Bibliomania
Books
|
|
Pamphlets page 1 of 8. Dept. _____ SKU Items 1 - 40. PM-1. PM-7. PM-8. PM-9. SOLD PM-10. PM-11. PM-12. PM-13. PM-14. PM-15. X PM-16. PM-30. Foote, Elisha. ON THE HEAT IN THE SUN'S RAYS. Saratoga Springs: G.M. Davison, 1856. 8 pp., printed title page. Very good. $22.50 PM-31. Gavit, Joseph (ed.). A LIST OF AMERICAN NEWSPAPER REPRINTS. NY: New York Public Library, 1931. 16 pp., brown printed wrappers. From the Albany Argus to the (Worcester) Massachusetts Spy. Near fine. $22.50 PM-32. John Brown in the Adirondacks ‑ Private Press PM-33. Hall, Robert F. JOHN BROWN AT ELIZABETHTOWN. Amsterdam: Private Press of Alvin S. Fick, 1977. 12 pp., Reprinted from Adirondack Life (December 1962) in an edition of 300 copies, 50 casebound and 250 in wrappers. Printed on a hand‑powered 7x10 Pearl Press with hand set type designed by Frederic W. Goudy. Illustrations by Sid Couchey. An unusual Adirondack item. Fine; as new. $12.50 PM-34. Halley, Rev. Ebenezer. CHRISTIANITY; ITS PAST STRUGGLES ‑ ITS PRESENT POSITION ‑ ITS FUTURE PROSPECTS. Albany: Joel Munsell, 1847. 25 pp., printed title page. An address delivered before the Theological Society at Union College, July 25th, 1847. Probably removed from a bound volume. Light foxing; very good. $40.00 on hold Establishment of Uniform Weights & Measures PM-35. Hassler, F.R. SIXTH REPORT OF F.R. HASSLER, AS SUPERINTENDENT OF THE SURVEY OF THE COAST OF THE UNITED STATES, AND THE CONSTRUCTION OF STANDARDS OF WEIGHTS AND MEASURES; RENDERING ACCOUNT OF THE WORKS OF 1837. House of Representatives Doc. No. 14, 25th Congress, 2nd Session, December 11, 1837. 16 pp. Introduction by Levi Woodbury, Secretary of the Treasury. Establishing a set of ounce weights for the U.S. Mint. Near fine. $15.00 Speech Delivered in Northern New York PM-36. Havens, Palmer E. SPEECH OF HON. PALMER E. HAVENS, OF ESSEX, ON THE ISSUES OF THE DAY AND THE DUTY OF NORTHERN FREEMEN,... Albany: Weed, Parsons & Co., 1863. 12 pp. Delivered at Peru, Clinton Co., October 10, 1863. Commenting on the course and conduct of the war. Union Campaign Docs., No. 5. Light damp stains along the edges; very good. $35.00 PM-37. Henry, Joseph. FIRST REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION TO THE BOARD OF REGENTS...Washington: Ritchie & Heiss, 1848. 48 pp., brown printed wrappers. Covers the first year of operation. Some writing on the front cover. Very good. $50.00 PM-38. Hopkins, Mark. A SERMON, DELIVERED AT PLYMOUTH, ON THE TWENTY-SECOND OF DECEMBER, 1846. Boston: T.R. Marvin, 1847. 32 pp., printed title page. A lecture on equality and the perfect society. Hopkins was president of Williams College. Removed from a bound volume. Near fine. $25.00 X PM-41. Hunt, Ezra Mundy. ABOUT THE WAR. PLAIN WORDS TO A PLAIN PEOPLE BY A PLAIN MAN. Philadelphia: Union League, 1863. 16 pp., printed wrappers. The causes and consequences of the Civil War. Front cover detached and chipped, else very good. $40.00 PM-42. PM-43. Joergensen, Joergen. THE DEVELOPMENT OF LOGICAL EMPIRICISM. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1951. Third Impression, 1964. International Encyclopedia of Unified Science, Vols. I & II. 100 pp., orange printed wrappers. Includes the Vienna Circle and the expansion and elaboration of logical empiricism. Near fine. $10.00 on hold_ PM-44. Latta, James. A DISCOURSE ON PSALMODY;... Philadelphia: William W. Woodward, 1801. 4th edition, with corrections and additions. 107 pp., printed title page, lacking outer wrappers. "In which it is clearly shewn that it is the duty of all Christians to take the principal subjects and occasions of their psalms, hymns, and spiritual songs, from the Gospel of Christ." Very good. $70.00 PM-45. Leech, S.V., D.D. MARTIN LUTHER: THE MAN AND HIS WORK. Albany: D.R. Niver, nd (1883). 16 pp., printed title page and gray printed wrappers. Preached at Albany's Grace Methodist Episcopal Church on Sunday, Nov. 4, 1883. A pencil note on the front cover, plus a scuff obscuring the "r" in "Work," else very good‑near fine. $15.00 X PM-46. MacLean, J.P. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SHAKER LITERATURE. Columbus: Fred. J. Heer, 1905. 71 pp., gray printed wrappers. With an introductory study of the writings and publications pertaining to Ohio believers. Staples removed to prevent rust stains; very good. $30.00 PM-47. PM-48. Manley. Henry S. MANLEY FAMILY, NEW ENGLAND AND NEW YORK 1650‑1950. NP: Privately printed, 1965. 42 pp., light blue printed wrappers. A good although perhaps slightly incomplete (the Manley I purchased this from was at least seventy at the time of publication, but not included) family history, which does contain good early information. Near fine. $15.00 PM-49 Marsh, George P. THE AMERICAN HISTORICAL SCHOOL: A DISCOURSE DELIVERED BEFORE THE LITERARY SOCIETIES OF UNION COLLEGE. Troy: J.C. Kneeland, 1847. 29 pp., printed title page. Laid in newer wrappers. Very good. $40.00 X PM-50. Maxson, C.H. A STATISTICAL LIST OF THE MEMBERS AND OFFICERS OF THE ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK AT THE SESSION OF 1853. Albany: C. Van Benthuysen, 1853. 10 pp., printed wrappers. Indicating districts, places of birth, occupations, and ancestry of all members. Some foxing, but good. $15.00 PM-51. THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE UNITED STATES; OR AN ACCOUNT OF ITS PRESENT ORGANIZATION AND INFLUENCE. NP: Printed for the Author, 1833. 32 pp., printed title page, tied with thread. Written against the church, exposing financial matters and the church's organization. Some foxing and spotting, with a few of the first pages unevenly torn at the top (not affecting the text), but also an uncut copy. Very good. $50.00 PM-52. PM-53. Morris, Edw. Joy. SPEECH OF EDW. JOY MORRIS, OF PENNSYLVANIA, IN DEFENCE OF THE TARIFF OF 1842, AND THE PROTECTIVE POLICY AND AMERICAN LABOR. Washington: Office of the Whig Standard, 1844. 10 pp., printed title page. Delivered in the House of Representatives April 24, 1844, speaking against changes in the tariff. Some foxing, with a wrinkle at the bottom of the title page. Very good. $25.00 X Early Watertown Imprint PM-54. Morse, Rev. Pitt. A SERMON ON THE DOCTRINE OF ELECTION. Watertown: Seth A. Abbey, 1823. 16 pp., printed title page, plain blue wrappers. A sermon delivered No. 10, 1822. Predestination vs. election to the kingdom of Heaven. Most of the front wrapper torn away. Very good. $27.50 X PM-55. Munro, Peter Jay, et al. AN ADDRESS TO THE INDEPENDENT FEDERAL ELECTORS OF THE STATE OF NEW‑YORK, ON THE SUBJECT OF THE ELECTION OF A GOVERNOR AND LT. GOVERNOR OF THE STATE. Albany: Packard & Van Benthuysen, 1820 3rd edition 12 pp., printed title page. Advocating the candidacy of Daniel D. Tompkins over DeWitt Clinton. Some writing on the cover, including a diagram of the earth's orbit around the sun in various seasons. Good‑very good. $30.00 PM-56. THE NEW YORK DEMOCRACY AND VALLANDIGHAM. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1863. 4 pp. Union Campaign Docs., No. 7. "They Indorse the Traitor and Wink at the Treason." Light damp stain along the upper edge; else very good. $15.00 PM-57. PM-58. POEM, AND VALEDICTORY ORATION, PRONOUNCED BEFORE THE SENIOR CLASS OF YALE COLLEGE, JULY 5, 1837. 42 pp., printed title page, and printed brown wrappers. The anonymous poem is entitled The Influence of Nature on the Individual Mind. Spine a bit chipped, and lacking the back wrapper, but very good. $50.00 PM-59. SOLD PM-60.
|
|
General Information:
If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above
mailbox, please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
|