Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera
Telephone:  (518) 495-1067
To order by E-mail send to:  To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

Books - Autographs - Ephemera - New Arrivals - Photographs - Fine Art - Maps - Ordering - Narrows Poster - String Dusters - Mail Order Form



 

Photography Books

PH-1.  Abbey, Edward & David Muench. DESERT IMAGES. NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1979. 1st edition. Large 4to, tan cloth, in a slip case. Abbey's text with Muench's breathtaking photographs of the desert southwest. An excellent collaboration. Near fine. $150.00

PH-2. 

PH-3. Blom, Benjamin.  PEOPLE MOSTLY: NEW YORK IN PHOTOGRAPHS 1900-1950. NY: Amityville Press, 1983. 1st edition. 4to, 160 pp., black cloth. Scenes of everday life and work. Near fine in dust jacket. $20.00

PH-4.  

PH-5.  Buckland, Gail. FOX TALBOT AND THE INVENTION OF PHOTOGRAPHY. Boston: Godine, 1980. 1st edition. 4to, 216 pp., A good discussion of his work, with many reproductions. Near fine in dust jacket. $45.00

 

PH-6. 

PH-7.    Feininger, Andreas.  NATURE IN MINIATURE.  NY: Rizzoli, 1989.  1st edition. 4to, 142 pp. Miniature landscapes. Fine in dust jacket.  $25.00

PH-8.  Feldman, Stephen, and Van Gordon Sauter.  FABLED LAND, TIMELESS RIVER. Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1970. 1st edition. 179 pp., 4to, black cloth. Photographs of life along the Mississippi River. Dust jacket worn, torn, and chipped, but very good. $10.00

PH-9.  Fernandez, Benedict J.  PROTEST: PHOTOGRAPHS 1963-1995. Zurich: Edition Stemmle, 1996. 1st edition. 4to, 135 pp., black cloth. Official catalog for the exhibition Benedict J. Fernandes - I Am a Man. Edited by Brigitte Buberl. Martin Luther King, Bikers, Puerto Rico, Japan, China, and other subjects. Near fine in dust jacket.  $25.00

PH-10.  Genthe, Arnold. THIS I REMEMBER. NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1936. 2nd printing. 290 pp., 4to, black cloth spine with red cloth boards. The photographer's autobiography, with 112 photographic illustrations. Very good. $40.00

PH-11.  

PH-12.   Gross, Harry I. ANTIQUE AND CLASSIC CAMERAS. Philadelphia: Chilton, 1965. 1st edition. 192 pp. Mainly concerned with cameras, but touches on the collecting of other photographica. Well illustrated. Very good in dust jacket. $40.00

PH-13.  Harmon, Carole (ed.).  GREAT DAYS IN THE ROCKIES:   THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF BYRON HARMON 1906-1934. Toronto: Oxford University press, 1978. 1st edition. oblong 4to, 86 pp. Spectacular early photos of the Canadian Rockies. Fine in dust jacket.   $25.00

PH. 14.  Hales, Peter B.  WILLIAM HENRY JACKSON AND THE TRANSFORMATION OF THE AMERICAN LANDSCAPE. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1988. 1srt edition. 4to, 355 pp., wrappers. A biography and analysis of the work of the man acclaimed as "the world's most famous landscape photographer." Near fine. $15.00

PH-15.   Jenkins, Reese V. IMAGES AND ENTERPRISE: TECHNOLOGY AND THE AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHIC INDUSTRY 1839-1925. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1987. 371 pp. An excellent history of the development of camera technology. Fine in wrappers. $15.00

PH-16. Lewinski, Jorge.  THE CAMERA AT WAR. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1978. Reprint. 4to, 240 pp., black cloth. An illustrated history of war photography beginning in 1848. Very good in dust jacket.  $10.00

PH-17. Lollobrigida, Gina. ITALIA MIA. Geneva: Sefido, nd (1970s). 1st edition. 4to. Foreword by Alberto Moravia. The film star as photographer. Very good in dust jacket. $25.00

PH-18.  McDowell, Elliott.  PHOTOGRAPHS.  Boston: David R. Godine, 1981. 1st edition. 4to, purple cloth. Near fine in dust jacket.  $20.00

PH-19.  Matheson, Andrew. THE LEICA AND LEICAFLEX WAY. NY: Amphoto/Focal Press, 1972. 10th revised edition. 540 pp. Covers all aspects of the cameras. Very good in a chipped dust jacket. $30.00

PH-20.  Miller, Russell.  "CLICK"  NY: Arco Publishing Company, 1974. 4to, 120 pp., gray cloth. A pictorial history of the photograph. Very good in dust jacket.  $10.00

PH-21.   Newhall, Beaumont. THE DAGUERREOTYPE IN AMERICA. New York Graphic Society, 1968. Revised edition. 4to, 176 pp. A well illustrated history of this early photographic medium. Dust jacket spotted. Very good. $60.00

PH- 22. Newhall, Beaumont. THE HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY. NY: MOMA, 1964. Revised and enlarged edition. 4to, 219 pp. The standard history of the medium. Clean and very good in dust jacket. $40.00

PH-23.  THE NIKON IMAGE. NY: Ehrenreich Photo-Optical Industries, 1975. 1st edition. 4to, 122 pp., black cloth. Work by seventeen photographers, including Art Kane, Ken Biggs, Jay Maisel, Mitchell Funk, Pete Turner, and others. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00

PH-24.   Norman, Dorothy.  ALFRED STIEGLITZ: AN AMERICAN SEER. NY: Random House, 1973. 1st edition. 4to, 254 pp., illustrated. The life and work of one of the 20th century's most influential photographers. A few short tears in the dust jacket. else very good.  $40.00

PH-25.    Perkins, John.  TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH.  NY: Pantheon, 1981. 1st edition. Oblong 4to, 184 pp.  With the American Museum of Natural History. The photographic record of four expeditions to the arctic, the Congo, the Gobi, and Siberia. Photographs of exotic people and places.  Fine in dust jacket.   $25.00

PH-27. Peterson, Christian A. AFTER THE PHOTO-SECESSION: AMERICAN PICTORIAL PHOTOGRAPHY 1910-1955. NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1997. 1st edition. 4to, 218 pp., black cloth. Produced in association with the Minneapolis Institute of Arts. Including works by William Mortensen. Adolf Fassbender, Laura Gilpin, and many others. Near fine in dust jacket. $25.00

PH-28.    Porter, Eliot, and Wallace & Page Stegner. AMERICAN PLACES. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1981. 1st edition. 4to, 224 pp., tan cloth. Stories and photographs from all areas of the country. Fine in dust jacket.  $50.00

PH-29.  Porter, Eliot, with James Gleick.  NATURE'S CHAOS. NY: Viking: 1990. 2nd printing. 4to, 126 pp., black cloth. A bit of a departure for Porter, with photographs of natural patterns and designs, yet there is a strong connection to his other work. Fine in dust jacket.  $25.00

PH-31.  Porter, Eliot,  THE AFRICAN EXPERIENCE/Peter Matthiessen: THE TREE WHERE MAN WAS BORN. NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1972. 1st edition. 4to, 247 pp., brown cloth. Matthiessen's superb narrative on East Africa illustrated by Porter's photographs. Fine in dust jacket.  $25.00

PH-32.  Porter, Eliot.  ANTARCTICA.  NY: Dutton, 1978. 1st edition. 4to, 168 pp. A breathtaking look at the frozen continent. Near fine in dust jacket.     $45.00

PH-33.  Porter, Eliot.  THE BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA: A PERSONAL SELECTION.  NY: E.P. Dutton, 1972. 1st edition. 4to, 144 pp., green cloth. Illustrated with his outstanding large format color photographs. Near fine in dust jacket.  $25.00

PH-34.  Porter, Eliot, PHOTOGRAPHS AND TEXT. Boston: Little, Brown/New York Graphic Society Books, 1987. 1st edition. 4to, 275 pp., gray cloth. Foreward by Martha A. Sandweiss. Autobiographical writings, with an extensive selection of his color and black-and-white photographs. Fine in dust jacket.  $75.00

PH-35.   Porter, Eliot & Jonathan.  ICELAND. Boston: Little, Brown, 1989. 1st edition. 4to, blue cloth. Illustrated with 56 color illustrations, and a text by the photographer's son Jonathan. Fine in dust jacket.  $45.00

PH-36.  Rinhart, Floyd and Marion. AMERICAN DAGUERREIAN ART. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1967. Lightly worn on bottom corners, but a very good copy in dusk jacket. $50.00

PH-39.   Sobieszek, Robert A., & Odette M. Appel. THE SPIRIT OF FACT: THE DAGUERREOTYPES OF SOUTHWORTH AND HAWES, 1843-1862. Boston: Godine, 1976. 4to, 164 pp. Produced in conjunction with the International Museum of Photography at the George Eastman House. An excellent collection showing the work of these important early portrait photographers. Near fine in dust jacket. $50.00

PH-40. 

PH-41.Tedford, Catherine, & Gary D. Sampson. PHOTOGRAPHS AT ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY. Canton: St. Lawrence University, 2000. 4to, 210 pp., wrappers. An illustrated checklist of photographs in the permanent collection. Near fine. $20.00

PH-42.    von Schaewen, Deidi.  WALLS. NY: Pantheon Books, 1977. 1st American edition. 4to, blue cloth. Expressive images of walls throughout the world, in color and black and white. Near fine in dust jacket. $17.50

PH-43.  Whitman, Nicholas. A WINDOW BACK: PHOTOGRAPHY IN A WHALING PORT. New Bedford: Spinner Publications, 1994. 1st edition. 4to, 176 pp., wrappers. A photographic history of New Bedford from 1845-1920. A clean, near fine copy. $15.00

PH-44.  Zola, Francois Emile.   ZOLA: PHOTOGRAPHER. New York: Seaver Books /Henry Holt and Company, 1988.  1st edition. The photographs of the noted writer.  Very good in dust jacket.     $45.00

 

General Information:


To order by E-mail send to: 
To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
 

  

© 2009 Bill Healy.  Bibliomania, P.O. Box 106,  Schenectady, NY  12301 - Telephone: (518) 495-1067