|
New York State History
NY-1..
ALBANY'S TERCENTENARY, 1624-1924. Albany: City of Albany, 1924. First
edition. 186 pp., color wrappers A historical narrative of the city's history
and a souvenir of the celebration. Foreword by John Boyd Thatcher. Minor wear to
the spine, but a bright and very good copy. $30.00 NY-2. Bayles, Thomas R. THE EARLY YEARS IN BROOKHAVEN TOWN, LONG ISLAND, NY. Middle Island: Bayles, 1962. 37 pp., printed
wrappers. Brief history of the town, Long Island Indians, the Revolution, etc.
The author's father wrote a history of the town for Munsell's History of
Suffolk County. A bit soiled, but very good. $15.00 NY-3. Beck, Lewis C. NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK: PART III. MINERALOGY.
Albany: W. & A. White & J. Visscher. 4to, 537 pp., eight plates;
embossed cloth. This important first study includes material on the Adirondack
Iron Works and deposits in the Adirondack region, Ball's Cave in Schoharie, and various other
mineral deposits. A bit of foxing, but a clean and solid binding, unusual in
these volumes, which were not meant to last this long. Very good. $100.00
NY-4. Becker, Howard I. HISTORY OF
CA-NAS-TA-GI-O-NE, NORTH OF THE MOHAWK RIVER AT NISKAYUNA. Rexford: Privately
Printed, 1954. 1st edition. 4to, unpaged, red simulated leather. Reproductions
of amps and other documents. No. 30 of an unspecified number of copies, signed
by the author. Reproductions of early and transcripts of early documents
concerning Niskayuna, NY. Very good. $125.00
NY-5. Broadhead, John Romeyn .
Documents Relative
to the Colonial History of the State of New-York, Vol. VII, London Documents
1756-1767. Edited by E.B. O'Callaghan, M.D. Albany: Weed, Parsons and
Company, 1856. 4to, 1008 pp., brown patterned cloth. This series (a total of 14
volumes) was a milestone of historical research, as the author transcribed
letters and documents in England, France, and Holland relevant to New York's
history. This volume covers English documents from the period 1756-1767,
including documents concerning the French and Indian War, giving important
insight into activities at the time. Perusing the volume can give many new ideas
for historical research. Internally good-very good, with the usual foxing and
some light damp stains on the margins of later pages. The binding, which for all
these books is made of lighter cloth than it should have been (although it was
probably not expected to last a century and a half), has a couple detached
pieces of cloth that could be reattached in restoration. A tight copy which can
be used in its present condition. Nevertheless, a complete and good copy,
suitable for restoration or research use in its present condition, sold as is.
$75.00
NY-6. Browne, George Waldo. THE ST.
LAWRENCE RIVER: HISTORICAL - LEGENDARY - PICTURESQUE. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons,
1905. 1st edition. 365 pp., decorated blue cloth, teg, folding color
map. Filled with historical accounts and anecdotes, the book is a good history
of the region. Illustrated with photographs, drawings, and paintings. Some cover
wear. Very good. $75.00 NY-7.
Bruce, Wallace. THE HUDSON. NY: Bryant Union, 1894. 317 pp., red and cream
cloth. Illustrated by Alfred Fredericks, and including several folding maps. An
illustrated guide mostly for the Hudson from New York City to Albany, but
including material on the Mohawk Valley and Adirondacks. Light wear; very good.
$65.00 NY-8.
Chalmers, Harvey, II. THE BIRTH OF THE ERIE CANAL. NY: Bookman Associates, 1960.
1st edition. 195 pp., gold covers, map endpapers, illustrated. Written in
collaboration with John H. Flandreau, this volume relates the political
maneuvers that resulted in the creation of the Erie Canal. A TLS from Chalmers
is laid in, indicating that his next book will be called Clinton's Ditch,
telling the story of the building of the canal. Although the book is accompanied
by a signed letter, this is one of the few books we have seen by Chalmers that
is not autographed. Very good in dust jacket, with the letter in excellent
condition. $30.00 NY-9. Chapin, Lt. L.N. TO SACRIFICE, TO SUFFER, AND IF NEED BE TO DIE: A BRIEF HISTORY
OF THE THIRTY-FOURTH REGIMENT N.Y.S.V. Little Falls, 1998. Reprint of the 1903
edition, made available by the efforts of the Capt. Henry Galpin Civil War Round
Table. Includes a roster of all officers and enlisted men; the regiment fought
in many battles including Antietam and Fredericksburg. New in dust jacket.
Out of Stock $30.00
NY-10. Denton, Daniel. A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF
NEW-YORK. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. 21 pp., green
simulated leather. A nice reprinting of the edition published in London in
1670. Near fine. $12.50 NY-11.
Dillon, Rev. John J. THE HISTORIC STORY OF ST. MARY'S, ALBANY, N.Y. FIRST - SECOND - THIRD CHURCH, 1798-1932. NY: P.J. Kennedy &
Sons, 1933. 1st edition. 270 pp., red cloth, frontispiece
illustration. Written by a priest on active duty in the parish for fifty years,
with the permission of the Rt. Rev. Edmund F. Gibbons, Bishop of Albany. Top of
the spine bumped, and an extremely light damp stain on the outer edge of a few
pages. Very good. $22.50
NY-12. EARLY ARCHITECTURE IN ULSTER COUNTY. Kingston: Junior
League of Kingston, 1974. 222 pp., pictorial wrappers. Folding map inside the
rear cover. Illustrated with photographs. A clean, very good copy. $12.00
NY-13. Ellis, David Maldwyn. NEW YORK:
STATE AND CITY. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1979. 3rd printing. 257 pp.,
orange cloth. Maps, photographs and other illustrations. A brief but insightful
history of the state. A clean, near fine copy. $10.00
NY-14. Evers, Alf. THE CATSKILLS: FROM WILDERNESS
TO WOODSTOCK. Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1982. 1st thus. 831 pp.,
illustrated, map endpapers. A detailed history of the region which may never be
surpassed. Very good in dust jacket. $35.00
NY-15. Fox, Dixon Ryan. THE DECLINE OF THE
ARISTOCRACY IN THE POLITICS OF NEW YORK. NY: Columbia University Press, 1919.
1st edition. 460 pp., brown cloth, illustrated. The decline of the influence of
wealthy families in the politics of 19th century New York. A bright, clean, near
fine copy. $60.00
NY-16. Gerber, Morris. "OLD ALBANY" VOL. 1.
Albany: Morris Gerber, 1961. 2nd edition. 4to, The author was a noted and
notorious collector of Albany photographs, and this is the first of the several
collections he published. The top 2" of the spine cloth is torn away, else a
very nice copy. Very good. $20.00
NY-17. Grills, Russell A. CAZENOVIA: THE STORY OF AN
UPLAND COMMUNITY. Cazenovia: Cazenovia Preservation Foundation, 1977. 1st
edition. 120 pp., pictorial wrappers. Illustrated with photographs. A clean,
near fine copy. $10.00
NY-18. Grinnell, Lawrence I. CANOEABLE WATERWAYS OF NEW
YORK STATE. NY: Pageant Press, 1956. 1st edition. 349 pp. Folding map
inside the back cover; illustrated with photographs. The first great book on the
subject, and still essential for any canoeist. Errata slips laid in. Very good
in a worn dust jacket. $45.00
NY-19. Hanson, J. Howard, and Samuel Ludlow
Frey. THE MINUTE BOOK OF THE COMMITTEE OF SAFETY OF TRYON COUNTY, THE OLD
NEW YORK FRONTIER. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1905. 1st thus. 151 pp., tan buckram.
Illustrated with photographs by J. Arthur Maney. Tryon County covered a large
portion of central upstate New York during the colonial period, including much of
the Mohawk Valley. The first time the material appeared in print. Some rubbing
to the covers; very good. $65.00 NY-20.
Harris, Harold. TREASURE TALES OF THE SHAWANGUNKS
AND CATSKILLS. Ellenville: Privately Printed, 1955. 1st edition. 127
pp., decorated paper-covered boards. Legends of lost treasure in southern New
York. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front flyleaf. A clean and fine
copy. $30.00 NY-21. Hart, Larry. SCHENECTADY: A PICTORIAL HISTORY. Scotia: Old Dorp
Books, 1984. 1st edition. 1st edition. 4to, 244 pp.,
pictorial wrappers. Exactly what the title implies, and a fine copy, signed by
the author. $15.00
NY-22. Hart, Larry. SCHENECTADY: CHANGING WITH THE
TIMES. Norfolk: The Donning Company, 1988. No. 702 of a Limited Edition. 4to,
210 pp. Arguably Hart= s best book on
the city, contrasting old and recent photographs. Specially produced for
customers of the Troy Savings Bank. Signed by the author on the limitation
plate. Near fine in dust jacket. $35.00
NY-23. Hart, Larry. TALES OF OLD SCHENECTADY. VOLUME I:
THE FORMATIVE YEARS. Scotia: Old Dorp Books, 1976. 2nd edition. 4to,
207 pp. The A Bicentennial Edition.@
A good collection of information and photographs of Schenectady=
s early history. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00
NY-24. Hart, Larry. TALES OF OLD SCHENECTADY. VOLUME
II: THE CHANGING SCENE. Scotia: Old Dorp Books, 1977. 1st edition.
4to, 219 pp., pictorial wrappers. Another of his popular collections of early
photos and history. Signed by the author. Spine sunned, else a fine copy. $17.50
NY-25. Hart, Larry. HOSPITAL ON THE HILL. Schenectady:
Ellis Hospital, 1985. 1st edition. 211 pp., blue cloth. Illustrated.
The first one hundred years of Ellis Hospital. Very good in dust jacket. $10.00
NY-26. Huntley, C. William. THIRTY YEARS IN THE LIFE OF
A COLLEGE. Schenectady: Union College, 1985. 273 pp. Some of the turbulent
recent years of one of America's oldest colleges, when it grappled with issues
such as the admission of women, etc. Fine. $20.00
NY-27. Johnson, Herbert Alan, & Ralph K. Andrist.
HISTORIC COURTHOUSES OF NEW YORK STATE. NY: Columbia University Press, 1977. 1st
edition. 4to, 175 pp., gray cloth. 18th and 19th century halls of justice across
the Empire State, arranged by county. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00
NY-28.
NY-30. Kelly, Virginia B, with Merrilyn R. O'Connell, Stephen S. Olney, & Johanna R. Reig. WOOD AND STONE: LANDMARKS OF THE
UPPER MOHAWK REGION. Utica: Central New York Community Arts Council, 1972. 1st
edition. 120 pp., pictorial wrappers. Map inside the back cover. Landmarks from
Little Falls to Rome. Spine faded. Very good. $10.00
NY-29.
Kenmore, Harry. "Courtney and the Cornell Crew," in The Commercial Travelers’
Home Magazine, Vol. IV, No. 6, June, 1895 (edited by William Mill Butler).
Separate issue in wrappers. Also includes a portrait of Charles E. Courtney, and
an illustrated article on the Courtney Stroke by Charles S. Francis. Other
articles include one on electricity on the canals and literary subjects. Light
chipping to wrappers; very good. $20.00
NY-30. Kimball, Francis P. NEW YORK - THE CANAL STATE. Albany:
Argus Press, 1937. 1st edition. 105 pp., illustrated. A good overview
of the canal system, particularly the Barge canal, but beginning with the Erie
Canal. Very good-near fine. $12.50
NY-31. Kinnear, David M. HIGH SCHOOL DAYS AND THE OLD
PHILOLOGIANS. Albany: J.B. Lyon, 1915. A record of all Philologians from 1872 to
1915, from the Albany Free Academy and Albany High School. Compiled by a member
of the class of 1875. Illustrated, including two Albany mayors and others of
importance. Fine in the original box, split along the edges. $30.00
NY-32. Longstreth,
T. Morris. THE CATSKILLS. NY: Century Co., 1918. 1st edition. 321 pp.,
decorated green cloth, folding map. Illustrated with photographs. An excellent
early 20th century tour of the region. Front hinge repaired, else a very good
copy. $40.00
NY-33. Marshall, Orsamus H. HISTORICAL SKETCHES AND LOCAL
NAMES OF THE NIAGARA FRONTIER. NP, nd. 46 pp., blue printed wrappers. An edition
of 100 copies printed from advanced sheets of The Historical Writings of Orsamus
H. Marshall, and read before the Buffalo Historical Society, Feb. 27, 1865.
Filled with historical anecdotes and histories of place names. Uncut. Lacking
the back wrapper, and worn on the spine, but very good. $25.00
NY-34. Masten, Bruce. AN ENCLAVE OF ELEGANCE. Schenectady:
G.E.R.P.A. Publications, 1983. 1st printing. 259 pp., oblong 4to, wrappers.
Illustrated with photographs and drawings. A history of homes in the GE Realty
Plot, location of some of the city's most elegant houses. Light wear; very good.
$15.00
NY-35. McEneny, John J. ALBANY: CAPITAL CITY ON THE HUDSON. Albany:
Windsor Productions, 1981. 1st edition. 4to, 248 pp., blue cloth, illustrated.
An excellent history of the state's capital city, well illustrated with
historical photographs and prints. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00
NY-37. Merrill, Arch. LAND OF THE SENECAS. Rochester: Creek
Books, 1972. 8th printing. 146 pp., blue cloth. History and legends of the
Seneca Indians. Very good in a bright and attractive dust jacket.
$17.50
NY-38. Merrill, Arch. THE TOWPATH. Rochester: Creek Books,
1945. 1st edition. The story of the Erie Canal from Medina to Clyde. Some
spotting to the edges and dust jacket. Very good. $17.50
NY-39.
Miller, Edward W. THE PARSONS’ MEMORIALS TO DR. ELISHA YALE ,
PROF. HORACE SPRAGUE, AND THE PIONEERS OF KINGSBOROUGH, 1932. Gloversville,
1932. 90 pp., brown printed wrappers. Speeches and papers from the dedication
ceremony. Illustrated. A couple old library stamps on the title page and inside,
but a clean and very good copy. $20.00
NY-41. Newell, Ray A. THE HISTORY OF NEWFANE, NY.
No. 3. Lockport: Niagara Co. Historical Society, 1950. 16 pp., blue
printed wrappers. Includes material on the Holland Land Company and the Erie
Canal. Very good. $15.00 NY-42. O'Callaghan, E.B. THE DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE
STATE OF NEW YORK, Vol. II. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1849. 1211 pp. A single
volume of the four volume set, but the major portion of the book (467 pp.)
contains material from the manuscripts of Sir William Johnson. The volume also
covers the administration of Lt. Gov. Leisler, articles concerning James Rumsey
and John Fitch on steam navigation, and papers relating to western New York,
particularly the settlement of the Genesee Country. Brown cloth; a bit of
foxing, but very good and complete with all plates and maps. $75.00
NY-43. O'Donnell, Thomas C. SNUBBING POSTS.
Old Forge: North COuntry Books, 1972. 2nd edition. 160 pp., blue cloth. An
informal history of the Black River Canal. A bit worn, but a good copy in dust
jacket. $12.50 NY-44.
NY-51. Parker, Arthur C. EXCAVATIONS IN AN ERIE INDIAN
VILLAGE AND BURIAL SITE AT RIPLEY, CHATAUQUA COUNTY, N.Y. Albany: NYS Educations
Dept., 1907. NYS Museum Bulletin 117. 100 pp., plus 35 plates of
artifacts. An excellent study of this important site. A couple pages bound
upside down, but complete and very good with light chipping to the spine. $50.00
on hold
NY-52. Pearson, Jonathan, et al. A HISTORY OF THE SCHENECTADY PATENT.
Albany: Joel Munsell's Sons, 1883. 1st edition. 466 pp., square 8vo, green
cloth. An edition of 300 copies. Edited by J.W. Mac Murray. Covers the
Dutch and English periods, with contributions toward a history of the lower
Mohawk Valley. A rare and highly regarded history of the region. Much wear and a
few repairs to the covers, but a good copy. $100.00
NY-53. Redway, Jacques W. A GEOGRAPHY OF NEW YORK STATE,
PHYSICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE. NY: W.D. Kerr, 1890. 110 pp., decorated green cloth,
illustrated. The title page has a tipped-in slip from Kerr & Putnam, successors
to W.D. Kerr. A clean, near fine copy with only the slightest hint of wear.
$15.00
NY-54. Roberts, James A. A CENTURY IN THE
COMPTROLLER'S OFFICE, STATE OF NEW YORK 1797-1897.
Albany: James B. Lyon, 1897. 1st edition. 90 pp., decorated light blue cloth, teg. Illustrated with portraits of the first thirty comptrollers and the first
two deputies. A clean, bright, near fine copy, perhaps the nicest copy of this
book of limited interest that one is likely to find. $35.00
NY-55. Schenectady and the Great Western Gateway,
Past and Present. Schenectady: Chamber of Commerce, 1926. 68 pp., printed
wrappers, illustrated. Writings by historians and other authorities on
Schenectady, marking the opening of the Western Gateway Bridge over the Mohawk
River between Schenectady and Scotia. An excellent collection of articles. Near
fine, with the original glassine dust wrapper that has a couple tears. $20.00 NY-56. Schenectady Masonic Club. Early Minutes of
Meetings, 1907-1910. Handwritten ledger book with notes and minutes of meetings,
commencing on June 18, 1907, listing officers and members, businesses. The notes
fill 110 pages of the book, and give much insight into the organization. Binding
chipped on the spine ends, but very good. $40.00
NY-59. Seymour, Horatio. ADDRESS... BEFORE THE
NEW YORK STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. Albany: Charles Van Benthuysen & Sons,
1880. 37 pp., gray printed wrappers, folded map. Delivered at the
annual meeting, January 21, 1880. Discusses comparisons and contrasts between
American and European agriculture, but also touching on other matters concerning
both continents. A few chips to the wrappers, and the map is detached but laid
in. Very good.
$35.00
NY-60. Simms, Jeptha R. THE FRONTIERSMEN OF NEW YORK. Albany:
Geo. C. Riggs, 1882. 1st edition. Two volumes, full calf. Showing customs fo the
Indians, vicissitudes of the pioneer white settlers, and vorder strife in two
wars. One of the classic works on the early history of upstate New York.
Internally very good and complete, but with much chipping, some tape repairs,
and some leather missing on the spines. Fair-good. $150.00
NY-64. Simms, Jeptha R. TRAPPERS OF NEW YORK.
Harrison: Harbor Hill Books, 1980. 1st thus. 308 pp., blue cloth.
Reprint of the 1871 edition. Stories of Nat Foster, Nick Stoner, and the first unexpurgated reprint since the Munsell
editions in the 19th century. A fine copy in dust jacket. $30.00
NY-65a. Simms, Jeptha R. TRAPPERS OF NEW YORK. NY: J. Munsell,
1850. 1st edition. 280 pp., Decorated brown cloth. A very attractive
and bright copy that has been skillfully rebacked with most of the original
spine. Minor foxing, Near fine. $300.00
NY-65b. Simms, Jeptha R. TRAPPERS OF NEW YORK. NY: J. Munsell,
1850. 1st edition. 280 pp., Decorated brown cloth. A complete
copy with the spine chipped and the front cover detached, but worth the cost of
the repair. $85.00 NY-66. Stoller,
James H. GEOLOGICAL EXCURSIONS. Schenectady: Union Book Co., nd (ca.
1931). 102 pp., blue cloth. A guide to geological locations in the vicinity of
Schenectady, the Mohawk Valley, and Saratoga Springs. The author was a professor
emeritus of geology at Union College. A clean, very good copy. $25.00
NY-77. Tanney, Donna Spooner. THE ETERNAL HILLS. Brookfield: Homestead Books, 1975.
Second printing, 217 pp., brown cloth. Illustrated. Early history of the central
New York town of Brookfield. Light soiling to the edges. Very good in dust
jacket. $15.00
NY-68. Tracy, Charles. HISTORICAL DISCOURSE, DELIVERED AT THE WHITESTOWN CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION, JUNE 5, 1884. 16 pp., brown printed wrappers.
Early history of the country and the town. Wrappers chipped at the upper right
corner; very good. $25.00 NY-69. TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL
SOCIETY. VOL. VII - 1847. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1848. 800 pp.,. embossed brown
cloth. Illustrated. One of the frontispiece illustrations shows an 1847 view of
the horse showgrounds in Saratoga, and a letter from Asa Fitch commenting on his
collecting of reminiscences from the octogenarians in Washington County, which
has delayed his survey of the area. A nice, clean copy, with little wear but
some foxing. Very good. $55.00
Survey of Washington County NY-70. TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL
SOCIETY. VOL. VIII - 1848. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1849. 975 pp., embossed brown
cloth. Illustrated, including a color frontispiece of the Wagener apple.
Contains the first part of the survey of Washington County by Asa Fitch. A clean
copy with a bit of wear at the spine ends and some foxing. Very good. $60.00
NY-71. TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL
SOCIETY. VOL. IX - 1849. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1850. 944 pp., embossed brown
cloth. Illustrated. Much material of interest, including the second part of the
historical, topographical, and agricultural survey of Washington County by Asa
Fitch. With a folding map of the county by Fitch as well. An exceptionally clean
and nice copy with almost no wear, unusual in a binding which is usually
considered too light for such a volume. Very good. $65.00
NY-72. TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL
SOCIETY. VOL. X - 1850. Albany: Charles Van Benthuysen, 1851. 730 pp., embossed
brown cloth. Illustrated. Includes much information on cattle, agricultural
implements, the regeneration of the potato, and
A Agricultural Dynamics,@
a prize essay by J.J. Thomas. A good copy, with some wear and chipping to the
covers and some foxing. $35.00
Winslow Watson's Survey of Essex County NY-73. TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL
SOCIETY. VOL. XII - 1852. Albany:: C. Van Benthuysen, 1853. 998 pp., embossed
brown cloth. Frontispiece illustration. Includes Winslow Watson=
s survey of Essex County. Minimal wear; as clean and nice a copy as one is ever
likely to find. Fine. $75.00
NY-74. TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL
SOCIETY. VOL. XIII - 1853. Albany:: C. Van Benthuysen, 1854. 783 pp., embossed
brown cloth. Illustrated. More of Winslow C. Watson=
s report on Essex Co. An exceptionally clean and fine copy with only the tiniest
hint of wear. Fine. $75.00
NY-75. Tucker, Louis Leonard (ed.) A KNICKERBOCKER TOUR OF NEW YORK STATE, 1822: "OUR TRAVELS, STATISTICAL,
GEOGRAPHICAL, MINEOROLOGICAL, GEOLOGICAL, HISTORICAL, POLITICAL AND QUIZZICAL."
Written by myself XYZ etc. Albany: State Education Department, 1968. 136
pp., blue cloth, map endpapers, illustrated. A publication for the
sesquicentennial year of the New York State Library, with fragments of travel
accounts from 1822, one of the years with an epidemic of yellow fever. Fine.
$15.00 NY-76.
NY-77. van der Bogert, Giles Yates. WALLS HAVE
EARS. Schenectady: The Stockade Association, 1981. 1st edition. 113 pp., printed
wrappers. An architectural history of Schenectady's historic Stockade District,
with many homes from the early 18th century, Illustrations by Werner L. Feibes,
and a map of the area. Name on the front cover, else very good. $15.00
NY-78. Van Zandt, Roland. THE CATSKILL MOUNTAIN HOUSE.
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1966. 1st edition. 416 pp.,
brown cloth. An excellent history of one of America=
s premier resorts, and a destination of travelers from all over the world. Very
good. $20.00
NY-79. Veeder, Millicent W. STORIES OF SCHENECTADY FOR
GIRLS AND BOYS. Schenectady: Author, 1931. 43 pp., gray printed wrappers. A
history of the city by a third grade teacher at the Elmer Avenue Elementary
School. Illustrated with many photographs of local landmarks. Very good. $15.00
NY-80. Van Epps, Percy M. THE SCHENECTADY PATENT
OF 1684 AND THE COMMON LAND OF GLENVILLE, N.Y. Glenville: Town Board,
1948. 15 pp., printed wrappers, illustrated. A brief, early history of
this town in Schenectady County. Near fine in wrappers. $15.00
NY-81. Vrooman, John. THE PROMISED LAND.
Johnstown: Baronet Litho, 1958. 398 pp., brown cloth. An accurate historical
novel of the Palatine emigration to the Hudson and Schoharie Valleys.
Illustrated by A.H. Van Vliet. Very good in a lightly chipped dust jacket.
$35.00
NY-82. Vrooman, John. THE PROMISED LAND.
Johnstown: Baronet Litho, 1958. 1st edition. No. 242 of a limited edition of
1,000 copies, signed by the author. 398 pp., brown cloth. An accurate historical
novel of the Palatine emigration to the Hudson and Schoharie Valleys.
Illustrated by A.H. Van Vliet. Very good in a lightly chipped dust jacket.
$45.00
NY-83. Vrooman, John J. CLARISSA PUTMAN OF TRIBES
HILL. Johnstown: Baronet Litho, 1950. 425 pp., red cloth. A historical
novel of Sir William Johnson, his family and Mohawk Valley neighbors fro 1767 to
1780, based around a character buried in Schenectady's Vale Cemetery. Often
considered his best historical novel. A bright, clean, very good copy.
$45.00
NY-84. Webb, Charles H. (as "John Paul") SEA-WEED
AND WHAT WE SEED: MY VACATION AT LONG BRANCH AND SARATOGA. NY: G.W. Carleton &
Co., 1876. 1st edition, 228 pp., green cloth. Stories of vacation activities,
with about half the book set in Saratoga. A bright, clean, and near fine copy.
$35.00 NY-85. Williams, Edwin. THE NEW-YORK ANNUAL REGISTER
FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1832. NY: J. Seymour, 1832 12mo, 396 pp., half leather
and marbled boards. An almanac, civil and judicial list, and political,
statistical, and other information. Includes information on post offices,
railroads, canals, colleges, etc. Completely lacking the front cover, and with a
couple names stamped on the title page, else very good w.a.f. $25.00
NY-87. Worth, Gorham A., as Ignatius Jones.
RANDOM RECOLLECTIONS OF ALBANY, FROM 1800 TO 1808. Albany: Charles Van
Benthuysen, 1850. Second edition. 90 pp., gray embossed cloth. Howes W682.
Enlarged from the first edition of the previous year. Includes the author's
Recollections of Hudson (78 pp.) bound in the same volume. Minor wear, but a clean
and very good copy. $125.00
NY-88.
NY-89.
NY-90.
|