Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera

P.O. Box 106
Schenectady, NY 12301 USA
(518) 495-1067

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography



 

Literary Biography

LB-1.  Atkinson, Wilmer. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Philadelphia: Wilmer Atkinson Co., 1920. 1st edition. 375 pp., green cloth, teg. Founder of the Farm Journal and involved in the Women's Suffrage movement. Very good. $30.00

LB-2.  (Aldrich, Thomas Bailey). Greenslet, Ferris. THOMAS BAILEY ALDRICH. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1908. 1st edition. 303 pp., dark green cloth, teg. Illustrated. Very good. $20.00

LB-3.  (Lord Byron) Barrington, E. GLORIOUS APOLLO. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1925. No. 341/350 copies, blue cloth. 371 pp. The life of Byron in the form of a novel. Nick on the lower spine cloth. Very good. $15.00

LB-4.  Cane, Melville. ALL AND SUNDRY: AN OBLIQUE AUTOBIOGRAPHY. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. 1st edition. 253 pp. One short tear in the dust jacket; else near fine. $10.00

LB-5.  (Carlyle, Thomas). Hamilton, Mary Agnes. THOMAS CARLYLE. NY: Henry Holt, nd (ca. 1930). 224 pp. very good in dust jacket. $10.00

LB-6.

LB-7.  (Cheever, John) Cheever, Benjamin (ed.) THE LETTERS OF JOHN CHEEVER. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st edition. Near fine in dust jacket. $12.50

LB-8.  (Compton-Burnett, I.) Spurling, Hillary. IVY: THE LIFE OF I. COMPTON-BURNETT. NY: Knopf, 1984. 1st American edition. 622 pp. The first biography of the highly regarded but unknown author. Near fine in dust jacket. $12.50

LB-9.

LB-10.  Eliot, Maud Howe. THREE GENERATIONS. Boston: Little Brown, 1923. 1st edition. 418 pp., blue cloth. By the daughter of Samuel Gridley Howe and Julia Ward Howe, chronicling the activities of her literary family and friends. Illustrations include her parents, Samuel Ward, Edwin Booth, Bret Harte, and others. Very good. $25.00

LB-11.  (Emerson, Ralph Waldo)  Brooks, Van Wyck. THE LIFE OF EMERSON. NY: Dutton, 1932. 4th printing. 315 pp., light blue cloth. Henry Steele Commager's copy, with his signature on the front flyleaf. Sunned, but very good. $22.50

LB-12. 

LB-13.  Gorky, Maxim. MY CHILDHOOD. NY: Century, 1916. 374 pp., gray cloth. Lightly worn at the spine ends; very good. $15.00

LB-14.  (Hale, Edward Everett). Holloway, Jean. EDWARD EVERETT HALE: A BIOGRAPHY. .Austin: Univ. of Texas Press, 1956. 1st edition. 275 pp., gray cloth Very good in dust jacket. $17.50

LB-15. 

LB-16  (Howe, Samuel Gridley)  Richards, Laura E. SAMUEL GRIDLEY HOWE. NY: D.Appleton-Century, 1935. 1st edition. 283 pp., half cloth and paper-covered boards. The daughter of Samuel Gridley and Julia Ward Howe relates the story of her father’s life, including his romance with her mother, his work with Laura Bridgman, and relationships with contemporaries, including Thomas Carlyle, Horace Mann, Edward Everett Hale, Oliver Wendell Holmes, and others. A beautiful copy in a nice dust jacket. Near fine. $25.00

LB-17.  (James, Henry) Edel, Leon. HENRY JAMES: THE UNTRIED YEARS, 1843-1870. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1953. 1st edition. 350 pp. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00

LB-18. 

LB-21.  SOLD

LB-22.  Spender, J.A. LIFE, JOURNALISM, AND POLITICS. NY: Stokes, nd (1929). 2 volumes. A clean and near fine set, except for a small missing piece on the dust jacket for the second volume. $25.00

LB-23.  (Stephen, Sir Leslie) Annan, Noel. LESLIE STEPHEN: HIS THOUGHT AND CHARACTER IN RELATION TO HIS TIME. Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1952. 1st edition. 342 pp. Noted man of letters and alpinist; discussing his mountaineering in relation to his spiritual views. Some chips in the dust jacket; very good. $15.00

LB-24.  Thackeray, William M. THACKERAY'S LETTERS TO AN AMERICAN FAMILY. NY: Century, 1904. 1st edition. 194 pp. Blue patterned cloth with a white cloth spine. Introduction by Lucy M. Baxter. Original drawings by Thackeray. A beautiful book, produced by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. Uncut. Very good-near fine. $25.00

LB-25.  (Thackeray, William M.) Merivale, Herman, & Frank T. Marzials. LIFE OF W.M. THACKERAY. London: Walter Scott, 1891. 255 pp., blue cloth with the Scribner name on the spine. Includes an extensive bibliography by John P.Anderson of the British Museum. A bit worn; very good. $17.50

LB-26. (Thompson, Dorothy). Sanders, Marion K. DOROTHY THOMPSON: A LEGEND IN HER TIME. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. 1st edition. 428 pp. The first lady of American journalism. Very good in a worn dust jacket. $10.00

LB-27.  (Thompson, Jim). McCauley, Michael J. JIM THOMPSON: SLEEP WITH THE DEVIL. NY: Mysterious Press, 1991. 1st edition. 340 pp. Arguably America's greatest noir writer. Fine in dust jacket. $15.00

LB-28.  (Thoreau, Henry David) Canby, Henry Seidel. THOREAU. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. 508 pp., reddish cloth. A clean, very good copy of this excellent biography. $15.00

LB-29.  (Thurber, James). Holmes, Charles S. THE CLOCKS OF COLUMBUS: THE LITERARY CAREER OF JAMES THURBER. NY: Atheneum, 1972. 1st edition. 360 pp. Very good-near fine in dust jacket. $12.50

LB-30.  (Thurber, James). Rosen, Michael J. (ed.) COLLECTING HIMSELF: JAMES THURBER ON WRITING AND WRITERS, HUMOR AND HIMSELF. NY: Harper & Row, 1989. 1st edition. 263 pp. Previously uncollected writings and drawings. Near fine in Dust jacket. $12.50

LB-31.  Toklas, Alice B. STAYING ON ALONE: LETTERS OF ALICE B. TOKLAS. NY: Livright. 1973. 426 pp. Edited by Edward Burns. Introduction by Gilbert A. Harrison. Very good in a worn dust jacket. $10.00

LB-32. 

LB-33.  (Tolstoy, Leo) Green, Martin. TOLSTOY AND GANDHI, MEN OF PEACE. NY: Basic Books, 1983. 1st edition. 319 pp. A dual biography, showing how men from different backgrounds can share similar outlooks. Very good in a dust jacket sunned on the spine. $15.00

LB-34.  (Tolstoy, Leo) Lavrin, Janko TOLSTOY, NY: MacMillan, 1946. 1st edition. 167 pp. Very good in a worn just jacket with a couple pieces missing. $12.50

LB-35.  (Traven, B.) Guthke, Karl S.  B. TRAVEN: THE LIFE BEHIND THE LEGENDS. Brooklyn: Lawrence Hill Books, 1991. 1st American edition. 479 pp. Translated by Robert C. Sprung. First published in Germany in 1987. Fine in dust jacket. $17.50

LB-36.  (Wilder, Laura Ingalls)  Miller, John C. BECOMING LAURA INGALLS WILDER: THE WOMAN BEHIND THE LEGEND. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1998. 1st edition. 306 pp. Deals with her adult life, drawing from her unpublished autobiography. Near fine in dust jacket. $17.50

LB-40.  (Wilson, Angus)   Drabble, Margaret. ANGUS WILSON. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1996. 1st. U.S. edition. 716 pp. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00

General Information:


To order by E-mail send to: order@rare-books.com
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography

 
   You can now  pay through
Paypal   with our shopping cart!


© 2006 Bibliomania 129 Jay St., Schenectady, NY 12305    Telephone: (518) 495-1067