Bibliomania
Books
|
|
Americana in Wrappers AP-1. Alexander, Archibald, D.D. SUGGESTIONS IN VINDICATION OF SUNDAY‑SCHOOLS, BUT MORE ESPECIALLY FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF SUNDAY‑SCHOOL BOOKS, AND THE ENLARGEMENT OF THE PLAN OF INSTRUCTION. NP, 1829. 32 pp., printed title page, set in newer wrappers. The author was professor of didactic and polemic theology at the theological seminary at Princeton. Light to moderate foxing. Very good. $35.00 AP-4. Austin, James T. AN ORATION, DELIVERED ON THE FOURTH OF JULY, 1829, AT THE CELEBRATION OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE IN THE CITY OF BOSTON. Boston: John H. Eastburn, 1829. 26 pp., printed title page. Unbound. The role of the great people of Massachusetts in American independence. A few ink notations that appear to be minor corrections; very good‑near fine. $25.00 AP-5. Bacon, Leonard. CHRISTIANITY AND LEARNING. A Discourse, Preached in the Second Presbyterian Church in Troy, Oct. 26, 1847, Before the Annual Meeting of the Society for the Promotion of Collegiate and Theological Education at the West. New Haven: B.L. Hamlen (printer to Yale College), 1848. 31 pp., printed title page. The author was pastor of the First church in New Haven. Possibly removed from a bound volume. A little foxing, but very good. Laid in newer wrappers. $20.00 AP-6. Barnard, D.D. A DISCOURSE PRONOUNCED AT SCHENECTADY, BEFORE THE NEW-YORK ALPHA, OF THE SOCIETY OF PHI BETA KAPPA, JULY 25TH, 1837. Albany: Hoffman & White, 1837. 51 pp., printed title page. Probably removed from a bound volume. A little foxing, but very good. $30.00 AP-11.
AP-12. Barnard, D.D. AN
INTRODUCTORY LECTURE, DELIVERED BEFORE THE YOUNG MEN'S ASSOCIATION FOR THE
MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT OF THE CITY OF TROY. Troy: N. Tuttle, 1835. 24 pp., printed
title page, bound with thread, brown printed wrappers. Presented December 17,
1835, at an event celebrating the second year of the association. Slight wrinkling. Very good.
$50.00
AP-14. Beck, James M. THE FATEFUL HOUR: AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE STOCK EXCHANGE LIBERTY LOAN COMMITTEE ON OCTOBER 3RD 1917. NP, nd. 8 pp., printed wrappers. Urging support for America’s entry into WWI. Very good. $15.00 AP-15. Beman,
Nathan S. THE INTELLECTUAL POSITION OF OUR COUNTRY... Troy: N. Tuttle, 1839.
23 pp. Delivered before the Young Men's Association for Mutual Improvement.
Some foxing, very good. Laid in newer marbled paper wrappers. $30.00 AP-16. Beman, Nathan S. THE INFLUENCE OF FREEDOM ON POPULAR AND NATIONAL EDUCATION: A LECTURE. Troy: Young and Hartt, 1846. 32 pp., printed title page. Delivered at the opening of the association lecture room at the Athenaeum, Feb. 24, 1846. Lacking wrappers; very good. 25.00
AP-17.
Beman, Nathan S. THE CLAIMS OF OUR COUNTRY ON YOUNG
MEN. Troy: N. Tuttle, 1843. 36 pp. Delivered before the literary societies at
Hamilton College, July 25, 1843. Very good. $20.00
AP-18. Brinkerhoff, J. SPEECH OF HON. J. BRINKERHOFF,
OF OHIO, ON THE OREGON QUESTION. Washington: Blair & Rives, 1846. 8 pp.,
printed title page. A speech delivered in the House of Representatives,
Monday, January 5, 1846. Promoting our claim to the Oregon territory, and
espousing the doctrine of Manifest Destiny. Removed from a bound volume; near
fine. $50.00 AP-19. Butler, Benjamin F. SPEECH OF BENJAMIN F. BUTLER, AT THE GREAT MEETING AT THE CAPITOL, OF WHICH SIMEON DEWITT WAS CHAIRMAN, OCTOBER 18, 1832. Albany: Albany Argus, 1832. Concerning the candidacy of Andrew Jackson for president. Set in what are probably contemporary (at least mid 19th century) stiff marbled paper wrappers, with some glue stain to the left edge, but very good. $37.50 AP-20. Clay, Henry. SPEECH OF THE HON. HENRY CLAY, OF KENTUCKY, ON TAKING UP HIS COMPROMISE RESOLUTIONS ON THE SUBJECT OF SLAVERY. NY: Stringer & Townsend, 1850. 32 pp., printed title page. Delivered in the Senate Feb. 5th and 6th, 1850. Listing Clay's compromise resolutions on the question of slavery in California, Texas, and the District of Columbia. A clean copy in newer light blue paper wrappers with a typed cover label. Near fine. $30.00 AP-25. Colton, Calvin (as "Junius"). THE PUBLIC LANDS. The Junius Tracts, No. VIII. NY: Greeley & McElrath, 1844. 16 pp., tied with thread. Discussion of public lands and the public domain. Light foxing to the back pages, but very good. $35.00 AP-26. Curtis, George Ticknor. THE TRUE CONDITIONS OF AMERICAN LOYALTY. NY: The Society for the Diffusion of Political Knowledge, 1863. No. 5. 11 pp. A speech before the Democratic Union Association, March 28, 1863, where Samuel F.B. Morse was president of the society. Set in newer paper wrappers. Very good. $30.00 AP-27. Cook, Albert Stanburrough (ed.). THE WILL OF ELLIS COOK, OF SOUTHAMPTON, LONG ISLAND (d. 1679). New Haven: Privately Printed, 1916. 24 pp., gray printed wrappers. An early colonial document, with a list of items in his estate. Near fine. $17.50 X AP-28. Curtis, George William. BURGOYNE'S SURRENDER. NY: Baker & Godwin, 1877. 27 pp. A speech given at the hundredth anniversary of the Battle of Saratoga. A near fine copy, with only a little discoloration to the edges of the gray wrappers. Set in a newer paper folder. $50.00 AP-29. AP-30. Cushing, Caleb. ORATION DELIVERED BY THE HON. CALEB CUSHING, OF MASSACHUSETTS, ... July 5th, 1858. NY: Baptist & Taylor, 1858. 22 pp., printed title page. Delivered before the Tammany Society at Tammany Hall. Accompanied by an ALS from Cushing, single page, Washington, Oct. 10, 1867, concerning names on a petition. The speech concentrates on the nations history and unrest. Some soiling; very good. $75.00 AP-31. Davis, Barnet H., et al PRELIMINARY REPORT TO THE FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF FISHERIES, GAME AND FORESTS. New York & Albany: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford, 1899. 68 pp., salmon printed wrappers. Includes lists of fines levied and disbursements, a report on the state fish hatcheries, and Commissioner William F. Fox's report on the state forests. A little soiling and chipping, but very good. $35.00 X AP-32. Dickinson, A.B. SPEECH OF HON. A.B. DICKINSON, IN OPPOSITION TO THE TAX AND STOP LAW POLICY OF LOCOFOCOISM AND IN FAVOR OF THE WHIG INTERNAL IMPROVEMENT POLICY. NP, 1842. 8 pp. Advocating money for increased improvements to the Erie and other canals, as well as the New York and Erie Railroad Co. Delivered in the New York State Senate, Aug. 25, 1842. Some foxing and soiling, but uncut. Laid in newer paper wrappers. $55.00 AP-33. AP-34. Eddy, Samuel. REASONS OFFERED BY SAMUEL EDDY, ESQUIRE, FOR HIS OPINIONS, TO THE FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF PROVIDENCE, FOR WHICH HE WAS COMPELLED TO WITHDRAW FOR HETERODOXY. Bos: D. Reed, 1826. 4th edition. 24 pp., printed title page, tied with thread. Uncut copy. The author's attempts to defend his beliefs vs. his religion's unwillingness to accept divergent views. A short tear at the edge of p. 13, not affecting any text. Very good. $35.00
AP-35. Ely, John. MEMORIAL OF JOHN ELY, A REVOLUTIONARY SOLDIER, PRAYING FOR THE ERECTION OF A MONUMENT TO WASHINGTON. January 3, 1838. 25th Congress, 2nd Session; Doc. No. 62. Washington: Thomas Allen, 1838. 4 pp. Suggesting that a monument be constructed to honor George Washington. Near fine. $10.00 AP-36. Everett, Edward. AN ADDRESS, DELIVERED AT LEXINGTON, ON THE 19TH (20TH) APRIL, 1835. Charlestown: William W. Wheildon, 1835. 66 pp., printed title page. Commemorating the sixtieth anniversary of the Battle of Lexington, recounting events and important personalities. Light foxing; set in newer gray paper wrappers. Very good. $35.00 AP-37. Everett, Edward. SPEECH OF THE HON. EDWARD EVERETT, DELIVERED AT BOSTON, APRIL, 1863. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1863. 12 pp. Union Campaign Docs., No. 6. Everett's address upon being made president of the Union Club in Boston , April 9, 1863. Light damp stains along the edges; very good. $25.00 AP-38. AP-39. Flagg, A.C. AN ACT DIRECTING THE MANNER OF CHOOSING ELECTORS OF PRESIDENT AND VICE‑PRESIDENT, PASSED APRIL 15, 1829; WITH FORMS FOR CARRYING THE SAME INTO EFFECT,... TOGETHER WITH AN ACT TO DIVIDE THE STATE INTO TWO CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS, PASSED JUNE 29, 1832. Albany: Croswell, Van Benthuysen and Burt, 1832. 15 pp., printed title page, two signatures tied with string. Written by the Secretary of the State of New York. A light stain, and unevenly torn along the bottom edge (not affecting the text at all), but very good. $40.00
AP-49. Hicks, Elias. THE QUAKER: A SERMON AND PRAYER,... TAKEN IN SHORT-HAND, BY MARCUS T.C. GOULD. Vol. I, No. 1. Philadelphia, 1827. 24 pp., brown printed wrappers. The first issue of a new periodical, containing a sermon delivered at Darby, Nov. 15, 1826. A bit of light foxing, but an exceptionally clean and near fine copy, better than one would expect to find after all this time. Uncut. $135.00
AP-55. Jenkins, Joseph. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE GRAND LODGE OF MASSACHUSETTS, AT THE INSTALLATION OF OFFICERS, DECEMBER 28, 1829. Boston: Pierce and Williams, 1830. 2nd edition. 24 pp., printed title page. Commenting on the many attacks on the organization. Very good. $25.00 AP-57. Jordan, John W. JOURNAL OF LIEUT. COL. ADAM HUBLEY, JR., 1779. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1909. 57 pp., maps, brown printed wrappers. Reprinted from the Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography for April, July, and October, 1909. Spine lacking and covers separated, but a complete copy; notations on the title page indicate that it is edited by Jordan, and that it was "published at the request of Louise Wells Murray, Historian, and Charlotte Holbrook Maurice, Regent of Tioga Point Chapter D.A.R. $30.00 AP-71.
AP-82. Poinsett, J.R. REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR, ...
TRANSMITTING A REPORT OF THE SURVEY OF THE KASKASKIA AND ILLINOIS RIVERS.
March 7, 1838. Senate Doc., 25th Congress, 2nd Session, March 7, 1838. Washington:
Blair & Rives, 1838. 14 pp. Includes a large folding map of the Illinois River
surveyed under the direction of Howard Stansbury by George Smith and M.H.
Stansbury, 13 3/8" x 22", showing the river from Chippewa down to St. Louis
with its various tributaries. The report suggests the creation of a canal for
commerce. Poinsett was also noted for the discovery of the poinsettia plant
while on a quick trip to Mexico in 1822/23. A fine copy, possibly removed from
a bound volume, with the map in perfect condition. $175.00
AP-84. Prescott,
Col. Edward G. AN ORATION: DELIVERED BEFORE THE OFFICERS OF THE MILITIA, AND
MEMBERS OF THE VOLUNTEER COMPANIES OF BOSTON AND THE VICINITY, ON THE FOURTH OF
JULY, 1832. Boston: John H. Eastburn, 1832. 30
pp., printed title page. Contrasting American government with other countries,
and commenting on the lack of a standing army. Some foxing, but very good.
$30.00 AP-88. Quincy, Josiah.. ADDRESS TO THE BOARD OF ALDERMEN, OF THE CITY OF BOSTON, JAN. 3, 1829, BY JOSIAH QUINCY, ON TAKING FINAL LEAVE OF THE OFFICE OF MAYOR. Boston: Crocker & Brewster, 1829. 31 pp, printed title page. Upper corner of the last page missing, barely affecting the text. Very good. $30.00 AP-89. Quincy, Josiah. AN ORATION, DELIVERED ON TUESDAY, THE FOURTH OF JULY, 1826, IT BEING THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE, BEFORE THE ... CITY OF BOSTON. Boston: True and Greene, 1826. 30 pp., printed title page. Celebrating a milestone in the history of the new country. Laid in newer wrappers. Very good -near fine. $25.00
AP-94.
Richardson, W.A. SPEECH OF HON. W.A. RICHARDSON, OF
ILLINOIS, DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, MAY 10, 1862. Washington:
L. Townes & Co., nd (1862). 8 pp., set in newer wrappers with a hand-lettered
title. According to Richardson, "The negro race... is incapable of either
comprehending or maintaining any form of government - by whom liberty is
interpreted as licentiousness..." A couple large stains at the top and bottom,
but still readable. In newer paper wrappers with a hand-lettered title. Showing
that all northern legislators were not in agreement during the war.. Good.
$100.00
AP-99.
(Selfridge, Thomas O.). TRIAL OF THOMAS O. SELFRIDGE,
ATTORNEY AT LAW, ..., FOR KILLING CHARLES AUSTIN, ON THE PUBLIC EXCHANGE, IN
BOSTON, AUGUST 4TH, 1806. 170 pp. Boston: Russell and Cutler, Belcher and
Armstrong, Oliver and Munroe, 1806. Taken in shorthand by T. Lloyd and Geo.
Gaines. McDade, Annals of Murder, no. 861. Austin's killing arose from a
political dispute between Selfridge and the victim's father. The grand jury
refused to indict him for murder, but for manslaughter instead; Selfridge was
acquitted, and for a long time the case was an authority of the matter of
self-defense. Paul Revere served on the jury. Newer paper wrappers added. Very
good. $75.00 AP-104. Seward, William H. SPEECH OF WILLIAM H. SEWARD, ON THE MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSITION OF THE PUBLIC DOMAIN... Washington: Buell & Blanchard, 1851. 15 pp., printed title page. Delivered in the Senate Feb. 27, 1851. Setting forth the principles of the Homestead Law. No outer wrappers; possibly removed from a bound volume. Very good. $35.00 AP-107. Simonds, Alvan, et al. REPORT OF THE SPECIAL COMMITTEE OF THE PRIMARY SCHOOL BOARD, ON A PORTION OF THE REMARKS OF THE GRAMMAR MASTERS. Boston: John H. Eastburn, 1844. 13 pp., printed title page. Examining remarks on two pages of the seventh report of Horace Mann, Secretary of the Massachusetts Board of Education, where he remarks that the fundamentals of grammar should be taught in primary schools, but are not adequately taught. Light soiling, but very good. $30.00 A
AP-108. Sparks, Jared. A REPLY TO THE STRICTURES OF
LORD MAHON AND OTHERS, ON THE MODE OF EDITING THE WRITINGS OF WASHINGTON.
Cambridge: John Bartlett, 1852. 35 pp., printed title page. Originally appearing
as a series of letters to the editor (and reprinted as such here) in the New
York Evening Post, where the strictures first appeared. Set in newer paper
wrappers with a hand -lettered title. Near fine. $45.00 AP-109. Stille, Charles J. HOW A FREE PEOPLE CONDUCT A LONG WAR: A CHAPTER FROM ENGLISH HISTORY. Philadelphia: Martien, 1863. 40 pp., green printed wrappers. Comparing British military tactics with American decisions during the Civil War. A few comments in pencil in the margins. Very good with light wear. $40.00 AP-110. Stille, Charles J. HOW A FREE PEOPLE CONDUCT A LONG WAR: A CHAPTER FROM ENGLISH HISTORY. NY: Anson D.F. Randolph, 1863. 34 pp., orange wrappers. New York printing of the previous Civil War pamphlet. The top of the title page has "Compliments of M.C. Brayton" written at the top. A few stains on the rear pages. Very good. $40.00 |
|
General Information:
If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above
mailbox, please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
|