Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera
Telephone:  (518) 495-1067
To order by E-mail send to:  To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

Books - Autographs - Ephemera - New Arrivals - Photographs - Fine Art - Maps - Ordering - Narrows Poster - String Dusters - Mail Order Form



 

New Arrivals and Monthly Specials

New items are added to our site every few days, usually in the appropriate subject categories. However, we will not include some notable new items on this page every month, along with some temporary markdowns on special items. Sale prices will only be valid on orders from this page - please use our shopping cart, or contact us to remit by check, money order, cash, or Paypal.

February 2012

Americana:

 

AD-11.  BIOGRAPHICAL REVIEW OF LEADING CITIZENS OF ESSEX AND CLINTON COUNTIES.  Boston: Biographical Review Publishing Company, 1896. 1st edition. 4to, 544 pp., tooled and gilt decorated brown leather, aeg. Plum 6696.  Biographical entries, many with portraits, of lading citizens of the two Adirondack counties. The covers are a bit rubbed, and the binding seems just a bit loose, but still an attractive volume. Very good.  $150.00

AD-78.  Marvin, Henry. A COMPLETE HISTORY OF LAKE GEORGE. NY: Sibells & Maigne, 1853. 1st edition. 16mo, 102 pp., embossed brown cloth, folding map. Plum 559. A very early history and travel guide. The spine is sunned; otherwise, it is a very nice copy in near fine condition. $200.00

AD-91.  Murray, W.H.H. LAKE CHAMPLAIN AND ITS SHORES. Boston: DeWolfe, Fiske & Co., 1890. 1st edition. 261 pp., red cloth. Plum 352. Worn at the top of the spine. Very good. $75.00

AD-94.  Murray, W.H.H. JOHN NORTON'S THANKSGIVING PARTY AND OTHER STORIES. Boston: DeWolfe & Fiske Company, 1886. 1st edition. 231 pp., decorated light blue cloth. Additional stories, building on the success of Adventures in the Wilderness. Plum 7333. A few bubbles and wrinkles in the cloth, else a bright and very good copy. $45.00

-87. Worth, Gorham A., as Ignatius Jones.  RANDOM RECOLLECTIONS OF ALBANY, FROM 1800 TO 1808.  Albany: Charles Van Benthuysen, 1850. Second edition. 90 pp., gray embossed cloth. Howes W682. Enlarged from the first edition of the previous year. Includes the author's Recollections of Hudson (78 pp.) bound in the same volume.  Minor wear, but a clean and very good copy.  $125.00

 

Books About Books:

AB-19.  Donnelley, R.R., and Sons. A ROD FOR THE BACK OF THE BINDER: SOME CONSIDERATIONS OF BINDING WITH REFERENCE TO THE IDEALS OF THE LAKESIDE PRESS. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1928. Small 4to, 32 pp. Showing the methods and work of the extra binding department at the Lakeside Press, with illustrations of their elaborate special bindings. With the original glassine dust wrapper. Near fine. $45.00

AB-20.  Dutton, Meiric K. HISTORICAL SKETCH OF BOOKBINDING AS AN ART. Norwood: Holliston Mills, 1926. 1st edition. 144 pp., red cloth, teg. Discussions of binding in Italy, England, France, and America. Fine. $25.00

AB-21.   Edwards, Everett E. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF AGRICULTURE IN THE UNITED STATES. Detroit: Gale Research, 1967. Hardcover reprint of the original edition published by the Government Printing Office in 1930. 307pp., brown cloth. Near fine. $25.00

95-17.  Hamilton, Walter. DATED BOOK-PLATES (EX LIBRIS) WITH A TREATISE ON THEIR ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT. Part I: Introductory Treatise on Book-Plates; Dated Book-Plates Prior to 1700. London: A. & C. Black, 1894. 4to, 105 pp. + plates, printed wrappers, tied binding. Twenty-four illustrations. Printed at the Frankfort Press by W.F. Westcott, printer to the Ex Libris Society. How to collect, preserve, identify, and arrange bookplates, as well as chapters on German, French, and English book-plates. Lacking the spine and back wrapper but very good, with the interior in excellent condition. $35.00

95-18. Hamilton, Walter. DATED BOOK-PLATES (EX LIBRIS) WITH A TREATISE ON THEIR ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT. Part II: Dated Book-Plates from 1700 to 1799. London: A. & C. Black, 1985. 117 pp., printed wrappers, tied binding. Printed at the Frankfort Press by W.F. Westcott, printer to the Ex Libris Society. Engravers, inscriptions, and styles, with a chapter on American book-plates. Spine worn, with the front cover detached, but very good, with the interior in excellent shape. $35.00

AB-64. Middleton, Bernard C.   A HISTORY OF ENGLISH CRAFT BOOKBINDING TECHNIQUE. NY: Hafner, 1963. 1st edition. 307 pp. An excellent history and discussion, with illustrations of techniques and finished work. Near fine in dust jacket.     $50.00

 

Literature:

LT-85.  Christman, W.W. SONGS OF THE WESTERN GATEWAY. NY: Lewis Copeland Company, 1930. 1st edition. 122 pp., black cloth. Christman's poetry has become known and respected far beyond his home in Delanson, NY. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Very good, $30.00

LT-228. Nichols, Robert.  FANTASTICA.  London: Chatto & Windus1923. 1st edition. 515 pp., red and black mottled cloth, paper spine label. The Smile of the Sphinx and other tales of the imagination. An extra spine label is tipped into the rear of the book. Very good.  $45.00

LT-237.  Packard, Frank L. THE LOCKED BOOK. NY: George H. Doran Company, 1924. 1st edition. 320 pp., decorated brown cloth. The author's only fantasy novel. Rear hinge repaired, and marks from a removed book plate inside the rear cover. Covers a bit dull, but very good. $40.00

LT-286. Stockton, Frank R.  A CHOSEN FEW: SHORT STORIES.  NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895. 1st thus. Cameo edition, 240 pp., decorated green cloth, teg. BAL 18956. With a clipped portion of a letter with Stockton's signature tipped inside the front cover (dated May, 1898), as well as a portion of another letter (probably to Stockton) tipped in. A barely perceptible damp stain on the top of a few pages, but an attractive, clean, bright, and near fine copy.  $40.00

LT-379.  Van Dyke, Henry. LITTLE RIVERS. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895. 1st edition. 291 pp., decorated light green cloth, teg. A celebrated collection of essays on fishing and outdoor subjects. The fourth essay, "Ampersand," concerns the Adirondacks. The attractive binding is by decorator Margaret Armstrong.  A tipped-in strip reads "With the compliments of Henry Van Dyke" in the author's hand. Uncut. Just the slightest hint of wear at the edges, but a bright and near fine copy that has never been read. $40.00

ML-70.  Wheelwright, John. COLLECTED POEMS OF JOHN WHEELWRIGHT. NY: New Directions, 1971. 1st edition. 278 pp., green cloth. Limited to 1,500 copies. Includes the three books published during his lifetime, as well as a previously unpublished collection, with additional poems. A review copy, with promotional literature and a postcard to David Prince of the International Socialist Review, noting that although their allotment of review copies is overtaxed, the periodical should have a copy. Near fine in dust jacket.  $35.00

 

 

General Information:


To order by E-mail send to: 
To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
 

  

© 2009 Bill Healy.  Bibliomania, P.O. Box 106,  Schenectady, NY  12301 - Telephone: (518) 495-1067