Bibliomania
Books
|
Literature page 1 of 3. Dept. LT. SKU Items 1 -100. For Modern literature (after 1950) click here
Book Numbers in Bold Green type denote signed or inscribed books LT-1. LT-2. Adams, Franklin P. TOBOGANNING ON PARNASSUS. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1911. 1st edition. 142pp., decorated brown cloth. Very good. $25.00 LT-3. Ade, George. DOC HORNE. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1899. 1st edition. Decorated cloth. 292pp., teg. Printed at the Lakeside Press. Pictures by John T. McCutcheon. Very good. $30.00 LT-4. Ade, George. THE GIRL PROPOSITION. NY: R.H. Russell, 1902. 1st edition. Beige cloth, pictorial cover, 192pp. He and she fables. Illustrated by John T. McCutcheon. Cover worn. Very good. $22.50 LT-5. Ade, George. FORTY MODERN FABLES. NY: R.H. Russell, 1901. 1st edition. 303 pp., green cloth spine, illustrated paper-covered boards. Printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press, Boston. Fables with modern (for the time) situations. Some cover wear, but a good copy. $15.00 LT-6. Ade, George. THE SLIM PRINCESS. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1907. 1st edition. 170 pp., red cloth with a pictorial cover. Illustrations by George F. Kerr. A clean, bright, and very good copy. $20.00 LT-7. Ade, George. MORE FABLES. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1900. 1st edition. Decorated yellow cloth, 16mo, 218 pp., teg. Illustrated by Clyde J. Newman. Printed by R.R. Donnelley and Sons Company at the Lakeside Press, Chicago. A sequel to his Fables in Slang. A bright and attractive copy. Very good. $20.00 LT-8. Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. FROM PONKAPOG TO PESTH. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1883. 1st edition; 2nd state ("Buda-Pesth" on line 4 of p.265). Beige cloth. 267pp. BAL 318. Very good. $20.00 LT-9. Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. THE BALLAD OF BABIE BELL AND OTHER POEMS. NY: Rudd & Carleton, 1859. 2nd edition. 117 pp., embossed brown cloth. A little wrinkling to the cloth at the top of the spine, and a little foxing inside, but a bright, clean, and extremely nice copy. Near fine. $20.00 LT-10. Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. THE BALLAD OF BABIE BELL AND OTHER POEMS. NY: Rudd & Carleton, 1859. 1st edition, 1st issue. 117 pp., embossed brown cloth. A bright, clean and exceptionally nice copy, with only a tiny bit of wear at the top of the spine. Near fine. $125.00 LT-11. Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. THE QUEEN OF SHEBA. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1877. 1st edition. 269 pp., decorated reddish cloth. Identical to BAL 296 except for the spine imprint, which reads "Houghton, Osgood & Co.," which is not listed in BAL. A clean, bright,and very good copy. $25.00 LT-12. Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. PONKAPOG PAPERS. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1903. 1st edition195 pp., dark blue cloth with gold lettering, teg. Printed at the Riverside Press. Appears to be lacking the front free endpaper, else a bright, clean, and attractive copy. Very good. $12.50 LT-13. Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. JUDITH OF BETHULIA. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1904. 1st edition. Dark blue cloth, pictorial cover, teg. Bright and very good. $27.50 LT-14. Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. PAMPINEA AND OTHER POEMS. NY: Rudd & Carleton, 1861. 12mo, 72 pp., dark reddish-brown patterned cloth. Author's third book of poetry. A couple small nicks, but a bright and exceptionally nice copy. Near fine. $75.00 LT-15 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. A SEA TURN AND OTHER MATTERS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1902. 1st trade edition. Decorated gray cloth. Light wear to the top of the spine; very good. $15.00 LT-16. (Aldrich, Thomas Bailey). Greenslett, Ferris. THE LIFE OF THOMAS BAILEY ALDRICH. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1908. 1st edition. Green cloth, teg. With a bibliography. Very good-near fine. $30.00 LT-17. LT-18 Arkell, W.J., and A.T. Worden. NAPOLEON SMITH. NY: The Judge Publishing Co., 1889. 4th edition. 202 pp., 12mo, printed wrappers. Wright 127. From the Civil War to the Franco-Prussian War. Wrappers lightly worn and chipped; very good. $17.50 LT-19. Astor, William Waldorf. SFORZA: A STORY OF MILAN. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1889. 1st edition. 282 pp., decorated brown cloth. SLightly worn at the spine ends, but a very good copy. $30.00 LT-20. Atherton Gertrude. THE CONQUEROR. NY: MacMillan Co., 1902. 1st edition. 546 pp.. decorated dark red cloth, teg. The true and romantic story of Alexander Hamilton. Includes a section of notes at the end. A few nicks in the back cover cloth, and with the lower portion of the front free endpaper torn away, and a rear blank removed. Nevertheless, a complete and good copy. $10.00 LT-21. Atherton, Gertrude. THE ARISTOCRATS. London: John Lane, 1902. 10th edition. 309 pp., decorated blue cloth, teg. Being the impressions of the Lady Helen Pole during her sojourn in the Great North Woods as spontaneously recorded in her letters to her friend in North Britain the Countess of Edge and Ross. This Adirondack novel is considered by some to be the best early Adirondack book, giving a real portrayal of the times. Plum 7248. A bright, fine copy. $30.00 LT-22. Atherton, Gertrude. ANCESTORS. NY: Harper & Bros. 1907. Decorated light blue cloth. Very good‑near fine. $20.00 LT-23.
Atwood, Henry Dean. THE LAST ARROW AND OTHER POEMS. Tauton: Privately Published, 1899. 200 pp., decorated blue cloth. Poems mostly
on military subjects his service in the Civil War. Light soiling; very good.
$40.00 LT-24 LT-26. LT-27. LT-28. Bacheller, Irving. KEEPING UP WITH LIZZIE. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1911. 1st edition. 158 pp., 12mo, decorated green cloth. A fine copy in a dust jacket that is a bit chipped and worn. $30.00 LT-29. LT-30. LT-31. Ballantyne, R.M. ERLING THE BOLD: A TALE OF THE VIKINGS. Boston: L.C. Page, 1927. 1st edition. 306 pp., decorated red cloth. Illustrated by Ray C. Strang. Cover edges lightly rubbed, one corner bumped; very good. $30.00 LT-32. Bangs, John Kendrick. THE DREAMERS: A CLUB. NY: Harper & Bros., 1899. 1st edition. Decorated brown cloth. Illustrated by Edward Penfield. Fine. $30.00 LT-33. Bangs, John Kendrick. THE ENCHANTED TYPE-WRITER. NY: Harper & Bros., 1899. 1st edition. 171 pp., 12mo, decorated tan cloth. Mentions both Sherlock Holmes and gold. Front flyleaf removed, covers a bit soiled. Very good. $25.00 LT-34. Bangs, John Kendrick. THE IDIOT. NY: Harper & Bros., 1895. 1st edition. 12mo, 115 pp., green cloth. Illustrated by F. T. Richards. Card with the author's signature (dated 1900) tipped inside the front cover. Very good. $35.00 LT-35. Bangs, John Kendrick. PASTE JEWELS. NY: Harper & Bros., 1897. 1st edition. Decorated green cloth. Seven tales of domestic woe. Very good. $25.00 LT-36. Bangs, John Kendrick. THE PURSUIT OF THE HOUSEBOAT. NY: Harper & Bros., 1897. 1st edition. 204 pp., 12mo, decorated brown cloth. Illustrated by Peter Newell. A tale involving Sherlock Holmes. Some brown discoloration on the spine, but very good. $35.00 LT-37. LT-38.. Beecher, Mrs. Eunice White. FROM DAWN TO DAYLIGHT; OR, THE SIMPLE STORY OF A WESTERN HOME (by a Minister's Wife). NY: Derby & Jackson, 1859. 1st edition. 339 pp., brown cloth. Wright 247. Novel set in Indiana. A clean, unworn, and near fine as one could hope to find. $45.00 LT-39. Beecher, Henry Ward. FREEDOM AND WAR. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1863. 1st edition. 445 pp., embossed brown cloth. Discourses on topics suggested by the times. Very light wear at the spine ends. Very good. $50.00 LT-40. Beecher, Henry Ward. STAR PAPERS: ENTERPRISES OF ART AND NATURE. NY: J.C. Derby, 1855. 1st edition. 359 pp., embossed brown cloth. Essays that appeared in columns of the New York Independent. Light foxing, but a nice copy with only a little bumping and wear at the corners. Very good. $45.00 LT-41. Bierce, Ambrose. IN THE MIDST OF LIFE: TALES OF SOLDIERS AND CIVILIANS. NY: Albert & Charles Boni, 1924. 403 pp., reddish cloth. Containing most of his best-known stories. Edges lightly soiled, but very good. $25.00 LT-42. LT-29. Birrell, Augustine. A ROGUE'S MEMOIRS. London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1912. 1st edition. 16mo, 84 pp., stiff wrappers with a printed foldover dust wrapper. Also includes essays on Charles Lamb and Actors. Only very minor wear; very good. $25.00 LT-30. Blakeman, Wilbert C. THE BLACK HAND. NY: Broadway Publishing Co., 1908.1st edition. 316 pp., decorated red cloth. Frontispiece illustration by Wm L. Hudson. Presentation copy inscribed by "the Author" on the front flyleaf. Bookplate inside the front cover (the recipient of the inscription); a bright and very attractive copy. Very good. $30.00 LT-31. LT-32. Bloomfield, Robert. WILD FLOWERS; OR, PASTORAL AND LOCAL POETRY. Philadelphia: Jacob Johnson, 1806. 132 pp., full calf with a decorated spine, marbled endpapers. One preliminary blank has been crudely torn out, else very good with the covers worn along the edges. $50.00 LT-33. Blossom, Henry M., Jr. CHECKERS: A HARD‑LUCK STORY. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1896. 1st edition. Red cloth, teg. Very light uneven cover fading, but very good. $25.00
LT-34. Blunt, Wilfred Scawen. THE LOVE SONNETS OF PROTEUS. Portland: Thomas B. Mosher, 1904. 1st edition. One of 925 copies on van Gelder paper. 153 pp., full leather. Printed by Smith and Sale, Portland, Me. Light wear; very good. $45.00 LT-35. Bodley, G.F. POEMS. London: George Bell and Sons, 1889. 1st edition. Vellum spine, cloth covered boards. Printed at the Chiswick Press. A presentation copy, inscribed in February, 1906. Very good $50.00 LT-36. LT-37. Bridges, Robert. THE TESTAMENT OF BEAUTY. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1929. 192 pp., 12mo, decorated paper-covered boards. A poem in four books by the Poet Laureate, with a tipped-in message at the end of the text concerning the simplified spelling, indicating its use in the original manuscript. An extremely nice and uncut copy, with a clean dust jacket that has a small chip at the top edge of the front cover and another at the top of the spine. Very good. $40.00 Commager's Copy LT-38. Brooks, Van Wyck. THE LIFE OF EMERSON. NY: Dutton, 1932. 4th printing. 315 pp., light blue cloth. Henry Steele Commager's copy, with his signature on the front flyleaf. Sunned, but very good. $22.50 LT-39. Brown, Alice. FOOLS OF NATURE. Boston: Ticknor & Co., 1887. 1st edition. 12mo, 430 pp., decorated green cloth. Wright 698. A novel of spiritualism. 1/8" chip at the top of the spine, else a clean and very good copy. $30.00 Artemus Ward's Adventures LT-40. LT-41. Browne, Charles Farrar. ARTEMUS WARD; HIS TRAVELS. PART I.‑ MISCELLANEOUS. PART II.‑ AMONG THE MORMONS. NY: Carleton, 1865. 1st edition. BAL 1527. Comic illustrations by Mullen. Very good. $40.00 LT-42. Browne, Charles Farrar. ARTEMUS WARD IN LONDON, AND OTHER PAPERS. NY: G.W. Carleton, 1867. 1st edition. BAL 1532. Blue embossed cloth. Comic illustrations by J.H. Howard. A couple cover spots; very good. $40.00 LT-43. Bryant, William Cullen. A FOREST HYMN. NY: James G. Gregory, 1860. 1st edition, 1st state, with "C.A. Alvord, Printer" on the verso of the title page. Spine and edges sunned, else very good. $65.00 LT-45. Bungener, L. THE PRIEST AND THE HUGUENOT; OR, PERSECUTION IN THE AGE OF LOUIS XV. Boston: Gould & Lincoln, 1853. 1st thus. Two volumes, brown cloth. The second in a series of four novels dealing with French religious history. Some uneven sunning to the covers and a little wear at the spine ends. Very good. $50.00 LT-45. Bunner, Henry Cuyler. ZADOC PINE AND OTHER STORIES. NY: Scribners, 1891. 1st edition. 256 pp., printed yellow wrappers. A bright, clean, very good copy, with only one significant chip at the bottom of the spine. $30.00 LT-46. Bunner, Henry Cuyler. THE MIDGE. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. 1st edition; 1st state. 12mo, 235 pp., decorated blue cloth. BAL 1900. Light wear to the covers; very good. $50.00 LT-47. Burleigh, George Shepard. SIGNAL FIRES ON THE TRAIL OF THE PATHFINDER. NY: Dayton and Burdick, 1856. LT-51. Burnham, Clara Louise. MISS BAGG'S SECRETARY: A WEST POINT ROMANCE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1892. 1st edition. 424 pp., decorated green cloth. Wright 824. Minimal wear; a bright, near fine copy. $20.00 LT-53. Butler William Allen. NOTHING TO WEAR: AN EPISODE OF CITY LIFE. NY: Rudd & Carleton, nd (ca.1857). 68 pp., embossed brown cloth. A humorous poem by an Albany resident, reprinted from Harper's Weekly. Illustrated by Hoppin.. Good, with minor outside wear; some pencil marks and foxing inside, a some of the illustrations have been hand colored. $20.00 LT-55. Canfield, Mary Cass. GROTESQUES AND OTHER REFLECTIONS. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1927. 1st edition. 238 pp., half cloth and paper-covered boards. A collection of short pieces on various subjects. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Lightly soiled, but very good. $25.00 LT-57. Carter, John Henton (Commodore Rollingpin). DUCK CREEK BALLADS. NY: H.C. Nixon, 1894. 1st edition. Decorated blue cloth, 204 pp., 12mo, teg. A collection of poetry, inscribed and signed by the author on a preliminary blank to L.D. Dozier. A nice, clean, uncut copy, with only a couple spots on the front cover. Very good. $40.00 LT-61. Chambers Robert W. AILSA PAGE. NY: D. Appleton, 1910. 1st edition. 502 pp., green cloth. Illustrated. Very good. $15.00 LY-62. Chambers, Robert W. ANNE'S BRIDGE. NY: D. Appleton, 1914. 1st edition. Green cloth. Illustrated by Henry Hutt. Bright and very good. $17.50 LT-63. Chambers, Robert W. ATHALIE. NY: D. Appleton, 1915. 1st edition. Blue cloth . Fantasy. Illustrations by Frank Craig. Very good. $25.00 LT-64. Chambers, Robert W. BARBARIANS. NY: D. Appleton, 1917. 1st edition. Red cloth. Illustrated by A.I. Keller. Spine dulled, else very good. $15.00 LT-65. Chambers, Robert W. BLUE -BIRD WEATHER. NY: D. Appleton, 1912. 1st edition. Blue cloth. Illustrations by Charles Dana Gibson. Very good. $20.00 LT-66. Chambers Robert W. THE BUSINESS OF LIFE. NY: D. Appleton, 1913. 1st edition. 518 pp., red cloth. Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson. Light spot on the spine, but bright with light wear. Good. $10.00 LT-67. Chambers, Robert
W. THE DARK STAR. NY: D. Appleton, 1917. 1st edition. Blue cloth. Illustrated
by W.D. Stevens. Very good. $15.00 LT-68. Chambers Robert W. THE GREEN MOUSE. London: D. Appleton, 1910. 1st edition. 297 pp., decorated light green cloth. Color illustrations by Edmund Frederick. Covers lightly soiled and the spine ends worn; good. $17.50 LT-69. Chambers Robert W. THE GREEN MOUSE. NY: D. Appleton, 1910. 281 pp., green cloth with a pictorial cover. Illustrated in color by Edmund Frederick. Lightly worn; very good. $17.50 LT-70. Chambers Robert W. THE HIDDEN CHILDREN. NY: D. Appleton, 1914. 1st edition.651 pp., red cloth. Illustrated by A.I. Keller. Back outside upper corner bumped, some very light spots on the back, but nevertheless a bright and attractive copy. Very good. $15.00 LT-71. Chambers Robert W. JAPONETTE. NY: D. Appleton, 1912. 1st edition. 385 pp., decorated brown cloth with a pictorial cover. Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson. Spine just slightly cocked, but bright and very good. $15.00 LT-72. Chambers Robert W. THE MAID-AT-ARMS. NY: D. Appleton, 1902. 1st edition. 343 pp., decorated green cloth. Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy. Very good. $15.00 LT-73. Chambers, Robert W. THE
MAN THEY HANGED. NY: Appleton, 1926. 1st edition. Red cloth. Very good. $20.00 LT-74. Chambers Robert W. THE RECKONING. NY: D. Appleton, 1905. 1st edition. 386 pp., reddish cloth with a pictorial cover. Very good. $15.00 LT-75. Chambers, Robert W. THE RED REPUBLIC. NY: Putnam, 1895. 1st edition . Green cloth. A romance of the commune. Very good. $30.00 LT-76. Chambers, Robert W. THE ROGUE'S MOON. NY: D. Appleton, 1928 1st edition. Yellow cloth. Inscribed and signed on the front flyleaf. Very good. $40.00 LT-77. Chambers Robert W. SOME LADIES IN HASTE. NY: D. Appleton, 1908. Decorated green cloth. 242 pp., decorated green cloth with a pictorial cover. Very good. $15.00 LT-78. Chambers Robert W. SPECIAL
MESSENGER. NY: D. Appleton, 1909. 1st edition. 260 pp., red cloth
with a pictorial cover. Illustrated. Very good. $15.00 LT-79. Chambers, Robert W. THE STREETS OF ASCALON. NY: D. Appleton, 1912. 1st edition. Red cloth. Very good. $15.00 LT-80. Chambers, Robert W. THE TREE OF HEAVEN. NY: D. Appleton, 1907. 1st edition. Decorated green cloth. Illustrated. Very good. $20.00
LT-85. Christman, W.W. SONGS OF THE WESTERN GATEWAY. NY: Lewis Copeland Company, 1930. 1st edition. 122 pp., black cloth. Christman's poetry has become known and respected far beyond his home in Delanson, NY. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Very good, $30.00
More Books on the Next Page
| ||||||||||||