884). Geographer and geologist; taught at Princeton 1854-84, where a hall is named in his honor. ALS, 1 p., Princeton, August 10, 1865. To Joseph Dwight Whitney, concerning his intention to present a paper at the next meeting of the (National) Academy (of Sciences). Neat and near fine. $65.00

64. Hadden, James M. A JOURNAL KEPT IN CANADA AND UPON BURGOYNE'S CAMPAIGN IN 1776 AND 1777. Albany: Joel Munsell's Sons, 1884. Large paper copy. 581 pp. With orders kept by him and issued by Sir Guy Carleton, Lieut. General John Burgoyne and Major General William Phillips, in 1776, 1777, and 1778, with an explanatory chapter and notes by Horatio Rogers. A nice copy, uncut, bound in blue cloth with a paper spine label, probably in the 20th century. Near fine.   SOLD

65. Hanson, J. Howard, and Samuel Ludlow Frey. THE MINUTE BOOK OF THE COMMITTEE OF SAFETY OF TRYON COUNTY, THE OLD NEW YORK FRONTIER. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1905. 1st thus. 151 pp., tan buckram. Illustrated with photographs by J. Arthur Maney. Tryon County covered a large portion of central upstate New York during the colonial period, including much of the Mohawk Valley. The first time the material appeared in print. Some rubbing to the covers; very good. $65.00

66. Hartley, Isaac S. SUNDAYS IN THE ADIRONDACKS. Utica: William T. Smith, 1889. 1st edition. 125 pp., brown cloth. Plum 4893. Five sermons. A little light cover wear, but a very good copy. $50.00

67. Healy, Bill (ed.) & O.S. Phelps. THE HIGH PEAKS OF ESSEX: THE ADIRONDACK MOUNTAINS OF ORSON SCHOFIELD PHELPS. Fleischmanns: Purple Mountain Press, 1999. 2nd printing. "Old Mountain" Phelps, the noted Keene Valley guide to Seneca Ray Stoddard, Verplanck Colvin, Charles Dudley Warner, and many others - this is his story of the Adirondacks, taken from a manuscript written by Phelps probably in the early 1870s. _ Now out of print forever. A fine, as new, signed copy. $12.50

68. Healy, Bill (ed.) & O.S. Phelps. THE HIGH PEAKS OF ESSEX: THE ADIRONDACK MOUNTAINS OF ORSON SCHOFIELD PHELPS. Fleischmanns: Purple Mountain Press, 1992. 1st edition. One of twenty copies in quarter leather and marbled boards, bound by Starr Bookworks in Stevenson, Ct., numbered and signed on the colophon, and with a facsimile of an 1873 Colvin map laid in. One small spot on the outer edge. SOLD

69. Hicks, Elias. THE QUAKER: A SERMON AND PRAYER,... TAKEN IN SHORT-HAND, BY MARCUS T.C. GOULD. Vol. I, No. 1. Philadelphia, 1827. 24 pp., brown printed wrappers. The first issue of a new periodical, containing a sermon delivered at Darby, Nov. 15, 1826. A bit of light foxing, but an exceptionally clean and near fine copy, better than one would expect to find after all this time. Uncut. $135.00

70. Hislop, Codman ALBANY: DUTCH, ENGLISH, AND AMERICAN. Albany: The Argus Press, 1936. First edition. 413 pp., brown cloth. An excellent general history of the state Capitol, one of the nation= s oldest cities. Very good in a worn and chipped dust jacket. SOLD

71. Hows, John A. FOREST PICTURES IN THE ADIRONDACKS. NY: James G. Gregory, 1865. First thus. 8vo, full decorated leather, aeg. Wood engraved illustrations accompanying original poems by Alfred B. Street. Light soiling to a few pages (not on the illustrations), and light wear to the covers. Very good.   SOLD

72. Hyde, Floy S. ADIRONDACKS FORESTS, FIELDS, AND MINES. Lakemont: North COuntry Books, 1974. 1st edition. 223pp., gray cloth, map endpapers. Brief accounts and stories concerning lumbering, forest-related products, farm specialties, and mining yesterday and today. Light damp stain on the inside of the dust jacket, else a good but lightly worn copy. $25.00

73. Jenkins, John H. BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. Austin: Jenkins Publishing Co., 1983. 1st edition. 648 pp. An annotated bibliography of selected books for a research library by the noted book dealer and scholar. Near fine in dust jacket, with the prospectus laid in. $65.00

74. Keith, Herbert F. MAN OF THE WOODS. Syracuse: Adirondack Museum/Syracuse University Press, 1972. 1st edition. 164 pp., green cloth. An excellent story of the early years in the Oswegatchie region, and a personal favorite among 20th century books on the region. Very good in dust jacket. $35.00

75. Knaus, James Owen. SOCIAL CONDITIONS AMONG THE PENNSYLVANIA GERMANS IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY, AS REVEALED IN GERMAN NEWSPAPERS PUBLISHED IN AMERICA. Philadelphia: Pennsylvania-German Society, 1922. 217 pp., printed wrappers, bound in blue cloth. Reprinted from their Proceedings, Vol. XXIX. A thesis presented to the graduate school of Cornell University for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Ex-Library, with spine lettering and a couple stamps, but a clean and very good copy. $25.00

76. Knowles, Archibald Campbell. BALSAM BOUGHS: BEING ADIRONDACK AND OTHER STORIES. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1893. 1st edition. 200 pp., decorated green cloth. Plum 4714. Includes five Adirondack plates. A clean, bright, very good copy. $90.00

77. Knowles, Archibald Campbell. BALSAM BOUGHS: BEING ADIRONDACK AND OTHER STORIES. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1893. 1st edition. 200 pp., printed wrappers. Plum 4714. Very good, but with the wrappers a bit soiled and chipped. $25.00

78. Kraus, Joe W. A HISTORY OF WAY & WILLIAMS, WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THEIR PUBLICATIONS: 1895-1898. Philadelphia: George S. McManus Co., 1984. 1st edition. Edition of 500 copies, printed at the KNA Press of Kennett Square, Pa., with help from Henry Morris. Illustrated. Near fine. $40.00

79. Kraus, Joe W. MESSRS COPELAND & DAY, 69 CORNHILL, BOSTON, 1893-1899. Philadelphia: George S. McManus Co., 1979. 1st edition. 180 p., green cloth. Edition of 500 copies, printed at the KNA Press of Kennett Square, Pa., with assistance by Henry Morris. History and bibliography of the publishing house. Illustrated. Near fine. $40.00

An Early Visitor to the Adirondacks

80. Lanman, Charles. ADVENTURES IN THE WILDS OF THE UNITED STATES AND BRITISH AMERICAN PROVINCES. Philadelphia: John W. Moore, 1856. 1st American edition. Two volumes, red cloth. Illustrated. Plum 1028. Lanman, a 19th century artist, toured North America on a sporting journey, including a fair amount of time in the Adirondacks, recounted in the first volume. A binding copy; complete, but with the covers detached on the first volume, and with the second also needing work. Worth repairing, however. Fair. $200.00

81. Leggett, Benjamin F. AN IDYL OF LAKE GEORGE AND OTHER POEMS. Boston: T.O. Metcalf, 1895. 1st edition. 16mo, 217 pp., blue and white decorated cloth. Plum 7440. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front flyleaf. A clean, very good copy. $75.00

82. Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut (ed.). BOOKBINDING IN AMERICA: THREE ESSAYS. Portland: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1941. 1st edition. 293 pp., cloth spine with paper-covered boards, illustrated. Includes the editor's essay On the rebinding of Old Books, as well as Early American Bookbinding by Hand by Hannah Dustin French and The Rise of American Edition Binding by Joseph W. Rogers. Includes a list of current bookbinders (for the time) and other important information. Near fine. $85.00

83. Lomax, John A. ADVENTURES OF A BALLAD HUNTER. NY: MacMillan, 1947. 1st edition. 302 pp., reddish cloth. The noted folksong collector's colorful story of his early career and his efforts to give academic legitimacy to traditional music. Very good in a moderately worn dust jacket. $95.00

84. Longstreth, T. Morris. THE ADIRONDACKS. NY: Century, 1917. 1st edition. 370 pp., decorated green cloth. Folding map. Plum 27. Illustrated with photographs and maps. An account of a walking tour of the Adirondacks. Hinges repaired. Bright and very good. $40.00

85. Longstreth, T. Morris. THE CATSKILLS. NY: Century Co., 1918. 1st edition. 321 pp., decorated green cloth, folding map. Illustrated with photographs. An excellent early 20th century tour of the region. Front hinge repaired, else a very good copy. $40.00

86. Marvin, Henry. A COMPLETE HISTORY OF LAKE GEORGE. NY: Sibells & Maigne, 1853. 1st edition. 16mo, 102 pp., embossed brown cloth, folding map. Plum 559. A very early history and travel guide. The spine is sunned; otherwise, it is a very nice copy in near fine condition. $350.00

87. Mather, Maj. Edmund. Long double hand written receipt, Albany, Nov. 5, 1756. To Samuel Pruyn, for transferring 300 bushels of wheat, with the freight charge; and a receipt to Jacob Ten Eyck for 400 bushels of wheat "to bring down to New York." 16 1/4" x 4 3/4". Neat & legible. Near fine. $75.00DIV class=product>

88. Merriam, Clinton Hart. THE VERTEBRATES OF THE ADIRONDACK REGION, NORTHEASTERN NEW YORK (Mammalia). In Transactions of the Linnaean Society of New York, Vols. 1 & 2. NY: L.S. Foster, 1882 & 1884. This pioneering study of Adirondack mammals was later put into a single volume by the author, but first appeared in this form. Plum 3705. This is the set you need to have the true first edition of this seminal Adirondack book. Wrappers chipped, with most of the spines gone, but a good set with some professional repairs, housed in a new custom clamshell box. $250.00

89. Miller, Edward W. THE PARSONS= MEMORIALS TO DR. ELISHA YALE , PROF. HORACE SPRAGUE, AND THE PIONEERS OF KINGSBOROUGH, 1932. Gloversville, 1932. 90 pp., brown printed wrappers. Speeches and papers from the dedication ceremony. Illustrated. A couple old library stamps on the title page and inside, but a clean and very good copy. $20.00

90. Millier, William J. GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE PLEASANT QUADRANGLE, HAMILTON COUNTY, NEW YORK. ALBANY: UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, 1916. 75 pp., printed wrappers. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Color map in the rear pocket. Very light damp stain on the bottom edge, but a good to very good copy with a map that has probably never been opened. $20.00

91. Miller, William J. GEOLOGY OF THE NORTH CREEK QUADRANGLE, WARREN COUNTY, NEW YORK. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1914. Bulletin No. 561. 90 pp., printed wrappers, map in rear pocket. Plum 3233. Spine chipped, and repaired in a couple spots with library tape. Small labels from a non-circulating library removed. Very good. $15.00

92. Miller, William J. GEOLOGY OF THE LUZERNE QUADRANGLE. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1923. Bulletin No. 245-246. 66 pp., printed wrappers, map in rear pocket. Plum 3248. General, glacial, and postglacial geology, and a chapter on mines and quarries. Very good. $15.00

93. Miller, William J, GEOLOGY OF THE BROADALBIN QUADRANGLE, FULTON-SARATOGA COUNTIES, NEW YORK. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1911. NYS Museum Bulletin 153. 65 pp., printed wrappers, map in rear pocket. Plum 3229. Name cut out at the top of the front wrapper, else very good with light soiling. $15.00

94. Mouton, Alexander (1804-1885).  Governer of Louisiana, U.S. Senator, presided at the Louisiana Secession Convention. DS, Feb. 21, 1844. Also signed by Robert Carter Nicolas, Secretary of State. Confirming an appointment in Washington Parish. An attached second handwritten page details some land matters in Washington Parish, La. Soiled and worn at the bottom and right edge. Fair. $75.00

95. Murray, William H.H. ADVENTURES IN THE WILDERNESS; OR, CAMP LIFE IN THE ADIRONDACKS. Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1869. 1st edition. 236 pp., decorated brown cloth, ads in the back. Plum 7327. Arguably the best-known 19th century book on the region, credited with bringing throngs of tourists to the region. A bit of rubbing to the covers, but a clean and very nice copy. Very good. $85.00

96. Murray, William H.H. ADVENTURES IN THE WILDERNESS; OR, CAMP LIFE IN THE ADIRONDACKS. Boston: S.E. Casino, 1882. 236 pp., + 4 pp. Ads, decorated yellow cloth. A later edition of the book which started the great tourist rush to the Adirondacks, with "Camp-Life in the Adirondacks" on the cover. Plum 7327. The covers are a bit worn, with a light spot on the back, and with a small piece of cloth missing at the top of the spine. Very good. $65.00

97. Murray, W.H.H. JOHN NORTON'S THANKSGIVING PARTY AND OTHER STORIES. Boston: DeWolfe & Fiske Company, 1886. 1st edition. 231 pp., decorated light blue cloth. Additional stories, building on the success of Adventures in the Wilderness. Plum 7333. A few bubbles and wrinkles in the cloth, else a bright and very good copy. $65.00

98. Murray, W.H.H. THE STORY THAT THE KEG TOLD ME AND THE MAN WHO DIDN'T KNOW MUCH. Boston: De Wolfe, Fiske & Co., 1889. 454 pp., decorated brown cloth. Plum 7341. Another edition of some of Murray= s later Adirondack stories. Corners bumped; very good. $50.00

99. Murray, W.H.H. CONES FOR THE CAMP FIRE. Boston: De Wolfe, Fiske, & Co., nd (ca. 1891). Plum 7328. 189 pp., decorated green cloth. Compiled from some of his other works. Some pencil marks on the endpapers, and a little soiling, but a very good copy. SOLD

100. Murray, William Henry Harrison. LAKE CHAMPLAIN AND ITS SHORES. Boston: DeWolfe, Fiske & Co., 1890. 1st edition. 261 pp., 3/4 leather and marbled boards, teg. Inscribed and signed by the author on a preliminary blank. Plum 352. A bit of rubbing to the covers, else very good. $100.00

101. Murray, W.H.H. Author; known as "Adirondack Murray," and arguably known as the man who opened the Adirondacks to tourism. Signature on a slip of paper, about 2"x5". Perfect to lay in one of his books. Very good. $35.00

102. Newland, D.H., & Henry Vaughan. GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE GEORGE REGION. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1942. NYS Museum Handbook 19. 234 pp., printed wrappers, map in rear pocket. Includes a section on the Adirondack environment. Light soiling to the wrappers. Very good. $20.00

103. Northrup, A. Judd. CAMPS AND TRAMPS IN THE ADIRONDACKS. Syracuse: Davis, Bardeen & Co., 1880. 1st edition. 302 pp., decorated yellow cloth. Plum 5539. A narrative of camping experiences, and including a narrative of grayling fishing in northern Michigan. Very good, with a tear in the spine cloth along the front joint and a light damp mark at the top of the back cover.   SOLD

104. O'Brien, Michael J. TIMOTHY MURPHY: HERO OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. NY: Erie Publishing Co., 1941. 1st edition. 216 pp., green cloth, illustrated. A major figure at the Battle of Saratoga and in the Schoharie Valley of New York. Signed by the Author on the title page. Very good. $35.00

105. Ogilvie, Ida H. GEOLOGY OF THE PARADOX LAKE QUADRANGLE, NEW YORK. Albany, NYS Education Dept., 1905. NYS Education Dept. Bulletin No. 96 (Geology 10). Printed wrappers, map (appears unopened) in rear pocket, illustrated. Covers topography, geology, petrography, and economic geology .Light soiling; very good. $17.50class=product>

106. O'Kane, Walter Collins. TRAILS AND SUMMITS OF THE ADIRONDACKS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1928. 1st edition. 321 pp., 16mo, red cloth, illustrated. Map in the rear. Plum 5326. Early history and a guide to the mountains. Clean and very good. $65.00

107. Osborne, Edward B. LETTERS FROM THE WOODS, RANDOM RHYMES, ANNUAL ADDRESSES. Poughkeepsie: Privately printed, 1893. 182 pp., decorated dark red cloth. Plum 1047. Includes letters from the Adirondacks written in the mid 19th century. Clean and very good. $75.00

108. Pearson, Jonathan, et al. A HISTORY OF THE SCHENECTADY PATENT. Albany: Joel Munsell's Sons, 1883. 1st edition. 466 pp., square 8vo, green cloth. An edition of 300 copies. Edited by J.W. Mac Murray. Covers the Dutch and English periods, with contributions toward a history of the lower Mohawk Valley. A rare and highly regarded history of the region. Much wear and a few repairs to the covers, but a good copy. $100.00

109. Penrose, Boies (1860-1921). Politician; U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania 1897-1921; known for opposition to prohibition, women's suffrage, and most progressive legislation. TLS, March 29, 1906.To Robert D. Dripps, requesting a copy of a bill before the Senate. With corrections in his hand. A clipped biography is glued to the letter, with some discoloration from the glue. Otherwise very good. $70.00

110. Plattsburgh Traction Company, 1895-1929, in TRANSPORTATION BULLETIN, No. 78, Sept. 1970-Dec. 1971. Warehouse Point: Connecticut Valley Chapter of the the National Railway Historical Society, 1971. 4to, 52 pp., blue cloth with a pictorial cover. History of the trolley line, with photographs and reprints of news articles. Very good. $25.00

111. Prime, Samuel Irenaeus. UNDER THE TREES. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1874. 1st edition. 313 pp., green cloth. Plum 1054. The author's travels to Glens Falls among many exotic destinations. A lightly worn, very good copy. $40.00

112. Radford, Harry V. ADIRONDACK MURRAY: A BIOGRAPHICAL APPRECIATION. NY: Broadway Publishing Company, 1906. 2nd edition. 84 pp., blue cloth, 16mo, teg. Plum 7009. Radford was such of fan of Murray that he became known as "Adirondack Harry." and rated his own chapter in Donaldson's history. Very good.   SOLD

Adirondack Harry Plans His Final Trip

113. Radford, Harry V. Explorer and author; known as "Adirondack Harry" (see chapter in Donaldson). ALS, 2 pp., New York, Jan 14, 1909. To Dr. Robert Bell, concerning plans for his upcoming trip to Canada, where he would visit Bell in Ottawa, then continue into the wilderness to study bison. He comments on his equipment: "I have purchased a sextant, prismatic compass, tape-measure, glass horizon, aneroid, protractor, and a few other small things. Got them of Keuffel & Esser, NY, who kindly gave me a special low price" as well as plans for his research: "To insure its success, I shall need to have the cordial cooperation of the N.W. Mt'd Police stationed at Fort Smith. If possible, I want to have it arranged so that one of the Police will be detailed to accompany me on my snowshoe tour of the Bison country..." Radford did not return from this trip, and was apparently killed in a dispute with the natives, probably over a misunderstanding of language. A nice letter, Very good.  SOLD

114. Radford, Harry V. Explorer and Adirondack author. ALS, North Creek, May 8, 1908, to Dr. Robert Bell, concerning matters of his upcoming trip. written on both sides of the 4"x5" card. Neat and legible. Very good.  SOLD

115. Reed, Frank A. LUMBERJACK SKY PILOT. Old Forge: North Country Books, 1965. 1st edition. 155 pp., green cloth. Signed by the author. Profiles of six flying ministers to the lumber camps of the Adirondacks, Minnesota, and New England, including the author, who worked in the Adirondacks. Near fine in dust jacket. $30.00

116. Reid, W. Max. THE MOHAWK VALLEY: ITS LEGENDS AND ITS HISTORY. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1904. 1st edition; 4th printing. 455 pp. red cloth with a pictorial cover, teg. A classic regional history, with photographs by J. Arthur Maney. Very good.  SOLD

117, Richardson, W.A. SPEECH OF HON. W.A. RICHARDSON, OF ILLINOIS, DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, MAY 10, 1862. Washington: L. Townes & Co., nd (1862). 8 pp., set in newer wrappers with a hand-lettered title. According to Richardson, "The negro race... is incapable of either comprehending or maintaining any form of government - by whom liberty is interpreted as licentiousness..." A couple large stains at the top and bottom, but still readable. In newer paper wrappers with a hand-lettered title. Showing that all northern legislators were not in agreement during the war.. Good. $100.00

118. Roberts, James A. A CENTURY IN THE COMPTROLLER'S OFFICE, STATE OF NEW YORK 1797-1897. Albany: James B. Lyon, 1897. 1st edition. 90 pp., decorated light blue cloth, teg. Illustrated with portraits of the first thirty comptrollers and the first two deputies. A clean, bright, near fine copy, perhaps the nicest copy of this book of limited interest that one is likely to find. $35.00

119. Rocq, Margaret Miller. CALIFORNIA LOCAL HISTORY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND UNION LIST OF LIBRARY HOLDINGS. Stanford: Stanford Univ. Press, 1970. 2nd edition, revised and enlarged. 4to, 611 pp. More than seventeen thousand items. Near fine in dust jacket. $40.00

120. Schaefer, Paul. THE FOREST PRESERVE. Schenectady: Paul Schaefer, 1950. Cloth covers with a comb binding. The first seven issues of Schaefer's preservationist periodical: January 1947 (No. 1), November 1947 (No. 2), July 1948 (No. 3), February 1949 (No. 4) September 1949 (No. 5), February 1950 (No. 6), and September 1950 (No.7), with a supplemental bulletin from October 1950, gathered into one volume for reference and reading. Bearing Scheafer's bookplate inside the front cover. Very good. $60.00

121. Seward, William H. SPEECH OF WILLIAM H. SEWARD, ON THE MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSITION OF THE PUBLIC DOMAIN... Washington: Buell & Blanchard, 1851. 15 pp., printed title page. Delivered in the Senate Feb. 27, 1851. Setting forth the principles of the Homestead Law. No outer wrappers; possibly removed from a bound volume. Very good. $35.00

122. Seymour, Horatio. ADDRESS... BEFORE THE NEW YORK STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. Albany: Charles Van Benthuysen & Sons, 1880. 37 pp., gray printed wrappers, folded map. Delivered at the annual meeting, January 21, 1880. Discusses comparisons and contrasts between American and European agriculture, but also touching on other matters concerning both continents. A few chips to the wrappers, and the map is detached but laid in. Very good. $35.00

123. Simms, Jeptha R. THE FRONTIERSMEN OF NEW YORK. Albany: Geo. C. Riggs, 1882. 1st edition. Two volumes, full calf. Showing customs fo the Indians, vicissitudes of the pioneer white settlers, and vorder strife in two wars. One of the classic works on the early history of upstate New York. Internally very good and complete, but with much chipping, some tape repairs, and some leather missing on the spines. Fair-good. $150.00

124. Simms, Jeptha R. TRAPPERS OF NEW YORK. NY: J. Munsell, 1850. 1st edition. 280 pp., Decorated brown cloth. A very attractive and bright copy that has been skillfully rebacked with most of the original spine. Minor foxing, Near fine. $300.00

125. Simms, Jeptha R. TRAPPERS OF NEW YORK. Harrison: Harbor Hill Books, 1980. 1st thus. 308 pp., blue cloth. Reprint of the 1871 edition. Stories of Nat Foster, Nick Stoner, and The first unexpurgated reprint since the Munsell editions in the 19th century. A fine copy in dust jacket. $30.00

126. Sleicher, Charles Albert. THE ADIRONDACKS: AMERICA'S PLAYGROUND. NY: Exposition Press, 1960. 1st edition. 287 pp., light green cloth, illustrated. Perhaps not the definitive book on the region, as stated on the dust jacket, but quite a good one. A good copy. with the top of the inner flap of the dust jacket torn away. $20.00

127. Smith, Clyde H. THE ADIRONDACKS. NY: Viking Press, 1976. 1st edition. 4to, cloth. There are many photo books of the Adirondacks available today, but this was one of the first of the modern era. Very good in dust jacket. $25.00

128. Smith, H. Perry. THE MODERN BABES IN THE WOOD OR SUMMERINGS IN THE WILDERNESS. Hartford: Columbian Book Company, 1872. 1st edition. 443 pp., reddish-brown cloth, folding map, illustrated. Plum 1068. Includes the first edition of E.R. Wallace's Descriptive Guide to the Adirondacks, one of the more influential early guides to the region. Worn at the top of the spine, and missing a small piece of cloth about 1/4" x 1/2", but a very good copy $135.00

129. Spaulding, Samuel S. SPAULDING'S HISTORY OF CROWN POINT, N.Y. FROM 1800 TO 1874. Elizabethtown: Museum Resources and Educational Center, nd (ca. 1974). 42 pp., green printed wrappers. Facsimile of the original 1874 edition. Plum 887. This reprint limited to 200 copies, but this copy lacks a number, so there may be a few more. Covers a bit soiled; very good. $10.00

130. Sprague, William B. A SERMON--- ON THE DEATH OF THE HON. ARCHIBALD McINTYRE. Albany: Van Benthuysen's Print, 1858. 32 pp., black printed wrappers. Addressed to the Second Presbyterian Congregation, Albany, on May 9, 1858. Some chipping to the edges and spine of the wrappers, and a couple library marks. Good.     SOLD

131. Stickler, Joseph W. THE ADIRONDACKS AS A HEALTH RESORT. NY: G.P. Putnam= s Sons, 1886. 1st edition. 16mo, 198 pp., green cloth. Plum 4822. Promotes the region for the cure of respiratory ailments. The title page is starting to come loose a bit, but a nice, clean, very good copy. $75.00

132. Stille, Charles J. HOW A FREE PEOPLE CONDUCT A LONG WAR: A CHAPTER FROM ENGLISH HISTORY. NY: Anson D.F. Randolph, 1863. 34 pp., orange wrappers. New York printing of the previous Civil War pamphlet. The top of the title page has "Compliments of M.C. Brayton" written at the top. A few stains on the rear pages. Very good. $40.00

133. Stimson, John Ward. JOHN BROWN'S GRAVE. NP: John Ward Stimson, 1899. 4 pp., printed title page. Short pamphlet with two poems written for the Society for the Preservation of John Brown's Grave. Not listed in Plum. Two tiny pin holes not affecting any text; very good. $30.00

134. Stoddard, Seneca Ray. THE ADIRONDACKS: ILLUSTRATED. Albany: Van Benthuysen & Sons Printing House, 1875. 2nd edition. 183 pp., decorated purple cloth. Plum 1206. First published in 1874, this guide book, filled with maps, illustrations, and ads, was one of the most important books for tourists at the time. It is still interesting reading today A bit of wear at the covers, but clean and very good. $125.00

135. Stoddard, S.R. LAKE GEORGE: (ILLUSTRATED.) A BOOK OF TO-DAY. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1873. 123 pp., decorated green cloth. Plum 1200. First published in 1871, this appears to be the second edition. An important early guide to the region, illustrated with wood engravings, by the noted photographer, map maker, and author. Light foxing to a few pages, light wear, but bright and very good.  SOLD

136. Stoller, James H. GEOLOGICAL EXCURSIONS. Schenectady: Union Book Co., nd (ca. 1931). 102 pp., blue cloth. A guide to geological locations in the vicinity of Schenectady, the Mohawk Valley, and Saratoga Springs. The author was a professor emeritus of geology at Union College. A clean, very good copy. $25.00

137. Street, Alfred Billings. THE INDIAN PASS. NY: Hurd & Houghton, 1869. 1st edition. 12mo, 201 pp., embossed green cloth. Plum 627. A classic early book about the remote wild places of the Adirondacks. Bright and very good, with only minor wear. $150.00

138. Street, Alfred Billings. THE INDIAN PASS. Harrison: Harbor Hill Books, 1975. 1st thus. 201 pp., green cloth, dust jacket. Reprint of the 1869 edition with enlarged type. One of the essential volumes for any Adirondack library. Light wear to the dust jacket. Very good. $35.00

139. Street, Alfred Billings. WOODS AND WATERS: OR, THE SARANACS AND RACKET. NY: M. Doolady, 1860. 1st edition. 345 pp., embossed brown cloth. Plum 1083. Illustrated by a map of the route and nine wood engravings. A couple library discard stamps, but a clean and very good copy. $150.00

140. Strong, James. SPEECH OF MR. JAMES STRONG, OF N. YORK, ON THE TARIFF. Wash: Gales & Seaton, 1828. 17 pp., printed title page, tied with string. Delivered in the House of Representatives, April 10, 1828. Speaking in favor of tariffs on imports. Some miscellaneous unrelated writing on the back cover. Very good. $75.00

141. Sweet, Homer D. L. TWILIGHT HOURS IN THE ADIRONDACKS. Syracuse: Wynkoops & Leonard, 1870. 1st edition. 349 pp., decorated green cloth. Plum 7486. Wilderness adventures in verse. Very good. $95.00

142. Tanney, Donna Spooner. THE ETERNAL HILLS. Brookfield: Homestead Books, 1975. Second printing, 217 pp., brown cloth. Illustrated. Early history of the central New York town of Brookfield. Light soiling to the edges. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00

143. Teall, Edna West. ADIRONDACK TALES. Willsboro: Adirondack Life, 1970. 1st edition. No. 324 of 1000 copies. 191 pp., brown cloth, illustrated. A girl grows up in the Adirondacks in the 1880s. Very good in a worn dust jacket with the spine sunned. $65.00

144. Todd, Rev. John. Clergyman and author; known for his book Long Lake, the first published book to deal solely with the Adirondacks. A signed quote on a sheet of paper: "The great plan shall be carried out - 1 crop shall rise up before all 1 earth, 1 centre of hope, of peace & of joy & Heaven shall shout back to earth..." 6.5" x 9", clean and suitable for display or to lay in a book. Very good. $75.00

145. Tudor, Frederick (1783-1864). Boston businessman; conceived of shipping ice from Boston to tropical cities. ALS, 1 pp., Oct. 13, 1835. To Messrs. Hilliard Gray & Co., Booksellers. In full: "You have not yet informed me what quantity of Mr. Tudor's book was destroyed by the fire. Also, I would like to inform W. Tudor whether his book at Philad. & N. York finds customers." He refers to his brother, author William Tudor. Some wear and chipping to the sheet, not affecting the text. Very good. $75.00

146. Van de Water, Frederic F. LAKE CHAMPLAIN AND LAKE GEORGE. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1946. 381 pp., decorated green cloth. Illustrated. A volume in the American Lakes Series, edited by Milo M. Quaife. An excellent history. Covers a bit worn; very good. $35.00

147. Vial, R.W.G. THE ULSTER COUNTY GAZETTE AND ITS ILLEGITIMATE OFFSPRING. NY: New York Public Library, 1931. 1st separate edition. 35 pp., gray printed wrappers. Reprinted from the Bulletin of the New York Public Library. Illustrated. Very good. $35.00

148. Wagner, Henry R., and Charles L. Camp. THE PLAINS AND THE ROCKIES: A CRITICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EXPLORATION, ADVENTURE AND TRAVEL IN THE AMERICAN WEST 1800-1865. San Francisco: John Howell - Books, 1982. 4th edition, revised, enlarged, and edited by Robert H. Becker. 745 pp., brown cloth. Printed at the Arion Press, San Francisco. Near fine. $100.00

149. Wakely,, G.D. Stereo View. United States Treasury. District of Columbia, 1866. An early stereo view, 2.25" x 7", yellow mount with square corners, paper label on the back. Clean, well-exposed, and very good. $40.00

150. Walsh, Robert (1784-1859). Editor, diplomat; founder and editor of the American Review of History and Politics, the first quarterly magazine; U.S. Consul General in Paris 1844-51. ALS, 1 p., to American writer M. Carey, Paris, Oct. 5, 1857. A friendly letter recounting some of his aches and pains. Tipped into another sheet, with a biography. Very good. $60.00

151. Warner, Charles Dudley. IN THE WILDERNESS. Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company, 1878. 1st edition. 176 pp., decorated and embossed reddish cloth. Plum 7243. Contains his portrait of Old Mountain Phelps as well as several hilarious stories of outdoor adventure. Covers worn along the edges, lacking the from flyleaf, but from the collection of an eminent conservationist. Good. $35.00

152. Watson, Winslow C. THE MILITARY AND CIVIL HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF ESSEX, NEW YORK. Albany: J. Munsell, 1869. 1st edition. 504 pp., green cloth. Plum 685. A general survey of its physical geography, mines and minerals, and industries, plus an account of the northern wilderness, and the military annals of the fortresses of Crown Point and Ticonderoga. Rebound in green buckram, probably in the mid 20th century. Wrinkling to a few pages, but generally a clean and very good copy. $200.00

153. (Watson, Winslow C.) A DESCRIPTIVE AND HISTORICAL GUIDE TO THE VALLEY OF LAKE CHAMPLAIN AND THE ADIRONDACKS. Burlington: R.S. Styles' Steam Printing House, 1871. 1st edition. 147 pp., plus 24 pages of ads in the rear. Orange cloth, map in the rear pocket. Plum 1201. Published anonymously, this important and hard-to-find early guidebook contains good historical information in a guide book for tourists. The map shows signs of use, but is complete and very good. Some wear and soiling to the covers, but a nice copy, the first we have had in several years. Very good. $400.00

154. Webb, Charles H. (as "John Paul") SEA-WEED AND WHAT WE SEED: MY VACATION AT LONG BRANCH AND SARATOGA. NY: G.W. Carleton & Co., 1876. 1st edition, 228 pp., green cloth. Stories of vacation activities, with about half the book set in Saratoga. A bright, clean, and near fine copy. $35.00

155. Webster, Daniel. SPEECH OF MR. WEBSTER ON MR. CLAY'S RESOLUTIONS. Washington: Gideon & Co., 1850. 15 pp. Delivered in the United States Senate, March 7, 1850. Concerning the slavery question in Texas and the west. Set in newer paper wrappers. Very good. $45.00

156. Welch, Douglas. ADIRONDACK BOOKS 1966-1992: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Utica: North Country Books, 1994. 1st edition. 4to, 145 pp. A useful continuation of the standard Plum bibliography. NEW. $27.50

157. Wickham, Robert S. FRIENDLY ADIRONDACK PEAKS. Binghamton: Privately Printed, 1924. 1st edition. 186 pp., green cloth, illustrated. Plum 5334. Adventures in the high peaks region. Lacking the front free endpaper, and with a nick in the back cover, but clean and very good. $50.00

158. Winthrop, Robert. SPEECH OF MR. WINTHROP, OF MASSACHUSETTS, ON THE OREGON QUESTION. Washington: J. and C.S. Gideon, 1845. 16 pp., printed title page. Delivered in the House of Representatives, Feb. 1, 1845. Winthrop was Speaker of the House 1845-1847. This is an uncut and unbound coy that can be unfolded and opened to one large sheet. The top of the title page bears an inscription from "The Author" Lightly worn and soiled. Very good. $85.00

159. Wise, Daniel. SUMMER DAYS ON THE HUDSON. NY: Nelson & Phillips, 1876. 2nd printing. 288 pp., decorated brown cloth. Plum 1115. An account of a pleasure tour from Sandy Hook to the Saranac Lakes. Illustrated with 109 engravings. A bit of wear to the corners, but bright and very good. $100.00

160. Woodworth, Jay Backus. ANCIENT WATER LEVELS OF THE CHAMPLAIN AND HUDSON VALLEYS. Albany: NYS Education Department, 1905. 200., printed wrappers. NYS Museum Bulletin 84. Plum 3172. Illustrated with drawings, photographs, and folding maps. Lacking the rear cover, else very good. $15.00

 

 

 

 

 


 

Hit Counter

General Information:


To order by E-mail send to: 
To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
 

  

© 2009 Bill Healy.  Bibliomania, P.O. Box 106,  Schenectady, NY  12301 - Telephone: (518) 495-1067