Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera
Telephone:  (518) 495-1067
To order by E-mail send to:  To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

Books - Autographs - Ephemera - New Arrivals - Photographs - Fine Art - Maps - Ordering - Narrows Poster - String Dusters - Mail Order Form



 

Private Press Books

PP-1.

PP-2.

PP-3. Beckford, William. VATHEK: AN ARABIAN TALE. NY: Limited Editions Club. #443/ 1500. 12mo, full decorated leather. Designed and illuminated by Valenti Angelo, who signed the book on the colophon. The smallest LEC book we haven encountered, but a beautiful production. Fine $40.00

PP-4. A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL RECORD OF THE REV. JOHN WILLIAMS (1664-1729), THE REDEEMED CAPTIVE. Conway: Robert L. Merriam, 1977. Gray leather. 2 1/4" x 2 7/8" Fine. $35.00

PP-5.

PP-6.  Cunningham, Jere. LOVE OBJECT. Santa Cruz: Scream/Press, 1985. 1st edition. #8/100, signed by the author. A near fine copy, slightly bumped at the top of the spine. $25.00

PP-7.

PP-8.

PP-9. Garland, Lawrence. THE AFFAIR OF THE UNPRINCIPLED PUBLISHER. New Castle: Oak Knoll Books, 1983. No. 40 of 50 specially bound copies printed by hand on Arches Text at Pickering Press, signed by Lawrence Toppman and Steven Garland. Sherlock Holmes takes on the great forger Thomas Wise. Fine. $100.00

PP-10. Goddard, Robert H. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT HUTCHINGS GODDARD. Father of the Space age - Early Years to 1927. Worcester: Achille J. St. Onge, 1966. No. 1498/1926 copies. 2 7/8" x 2 1/8". Illustrated, and including a tipped-in 8 cent Robert H. Goddard air mail stamp. A beautiful short autobiography in a blue leather binding.  Fine. $100.00

PP-11. Morris, William A DREAM OF JOHN BALL.  Portland: Thomas B. Mosher, 1908. 2nd edition. 143 pp., paper-covered boards. Printed by George D. Loring on Van Gelder paper in an edition of 925 copies. A clean and very good copy.  $25.00

PP-12.

PP-13. Rabe, Claire. SICILY ENOUGH. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1976. 1st edition. 73 pp., cloth binding with a pictorial cover. No. 22 of 100 signed copies, hand bound by Emily Paine. A couple spots on the cloth, but a bright and near fine copy in a mylar dust jacket. $25.00

PP-14. Stephens, James. THE CROCK OF GOLD. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1942. #1196/1500. 4to, 165 pp., green cloth. Illustrated and signed by Robert Lawson. Very good. $30.00

PP-15. Stoneback, H. R. CARTOGRAPHERS OF THE DEUS LOCI: THE MILL HOUSE. Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 1982. #21/240 copies. The text is composed in Van Dijck types by MacKenzie-Harris Corporation, printed on Dard Hunter= s Lime Rock paper (made in 1930), and bound by Pam and Don Rash with a calf vellum spine and paste-paper covered boards with paper by Henry Morris. A poem concerning the building in Marlborough, New York, where Dard Hunter set up his first paper mill in 1913. With a single page prospectus (the book was sold out at publication, so a regular one was not issued), and a plain white dust wrapper. Fine. $95.00

PP-16.

PP-17. Wilde, Oscar. THE PORTRAIT OF MR. W. H. Portland: Thomas B. Mosher, 1908. Third edition. 24mo, stiff wrappers with dust wrapper. One of 425 copies on Japan vellum printed in February, 1908, at the press of George D. Loring in Portland, Maine. An essay which first appeared in Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine of July, 1889. A clean and very good copy. $25.00

PP-18. Wister, Owen. THE VIRGINIAN. Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club, 1951. No. 443/1500, illustrated and signed by William Moyers. Designed and printed by Saul and Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press. Top of the spine bumped, but a very good copy of what is considered the classic western novel. $40.00

PP-19.

PP-20. Zola, Emile. NANA. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1958. 4to. No. 443/1500, 410 pp. signed by the illustrator, Bernard Lamotte. Designed by George Salter and printed at the Garamond Press in Baltimore. Preface by Henry James. Translated into English by F.J. Vizetelly. Red cloth, with a bit of uneven sunning and a hint of wear at the spine ends. Uncut. Very good. $45.00

 

Hit Counter

General Information:


To order by E-mail send to: 
To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
 

  

© 2009 Bill Healy.  Bibliomania, P.O. Box 106,  Schenectady, NY  12301 - Telephone: (518) 495-1067