Bibliomania
Books
|
Literature Before 1925 page 1 of 3. Dept. LT. SKU Items 1 -100. For Modern literature (after 1925) click here LT-1. SOLD LT-2. Adams, Franklin P. TOBOGANNING ON PARNASSUS. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1911. 1st edition. 142pp., decorated brown cloth. Very good. $25.00 LT-3. Ade, George. DOC HORNE. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1899. 1st edition. Decorated cloth. 292pp., teg. Printed at the Lakeside Press. Pictures by John T. McCutcheon. Very good. $30.00 LT-4. Ade, George. THE GIRL PROPOSITION. NY: R.H. Russell, 1902. 1st edition. Beige cloth, pictorial cover, 192pp. He and she fables. Illustrated by John T. McCutcheon. Cover worn. Very good. $22.50 LT-5. LT-6. Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. FROM PONKAPOG TO PESTH. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1883. 1st edition; 2nd state ("Buda-Pesth" on line 4 of p.265). Beige cloth. 267pp. BAL 318. Very good. $20.00 LT-7. Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. JUDITH AND HOLOFERNES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1896. 1st edition. 78pp., brown cloth. Inscribed "For ‑ Judith' with best wishes for a Merry Xmas from ‑Holofernes'." (In a hand resembling the author's). Printed at the Riverside Press. Very good. $40.00 LT-8. Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. JUDITH OF BETHULIA. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1904. 1st edition. Dark blue cloth, pictorial cover, teg. Bright and very good. $27.50 LT-9. Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. PAMPINEA AND OTHER POEMS. NY: Rudd & Carleton, 1861. 12mo, 72 pp., dark reddish-brown patterned cloth. Author’s third book of poetry. A couple small nicks, but a bright and exceptionally nice copy. Near fine. $75.00 LT-10 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. A SEA TURN AND OTHER MATTERS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1902. 1st trade edition. Decorated gray cloth. Light wear to the top of the spine; very good. $15.00 LT-11. (Aldrich, Thomas Bailey). Greenslett, Ferris. THE LIFE OF THOMAS BAILEY ALDRICH. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1908. 1st edition. Green cloth, teg. With a bibliography. Very good-near fine. $40.00 LT-12. Anderson, Hans Christian. THE SAND-HILLS OF JUTLAND. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1875. 284 pp., 12mo, decorated green cloth. Illustrated. Verso of the title page reads "Printed from early sheets for the author's benefit." Minor rubbing, slight wrinkle on a spot on front; very good. $30.00 LT-13. LT-14. Arkell, W.J., and A.T. Worden. NAPOLEON SMITH. NY: The Judge Publishing Co., 1889. 4th edition. 202 pp., 12mo, printed wrappers. Wright 127. From the Civil War to the Franco-Prussian War. Wrappers lightly worn and chipped; very good. $17.50 LT-15. Atherton, Gertrude. ANCESTORS. NY: Harper & Bros. 1907. Decorated light blue cloth. Very good‑near fine. $15.00 LT-16. Atwood, Henry Dean. THE LAST ARROW AND OTHER POEMS. Tauton: Privately Published, 1899. 200 pp., decorated blue cloth. Poems mostly on military subjects his service in the Civil War. Light soiling; very good. $50.00 LT-17. Bacheller, Irving. KEEPING UP WITH LIZZIE. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1911. 1st edition. 158 pp., 12mo, decorated green cloth. A fine copy in a dust jacket that is a bit chipped and worn. $30.00 LT-18. Bailey, Una Locke, & Frances Lee. STORIES OF THE WOODS. NY: Carlton & Porter, 1866. 16mo, 194 pp., embossed blue cloth. Stories of danger in the woods, with locations in Virginia, the Green Mountains, Berkshires, Mohawk Valley, New Hampshire, and other locations. Front flyleaf cut out, otherwise a clean and very good copy. $40.00 LT-19. Bangs, John Kendrick. THE DREAMERS: A CLUB. NY: Harper & Bros., 1899. 1st edition. Decorated brown cloth. Illustrated by Edward Penfield. Fine. $30.00 LT-20. Bangs, John Kendrick. THE ENCHANTED TYPE-WRITER. NY: Harper & Bros., 1899. 1st edition. 171 pp., 12mo, decorated tan cloth. Mentions both Sherlock Holmes and gold. Front flyleaf removed, covers a bit soiled. Very good. $25.00 LT-21. Bangs, John Kendrick. THE IDIOT. NY: Harper & Bros., 1895. 1st edition. 12mo, 115 pp., green cloth. Illustrated by F. T. Richards. Card with the author's signature (dated 1900) tipped inside the front cover. Very good. $40.00 LT-22. Bangs, John Kendrick. PASTE JEWELS. NY: Harper & Bros., 1897. 1st edition. Decorated green cloth. Seven tales of domestic woe. Very good. $25.00 LT-23. Bangs, John Kendrick. THE PURSUIT OF THE HOUSEBOAT. NY: Harper & Bros., 1897. 1st edition. 204 pp., 12mo, decorated brown cloth. Illustrated by Peter Newell. A tale involving Sherlock Holmes. Some brown discoloration on the spine, but very good. $35.00 LT-24. Beecher, Mrs. Eunice White. FROM DAWN TO DAYLIGHT; OR, THE SIMPLE STORY OF A WESTERN HOME (by a Minister's Wife). NY: Derby & Jackson, 1859. 1st edition. 339 pp., brown cloth. Wright 247. Novel set in Indiana. A clean, unworn, and near fine as one could hope to find. $45.00 LT-25. Beecher, Henry Ward. FREEDOM AND WAR. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1863. 1st edition. 445 pp., embossed brown cloth. Discourses on topics suggested by the times. Very light wear at the spine ends. Very good. $50.00 LT-26. Beecher, Henry Ward. STAR PAPERS: ENTERPRISES OF ART AND NATURE. NY: J.C. Derby, 1855. 1st edition. 359 pp., embossed brown cloth. Essays that appeared in columns of the New York Independent. Light foxing, but a nice copy with only a little bumping and wear at the corners. Very good. $45.00 LT-27. Bierce, Ambrose. IN THE MIDST OF LIFE: TALES OF SOLDIERS AND CIVILIANS. NY: Albert & Charles Boni, 1924. 403 pp., reddish cloth. Containing most of his best-known stories. Edges lightly soiled, but very good. $25.00 LT-28. Bigelow, Marion Albina. THE NORTHERN HARP: CONTAINING SONGS FROM THE ST. LAWRENCE, AND FOREST MELODIES. NY: Carlton & Phillips, 1853. 1st edition. 400 pp., 16mo, embossed brown cloth with gold spine decorations. Includes a poem to Hon. Silas Wright as well as one on the Thousand Islands in the St. Lawrence. Minor foxing, but clean and very good. $45.00 LT-29. Birrell, Augustine. A ROGUE'S MEMOIRS. London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1912. 1st edition. 16mo, 84 pp., stiff wrappers with a printed foldover dust wrapper. Also includes essays on Charles Lamb and Actors. Only very minor wear; very good. $25.00 LT-30. Blakeman, Wilbert C. THE BLACK HAND. NY: Broadway Publishing Co., 1908.1st edition. 316 pp., decorated red cloth. Frontispiece illustration by Wm L. Hudson. Presentation copy inscribed by "the Author" on the front flyleaf. Bookplate inside the front cover (the recipient of the inscription); a bright and very attractive copy. Very good. $30.00 LT-31. LT-32. Bloomfield, Robert. WILD FLOWERS; OR, PASTORAL AND LOCAL POETRY. Philadelphia: Jacob Johnson, 1806. 132 pp., full calf with a decorated spine, marbled endpapers. One preliminary blank has been crudely torn out, else very good with the covers worn along the edges. $50.00 LT-33. Blossom, Henry M., Jr. CHECKERS: A HARD‑LUCK STORY. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1896. 1st edition. Red cloth, teg. Very light uneven cover fading, but very good. $25.00 LT-34. Blunt, Wilfred Scawen. THE LOVE SONNETS OF PROTEUS. Portland: Thomas B. Mosher, 1904. 1st edition. One of 925 copies on van Gelder paper. 153 pp., full leather. Printed by Smith and Sale, Portland, Me. Light wear; very good. $45.00 LT-35. Bodley, G.F. POEMS. London: George Bell and Sons, 1889. 1st edition. Vellum spine, cloth covered boards. Printed at the Chiswick Press. A presentation copy, inscribed in February, 1906. Very good $50.00 LT-36. LT-37. Bridges, Robert. THE TESTAMENT OF BEAUTY. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1929. 192 pp., 12mo, decorated paper-covered boards. A poem in four books by the Poet Laureate, with a tipped-in message at the end of the text concerning the simplified spelling, indicating its use in the original manuscript. An extremely nice and uncut copy, with a clean dust jacket that has a small chip at the top edge of the front cover and another at the top of the spine. Very good. $40.00 Commager's Copy LT-38. Brooks, Van Wyck. THE LIFE OF EMERSON. NY: Dutton, 1932. 4th printing. 315 pp., light blue cloth. Henry Steele Commager's copy, with his signature on the front flyleaf. Sunned, but very good. $22.50 LT-39. Brown, Alice. FOOLS OF NATURE. Boston: Ticknor & Co., 1887. 1st edition. 12mo, 430 pp., decorated green cloth. Wright 698. A novel of spiritualism. 1/8" chip at the top of the spine, else a clean and very good copy. $30.00 Artemus Ward's Adventures LT-40. LT-41. Browne, Charles Farrar. ARTEMUS WARD; HIS TRAVELS. PART I.‑ MISCELLANEOUS. PART II.‑ AMONG THE MORMONS. NY: Carleton, 1865. 1st edition. BAL 1527. Comic illustrations by Mullen. Very good. $40.00 LT-42. Browne, Charles Farrar. ARTEMUS WARD IN LONDON, AND OTHER PAPERS. NY: G.W. Carleton, 1867. 1st edition. BAL 1532. Blue embossed cloth. Comic illustrations by J.H. Howard. A couple cover spots; very good. $40.00 LT-43. Bryant, William Cullen. A FOREST HYMN. NY: James G. Gregory, 1860. 1st edition, 1st state, with "C.A. Alvord, Printer" on the verso of the title page. Spine and edges sunned, else very good. $65.00 LT-44. Bungener, L. THE PRIEST AND THE HUGUENOT; OR, PERSECUTION IN THE AGE OF LOUIS XV. Boston: Gould & Lincoln, 1853. 1st thus. Two volumes, brown cloth. The second in a series of four novels dealing with French religious history. Some uneven sunning to the covers and a little wear at the spine ends. Very good. $50.00 LT-45. Bunner, Heny Cuyler. ZADOC PINE AND OTHER STORIES. NY: Scribners, 1891. 1st edition. 256 pp., printed yellow wrappers. A bright, clean, very good copy, with only one significant chip at the bottom of the spine. $30.00 LT-46. Bunner, Henry Cuyler. THE MIDGE. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. 1st edition; 1st state. 12mo, 235 pp., decorated blue cloth. BAL 1900. Light wear to the covers; very good. $50.00 LT-47. LT-50. Butler William Allen. NOTHING TO WEAR: AN EPISODE OF CITY LIFE. NY: Rudd & Carleton, nd (ca.1857). 68 pp., embossed brown cloth. A humorous poem by an Albany resident, reprinted from Harper's Weekly. Illustrated by Hoppin.. Good, with minor outside wear; some pencil marks and foxing inside, a some of the illustrations have been hand colored. $20.00 LT-51. LT-52. Carlisle, Frederick Howard (Earl of Carlisle) THE STEP-MOTHER, A TRAGEDY. London: R.H. Evans, 1800. 90 pp., printed title page. A play by the Earl of Carlisle. A nice clean copy set into newer (1960s) blue archival paper wrappers with a printed title. Very good. $75.00 LT-53. Carey, Phoebe. POEMS AND PARODIES. Boston: Ticknor, Reed, & Fields, 1854. 200 pp., brown cloth. The covers are a bit soiled, but a fine, uncut copy on the inside. Very good. $25.00 LT-54. Castlemon, Harry. FRANK AT DON CARLOS' RANCHO. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1871. 1st thus. 280 pp., 12mo, decorated yellow cloth. Part of the Rocky Mountain series. A very nice copy, without the usual yellowing of the pages one generally encounters. Near fine. $25.00 on hold LT-55. Celiere, Paul. THE STARTLING EXPLOITS OF DR. J.B. QUIES. NY: Harper & Bos., 1887. 1st edition. Dark blue decorated cloth (with a balloon illustration), brown coated endpapers, 328 pp. Translated by Mrs. Cashel Hoey and John Lillie. 120 illustrations. A little wear at the extremities, but bright and extremely attractive. Very good. $65.00 LT-56. LT-57. Chambers Robert W. THE ADVENTURES OF A MODEST MAN. NY: D. Appleton, 1911. 1st edition. 326 pp., patterned red cloth. Illustrated by Edmund Frederick. Bright and very good. $20.00 LT-58. Chambers Robert W. AILSA PAGE. NY: D. Appleton, 1910. 1st edition. 502 pp., green cloth. Illustrated. Very good. $15.00 LT-59. Chambers, Robert W. ANNE'S BRIDGE. NY: D. Appleton, 1914. 1st edition. Green cloth. Illustrated by Henry Hutt. Bright and very good. $15.00 LT-60. Chambers, Robert W. ATHALIE. NY: D. Appleton, 1915. 1st edition. Blue cloth . Fantasy. Illustrations by Frank Craig. Very good. $30.00 LT-61. Chambers, Robert W. BARBARIANS. NY: D. Appleton, 1917. 1st edition. Red cloth. Illustrated by A.I. Keller. Spine dulled, else very good. $15.00 LT-62. Chambers, Robert W. BLUE‑BIRD WEATHER. NY: D. Appleton, 1912. 1st edition. Blue cloth. Illustrations by Charles Dana Gibson. Very good. $20.00 LT-63. Chambers Robert W. THE BUSINESS OF LIFE. NY: D. Appleton, 1913. 1st edition. 518 pp., red cloth. Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson. Light spot on the spine, but bright with light wear. Good. $17.50 LT-64. Chambers Robert W. THE GREEN MOUSE. London: D. Appleton, 1910. 1st edition. 297 pp., decorated light green cloth. Color illustrations by Edmund Frederick. Covers lightly soiled and the spine ends worn; good. $22.50 LT-65. Chambers Robert W. THE GREEN MOUSE. NY: D. Appleton, 1910. 281 pp., green cloth with a pictorial cover. Illustrated in color by Edmund Frederick. Lightly worn; very good. $22.50 LT-66. Chambers Robert W. THE HIDDEN CHILDREN. NY: D. Appleton, 1914. 1st edition.651 pp., red cloth. Illustrated by A.I. Keller. Back outside upper corner bumped, some very light spots on the back, but nevertheless a bright and attractive copy. Very good. $15.00 LT-67. Chambers Robert W. JAPONETTE. NY: D. Appleton, 1912. 1st edition. 385 pp., decorated brown cloth with a pictorial cover. Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson. Spine just slightly cocked, but bright and very good. $20.00 LT-68. Chambers, Robert W. A KING AND A FEW DUKES. NY: Putnam, 1896. 1st edition. Decorated blue cloth. 363 pp. An old book catalog description is tipped inside the back cover. Covers a bit soiled; very good. $35.00 LT-69. Chambers Robert W. THE MAID-AT-ARMS. NY: D. Appleton, 1902. 1st edition. 343 pp., decorated green cloth. Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy. Very good. $25.00 LT-70. Chambers, Robert W. THE MAN THEY HANGED. NY: Appleton, 1926. 1st edition. Red cloth. Very good. $20.00 LT-71. Chambers Robert W. THE RECKONING. NY: D. Appleton, 1905. 1st edition. 386 pp., reddish cloth with a pictorial cover. Very good. $20.00 LT-72. Chambers, Robert W. THE RED REPUBLIC. NY: Putnam, 1895. 1st edition . Green cloth. A romance of the commune. Very good. $50.00 LT-73. Chambers Robert W. SOME LADIES IN HASTE. NY: D. Appleton, 1908. Decorated green cloth. 242 pp., decorated green cloth with a pictorial cover. Very good. $20.00 LT-74. Chambers Robert W. SPECIAL MESSENGER. NY: D. Appleton, 1909. 1st edition. 260 pp., red cloth with a pictorial cover. Illustrated. Very good. $17.50 LT-75. Chambers, Robert W. THE TREE OF HEAVEN. NY: D. Appleton, 1907. 1st edition. Decorated green cloth. Illustrated. Very good. $20.00 LT-76. Chambers, Robert W. THE STREETS OF ASCALON. NY: D. Appleton, 1912. 1st edition. Red cloth. Very good. $15.00 LT-77. Chatfield-Taylor, H.C. TWO WOMEN AND A FOOL. Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1895. 1st edition. 12mo, 232 pp., red cloth, teg. Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson. Printed at the Lakeside Press. Bright and near fine. $35.00 LT-78. Cheever, George B. THE POETS OF AMERICA. Hartford: Silas Andrus and Son, 1847. 12mo, 405 pp., decorated red cloth, aeg. A collection of works by noted poets including William Cullen Bryant, R. H. Dana, F.G. Halleck, Lydia Sigourney, Pierpont (includes his "Hymn for the African Colonization Society"), J.G. Whittier, H.W. Longfellow, N. P. Willis, and others. Light soiling and wear to the edges. Illustrated with portraits. Very good. $60.00 LT-79. LT-80. LT-81. Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain). THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER. Washington: Georgetown University Library, 1982. 2 volumes, blue cloth, slip case. Edition of 1,000 copies. Introduction by Paul Baender. First facsimile, holographic edition, containing a facsimile reproduction of Twain's original manuscript. This book was Twain's first where the manuscript survived intact. A fine copy in the blue cloth slip case. $400.00 LT-82. Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain). THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN. Detroit: Gale Research Company, (1983). Two volumes, 4to., bound in ornate blue cloth and brown boards, stamped in gilt; pristine. First facsimile, holographic edition, containing a facsimile reproduction of Twain's original manuscript. No. 224 of 1015 numbered copies. A couple marks on the slip case. Near fine. $400.00 LT-83. (Clemens, Samuel Langhorne). MARK TWAIN: NOTES ON HIS LIFE AND WORK. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1928. 64 pp., 12mo, red wrappers with a printed label. Contains a biographical sketch by Albert Bigelow Paine, an essay by Henry Van Dyke, tributes from other authors, a list of titles and editions, and an index of his works. The edges of the wrappers are chipped and worn, else a very good copy. $35.00 LT-84 Coates, Florence Earle. POEMS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1898. 1st edition. 136 pp., 12mo, decorated reddish cloth. Designed by Bruce Rogers and printed at the Riverside Press. Very good. $40.00 LT-85. Collier, Edward A. LYRICS FROM THE PSALTER. United Presbyterian Board of Publication 1907. Glassine dust cover, and a signed inscription by the author. Includes a CDV of the author and a card from Mr. David Van Schaack, as well as an unsigned note from the author on separate paper. $50.00 LT-86. Cooke, Edmund Vance. IMPERTINENT POEMS. NY: Dodge Publishing Co., 1907. 1st thus. 103 pp., pictorial green cloth, teg. Illustrations by Gordon Ross. A well designed book. Very good. $27.50 LT-87. Craik, Dinah Maria Mulock. A HERO, AND OTHER TALES. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1853. 1st thus. 269 pp., blue-gray decorated cloth. Also includes "Brad Upon the Waters" and "Alice Learmont." By the author of "Olive," "The Ogilvies," etc. Some foxing; very good. $30.00 LT-88. Crawford, F. Marion. CASA BRACCIO. NY: MacMillan & Co., 1895. 1st edition. 2 volumes, 12mo, decorated green cloth. BAL 4192. A clean and attractive set, with only the slightest hint of wear. Near fine. $45.00 LT-89. Crawford, F. Marion. DON ORSINO. NY: MacMillan & Co., 1892. 1st edition. 448 pp., decorated tan cloth. BAL 4172. A bright and attractive copy. Near fine. $30.00 LT-90. Crawford, F. Marion. DR. CLAUDIUS, A TRUE STORY.. NY: MacMillan & Co., 1883. 1st edition. 353 pp., orange cloth with brown stamping. BAL 4132. Minor wear; very good. $40.00 LT-91. Crawford, F. Marion. GREIFENSTEIN. London: MacMillan & Co., 1889.1st edition. 257 pp., blue cloth with gold lettering and decoration. BAL 4156. Export edition, printed to be the first American edition (the first copies printed in the U.S. were done in 1893). Minor wear; very good. $25.00 LT-92. Crawford, F. Marion. KHALED, A TALE OF ARABIA. London: MacMillan & Co., 1891. 1st edition. 258 pp., blue cloth with gold spine lettering and a front cover decoration. BAL 4166, state A B@ . A clean, bright, and fine copy. $35.00 LT-93. Crawford, F. Marion. THE WITCH OF PRAGUE, A FANTASTIC TALE. London: MacMillan & Co., 1891. 1st edition. 435 pp., light and dark green decorated cloth. BAL 4168. Illustrated by W.J. Hennessy. A nice copy, with a short repaired tear in the cloth at the top of the spine. Very good. $30.00 LT-94. Crawford, F. Marion. THE WITCH OF PRAGUE, A FANTASTIC TALE. London: MacMillan & Co., 1891. 1st edition. 435 pp., light and dark green decorated cloth. BAL 4168. Illustrated by W.J. Hennessy. A nice copy, with a short repaired tear in the cloth at the bottom of the spine. Very good. $30.00 LT-95. Croswell, James Greenleaf. LETTERS AND WRITINGS OF JAMES GREENLEAF CROSWELL. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1917. 1st edition. 359 pp., green cloth. Printed at the Riverside Press. Croswell (1852-1915) was Master of the Brearley School in New York City. A clean and very attractive copy, as nice as one could expect to find. Near fine. $25.00 LT-96. Curtis, George William. PRUE AND I. NY: Dix, Edwards & Co., 1856. 1st edition. 214pp., purple cloth; uncut. Wright 677. A clean and very good copy. $40.00 LT-97. Davis, William Stearns. THE SAINT OF THE DRAGON'S TALE. NY: MacMillan, 1903. 1st edition. Decorated bright green cloth. A fantastic tale. Very good-near fine. $22.50 LT-98. Dolph, Jack. MURDER IS MUTUEL. NY: Morrow, 1948. 1st edition. By the author of Odds‑On Murder. Very good in a dust jacket with a few small chips. $15.00 LT-99. Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. THE STARK‑MUNRO LETTERS. NY: D. Appleton, 1895. 1st edition. Decorated red cloth. Short tear in the first front preliminary blank page. With an interesting bookplate of Harry Wilbur Alden. A bright, very good copy. $75.00
|
|
General Information:
If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above
mailbox, please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
|