Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera
Telephone:  (518) 495-1067
Customer Service

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography




Literature page 2 of 4.  Dept. LT.  SKU Items 101 - 200.

LT-101. 

LT-103.  Field, Eugene. CRADLE LULLABIES. Chicago: Canterbury Co., 1909. 1st edition. Cradle poems from many lands. Very good in a dust jacket. $45.00

LT-104.  Fisher, Henry W. ABROAD WITH MARK TWAIN AND EUGENE FIELD. NY: Nicholas L. Brown, 1922. 1st edition. 246 pp., blue cloth. Tales they told a fellow correspondent. Editor’s note by Merle Johnson. Mainly stories about Twain, with a few final chapters on Field. Very good. $20.00

LT-105. 

LT-106. 

LT-107.  Forbes, Jesse Elizabeth. A TRIP TO THE LAND OF NOD.. NP: Privately Printed, 1900. 18 pp., 12mo, thread binding, dark gray printed wrappers. A short children= s fantasy story, quite suitable for bed time. Short tear and a small chip in the lower right front corner of the wrapper, else a bright and fine copy. $15.00

LT-108.  Foster, Jeanne Robert. WILD APPLES. Boston: Sherman, French and Co., 1916. 1st edition. 193 pp., 12mo, blue cloth, teg. Inscribed and signed by the author in 1935. Light rubbing, but a very good copy. $110.00

LT-109. Foster, Jeanne Robert. NEIGHBORS OF YESTERDAY. Schenectady: Riedinger & Riedinger, 1963. 2nd edition. 12mo, 125 pp., decorated green cloth. Reprint of the edition published by Sherman, French in 1916. Foster grew up in Johnsburg in the Adirondacks, went to New York to become the model for the quintessential "Gibson Girl, "befriended the great artists and poets of the time, published a couple volumes of her own poetry, and spend her last years in Schenectady. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Very good. $65.00

LT-110.  Freneau, Philip. POEMS RELATING TO THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. NY: W.J. Middleton, 1865. 1st edition. 288 pp., half leather and marbled boards. With a memoir of the author and notes by Evert A. Duyckinck.. Covers a bit rubbed; very good. $65.00

LT-111. Fox, John, Jr. BLUE-GRASS AND RHODODENDRON. NY: Scribners, 1901. 1st edition. 294 pp., decorated brown cloth, teg. Illustrations by F.C. Yohn, H.L. Brown, and others. .Bright and very good. $25.00

LT-112.  Gardner, Samuel Jackson. AUTUMN LEAVES. NY: Hurd & Houghton, 1865. 1st edition. 301 copies, brown cloth. An edition of 50 copies. Printed at the Riverside Press. Gardner was a lawyer and Journalist, born in 1788, who practiced law in Roxbury and served as Grand Master for Massachusetts of the F. and A.M. This volume was published by his son. Uncut; a nice copy with just a hint of wear at the spine ends. $85.00

LT-114. 

LT-115. 

LT-116. 

LT-117.  Habberton, John. THE BARTON EXPERIMENT. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1877. 1st edition. 12mo, 202 pp., decorated red cloth. Wright 2342. An experiment in temperance. Very good. $45.00

LT-118. Haggard, H. Rider. THE BRETHREN. NY: McClure, Phillips, 1904. 1st edition. Embossed blue cloth. Illustrated by H.R. Millar. Very good. $30.00

LT-119.  Haggard, H. Rider. LYSBETH. NY: Longmans, Green, 1901. 1st edition. Decorated brown cloth. A most attractive copy. Near fine. $85.00

LT-120. Haggard, H. Rider. MORNING STAR. NY: Longmans, Green & Co., 1910. 1st edition. Red cloth. Three illustrations by A.C. Michael. Very good‑near fine copy. $60.00

LT-121. Hale, Edward Everett. EAST AND WEST: A STORY OF NEW‑BORN OHIO. NY: Cassell, 1892. 1st edition. Decorated yellow cloth. Wright III, #2377. A bit of rubbing, but very good. $35.00

LT-122.  Hale, Edward Everett. HOW TO DO IT. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1871. 1st edition. 269 pp., 12mo, brown cloth. How to write, talk, read, go into society, travel, live with children, etc. Covers a bit worn; good. $30.00

LT-123.  Halleck, Fitz Greene.  ALNWICK CASTLE, WITH OTHER POEMS. NY: George Dearborn, 1836. 1st edition. 99 pp., decorated and patterned blue-green cloth. Includes several poems not published before. One poem is on the battlefield at Saratoga, one on Red-Jacket, and another on Connecticutt. Covers a bit worn on the edges, with chips on the spine, but a good copy.    $85.00

LT-124.  Halpine, Charles Graham. LYRICS BY THE LETTER H. NY: J.C. Derby, 1854. 1st edition. 228 pp., 12mo, brown embossed cloth. Author's first book, a collection of poems published anonymously. Spine ends and corners a bit worn and chipped; very good. $65.00

LT-125. Harte, Bret. BY SHORE AND SEDGE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1885. 1st edition; 1st state. 16mo, brown cloth. BAL 7330.Very minor rubbing to the edges; very good. $75.00

LT-126. Harte, Bret. COLONEL STARBOTTLE'S CLIENT AND SOME OTHER PEOPLE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1892. 1st edition. Decorated green cloth, green coated endpapers. BAL 7362. Bright and very good. $70.00

LT-127. Harte, Bret. FROM SAND HILL O'PINE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1900. 1st edition. BAL 7394. Brown cloth with black lettering on the front, gold on the spine; imprint set 1/4" deep. Name and date on the front free endpaper, but a clean, very good-near fine copy. $75.00

LT-128. Harte, Bret. THE HERITAGE OF DEDLOW MARSH AND OTHER TALES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1889. 1st edition. BAL 7348. Red cloth, gold spine lettering, black on the front cover. Owner's label inside the front cover. Minor rubbing; very good. $45.00

LT-129. Harte, Bret. A PHYLLIS OF THE SIERRAS AND A DRIFT FROM REDWOOD CAMP. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1888. 1st edition; 2nd state (Works listed as six volumes). BAL 7342. 16mo, decorated green cloth, edges stained orange. Very good. $40.00

LT-130. Harte, Bret. POEMS. Boston: Fields, Osgood, 1871. 1st edition, 1st state. 12mo, brown‑orange cloth cloth. BAL 7253. Spine ends lightly worn, but not too frayed. Clean and very good. $135.00

LT-131. Harte, Bret. A SAPPHO OF GREEN SPRINGS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1891. 1st edition. Decorated green cloth. BAL 7357, State A. Light soiling, but very good. $70.00

LT-132. Harte, Bret. SNOW BOUND AT EAGLE'S. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1886. 1st edition. 16mo, embossed blue cloth, gray coated end papers, edges stained orange. 213 pp. BAL 7335. Bright and very good. $60.00

LT-133. Harte, Bret. STORIES IN LIGHT AND SHADOW. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1898. 1st edition. Red cloth. BAL 7390. Very good. $65.00

LT-134. Harte, Bret. THE TWINS OF TABLE MOUNTAIN AND OTHER STORIES. Boston: Houghton, Osgood & Co., 1879. 1st edition. Decorated green cloth, edges stained red. BAL 7309. Bright and very good.$125.00

LT-135. Harte, Bret.   A WAIF OF THE PLAINS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1890. 1st edition; 2nd state. 16mo, decorated brown cloth, edges stained orange. BAL 7350. Very good. $35.00

LT-136. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. THE MARBLE FAUN; OR, THE ROMANCE OF MONTE BENI. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1860. 1st edition. 2 vols., brown embossed cloth. Very good. $150.00

LT-137. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. OUR OLD HOME: A SERIES OF ENGLISH SKETCHES. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. 1st edition. First state, with an advertisement on page 399. Brown cloth. BAL7626. Some soiling and wear, but a good copy. $85.00

LT-138.  Hay, James, Jr. THE WINNING CLUE. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1919. 1st edition. 298 pp., decorated black cloth. Lightly worn, rear hinge repaired. Good. $15.00

LT-139.   Healy, Raymond J. (ed.) NEW TALES OF TIME AND SPACE. NY: Henry Holt, 1951. 1st edition. Introduction by Anthony Boucher. An anthology of ten science fiction stories that are previously unpublished, by Bradbury, Asimov, van Vogt, and others. Covers lightly spotted. Very good. $13.50

LT-140.   Heard, H. F. THE LOST CAVERN. NY: Vanguard Press, 1948. 1st edition. Fantasy stories by the author of "A Taste for Honey." Very good in a nice dust jacket. $50.00

LT-141.  Hellman, George S. THE HUDSON AND OTHER POEMS. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1909. 1st edition. 144 pp., 8vo, paper-covered boards with a paper spine label. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Very good. $35.00

LT-142.   Herford, Beatrice. MONOLOGUES. NY: Scribners, 1911, 12mo, 139 pp., decorated gray cloth. Illustrations by Oliver Herford. Yellow line borders on each page. Very good. $17.50

LT-143.   Hergesheimer, Joseph. THE PARTY DRESS. NY: Knopf, 1930. 1st edition. No. 110 of 225 numbered and signed copies of the first edition printed on Borzoi Rag Paper. Orange paper spine, silver paper‑covered boards. Very good. $45.00

LT-144. Hichens, Robert. THE LONDONERS. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1898. 1st edition. Decorated blue cloth, teg. Very good. $20.00

LT-145.  Hoffman, Alice. SECOND NATURE. NY: Putnam, 1994. 1st edition. Signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket. $30.00

LT-146. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. SOUNDINGS FROM THE ATLANTIC. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1864. 1st edition. 468 pp., embossed green cloth 22 pages of ads in the rear dated November 1863. BAL 8829. A fine copy, with only a tiny bit of wear. $90.00

 

LT-147. 

LT-148.   Hovey, Richard. TO THE END OF THE TRAIL. NY: Duffield & Company, 1908. 1st edition. 12mo, 148 pp., green cloth. Edited and with notes by Mrs. Richard Hovey. A bright, near fine copy. $25.00

LT-149.   Howard (von Teuffel), Blanche Willis. TONY, THE MAID: A NOVELETTE. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1887. 1st edition. 166 pp., 12mo, green cloth, illustrated. Wright 5418. Very good. $25.00

LT-150.   

LT-151. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. POEMS. Boston: Otis, Broaders, & Co., 1836. 1st edition. Black patterned cloth. BAL 8729. Cloth "C." Paper spine label (a bit chipped), some foxing and wear to ends, but good or better. $250.00

LT-152.

LT-155. 

LT-156. Howells, William Dean. THE LADY OF THE AROOSTOOK. Boston: Houghton, Osgood, 1879. 1st edition. Decorated green cloth. Light rubbing to the covers. Very good. $40.00

LT-157. Howells, William Dean. LONDON FILMS. NY: Harper & Bros., 1905. 1st edition. Blue‑gray cloth, teg. Illustrations from photographs. Very good. $35.00

LT-158. Howells, William Dean. THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1880. 1st edition. Decorated blue cloth. Light wear at the spine ends, but attractive and very good. $35.00

LT-159.   Howells, William Dean. CRITICISM AND FICTION AND OTHER ESSAYS. NY: New York University Press, 1959. 1st edition. 413 pp., blue cloth. Edited with introductions and notes by Clara Marburg and Rudolf Kirk. Includes his essays on European and American writers and other topics, Slight bump on the lower back edge; very good. $15.00

LT-160.  Howitt, Mary. STRIVE AND THRIVE: A TALE. NY: D. Appleton, 1848. 1st thus. 175 pp. 16mo, patterned brown cloth. Frontispiece and title page illustrations. Some foxing, but very good. $25.00

LT-161.

LT-162. Irving, Washington, & Catherine Sedgwick. POETICAL WORKS OF THE DAVIDSON SISTERS. Two volumes in one. Contains: POETICAL REMAINS OF THE LATE LUCRETIA MARIA DAVIDSON. NY: Clark, Austin & Co., 1852. New Edition, revised. 248 pp. Collected and arranged by her mother, with a biography by Miss Sedgwick. Includes corrected texts from the original publication. With: BIOGRAPHY AND POETICAL REMAINS OF THE LATE MARGARET MILLER DAVIDSON. By Washington Irving. NY: Clark, Austin & Co., 1854. New Edition, revised. 248 pp., blue embossed cloth with a decorated spine. Some foxing to the early pages, but a nice copy with very little wear. $65.00

LT-163. 

LT-164.   Johnston, Mary. AUDREY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1902. 1st edition. 418 pp., light reddish cloth, paper spine label. Illustrations by F.C. Yohn. A notation inside indicates that one thousand copies were bound uncut with a paper label; this copy has been cut. Signed by the author on a preliminary blank. Very good. $35.00

LT-165. 

LT-166.  Johnston, Mary.  LEWIS RAND. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1908. 1st edition. Illustrated by F.C. Yohn. Very good. $25.00

LT-167.  Johnston, Mary.  THE LONG ROLL. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1911. 1st edition. Decorated gray cloth. A Civil War novel, with illustrations by N.C. Wyeth. An attractive and very good copy. $35.00

LT-168. Johnston, Mary.  PRISONERS OF HOPE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1899. 2nd edition. Decorated gray cloth. Author's first book. Very good. $20.00

LT-169.  Johnston, Mary.  TO HAVE AND TO HOLD. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1900. 1st edition. Decorated green cloth. Illustrated by Howard Pyle, E.B. Thompson, A.W. Betts, and Emlen McConnell. Attractive and very good. $35.00

LT-170.      

LT-171.  Kavanagh, Julia. QUEEN MAB. NY: D. Appleton, 1864. Three volumes in one. 476 pp., embossed brown cloth. A clean and exceptionally nice copy. Very good. $25.00

LT-172.  Kellogg, Elijah. JOHN GODSOE'S LEGACY. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1873. 1st edition. 12mo, 304 pp., decorated green cloth. The second-to-last volume in the author's "Pleasant Cove" series. Very good with a little wear to the covers. $25.00

LT-173.  Kelso, Hugh. THE GOLDEN WEDDING AND OTHER POEMS. Syracuse: C.W.Bardeen, 1905. 1st edition. 190 pp., half leather and marbled boards. Poems mostly set in upstate New York, including the Cooperstown, Cherry Valley, and Albany areas. Light wear at the spine ends. Very good. $50.00

LT-174.

LT-175. King, Charles. A DAUGHTER OF THE SIOUX. NY: Hobart Co., 1903. 1st edition. Pictorial red cloth, teg. Illustrated by Frederic Remington and Edwin Willard Deming. Bright and very good. $40.00

LT-176.  Kipling, Rudyard. MANY INVENTIONS. NY: D. Appleton, 1893. 1st American edition. Red cloth. Very good. $75.00

LT-177.   Knight, William Allen. THE SIGNS IN THE CHRISTMAS FIRE. Boston: Pilgrim Press, 1908. 12mo, sewn in plain wrappers with a printed dust wrapper. Attractive decorations in green frame the text on each page. Very good. $12.50

LT-178. Le Gallienne, Richard. TRAVELS IN ENGLAND. NY & London: John Lane, 1900. 1st edition. Decorated green cloth, teg. Six illustrations by Herbert Railton.. Spine discolored, else very good. $27.50

LT-180.

LT-181. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. THE SEASIDE AND THE FIRESIDE. Boston: Ticknor, Reed & Fields, 1850. 1st edition. Brown embossed cloth. Lacking the front free endpaper, else very good. $30.00

LT-182. Louys, Pierre. SATYRS AND WOMEN. NY: Covici, Friede, 1930. 4to, blue cloth, slip case. One of an edition of 1250 copies, but lacking a number on the colophon even though it is signed. Translated by Pierre Loving. Drawings by Majeska. Designed and printed by Robert S. Josephy. Fifteen tipped-in color illustrations. A fine, uncut copy in the remnants of the glassine dust wrapper, with the slip case lacking the back strip. $45.00

LT-183.  Loughead, Flora Haines. THE ABANDONED CLAIM. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1891. 1st edition. 330 pp. A novel of early California. Wright 3404. Spine slightly cocked, but clean and very good. $20.00

LT-184. Lowell,  James Russell. FIRESIDE TRAVELS. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1864. 1st edition. Spine very lightly sunned, but a fine copy. $95.00

LT-185. Lowell,  James Russell. POLITICAL ESSAYS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1888. 1st edition. Green cloth. A couple front cover scuffs, else very good. $50.00

LT-186. Lowell,  James Russell. MY STUDY WINDOWS. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1871. 1st edition. Green cloth. Very good. $45.00

LT-187. Lowell, Robert. FRESH HEARTS THAT FAILED THREE THOUSAND YEARS AGO; WITH OTHER THINGS. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1860. 1st edition. Later issue; binding D of BAL 13480, but with the five line errata slip inserted at the end. Very minor rubbing at the spine ends, else a very good-near fine copy. $75.00

Regional Literature

LT-188.  Ludlow, Louis. IN THE HEART OF HOOSIERLAND. Washington: Pioneer Book Co., 1925. 1st edition. A novel of the settlement of Indiana. Lengthy inscription from the author on the front flyleaf. Upper right corner bumped. Very good. $25.00

LT-189.  Luska, Sidney (Henry Harland). AS IT WAS WRITTEN: A JEWISH MUSICIAN'S STORY. NY: Cassell & Co., 1885. 253 pp., decorated brown cloth. Wright 2460. The top of a preliminary blank is torn off, else very good.. $30.00

LT-190.  Lynch, Lawrence L. (Emma Murdoch van Deventer). THE DIAMOND COTERIE. Chicago: R.R. Donnelley & Sons, 1885. 557 pp., decorated brown cloth. Wright 5645. Author's third mystery. Minor edge soiling, but an attractive copy with little wear. Very good. $30.00

NEXT PAGE

Back Next

 


General Information:


To order by E-mail send to: order@rare-books.com
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography

 
   You can now  pay through
Paypal   with our shopping cart!


© 2008 Bibliomania  P.O. Box 106 Schenectady, NY 12301  Telephone: (518) 495-1067