Bibliomania
Books
|
|
Modern Literature 1950 - Present
ML-1. ML-2. ML-3. ML-4. Boyle, T. Coraghessan. THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE. NY: Viking, 1993. 1st edition. 476 pp. A comic novel about the health spa of Dr. John Harvey Kellogg in Battle Creek, MI. Inscription of the front flyleaf. Very good in just jacket. $20.00 ML-5. Burke, James Lee. CADILLAC JUKEBOX. NY: Hyperion, 1996. 1st edition. 297 pp. A Dave Robicheaux mystery. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00 ML-6.. Burke, James Lee. JOLIE BLON'S BOUNCE. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002. 1st edition. 349 pp. Another Dave Robicheaux mystery. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00 ML-7. Burke, James Lee. PURPLE CANE ROAD. NY: Doubleday, 2000. 1st edition. 341 pp. Dave Robicheaux confronts his mother's past. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00 ML-8.. Clark, William M. TALES OF CEDAR RIVER. NY: McKay, 1960. 1st edition. 214 pp. Maine fiction. Signed by the author on the front flyleaf. Very good in a worn and chipped dust jacket. $20.00 ML-12. Cunningham, Jere. LOVE OBJECT. Santa Cruz: Scream/Press, 1985. 1st edition. #8/100, signed by the author. A near fine copy, slightly bumped at the top of the spine. $35.00 ML-13. Eastman, R.E. TOUGH SOD. Ithaca: American Agriculturalist, 1944. 1st edition. 246 pp., green cloth. A highly respected novel of country life. Very good in a worn dust jacket. $12.50 ML-14. Eastman, R.E. NOT WITH DREAMS. NY: Greenberg, 1954. 1st edition. 287 pp., blue cloth. Printed at the Cayuga Press in Ithaca, NY. Jacket design by Vic Stephen. Very good in a lightly worn and soiled dust jacket. $15.00 ML-15. Eaton, Anne Thaxter (ed.). WELCOME CHRISTMAS! NY: Viking Press, 1955. 1st edition. Illustrated by Valenti Angelo. An anthology of holiday poetry. Inscribed on the half‑title page by the editor to noted librarian Frances Spain. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00 ML-17. Fairstein, Linda. THE BONE VAULT. NY: Scribners, 2003. 1st edition; uncorrected proof. 387 pp., light blue printed wrappers. Author's fifth Alexandra Cooper mystery novel. Very good. $20.00 ML-18. Fletcher, Inglis. CORMORANT'S BROOD. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1959. 345 pp.. A novel of North Carolina in 1725. Dust jacket lightly worn along the edges. Very good. $20.00 ML-21. Foster, Jeanne Robert. NEIGHBORS OF YESTERDAY. Schenectady: Riedinger & Riedinger, 1963. 2nd edition. 12mo, 125 pp., decorated green cloth. Reprint of the edition published by Sherman, French in 1916. Foster grew up in Johnsburg in the Adirondacks, went to New York to become the model for the quintessential "Gibson Girl, "befriended the great artists and poets of the time, published a couple volumes of her own poetry, and spend her last years in Schenectady. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Very good. $50.00 ML-22. Gallico, Paul. MRS. 'ARRIS GOES TO PARIS. GC: Doubleday, 1958. 1st edition. Light discoloration to the endpapers, but very good in a dust jacket with the price clipped. $10.00 ML-23. Garcia Marquez, Gabriel. IN EVIL HOUR. NY: Harper & Row, 1979. 1st edition; 2nd issue. Fine in dust jacket. $40.00 ML-24. Grafton, Sue. A J@ IS FOR JUDGMENT. NY: Henry Holt, 1993. 1st edition. 288 pp., cloth spine, paper-covered boards. A Kinsey Milhone mystery. Small scrape on the top edge of the dust jacket. Near fine. $15.00 ML-26. Grafton, Sue. AQ@ IS FOR QUARRY. NY: Putnam, 2002. 1st edition. 385 pp, cloth spine, paper-covered boards. A mystery novel inspired by an unsolved murder case from 1969. Signed by the author on the half-title page. One small nick on the dust jacket, and part of the AAutographed Copy@ sticker is missing where a removal attempt was made. Near fine. $27.50 ML-27. Graham, Winston. THE WRECK OF THE GREY CAT. Garden City: Crime Club/Doubleday, 1958. 1st edition. 224 pp., black cloth. A Crime Club historical mystery. There is a green ink mark on the inner flap of the dust jacket, otherwise an attractive and very good copy. $20.00 ML-28. Hoffman, Alice. SECOND NATURE. NY: Putnam, 1994. 1st edition. Signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket. $30.00 ML-29. Horgan, Paul. GIVE ME POSSESSION. NY: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1957. 1st edition. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00 ML-30. Horgan, Paul. MEXICO BAY. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1982. 1st edition. Fine in dust jacket. $15.00 ML-33. Howard, Robert E. MARCHERS OF VALHALLA. West Kingston: Donald M. Grant, 1972. 1st edition. 121 pp. Illustrated by Robert Bruce Acheson. Includes "The Thunder-Rider." Two forgotten manuscripts discovered after the author's death in 1966. Near fine in dust jacket. $30.00 ML-34. Howard, Robert West (ed.) THIS IS THE SOUTH. NY: Rand McNally, 1959. 1st edition. 304 pp., green cloth. A collection of writings on many aspects of the south. Contributors include Harnett T. Kane, Hodding Carter, Thomas D. Clark, Jesse Stuart, and many others. Includes a list of all-time books about the south. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00 ML-35. Ishiguro, Kazuo. WHEN WE WERE ORPHANS. NY: Knopf, 2000. Advance reader's edition. 339 pp. New novel by the author of The Remains of the Day. Slight bump on the spine; near fine in wrappers. $15.00 ML-36. Kinsella, W.P. BOX SOCIALS. NY: Ballantine Books, 1992.
225 pp., cloth spine, paper-covered boards. States "First American Edition" on
the copyright page, but the numbering begins with "2"; most dealers contend this
is a common practice with this publisher, and I am willing to agree. The
author's third novel, set in the 1940s, with many baseball references as usual.
Small bump on the lower rear edge, else near fine in dust jacket.
$25.00
.ML-37. Lomax, Alan. THE RAINBOW SIGN. NY: Duell,
Slaon and Pearce, 1959. 1st edition. 209 pp., orange cloth. Stories of two
singers, created from his taped interviews, that illustrate his "profound
conviction that the Southern Negro folk singer stands at the creative center of
American popular culture." Three stamps, pn both endpapers and the outer
edge, say "Women's Shelter Property," else very good in dust jacket.
$50.00 ML-38.. McPhee, John. THE CONTROL OF NATURE. NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1989. 1st edition. 272 pp. The struggle against natural forces in Louisiana, Iceland, and Los Angeles. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00 ML-40. McPhee, John. IN SUSPECT TERRAIN. NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1983. 1st edition. 210 pp. The second book in his series on geological matters.. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00 ML-41. McPhee, John. IRONS IN THE FIRE. NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1997. 216 pp. Essays. Fine in dust jacket. $17.50 ML-42. McPhee, John. LOOKING FOR A SHIP. NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1990. 1ST edition. 242 pp. Adventures in the modern merchant marine. A personal favorite. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00 ML-43. McPhee, John. RISING FROM THE PLAINS. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1986. 1st edition. More on roadside geology. Includes a promotional bookmark for the book. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00 ML-46. . Mishima, Yukio. RUNAWAY HORSES. NY: Knopf, 1973. 1st American edition. The second part of the Sea of Fertility cycle of novels. Very good in dust jacket. $25.00 ML-48. Moody, Rick. PURPLE AMERICA. Boston: Little Brown, 1997. 1st edition. Advance reading copy in wrappers. A novel by the author of The Ice Storm. Near fine. $20.00 ML-49. Murdoch, Iris. THE UNICORN. NY: Viking, 1963. 1st American edition. Very good in a dust jacket worn at the edges. $17.50 ML-56. Nabokov, Vladimir. ADA. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1969. 1st edition. 589 pp. Inscription on the front flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. $25.00 ML-57. Nabokov, Vladimir. KING, QUEEN, KNAVE. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1974. 1st edition. 253 pp. Near fine in dust jacket. $15.00 ML-58. ML-60. Norris, Frank. NUTRO 29. NY: Rinehart & Co., 1950. 1st edition. 307 pp., red cloth. A scientist invents a food pill that provides a cheap source of nutrition, changing the world's economy and political situation. Very good in a worn dust jacket. $30.00 ML-62. Pentacost, Hugh. DEATH AFTER BREAKFAST. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1978. 1st edition. 188 pp., red cloth. A Pierre Chambrun mystery, and a Red Badge Novel of Suspense. Near fine in dust jacket, with just a hint of wear. $15.00 ML-63. Pentacost, Hugh. THE JUDAS FREAK. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1974. 1st edition. 184 pp., yellow cloth. A Julian Quist mystery, and a Red Badge Novel of Suspense. Very good in dust jacket, with only minor wear. $15.00 ML-65. ML-66. ML-67. Rothenberg, Jerome. The Absence of Mirrors. Signed broadside poem, one of 26
copies. NP, nd (1980s). 11"x17", stiff paper, red and white design with black
lettering. Fine. $25.00 ML-68. Shiner, Lewis. DESERTED CITIES OF THE HEART. NY: Doubleday, 1988. 1st edition. 273 pp., cloth spine, paper-covered boards. Fine in dust jacket. $15.00 ML-70. Shreve, Anita. THE WEIGHT OF WATER. Boston: Little Brown, 1997. 1st edition. Advance copy, uncorrected proof. Near fine. $20.00 ML-75. Skal, David J. ANTIBODIES. NY: Congdon & Weed, 1988. 1st edition. 169 pp., cloth spine, paper-covered boards. Introduction by Isaac Asimov. Fine in dust jacket. $15.00 ML-79. Steinbeck, John. THE MOON IS DOWN. NY: Viking Press, 1942. 1st edition; 2nd issue (no misplaced period on p. 112, line 11). Blue cloth. Very good in a rubbed dust jacket. $17.50 ML-80. Sykes, Gerald (ed.).. ALIENATION: THE CULTURAL CLIMATE OF OUR TIME. NY: George Braziller, 1964. 1st edition. Two volumes. Blue cloth, slip case. Selections from a variety of writers in all literary genres. Very good. $30.00 ML-81. ML-82. ML-83. Tatum, Edith. IN A CHINESE GARDEN AND OTHER POEMS. Dallas: The Kaleidograph Press, 1937. 1st edition. An Alabama poet who also wrote Patterans and The Awakening of Iseult. Signed by the author, and also inscribed by her daughter. Very good in a worn and sunned dust jacket. $25.00 ML-84. Updike, John. GOLF DREAMS. NY: Knopf, 1996. 1st edition. 201 pp. Writings from 1958 on. Inscription of the front flyleaf; very good in a lightly worn dust jacket with the price clipped. $17.50 ML-85. ML-86. Van Gulik, Robert. THE CHINESE BELL MURDERS. NY: Harper & Row, 1983. Reissue; 1st thus. One of the popular Judge Dee mysteries.15 illustrations by the author. Near fine in dust jacket. $20.00 ML-87. Van Gulik, Robert. THE CHINESE GOLD MURDERS. NY: Harper & Row, 1983. Reissue; 1st thus. 10 plates drawn by the author in the Chinese style. Near fine in dust jacket. $20.00 ML-88. Van Vogt, A.E., & E. Mayne Hull. OUT OF THE UNKNOWN. Los Angeles: Fantasy Publishing Co., 1948. 2nd edition. 141 pp., blue cloth. Five fantasy stories, two by Van Vogt and three by Hull. Very good. $15.00 ML-89. Wilson, Colin. THE OUTSIDER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1956. 1st edition. 288 pp. Author's highly regarded first book. Very good in a lightly worn dust jacket. $25.00 ML-90. Wheelwright, John. COLLECTED POEMS OF JOHN WHEELWRIGHT. NY: New Directions, 1971. 1st edition. 278 pp., green cloth. Limited to 1,500 copies. Includes the three books published during his lifetime, as well as a previously unpublished collection, with additional poems. A review copy, with promotional literature and a postcard to David Prince of the International Socialist Review, noting that although their allotment of review copies is overtaxed, the periodical should have a copy. Near fine in dust jacket. $35.00 ML-91. Wilson, Edmund. A PIECE OF MY MIND. NY: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1956. 1st edition. Very good in a dust jacket with a couple small chips on the top edge. $15.00 ML-92.
|
|
General Information:
If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above
mailbox, please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
|