Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera
Telephone:  (518) 495-1067
Customer Service

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography




Pamphlets page 2 of 8.  Dept. _______. SKU Items 41 - 80.

PM-61. Poinsett, J.R. REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR, ... TRANSMITTING A REPORT OF THE SURVEY OF THE KASKASKIA AND ILLINOIS RIVERS. March 7, 1838. Senate Doc., 25th Congress, 2nd Session, March 7, 1838. Washington: Blair & Rives, 1838. 14 pp. Includes a large folding map of the Illinois River surveyed under the direction of Howard Stansbury by George Smith and M.H. Stansbury, 13 3/8" x 22", showing the river from Chippewa down to St. Louis with its various tributaries. The report suggests the creation of a canal for commerce. Poinsett was also noted for the discovery of the poinsettia plant while on a quick trip to Mexico in 1822/23. A fine copy, possibly removed from a bound volume, with the map in perfect condition. $175.00    X

PM-62.

PM-63.

PM-64.

PM-65.

PM-66. Prescott, Col. Edward G. AN ORATION: DELIVERED BEFORE THE OFFICERS OF THE MILITIA, AND MEMBERS OF THE VOLUNTEER COMPANIES OF BOSTON AND THE VICINITY, ON THE FOURTH OF JULY, 1832. Boston: John H. Eastburn, 1832. 30 pp., printed title page. Contrasting American government with other countries, and commenting on the lack of a standing army. Some foxing, but very good. $40.00        X

PM-67. Prest, Jon Bottomly. THE PREST FAMILY: BEING A RECORD OF THE DESCENDANTS OF EDWARD PREST & THE BOTTOMLY FAMILY: BEING A RECORD OF THE DESCENDANTS OF NATHANIEL BOTTOMLY. NY: Tobias A. Wright, 1930. 27 pp. Also includes the intermarriage of the Bottomly and Livermore families. Inscribed and signed by the author; very good. $25.00        X

Speeches by the Mayor of Boston

PM-68. Quincy, Josiah.. ADDRESS TO THE BOARD OF ALDERMEN, OF THE CITY OF BOSTON, JAN. 3, 1829, BY JOSIAH QUINCY, ON TAKING FINAL LEAVE OF THE OFFICE OF MAYOR. Boston: Crocker & Brewster, 1829. 31 pp, printed title page. Upper corner of the last page missing, barely affecting the text. Very good. $30.00

PM-69. Quincy, Josiah. AN ORATION, DELIVERED ON TUESDAY, THE FOURTH OF JULY, 1826, IT BEING THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE, BEFORE THE ... CITY OF BOSTON. Boston: True and Greene, 1826. 30 pp., printed title page. Celebrating a milestone in the history of the new country. Laid in newer wrappers. Very good‑near fine. $25.00

PM-70. Rascoe, Burton. SMART SET HISTORY. NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1934. 34 pp., blue printed wrappers. A history of the popular turn-of-the-century periodical. Very good. $27.50

PM-71. Reid, Arthur. REMINISCENCES OF THE REVOLUTION, OR LE LOUP'S BLOODY TRAIL FROM SALEM TO FORT EDWARD. Utica: Roberts, Book & Job Printer, 1859. 31 pp., pale yellow printed wrappers. Includes stories obtained from the author's aged aunt, concerning some Iroquois who sided with the British during the war. Near fine. $65.00        X

PM-72. Richardson, W.A. SPEECH OF HON. W.A. RICHARDSON, OF ILLINOIS, DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, MAY 10, 1862. Washington: L. Townes & Co., nd  (1862). 8 pp., set in newer wrappers with a hand‑lettered title. According to Richardson, "The negro race... is incapable of either comprehending or maintaining any form of government ‑ by whom liberty is interpreted as licentiousness..." A couple large stains at the top and bottom, but still readable. Good‑very good. $145.00

PM-73.

PM-74. Ross, William. PETITION OF THE SUFFERERS AT WYOMING, DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR, FOR RELIEF. December 29, 1837. House of Representatives Doc. No. 52. Washington: Thomas Allen, 1837. 8 pp. Seeking a portion of land to be divided among the survivors of the Wyoming Massacre in the Revolutionary War, citing precedents and the connections of the settlement with the sate of Connecticut. Near fine. $30.00

PM-75. Schenck, Martin. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE ENGINEER AND SURVEYOR OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK. Albany: James B. Lyon, 1893. 51pp., gray printed wrappers. Much information about the Erie Canal, its maintenance, enlargement, and improvements, canal bridges, and state lands. Wrappers a bit chipped, but very good. $25.00

PM-76. (Selfridge, Thomas O.). TRIAL OF THOMAS O. SELFRIDGE, ATTORNEY AT LAW, ..., FOR KILLING CHARLES AUSTIN, ON THE PUBLIC EXCHANGE, IN BOSTON, AUGUST 4TH, 1806. 170 pp. Boston: Russell and Cutler, Belcher and Armstrong, Oliver and Munroe, 1806. Taken in shorthand by T. Lloyd and Geo. Gaines. McDade, Annals of Murder, no. 861. Austin's killing arose from a political dispute between Selfridge and the victim’s father. The grand jury refused to indict him for murder, but for manslaughter instead; Selfridge was acquitted, and for a long time the case was an authority of the matter of self-defense. Paul Revere served on the jury. Newer paper wrappers added.  Very good.      $95.00        X

PM-77. Seward, William H. ORATION ON THE DEATH OF JOHN QUINCY ADAMS. Albany: Charles Van Benthuysen, 1848. 36 pp., printed title page. Delivered before the state legislature April 6, 1848. An eloquent commentary on the ex‑President. Lacking wrappers, some foxing, but very good. $20.00

PM-78. Seward, William H. REMARKS OF WILLIAM H. SEWARD, IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES, JUNE, 1856, CONCERNING KANSAS AND THE CONSTITUTIONAL FREEDOM OF DEBATE. Washington: Buell & Blanchard, 1856. 8 pp. Delivered June 16, 1856, debate on the printing of the resolutions of the Legislature of Rhode Island, concerning the assault upon Hon. Charles Sumner. Arguments between the states which foreshadow the Civil War to come. Very good. $25.00        X

PM-81. Seymour, Horatio. ADDRESS OF HORATIO SEYMOUR, BEFORE THE NEW YORK STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY, AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 21, 1880. Albany: Charles Van Benthuysen & Sons, 1880. 37 pp., folding map, gray printed wrappers. The subject is "the conflict between American and European agriculture. With a most interesting folding map, illustrating the conflict between the two continents. The back wrapper is a little chipped, but very good. $35.00

PM-82. Smith, Whiteford. GOD, THE REFUGE OF HIS PEOPLE. A SERMON, DELIVERED BEFORE THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF SOUTH CAROLINA, ON FRIDAY, DECEMBER 6, 1850. Columbia: A.S. Johnston, 1850. 16 pp., printed title page. Finding authority for the existence of slavery in the Bible, with obligations and duties of the slaveholder sanctioned by Divine Revelation. Slightest hint of a stain on a couple pages; near fine. $150.00  X

PM-84. Sparks, Jared. A REPLY TO THE STRICTURES OF LORD MAHON AND OTHERS, ON THE MODE OF EDITING THE WRITINGS OF WASHINGTON. Cambridge: John Bartlett, 1852. 35 pp., printed title page. Originally appearing as a series of letters to the editor (and reprinted as such here) in the New York Evening Post, where the strictures first appeared. Set in newer paper wrappers with a hand‑lettered title. Near fine. $40.00        X

PM-85.

PM-86. Stille, Charles J. HOW A FREE PEOPLE CONDUCT A LONG WAR: A CHAPTER FROM ENGLISH HISTORY. Phila: Martien, 1863. 40 pp., green printed wrappers. Drawing a parallel to the current conflict between the states. Very good. $30.00

PM-87. Strong, James. SPEECH OF MR. JAMES STRONG, OF N. YORK, ON THE TARIFF. Wash: Gales & Seaton, 1828. 17 pp., printed title page, tied with string. Delivered in the House of Representatives, April 10, 1828. Speaking in favor of tariffs on imports. Some miscellaneous unrelated writing on the back cover. Very good. $40.00        X

PM-88. Sumner, Charles. THE LAW OF HUMAN PROGRESS. Boston: William D. Ticknor & Co., 1849. 48 pp., printed title page. Delivered before the Phi Beta Kappa Society of Union College, July 25th, 1848. Removed from a bound volume, very good. $30.00

PM-89. Tiffin, Edward. LETTER FROM THE COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE, RESPECTING THE PUBIC LANDS OF THE UNITED STATES (December 31, 1813). Washington City: Roger C. Weightman, 1813. 15 pp., printed title page. Perhaps the first such report on public lands , detailing acreage still with Indian title as well as those without. Laid in newer marbled wrappers, very good‑near fine. $125.00 

PM-90.

PM-91. Tracy, Charles. HISTORICAL DISCOURSE, DELIVERED AT THE WHITESTOWN CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION, JUNE 5, 1884. 16 pp., brown printed wrappers. Early history of the country and the town. Wrappers chipped at the upper right corner; very good. $25.00

PM-92. Verplanck, Gulian C, THE ADVANTAGES AND THE DANGERS OF THE AMERICAN SCHOLAR. NY: Wiley and Long, 1836. 62 pp., printed title page. Delivered at Union College, July 26, 1836, the day before commencement. The author was one of the Regents of the State University of New York. Probably removed from a bound volume; a little foxing, but very good. $30.00

PM-93. Webster, Daniel. SPEECH OF MR. WEBSTER ON MR. CLAY'S RESOLUTIONS. Washington: Gideon & Co., 1850. 15 pp. Delivered in the United States Senate, March 7, 1850. Concerning the slavery question in Texas and the west. Set in newer paper wrappers. Very good. $27.50

PM-94. Webster, J. Clarence. SAMUEL VETCH. Privately printed, 1929. 23 pp. Gray stiff wrappers. An address on the dedication of a monument to the first British Governor of Nova Scotia. Illustrated. Very good $17.50        X

PM-95. Williams, Edward T. AN INTERPRETATION OF OLD FORT NIAGARA. Niagara Falls: Old Fort Niagara Assn., 1929. 79 pp., stiff printed wrappers with a cloth tape binding. Illustrated with photographs, plans, and drawings. Near fine. $20.00

PM-96.    Woolman, John. MEMOIR OF JOHN WOOLMAN, CHIEFLY EXTRACTED FROM A JOURNAL OF HIS LIFE AND TRAVELS. Philadelphia: Benjamin & Thomas Kite, 1825. 23 pp., printed title page. The story of a merchant who sought to simplify his life, who saw the evils of slavery in his travels, and eventually succumbed from smallpox after some religious revelations. Spine reinforced by document tape in the past; very good. $35.00

 

Back Next

 

 


General Information:


To order by E-mail send to: order@rare-books.com
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography

 
   You can now  pay through
Paypal   with our shopping cart!


© 2008 Bibliomania  P.O. Box 106 Schenectady, NY 12301  Telephone: (518) 495-1067