Bibliomania
Books
|
|
Natural History NH-1. NH-3. Barker, Will. FAMILIAR INSECTS OF AMERICA. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1960. 236 pp. Illustrations by Carl Burger, schematic drawings by Nancy Lloyd. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00 NH-4. Beebe, William. PHEASANT JUNGLES. NY: Putnam, 1927. 1st edition. 248 pp., blue cloth. The author's adventures in the far east while doing his research on pheasants. A bright, very good copy. $17.50 NH-5. Bent, Arthur Cleveland. LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN GALLINACEOUS BIRDS. NY: Dover, 1963. 1stthus. 490 pp., plates, stiff wrappers. Reprint of the 1932 edition. Includes Partridge, bobwhite, quail, grouse, ptarmigan, prairie chicken, pheasant, turkey, pigeon, and dove. Very good. $10.00 NH-6. Bent, Arthur Cleveland. LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN GULLS AND TERNS. NY: Dover, 1963. 1stthus. 335 pp., plates, stiff wrappers. Reprint of the 1932 edition. The original color plates are reproduced in black and white. Very good. $10.00 NH-7. Bent, Arthur Cleveland. LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN SHORE BIRDS. NY: Dover, 1962. 1stthus. Two volumes, stiff wrappers. Reprint of the 1927 edition. Very good. $15.00 NH-8. NH-9. Brice, John J. A MANUAL OF FISH-CULTURE. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1897. 340 pp., blue cloth, illustrated with plates, photographs, and drawings. Includes information on the cultivation of frogs and oysters. Bright and very good. $50.00 NH-10. Britton, N.L., and J.N. Rose. THE CACTACEAE: DESCRIPTIONS AND ILLUSTRATIONS OF PLANTS IN THE CACTUS FAMILY. NY: Dover, 1963. 1st thus. Four volumes bound in two. 4to, tan cloth. A complete reprint of the second edition of 1937, first published in 1920 by the Carnegie Institution, and the first exhaustive study of the cactus ever made. Describes 124 genera and 1,235 species. Very good in dust jacket. $75.00 NH-11. Camshell, Charles. SON OF THE NORTH. Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1954. 1st edition. 244 pp., cloth. Illustrated with maps and photographs. A geologist's life and explorations in his native home, the Canadian wilderness. Very good in a chipped dust jacket. $20.00 NH-12. Carr, William H. DESERT PARADE. NY: Viking Press, 1947. 1st edition. 96 pp., brown cloth, map endpapers. Photographs by Marvin H. Frost. A guide to southwestern desert plants and wildlife. Very good in a dust jacket with some edge wear and a couple chips. $12.00 NH-13. NH-14. Crum, Howard. MOSSES OF THE GREAT LAKES FOREST. Ann Arbor: University Herbarium, University of Michigan, 1973. 1st edition. 404 pp., printed wrappers. Illustrated with line drawings. Volume 10 of the Contributions from the University of Michigan Herbarium, complete in this volume. Very good. $10.00 NH-15. Eggar, Mrs. Henry Cooper. AN INDIAN GARDEN. NY: James Pott & Co., 1904. 1st American edition. 181 pp., decorated red cloth, teg. Color frontispiece and 18 illustrations. A bright, near fine copy. $30.00 NH-16. NH-17. Everett, Fred. FUN WITH GAME BIRDS. Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1954. 1st edition. 287 pp. An interesting collection of words and drawings by the author of Fun With Trout. Very good. $40.00 NH-18. Fairchild, David. THE WORLD GROWS ROUND MY DOOR. NY: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1947. 1st edition. 347 pp., green cloth. The story of The Kampong, the author’s plant home in Florida. A little discoloration to some pages, but a good copy in a worn dust jacket. $22.50 NH-19. NH-20. Geis, Axelred D., Robert I Smith, & John P. Rogers. BLACK DUCK DISTRIBUTION, HARVEST CHARACTERISTICS, AND SURVIVAL. Washington: U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1971. Special Scientific Report No. 139. 4to., 241 pp., blue printed wrappers. Numerous charts and graphs; inside the back cover is an envelope with several charts on transparencies for projection. Back cover wrinkled, else very good. $15.00 NH-21. Gerrits, H.A. PHEASANTS, INCLUDING THEIR CARE IN THE AVIARY. London: Blandford, 1961. 1st edition. 144 pp. Illustrated by H. J. Slipper, including six color plates showing twenty-six species. Very good in dust jacket. $25.00 NH-22. Giles, Dorothy. THE LITTLE KITCHEN GARDEN. Boston: Little, Brown, 1926. 1st edition. 98 pp., decorated brown cloth. Illustrated with black and white photographs. A volume in the "Little Garden Series," edited by Mrs. Francis King. Minor foxing and wear; very good. $17.50 NH-23. NH-24. MH-25. Graham, A.B. THE PASSENGER PIGEON. Chillicothe: Ross County Historical Society, 1958. Folk Publications New Series No. 3. 6 pp., 4to, mimeographed, wrappers. A short story by a nonagenarian. Near fine. $20.00 NH-26. Grimm, William Carey. THE SHRUBS OF PENNSYLVANIA. Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1952. 1st edition. 522 pp., green cloth. With detailed line illustrations for each plant by the author. The entry for poison has a newspaper clipping by Peter Benchly pasted on a blank part of the page; otherwise, this is a very good copy with only minor wear to the covers. $12.50 NH-27. Job, Herbert K. AMONG THE WATERFOWL. NY: Doubleday, Page, 1902. 1st edition. 224 pp., decorated light green cloth. A popular narrative account of the water-fowl as found in the northern and middle states and lower Canada, east of the Rocky Mountains. Illustrated with the author's and other photographs. Very good. $25.00 NH-28. Johnsgard, Paul A. GROUSE AND QUAILS OF NORTH AMERICA. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1973. 1st edition. Small 4to, 553 pp. Illustrated with maps, color plates by C.G. Pritchard, and color and black and white photographs. The result of three years of intensive research and study. Very good in a worn dust jacket. $50.00 NH-29. NH-30. Kemp, James F. THE MINERAL SPRINGS OF SARATOGA. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1912. 79 pp., printed wrappers. Museum Bulletin 159. Includes a map of the mineral springs and wells. A clean and very good copy. SOLD NH-31. THE LIBRARY OF ENTERTAINING KNOWLEDGE. VOL.I - PART II. THE MENAGERIES: QUADRUPEDS, DESCRIBED AND DRAWN FROM LIVING SUBJECTS. Boston: Wells & Lilly, 1830. 16mo, printed wrappers. Descriptions and engraved pictures of the camel, llama, gnu, and reindeer. Light foxing, and lacking the first interior (half-title) page, but a really nice copy with only very minor chipping along the edges. Very good. $45.00 N H-32. Matheson, Robert. THE UTILIZATION OF AQUATIC PLANTS AS AIDS IN MOSQUITO CONTROL. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1932. 1st separate issue. 23 pp., brown printed wrappers. Publication No. 3158. From the Smithsonian Report for 1931. With seven plates. A clean, very good copy. $10.00NH-33NH-34. McAtee, W.L. (ed.). THE RING-NECKED PHEASANT AND ITS MANAGEMENT IN NORTH AMERICA. Washington: American Wildlife Institute, 1945. 1st edition. 320 pp. Chapters on raising pheasants in various areas of the country, each by a different author. Very good in a very worn and repaired dust jacket. $25.00 NH-35. Merriam, Clinton Hart. THE VERTEBRATES OF THE ADIRONDACK REGION, NORTHEASTERN NEW YORK (Mammalia). In Transactions of the Linnaean Society of New York, Vols. 1 & 2. NY: L.S. Foster, 1882 & 1884. This pioneering study of Adirondack mammals was later put into a single volume by the author, but first appeared in this form. Plum 3705. Wrappers chipped, with most of the spines gone, but a good set, housed in a new custom clamshell box. $250.00 NH-36. Miller, Gerrit S., & Remington Kellogg. LIST OF NORTH AMERICAN RECENT MAMMALS. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1955. 954 pp., printed wrappers. United States National Museum Bulletin 205. Listings of discoveries for the previous century and relevant writings. Very good. $15.00 NH-37. Morrison, et al (eds.). PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST NATIONAL BOBWHITE QUAIL SYMPOSIUM, 23-26 PRIL 1972. Stillwater: Oklahoma State University, 1972.. 4to, orange wrappers.390 pp. Illustrated with charts and graphs. Extensive partial bibliography of the bobwhite quail at the end. Wrappers a bit faded and banged, but good-very good. $17.50 NH-38. Queeny, Edgar M. PRAIRIE WINGS: PEN AND CAMERA FLIGHT STUDIES. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1947. 2nd edition. 4to, 256 pp., tan cloth. Ducks Unlimited edition. One of the more noted volumes on the subject. A little rubbing at the spine ends; very good. $200.00 NH-39. Romans, Bernard. A CONCISE NATURAL HISTORY OF EAST AND WEST FLORIDA. Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1962. Facsimile reproduction of the 1775 edition with an introduction by Rembert W. Patrick. 420 pp., green cloth, folding chart. A fine copy. $20.00 NH-40. Rosene, Walter. THE BOBWHITE QUAIL: ITS LIFE AND MANAGEMENT. New Brunswick: Rutgers, 1969. 418 pp. Five color plates, maps, photographs, diagrams, etc. Very good in dust jacket. $75.00 NH-41. Ruedermann, Rudolf. GEOLOGY OF THE CAPITAL DISTRICT (ALBANY, COHOES, TROY, AND SCHENECTADY QUADRANGLES). Albany: University of the State of New York, 1930. 218 pp., printed wrappers, illustrated. NYS Museum Bulletin No. 285. Includes a chapter on glacial geology by John H. Cook. A couple tape stains and a very light damp stain on the edges of a few pages, but good-very good. $25.00 NH-42. Seton-Thompson, Ernest. ANIMAL HEROES. NY: Scribners, 1905. 1st edition. 363 pp., decorated green cloth. Illustrated with plates and decorations. Front hinge neatly repaired, spine slightly dulled. Very good. $25.00 NH-43. Shuttlesworth, Dorothy E. THE WILDLIFE OF SOUTH AMERICA. NY: Hastings House, 1966. 1st edition. 117 pp., green cloth. Illustrated by George Frederick Mason. A brief overview of the continent's wildlife and the effects of human contact. Part of the Hastings House World Wildlife Conservation Series. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00 NH-44. Sowls, Lyle K. PRAIRIE DUCKS. Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1955. 1st edition. 193 pp. Published in conjunction with the Wildlife Management Institute. Studies conducted at the Delta Waterfowl Research Station in southern Manitoba. Very good in a worn and chipped dust jacket. $25.00 NH-45. Stevens, G.A. ROSES IN THE LITTLE GARDEN. Boston: Little, Brown, 1926. 1st edition. 118 pp., decorated reddish cloth. Illustrated with black and white photographs. A volume in the "Little Garden Series," edited by Mrs. Francis King. A very nice copy. Very good. $15.00 NH-46. TALL TIMBERS FIRE ECOLOGY CONFERENCE, PROCEEDINGS ANNUAL NUMBER 12. Tallahasssee: Tall Timbers Research Station, 1973. 492 pp., green printed wrappers. Papers from the annual conference at Lubbock, Texas, June 8-9, 1972. Effects of fires in various environments, including national parks. Very good. $15.00 NH-47. TALL TIMBERS FIRE ECOLOGY CONFERENCE, PROCEEDINGS ANNUAL NUMBER 11. Tallahasssee: Tall Timbers Research Station, 1972. 516 pp., green printed wrappers. Papers from the annual conference at Tallahassee, Florida, April 22-23, 1971, concentrating on fire in Africa. Very good. $15.00 NH-48. Vanuxem, Lardner. GEOLOGY OF NEW YORK, PART III, COMPRISING THE SURVEY OF THE THIRD GEOLOGICAL DISTRICT. Albany: W. & A. White & J. Visscher, 1842. 4to, 307 pp., black decorated and embossed cloth. Covers the Niagara Group, the Catskill Group, the Onandaga Group, the uplifts of the Mohawk, Otsego, Herkimer, Lewis, Herkimer, Oneida, and Montgomery Counties, etc. Illustrations, but no full page plates. An exceptionally nice copy, with only minor foxing, but a bright and intact binding, which is rare because the cloth is usually not heavy enough to support the weight of the book. Very good. $100.00 NH-49. Wigglesworth, V.B. THE PRINCIPLES OF INSECT PHYSIOLOGY. London: Methuen, 1953. Fifth edition, with addenda. 546 pp., green cloth. 355 illustrations. A clean and very good copy. $22.50 NH-50.
|
|
General Information:
If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above
mailbox, please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
|