Bibliomania
Books
|
|
Modern Literature 1925 - Present
ML-1. ML-2. ML-3. Ballantyne, R.M. ERLING THE BOLD: A TALE OF THE VIKINGS. Boston: L.C. Page, 1927. 1st edition. 306 pp., decorated red cloth. Illustrated by Ray C. Strang. Cover edges lightly rubbed, one corner bumped; very good. $40.00 ML-4. Boyle, T. Coraghessan. THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE. NY: Viking, 1993. 1st edition. 476 pp. A comic novel about the health spa of Dr. John Harvey Kellogg in Battle Creek, MI. Inscription of the front flyleaf. Very good in just jacket. $15.00 ML-5. Burke, James Lee. CADILLAC JUKEBOX. NY: Hyperion, 1996. 1st edition. 297 pp. A Dave Robicheaux mystery. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00 ML-6.. Burke, James Lee. JOLIE BLON'S BOUNCE. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002. 1st edition. 349 pp. A Dave Robicheaux mystery. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00 ML-7. Burke, James Lee. PURPLE CANE ROAD. NY: Doubleday, 2000. 1st edition. 341 pp. Dave Robicheaux confronts his mother's past. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00 ML-8. ML-9. ML-10. Cabell, James Branch. SOMETHING ABOUT EVE. NY: McBride, 1927. Large paper edition; no. 428/850, signed by the author in his small, neat hand. 364 pp., vellum spine and tips, paper-covered boards. Lightly soiled; very good. $75.00 ML-11. Clark, William M. TALES OF CEDAR RIVER. NY: McKay, 1960. 1st edition. 214 pp. Maine fiction. Signed by the author on the front flyleaf. Very good in a worn and chipped dust jacket. $20.00 ML-12. Cunningham, Jere. LOVE OBJECT. Santa Cruz: Scream/Press, 1985. 1st edition. #8/100, signed by the author. A near fine copy, slightly bumped at the top of the spine. $35.00 ML-13. Eastman, R.E. TOUGH SOD. Ithaca: American Agriculturalist, 1944. 1st edition. 246 pp., green cloth. A highly respected novel of country life. Very good in a worn dust jacket. $12.50 ML-14. Eastman, R.E. NOT WITH DREAMS. NY: Greenberg, 1954. 1st edition. 287 pp., blue cloth. Printed at the Cayuga Press in Ithaca, NY. Jacket design by Vic Stephen. Very good in a lightly worn and soiled dust jacket. $15.00 ML-15. Eaton, Anne Thaxter (ed.). WELCOME CHRISTMAS! NY: Viking Press, 1955. 1st edition. Illustrated by Valenti Angelo. An anthology of holiday poetry. Inscribed on the half‑title page by the editor to noted librarian Frances Spain. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00 ML-16. Fairstein, Linda. THE BONE VAULT. NY: Scribners, 2003. 1st edition; uncorrected proof. 387 pp., light blue printed wrappers. Author's fifth Alexandra Cooper mystery novel. Very good. $20.00 ML-17. Fletcher, Inglis. CORMORANT'S BROOD. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1959. 345 pp.. A novel of North Carolina in 1725. Dust jacket lightly worn along the edges. Very good. $20.00 ML-18. Foster, Jeanne Robert. NEIGHBORS OF YESTERDAY. Schenectady: Riedinger & Riedinger, 1963. 2nd edition. 12mo, 125 pp., decorated green cloth. Reprint of the edition published by Sherman, French in 1916. Foster grew up in Johnsburg in the Adirondacks, went to New York to become the model for the quintessential "Gibson Girl, "befriended the great artists and poets of the time, published a couple volumes of her own poetry, and spend her last years in Schenectady. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Very good. $60.00 ML-19. Gallico, Paul. MRS. 'ARRIS GOES TO PARIS. GC: Doubleday, 1958. 1st edition. Light discoloration to the endpapers, but very good in a dust jacket with the price clipped. $10.00 ML-20. Garcia Marquez, Gabriel. IN EVIL HOUR. NY: Harper & Row, 1979. 1st edition; 2nd issue. Fine in dust jacket. $40.00 ML-21. Grafton, Sue. A J@ IS FOR JUDGMENT. NY: Henry Holt, 1993. 1st edition. 288 pp., cloth spine, paper-covered boards. A Kinsey Milhone mystery. Small scrape on the top edge of the dust jacket. Near fine. $20.00 ML-22. Grafton, Sue. A Q@ IS FOR QUARRY. NY: Putnam, 2002. 1st edition. 385 pp, cloth spine, paper-covered boards. A mystery novel inspired by an unsolved murder case from 1969. Signed by the author on the half-title page. One small nick on the dust jacket, and part of the A Autographed Copy@ sticker is missing where a removal attempt was made. Near fine. $27.50 ML-23. Graham, Winston. THE WRECK OF THE GREY CAT. Garden City: Crime Club/Doubleday, 1958. 1st edition. 224 pp., black cloth. A Crime Club historical mystery. There is a green ink mark on the inner flap of the dust jacket, otherwise an attractive and very good copy. $20.00 ML-24. Graves, Merle Dixon. BUBBLIN'S AN' B'ILIN'S AT THE CENTER. Rutland: Tuttle Co., 1934. 1st edition. 212 pp., blue cloth, illustrated by the author. A book of genuine Yankee humor, which the dust jacket says has "descended to a series of shallow wise-cracks and superficialities." Very good in dust jacket. $20.00 ML-25. Horgan, Paul. GIVE ME POSSESSION. NY: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1957. 1st edition. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00 ML-26. Horgan, Paul. MEXICO BAY. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1982. 1st edition. Fine in dust jacket. $15.00 ML-27. Howard, Robert E. MARCHERS OF VALHALLA. West Kingston: Donald M. Grant, 1972. 1st edition. 121 pp. Illustrated by Robert Bruce Acheson. Includes "The Thunder-Rider." Two forgotten manuscripts discovered after the author's death in 1966. Near fine in dust jacket. $30.00 ML-28. Howard, Robert West (ed.) THIS IS THE SOUTH. NY: Rand McNally, 1959. 1st edition. 304 pp., green cloth. A collection of writings on many aspects of the south. Contributors include Harnett T. Kane, Hodding Carter, Thomas D. Clark, Jesse Stuart, and many others. Includes a list of all-time books about the south. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00 ML-29. ML-30. Ishiguro, Kazuo. WHEN WE WERE ORPHANS. NY: Knopf, 2000. Advance reader's edition. 339 pp. New novel by the author of The Remains of the Day. Slight bump on the spine; near fine in wrappers. $15.00 ML-31. Kagawa, Toyohiko. SONGS FROM THE SLUMS. Nashville: Cokesbury Press, 1935. 97 pp. Poems from the author's time in the Shinkawa slums. Introduction by Sherwood Eddy, illustrations by Julian Brazelton. Very good in a lightly chipped dust jacket. $20.00 .ML-32. ML-33. McPhee, John. THE CONTROL OF NATURE. NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1989. 1st edition. 272 pp. The struggle against natural forces in Louisiana, Iceland, and Los Angeles. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00 ML-34. McPhee, John. IN SUSPECT TERRAIN. NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1983. 1st edition. 210 pp. The second book in his series on geological matters.. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00 ML-35. McPhee, John. IRONS IN THE FIRE. NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1997. 216 pp. Essays. Fine in dust jacket. $17.50 ML-36. McPhee, John. LOOKING FOR A SHIP. NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1990. 1ST edition. 242 pp. Adventures in the modern merchant marine. A personal favorite. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00 ML-37. McPhee, John. RISING FROM THE PLAINS. NY: Farrar, Straus & Groux, 1986. 1st edition. More on roadside geology. Includes a promotional bookmark for the book. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00 ML-38. Mishima, Yukio. RUNAWAY HORSES. NY: Knopf, 1973. 1st American edition. The second part of the Sea of Fertility cycle of novels. Very good in dust jacket. $25.00 ML-39. Moody, Rick. PURPLE AMERICA. Boston: Little Brown, 1997. 1st edition. Advance reading copy in wrappers. A novel by the author of The Ice Storm. Near fine. $20.00 ML-40. Murdoch, Iris. THE UNICORN. NY: Viking, 1963. 1st American edition. Very good in a dust jacket worn at the edges. $17.50 ML-41. ML-42. Nabokov, Vladimir. ADA. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1969. 1st edition. 589 pp. Inscription on the front flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. $25.00 ML-43. Nabokov, Vladimir. KING, QUEEN, KNAVE. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1974. 1st edition. 253 pp. Near fine in dust jacket. $15.00 A Facsimile of the Extant Manuscript ML-44. Orwell, George. NINETEEN EIGHTY‑FOUR. Weston: M & S Press, 1984. Large 4to. No. 57 of 275 copies quarter bound by Gray Parrot in navy Niger goat with marbled sides produced by the Parrot Shop. A facsimile of the extant manuscript, edited by Peter Davison, with a preface by Daniel G. Siegel. Slipcase. Fine; as new. $500.00 ML-45. ML-46. Pentacost, Hugh. DEATH AFTER BREAKFAST. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1978. 1st edition. 188 pp., red cloth. A Pierre Chambrun mystery, and a Red Badge Novel of Suspense. Near fine in dust jacket, with just a hint of wear. $15.00 ML-47. Pentacost, Hugh. THE JUDAS FREAK. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1974. 1st edition. 184 pp., yellow cloth. A Julian Quist mystery, and a Red Badge Novel of Suspense. Very good in dust jacket, with only minor wear. $15.00 ML-48. ML-49. ML-50. Rothenberg, Jerome. The Absence of Mirrors. Signed broadside poem, one of 26 copies. NP, nd (1980s). 11"x17", stiff paper, red and white design with black lettering. Fine. $25.00 ML-51. Saroyan, William. THE DARING YOUNG MAN ON THE FLYING TRAPEZE. Covelo: Yolla Bolly Press, 1984. No. 23 of 220 copies (200 for sale). Designed by James and Carolyn Robertson, printed by letterpress, and bound at the Schuberth Bookbindery. Afterword by Herbert Gold, woodblock illustrations by Bill Prochnow; signed by both. Pictured in our "highlights" section. Brown cloth; fine in its original slipcase. $650.00 ML-52.Shreve, Anita. THE WEIGHT OF WATER. Boston: Little Brown, 1997. 1st edition. Advance copy, uncorrected proof. Near fine. $20.00 ML-53. Sinclair, Upton. ANOTHER PAMELA OR, VIRTUE STILL REWARDED. NY: Viking, 1950. 1st edition. Author's first novel since completing the Lanny Budd series; a modern version of Richardson's Pamela. Dust jacket a bit worn. Very good. $17.50 ML-54. Sinclair, Upton. BOSTON. NY: Albert & Charles Boni, 1928. 1st edition, 2 vols., decorated green cloth. Light rubbing to the covers; very good. $50.00 ML-55. Spillane, Mickey. THE DEEP. NY: Dutton, 1961. 1st edition. 218 pp. The author’s first book in almost nine years. A little spotting to the dust jacket and endpapers, but very good. $35.00 ML-56. ML-57. Steinbeck, John. THE MOON IS DOWN. NY: Viking Press, 1942. 1st edition; 2nd issue (no misplaced period on p. 112, line 11). Blue cloth. Very good in a rubbed dust jacket. $17.50 ML-58. ML-59. Taine, John. THE COSMIC GEOIDS AND ONE OTHER. Los Angeles: Fantasy Publishing Co., 1949. 1st edition. Illustrated by Lou Goldstone. Very good in dust jacket. $45.00 ML-60. Tarkington, Booth. RUMBIN GALLERIES. NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1937. 1st edition. 305 pp., decorated tan cloth. An attractive, very good copy in dust jacket. $30.00 ML-61. Tatum, Edith. IN A CHINESE GARDEN AND OTHER POEMS. Dallas: The Kaleidograph Press, 1937. 1st edition. An Alabama poet who also wrote Patterans and The Awakening of Iseult. Signed by the author, and also inscribed by her daughter. Very good in a worn and sunned dust jacket. $25.00 ML-62. Updike, John. GOLF DREAMS. NY: Knopf, 1996. 1st edition. 201 pp. Writings from 1958 on. Inscription of the front flyleaf; very good in a lightly worn dust jacket with the price clipped. $20.00 ML-63. VanDerVeer, Lettie C. THE CHRISTMASTIME BOOK. Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Co., 1931. 1st edition. 146 pp., green printed wrappers. Recitations, exercises, dialogues, and plays for children of five to fifteen years. Lower right front corner torn and repaired. Very good. $15.00 ML-64. Van Gulik, Robert. THE CHINESE BELL MURDERS. NY: Harper & Row, 1983. Reissue; 1st thus. One of the popular Judge Dee mysteries.15 illustrations by the author. Near fine in dust jacket. $25.00 ML-65. Van Gulik, Robert. THE CHINESE GOLD MURDERS. NY: Harper & Row, 1983. Reissue; 1st thus. 10 plates drawn by the author in the Chinese style. Near fine in dust jacket. $25.00 ML-66. Wilson, Colin. THE OUTSIDER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1956. 1st edition. 288 pp. Author’s highly regarded first book. Very good in a lightly worn dust jacket. $35.00 ML-67. Wilson, Edmund. A PIECE OF MY MIND. NY: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1956. 1st edition. Very good in a dust jacket with a couple small chips on the top edge. $20.00 ML-68. Zola, Emile. NANA. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1958. 4to. No. 443/1500, 410 pp. signed by the illustrator, Bernard Lamotte. Designed by George Salter and printed at the Garamond Press in Baltimore. Preface by Henry James. Translated into English by F.J. Vizetelly. Red cloth, with a bit of uneven sunning and a hint of wear at the spine ends. Uncut. Very good. $50.00
|
|
General Information:
If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above
mailbox, please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
|