Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera
Telephone:  (518) 495-1067
To order by E-mail send to:  To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

Books - Autographs - Ephemera - New Arrivals - Photographs - Fine Art - Maps - Ordering - Narrows Poster - String Dusters - Mail Order Form



 

New York State History

 

 

NY-1..  ALBANY'S  TERCENTENARY, 1624-1924. Albany: City of Albany, 1924. First edition. 186 pp., color wrappers A historical narrative of the city's history and a souvenir of the celebration. Foreword by John Boyd Thatcher. Minor wear to the spine, but a bright and very good copy. $30.00

NY-2. Bayles, Thomas R.  THE EARLY YEARS IN BROOKHAVEN TOWN, LONG ISLAND, NY. Middle Island: Bayles, 1962. 37 pp., printed wrappers. Brief history of the town, Long Island Indians, the Revolution, etc. The author's father wrote a history of the town for Munsell's History of Suffolk County. A bit soiled, but very good. $15.00

NY-3.  Beck, Lewis C. NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK: PART III. MINERALOGY. Albany: W. & A. White & J. Visscher. 4to, 537 pp., eight plates; embossed cloth. This important first study includes material on the Adirondack Iron Works and deposits in the Adirondack region, Ball's Cave in Schoharie, and various other mineral deposits. A bit of foxing, but a clean and solid binding, unusual in these volumes, which were not meant to last this long. Very good. $100.00

NY-4.  Becker, Howard I.  HISTORY OF CA-NAS-TA-GI-O-NE, NORTH OF THE MOHAWK RIVER AT NISKAYUNA. Rexford: Privately Printed, 1954. 1st edition. 4to, unpaged, red simulated leather. Reproductions of amps and other documents. No. 30 of an unspecified number of copies, signed by the author. Reproductions of early and transcripts of early documents concerning Niskayuna, NY. Very good.  $125.00

NY-5. Broadhead,  John Romeyn .  Documents Relative to the Colonial History of the State of New-York, Vol. VII, London Documents 1756-1767. Edited by E.B. O'Callaghan, M.D. Albany: Weed, Parsons and Company, 1856. 4to, 1008 pp., brown patterned cloth. This series (a total of 14 volumes) was a milestone of historical research, as the author transcribed letters and documents in England, France, and Holland relevant to New York's history. This volume covers English documents from the period 1756-1767, including documents concerning the French and Indian War, giving important insight into activities at the time. Perusing the volume can give many new ideas for historical research. Internally good-very good, with the usual foxing and some light damp stains on the margins of later pages. The binding, which for all these books is made of lighter cloth than it should have been (although it was probably not expected to last a century and a half), has a couple detached pieces of cloth that could be reattached in restoration. A tight copy which can be used in its present condition.  Nevertheless, a complete and good copy, suitable for restoration or research use in its present condition, sold as is.   $75.00

NY-6.   Browne, George Waldo.  THE ST. LAWRENCE RIVER: HISTORICAL - LEGENDARY - PICTURESQUE. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1905.   1st edition. 365 pp., decorated blue cloth, teg, folding color map. Filled with historical accounts and anecdotes, the book is a good history of the region. Illustrated with photographs, drawings, and paintings. Some cover wear. Very good.  $75.00

NY-7.   Bruce, Wallace.  THE HUDSON. NY: Bryant Union, 1894. 317 pp., red and cream cloth. Illustrated by Alfred Fredericks, and including several folding maps. An illustrated guide mostly for the Hudson from New York City to Albany, but including material on the Mohawk Valley and Adirondacks. Light wear; very good.  $65.00

NY-8.  Chalmers, Harvey, II. THE BIRTH OF THE ERIE CANAL. NY: Bookman Associates, 1960. 1st edition. 195 pp., gold covers, map endpapers, illustrated. Written in collaboration with John H. Flandreau, this volume relates the political maneuvers that resulted in the creation of the Erie Canal. A TLS from Chalmers is laid in, indicating that his next book will be called Clinton's Ditch, telling the story of the building of the canal. Although the book is accompanied by a signed letter, this is one of the few books we have seen by Chalmers that is not autographed. Very good in dust jacket, with the letter in excellent condition.  $30.00

NY-9.  Chapin, Lt. L.N. TO SACRIFICE, TO SUFFER, AND IF NEED BE TO DIE: A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE THIRTY-FOURTH REGIMENT N.Y.S.V. Little Falls, 1998. Reprint of the 1903 edition, made available by the efforts of the Capt. Henry Galpin Civil War Round Table. Includes a roster of all officers and enlisted men; the regiment fought in many battles including Antietam and Fredericksburg. New in dust jacket.    Out of Stock $30.00

NY-10.  Denton, Daniel.  A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF NEW-YORK. NP: Readex Microprint, 1966. 21 pp., green simulated leather. A nice reprinting of the edition published in London in 1670. Near fine.  $12.50

NY-11.  Dillon, Rev. John J. THE HISTORIC STORY OF ST. MARY'S, ALBANY, N.Y. FIRST - SECOND - THIRD CHURCH, 1798-1932. NY: P.J. Kennedy & Sons, 1933. 1st edition. 270 pp., red cloth, frontispiece illustration. Written by a priest on active duty in the parish for fifty years, with the permission of the Rt. Rev. Edmund F. Gibbons, Bishop of Albany. Top of the spine bumped, and an extremely light damp stain on the outer edge of a few pages. Very good. $22.50

NY-12. EARLY ARCHITECTURE IN ULSTER COUNTY. Kingston: Junior League of Kingston, 1974. 222 pp., pictorial wrappers. Folding map inside the rear cover. Illustrated with photographs. A clean, very good copy. $12.00

NY-13.   Ellis, David Maldwyn.  NEW YORK: STATE AND CITY. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1979. 3rd printing. 257 pp., orange cloth. Maps, photographs and other illustrations. A brief but insightful history of the state. A clean, near fine copy.  $10.00

NY-14.  Evers, Alf. THE CATSKILLS: FROM WILDERNESS TO WOODSTOCK. Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1982. 1st thus. 831 pp., illustrated, map endpapers. A detailed history of the region which may never be surpassed. Very good in dust jacket. $35.00

NY-15.   Fox, Dixon Ryan.  THE DECLINE OF THE ARISTOCRACY IN THE POLITICS OF NEW YORK. NY: Columbia University Press, 1919. 1st edition. 460 pp., brown cloth, illustrated. The decline of the influence of wealthy families in the politics of 19th century New York. A bright, clean, near fine copy. $60.00

NY-16.  Gerber, Morris. "OLD ALBANY" VOL. 1.     Albany: Morris Gerber, 1961. 2nd edition. 4to, The author was a noted and notorious collector of Albany photographs, and this is the first of the several collections he published. The top 2" of the spine cloth is torn away, else a very nice copy. Very good. $20.00

NY-17. Grills, Russell A. CAZENOVIA: THE STORY OF AN UPLAND COMMUNITY. Cazenovia: Cazenovia Preservation Foundation, 1977. 1st edition. 120 pp., pictorial wrappers. Illustrated with photographs. A clean, near fine copy. $10.00

NY-18.  Grinnell, Lawrence I. CANOEABLE WATERWAYS OF NEW YORK STATE. NY: Pageant Press, 1956. 1st edition. 349 pp. Folding map inside the back cover; illustrated with photographs. The first great book on the subject, and still essential for any canoeist. Errata slips laid in. Very good in a worn dust jacket. $45.00

NY-19.  Hanson, J. Howard, and Samuel Ludlow Frey.  THE MINUTE BOOK OF THE COMMITTEE OF SAFETY OF TRYON COUNTY, THE OLD NEW YORK FRONTIER. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1905. 1st thus. 151 pp., tan buckram. Illustrated with photographs by J. Arthur Maney. Tryon County covered a large portion of central upstate New York during the colonial period, including much of the Mohawk Valley. The first time the material appeared in print. Some rubbing to the covers; very good.  $65.00

NY-20.  Harris, Harold. TREASURE TALES OF THE SHAWANGUNKS AND CATSKILLS. Ellenville: Privately Printed, 1955. 1st edition. 127 pp., decorated paper-covered boards. Legends of lost treasure in southern New York. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front flyleaf. A clean and fine copy. $30.00

NY-21.  Hart, Larry. SCHENECTADY: A PICTORIAL HISTORY. Scotia: Old Dorp Books, 1984. 1st edition. 1st edition. 4to, 244 pp., pictorial wrappers. Exactly what the title implies, and a fine copy, signed by the author. $15.00

NY-22.  Hart, Larry. SCHENECTADY: CHANGING WITH THE TIMES. Norfolk: The Donning Company, 1988. No. 702 of a Limited Edition. 4to, 210 pp. Arguably Hart= s best book on the city, contrasting old and recent photographs. Specially produced for customers of the Troy Savings Bank. Signed by the author on the limitation plate. Near fine in dust jacket. $35.00

NY-23.  Hart, Larry. TALES OF OLD SCHENECTADY. VOLUME I: THE FORMATIVE YEARS. Scotia: Old Dorp Books, 1976. 2nd edition. 4to, 207 pp. The A Bicentennial Edition.@ A good collection of information and photographs of Schenectady= s early history. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00

NY-24.  Hart, Larry. TALES OF OLD SCHENECTADY. VOLUME II: THE CHANGING SCENE. Scotia: Old Dorp Books, 1977. 1st edition. 4to, 219 pp., pictorial wrappers. Another of his popular collections of early photos and history. Signed by the author. Spine sunned, else a fine copy. $17.50

NY-25.  Hart, Larry. HOSPITAL ON THE HILL. Schenectady: Ellis Hospital, 1985. 1st edition. 211 pp., blue cloth. Illustrated. The first one hundred years of Ellis Hospital. Very good in dust jacket. $10.00

NY-26.  Huntley, C. William. THIRTY YEARS IN THE LIFE OF A COLLEGE. Schenectady: Union College, 1985. 273 pp. Some of the turbulent recent years of one of America's oldest colleges, when it grappled with issues such as the admission of women, etc. Fine. $20.00

NY-27.  Johnson, Herbert Alan, & Ralph K. Andrist. HISTORIC COURTHOUSES OF NEW YORK STATE. NY: Columbia University Press, 1977. 1st edition. 4to, 175 pp., gray cloth. 18th and 19th century halls of justice across the Empire State, arranged by county. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00

NY-28.  

NY-30.  Kelly, Virginia B, with Merrilyn R. O'Connell, Stephen S. Olney, & Johanna R. Reig. WOOD AND STONE: LANDMARKS OF THE UPPER MOHAWK REGION. Utica: Central New York Community Arts Council, 1972. 1st edition. 120 pp., pictorial wrappers. Map inside the back cover. Landmarks from Little Falls to Rome. Spine faded. Very good. $10.00

NY-29.  Kenmore, Harry. "Courtney and the Cornell Crew," in The Commercial Travelers’ Home Magazine, Vol. IV, No. 6, June, 1895 (edited by William Mill Butler). Separate issue in wrappers. Also includes a portrait of Charles E. Courtney, and an illustrated article on the Courtney Stroke by Charles S. Francis. Other articles include one on electricity on the canals and literary subjects. Light chipping to wrappers; very good. $20.00

NY-30.  Kimball, Francis P. NEW YORK - THE CANAL STATE. Albany: Argus Press, 1937. 1st edition. 105 pp., illustrated. A good overview of the canal system, particularly the Barge canal, but beginning with the Erie Canal. Very good-near fine. $12.50

NY-31. Kinnear, David M. HIGH SCHOOL DAYS AND THE OLD PHILOLOGIANS. Albany: J.B. Lyon, 1915. A record of all Philologians from 1872 to 1915, from the Albany Free Academy and Albany High School. Compiled by a member of the class of 1875. Illustrated, including two Albany mayors and others of importance. Fine in the original box, split along the edges. $30.00

NY-32.   Longstreth, T. Morris.  THE CATSKILLS. NY: Century Co., 1918. 1st edition. 321 pp., decorated green cloth, folding map. Illustrated with photographs. An excellent early 20th century tour of the region. Front hinge repaired, else a very good copy.    $40.00

NY-33. Marshall, Orsamus H. HISTORICAL SKETCHES AND LOCAL NAMES OF THE NIAGARA FRONTIER. NP, nd. 46 pp., blue printed wrappers. An edition of 100 copies printed from advanced sheets of The Historical Writings of Orsamus H. Marshall, and read before the Buffalo Historical Society, Feb. 27, 1865. Filled with historical anecdotes and histories of place names. Uncut. Lacking the back wrapper, and worn on the spine, but very good. $25.00

NY-34.   Masten, Bruce.  AN ENCLAVE OF ELEGANCE. Schenectady: G.E.R.P.A. Publications, 1983. 1st printing. 259 pp., oblong 4to, wrappers. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. A history of homes in the GE Realty Plot, location of some of the city's most elegant houses. Light wear; very good.      $15.00

NY-35.  McEneny, John J. ALBANY: CAPITAL CITY ON THE HUDSON. Albany: Windsor Productions, 1981. 1st edition. 4to, 248 pp., blue cloth, illustrated. An excellent history of the state's capital city, well illustrated with historical photographs and prints. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00

NY-37.  Merrill, Arch.  LAND OF THE SENECAS. Rochester: Creek Books, 1972.  8th printing. 146 pp., blue cloth. History and legends of the Seneca Indians. Very good in a bright and attractive dust jacket.   $17.50

NY-38. Merrill, Arch.  THE TOWPATH. Rochester: Creek Books, 1945. 1st edition. The story of the Erie Canal from Medina to Clyde. Some spotting to the edges and dust jacket. Very good.    $17.50

NY-39.   Miller, Edward W. THE PARSONS’ MEMORIALS TO DR. ELISHA YALE , PROF. HORACE SPRAGUE, AND THE PIONEERS OF KINGSBOROUGH, 1932. Gloversville, 1932. 90 pp., brown printed wrappers. Speeches and papers from the dedication ceremony. Illustrated. A couple old library stamps on the title page and inside, but a clean and very good copy. $20.00

NY-41.  Newell, Ray A.  THE HISTORY OF NEWFANE, NY.  No. 3.  Lockport: Niagara Co. Historical Society, 1950.  16 pp., blue printed wrappers. Includes material on the Holland Land Company and the Erie Canal. Very good.    $15.00

NY-42.  O'Callaghan, E.B. THE DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, Vol. II. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1849. 1211 pp. A single volume of the four volume set, but the major portion of the book (467 pp.) contains material from the manuscripts of Sir William Johnson. The volume also covers the administration of Lt. Gov. Leisler, articles concerning James Rumsey and John Fitch on steam navigation, and papers relating to western New York, particularly the settlement of the Genesee Country. Brown cloth; a bit of foxing, but very good and complete with all plates and maps. $75.00

NY-43.  O'Donnell, Thomas C.  SNUBBING POSTS.  Old Forge: North COuntry Books, 1972. 2nd edition. 160 pp., blue cloth. An informal history of the Black River Canal. A bit worn, but a good copy in dust jacket.  $12.50

NY-44. 

NY-51.  Parker, Arthur C. EXCAVATIONS IN AN ERIE INDIAN VILLAGE AND BURIAL SITE AT RIPLEY, CHATAUQUA COUNTY, N.Y. Albany: NYS Educations Dept., 1907. NYS Museum Bulletin 117. 100 pp., plus 35 plates of artifacts. An excellent study of this important site. A couple pages bound upside down, but complete and very good with light chipping to the spine. $50.00   on hold

NY-52.  Pearson, Jonathan, et al. A HISTORY OF THE SCHENECTADY PATENT. Albany: Joel Munsell's Sons, 1883. 1st edition. 466 pp., square 8vo, green cloth. An edition of 300 copies.  Edited by J.W. Mac Murray. Covers the Dutch and English periods, with contributions toward a history of the lower Mohawk Valley. A rare and highly regarded history of the region. Much wear and a few repairs to the covers, but a good copy. $100.00

NY-53.  Redway, Jacques W.    A GEOGRAPHY OF NEW YORK STATE, PHYSICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE. NY: W.D. Kerr, 1890. 110 pp., decorated green cloth, illustrated. The title page has a tipped-in slip from Kerr & Putnam, successors to W.D. Kerr. A clean, near fine copy with only the slightest hint of wear. $15.00

NY-54. Roberts, James A.  A CENTURY IN THE COMPTROLLER'S OFFICE, STATE OF NEW YORK 1797-1897.     Albany: James B. Lyon, 1897. 1st edition. 90 pp., decorated light blue cloth, teg. Illustrated with portraits of the first thirty comptrollers and the first two deputies. A clean, bright, near fine copy, perhaps the nicest copy of this book of limited interest that one is likely to find.  $35.00

NY-55.  Schenectady and the Great Western Gateway, Past and Present. Schenectady: Chamber of Commerce, 1926. 68 pp., printed wrappers, illustrated. Writings by historians and other authorities on Schenectady, marking the opening of the Western Gateway Bridge over the Mohawk River between Schenectady and Scotia. An excellent collection of articles. Near fine, with the original glassine dust wrapper that has a couple tears. $20.00

NY-56.  Schenectady Masonic Club. Early Minutes of Meetings, 1907-1910. Handwritten ledger book with notes and minutes of meetings, commencing on June 18, 1907, listing officers and members, businesses. The notes fill 110 pages of the book, and give much insight into the organization. Binding chipped on the spine ends, but very good. $40.00

NY-59.   Seymour, Horatio.  ADDRESS... BEFORE THE NEW YORK STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. Albany: Charles Van Benthuysen & Sons, 1880.  37 pp., gray printed wrappers, folded map.  Delivered at the annual meeting, January 21, 1880. Discusses comparisons and contrasts between American and European agriculture, but also touching on other matters concerning both continents. A few chips to the wrappers, and the map is detached but laid in. Very good.            $35.00

NY-60.   Simms, Jeptha R.  THE FRONTIERSMEN OF NEW YORK. Albany: Geo. C. Riggs, 1882. 1st edition. Two volumes, full calf. Showing customs fo the Indians, vicissitudes of the pioneer white settlers, and vorder strife in two wars. One of the classic works on the early history of upstate New York. Internally very good and complete, but with much chipping, some tape repairs, and some leather missing on the spines. Fair-good.  $150.00

NY-64.  Simms, Jeptha R. TRAPPERS OF NEW YORK. Harrison: Harbor Hill Books, 1980. 1st thus. 308 pp., blue cloth. Reprint of the 1871 edition. Stories of Nat Foster, Nick Stoner, and the first unexpurgated reprint since the Munsell editions in the 19th century. A fine copy in dust jacket. $30.00

NY-65a.   Simms, Jeptha R. TRAPPERS OF NEW YORK. NY: J. Munsell, 1850. 1st edition. 280 pp., Decorated brown cloth. A very attractive and bright copy that has been skillfully rebacked with most of the original spine. Minor foxing, Near fine. $300.00

NY-65b.  Simms, Jeptha R. TRAPPERS OF NEW YORK. NY: J. Munsell, 1850. 1st edition. 280 pp., Decorated brown cloth. A complete copy with the spine chipped and the front cover detached, but worth the cost of the repair.  $85.00

NY-66. Stoller, James H.  GEOLOGICAL EXCURSIONS. Schenectady: Union Book Co., nd (ca. 1931). 102 pp., blue cloth. A guide to geological locations in the vicinity of Schenectady, the Mohawk Valley, and Saratoga Springs. The author was a professor emeritus of geology at Union College. A clean, very good copy. $25.00

NY-77.   Tanney, Donna Spooner. THE ETERNAL HILLS. Brookfield: Homestead Books, 1975. Second printing, 217 pp., brown cloth. Illustrated. Early history of the central New York town of Brookfield. Light soiling to the edges. Very good in dust jacket.  $15.00

NY-68.   Tracy, Charles. HISTORICAL DISCOURSE, DELIVERED AT THE WHITESTOWN CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION, JUNE 5, 1884. 16 pp., brown printed wrappers. Early history of the country and the town. Wrappers chipped at the upper right corner; very good. $25.00

NY-69.  TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOL. VII - 1847. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1848. 800 pp.,. embossed brown cloth. Illustrated. One of the frontispiece illustrations shows an 1847 view of the horse showgrounds in Saratoga, and a letter from Asa Fitch commenting on his collecting of reminiscences from the octogenarians in Washington County, which has delayed his survey of the area. A nice, clean copy, with little wear but some foxing. Very good. $55.00

Survey of Washington County

NY-70.  TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOL. VIII - 1848. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1849. 975 pp., embossed brown cloth. Illustrated, including a color frontispiece of the Wagener apple. Contains the first part of the survey of Washington County by Asa Fitch. A clean copy with a bit of wear at the spine ends and some foxing. Very good. $60.00

NY-71.  TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOL. IX - 1849. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1850. 944 pp., embossed brown cloth. Illustrated. Much material of interest, including the second part of the historical, topographical, and agricultural survey of Washington County by Asa Fitch. With a folding map of the county by Fitch as well. An exceptionally clean and nice copy with almost no wear, unusual in a binding which is usually considered too light for such a volume. Very good. $65.00

NY-72.  TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOL. X - 1850. Albany: Charles Van Benthuysen, 1851. 730 pp., embossed brown cloth. Illustrated. Includes much information on cattle, agricultural implements, the regeneration of the potato, and A Agricultural Dynamics,@ a prize essay by J.J. Thomas. A good copy, with some wear and chipping to the covers and some foxing. $35.00

Winslow Watson's Survey of Essex County

NY-73.  TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOL. XII - 1852. Albany:: C. Van Benthuysen, 1853. 998 pp., embossed brown cloth. Frontispiece illustration. Includes Winslow Watson= s survey of Essex County. Minimal wear; as clean and nice a copy as one is ever likely to find. Fine. $75.00

NY-74.  TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOL. XIII - 1853. Albany:: C. Van Benthuysen, 1854. 783 pp., embossed brown cloth. Illustrated. More of Winslow C. Watson= s report on Essex Co. An exceptionally clean and fine copy with only the tiniest hint of wear. Fine. $75.00

NY-75.  Tucker, Louis Leonard (ed.)  A KNICKERBOCKER TOUR OF NEW YORK STATE, 1822: "OUR TRAVELS, STATISTICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL, MINEOROLOGICAL, GEOLOGICAL, HISTORICAL, POLITICAL AND QUIZZICAL." Written by myself XYZ etc.  Albany: State Education Department, 1968. 136 pp., blue cloth, map endpapers, illustrated. A publication for the sesquicentennial year of the New York State Library, with fragments of travel accounts from 1822, one of the years with an epidemic of yellow fever. Fine.  $15.00

NY-76. 

NY-77. van der Bogert, Giles Yates.  WALLS HAVE EARS. Schenectady: The Stockade Association, 1981. 1st edition. 113 pp., printed wrappers. An architectural history of Schenectady's historic Stockade District, with many homes from the early 18th century, Illustrations by Werner L. Feibes, and a map of the area. Name on the front cover, else very good. $15.00

NY-78.  Van Zandt, Roland. THE CATSKILL MOUNTAIN HOUSE. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1966. 1st edition. 416 pp., brown cloth. An excellent history of one of America= s premier resorts, and a destination of travelers from all over the world. Very good. $20.00

NY-79.  Veeder, Millicent W. STORIES OF SCHENECTADY FOR GIRLS AND BOYS. Schenectady: Author, 1931. 43 pp., gray printed wrappers. A history of the city by a third grade teacher at the Elmer Avenue Elementary School. Illustrated with many photographs of local landmarks. Very good. $15.00

NY-80.  Van Epps, Percy M.  THE SCHENECTADY PATENT OF 1684 AND THE COMMON LAND OF GLENVILLE, N.Y.  Glenville: Town Board, 1948. 15 pp., printed wrappers, illustrated.  A brief, early history of this town in Schenectady County. Near fine in wrappers.  $15.00

NY-81.  Vrooman, John.   THE PROMISED LAND. Johnstown: Baronet Litho, 1958. 398 pp., brown cloth. An accurate historical novel of the Palatine emigration to the Hudson and Schoharie Valleys. Illustrated by A.H. Van Vliet. Very good  in a lightly chipped dust jacket. $35.00

NY-82.  Vrooman, John.   THE PROMISED LAND. Johnstown: Baronet Litho, 1958. 1st edition. No. 242 of a limited edition of 1,000 copies, signed by the author.  398 pp., brown cloth. An accurate historical novel of the Palatine emigration to the Hudson and Schoharie Valleys. Illustrated by A.H. Van Vliet. Very good  in a lightly chipped dust jacket. $45.00

NY-83.  Vrooman, John J.  CLARISSA PUTMAN OF TRIBES HILL.  Johnstown: Baronet Litho, 1950. 425 pp., red cloth. A historical novel of Sir William Johnson, his family and Mohawk Valley neighbors fro 1767 to 1780, based around a character buried in Schenectady's Vale Cemetery. Often considered his best historical novel. A bright, clean, very good copy.  $45.00

NY-84. Webb, Charles H. (as "John Paul")  SEA-WEED AND WHAT WE SEED: MY VACATION AT LONG BRANCH AND SARATOGA. NY: G.W. Carleton & Co., 1876. 1st edition, 228 pp., green cloth. Stories of vacation activities, with about half the book set in Saratoga. A bright, clean, and near fine copy.   $35.00

NY-85.  Williams, Edwin. THE NEW-YORK ANNUAL REGISTER FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1832.   NY: J. Seymour, 1832 12mo, 396 pp., half leather and marbled boards. An almanac, civil and judicial list, and political, statistical, and other information. Includes information on post offices, railroads, canals, colleges, etc. Completely lacking the front cover, and with a couple names stamped on the title page, else very good w.a.f. $25.00

NY-87. Worth, Gorham A., as Ignatius Jones.  RANDOM RECOLLECTIONS OF ALBANY, FROM 1800 TO 1808.  Albany: Charles Van Benthuysen, 1850. Second edition. 90 pp., gray embossed cloth. Howes W682. Enlarged from the first edition of the previous year. Includes the author's Recollections of Hudson (78 pp.) bound in the same volume.  Minor wear, but a clean and very good copy.  $125.00

NY-88.

NY-89.

NY-90.

 

General Information:


To order by E-mail send to: 
To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
 

  

© 2009 Bill Healy.  Bibliomania, P.O. Box 106,  Schenectady, NY  12301 - Telephone: (518) 495-1067