Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera

P.O. Box 106
Schenectady, NY 12301 USA
(518) 495-1067

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography



RAILROADS page 1 of 3. Dept. RR.

Highlights:

Boston & Albany RR. Panoramic Photo of Wood Box Car No. 31053. By George Brayton. $15.00

Boston & Albany RR. Panoramic Photo of Wooden Flat Car No. 15267. By George Brayton. $15.00

Boston & Albany RR. Panoramic Photo of Wooden Gondola No. 21374. By George Brayton. $15.00

For more Railroad Ephemera click here

RR-1.  

RR-2. 

RR-3.  BALTIMORE & OHIO RAILROAD.  Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing Co., 1946. Oblong 4to, spiral bound, stiff printed wrappers. Trains Album of Photographs No. 13. By the editors of Trains Magazine. A good collection of photographs. Very good. $15.00RR-4.  Boston & Albany Railway. Panoramic Photograph (3 1/2" x 9 1/2") of Wood Flat Car No. 15267. 35 feet long. No date. Photographed by George Brayton, Boston. Near fine. $15.00

RR-5.  Boston & Albany Railway. Panoramic Photograph (3 1/2" x 9 1/2") of Wood Sided Box Car No. 31053. No date. Photographed by George Brayton, Boston. Near fine. $15.00

RR-6.  Boston & Albany Railway. Panoramic Photograph (3 1/2" x 9 1/2") of Wood Sided Gondola, No. 21374, 35 feet long.. No date. Photographed by George Brayton, Boston. Near fine. $15.00

RR-7.  Boston & Albany Railway. Panoramic Photograph (3 1/2" x 9 1/2") of a Pullman Passenger Car No. 410. No date. Photographed by George Brayton, Boston. Near fine. $17.50

RR-8 Boston & Albany Railroad Company (New York Central). $10,000 Registered Improvement Bond of 1908. Approximately 9" x 13" color printed bond with a nice railroad graphic. Signed by railroad officials, and canceled. Center crease mark, else bright and near fine. $40.00

RR-9.

RR-10.  Bourne, John. A CATECHISM OF THE STEAM ENGINE. NY: D. Appleton, 1854. New edition. 16mo, 288 pp., brown embossed cloth. Its scientific principles, practical details, and applicatio to mines, mills, steam navigation and railways. Spine a bit sunned, and some foxing, with pencil marks on the endpapers, but a nice copy with little wear. Very good. $50.00

RR-11.  Bradley, George K. FORT WAYNE AND WABASH VALLEY TROLLEYS. Chicago: Central Electric Railfan's Association, 1983. Bulletin #122. 4to, 288pp. Photo illustrations and diagrams of the cars. Very good in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. $35.00

RR-12. 

RR-13.   Carlson, Norman (ed.) CHICAGO SOUTH SHORE & SOUTH BEND RAILROAD. HOW THE MEDAL WAS WON. Chicago: Central Electric Railfan's Association, 1985. 1st edition. Bulletin #124. 4to, 160pp., imitation decorated red leather cover. Illustrated. Fine. $40.00

RR-14. Carstensens, Harold H. (ed.). TRACTION PLANBOOK. Fredon: Carstens, 1975. 2nd edition, 2nd printing. 4to, 99 pp. Photos and drawings of trolleys, interurbans, and locomotives from rail lines around the country; drawings are geared for O and HO scale modelers. Very good-near fine. $12.50

RR-15.  Cook, Richard J.  THE BEAUTY OF RAILROAD BRIDGES: IN NORTH AMERICA - THEN AND NOW. San Marino: Golden West Books, 1999. 5th printing. 4to, 208 pp., black cloth. Extensively  illustrated with photographs and some drawings. Near fine in dust jacket.  $27.50

RR-16.  Dorin, Patrick C.  THE DOMELINERS. Seattle: Superior Publishing Co., 1973. 1st edition. 4to, 224 pp., simulated leather. illustrated. A pictorial history of the penthouse trains. Includes the turbotrain. Very good in a lightly worn dust jacket.  $25.00

RR-17.  ELECTRIC RAILWAYS. Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing Co.,1944. Oblong 4to, spiral bound, stiff printed wrappers. Trains Album of Photographs No. 7. By the editors of Trains Magazine. A good collection of photographs. Very good. $15.00

RR-20.   FAR WESTERN RAILROADS. Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing Co.,1942. Oblong 4to, spiral bound, stiff printed wrappers. Trains Album of Photographs No. 2. By the editors of Trains Magazine. A good collection of photographs. Very good. $15.00

RR-21. Hamilton,William. Report on Eastwick & Harrison's Eight wheel Locomotive in JOURNAL OF THE FRANKLIN INSTITUTE. Vol. XXIII, No. 6, June 1839. 4 pp. Detailed description and assessment of the new locomotive, with a full page plate. In a separate issue removed from a bound volume, and containing many other articles on technical achievements of the day. Laid in newer wrappers. Near fine. $50.00

RR-22.  Jackson, Harry G. ON A FAST STREAMLINER ‑ FUN FROM NEW YORK TO FRISCO. Chicago: Thos. W. Jackson Pub. Co., 1937. 96pp., illustrated wrappers. Railroad related and other jokes, including ethnic humor. Cartoon illustrations. A bright and near fine copy.   $25.00

RR-23.  Krambles, George (ed.). INDIANA RAILROAD SYSTEM. Chicago: C.E.R.A., 1975. 3rd printing. 4to, 71 pp. A detailed illustrated history of the rail line. Near fine. $15.00

RR-24. 

RR-25. NYS Assembly. REPORT... ON THE PETITION OF THE MOHAWK AND HUDSON RAIL-ROAD COMPANY FOR STATE AID. NYS Assembly Doc. No. 274, March 4, 1839. 9 pp. A request for a loan to improve the railroad and eliminate the use of horse power. Set in newer wrappers; near fine. $20.00

RR-26.   New York Central Railroad Company. REPORT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO THE STOCKHOLDERS FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 1940. NY: New York Central, 1941. 4to, 58 pp., printed wrappers. The company's official financial report. A couple company stamps on the front cover, else very good-near fine. $15.00

RR-27.  New York Central Railroad Company. ANNUAL REPORT TOGETHER WITH STATISTICS AND OTHER DATA FOR THE YEAR 1943. NY: New York Central, 1944. 4to, 55 pp. The company's official financial report. A couple company stamps on the front cover, else very good. $15.00

RR-28.  New York Central Railroad Company. ANNUAL REPORT TOGETHER WITH STATISTICS AND OTHER DATA FOR THE YEAR 1944. NY: New York Central, 1945. 4to, 57 pp. The company's official financial report. A couple company stamps on the cover and some chipping, else very good. $15.00

RR-29.  New York Central Railroad Company. ANNUAL REPORT TOGETHER WITH STATISTICS AND OTHER DATA FOR THE YEAR 1943. NY: New York Central, 1944. 4to, 55 pp. The company's official report. A couple company stamps on the front cover and chipping to the edges; very good. $15.00

RR-30.  New York Central Railroad Company. ANNUAL REPORT TOGETHER WITH STATISTICS AND OTHER DATA FOR THE YEAR 1945. NY: New York Central, 1946. 4to, 61 pp. The company's official financial report. A couple company stamps on the front cover, else very good-near fine. $15.00

RR-31. 

RR-32. 

RR-33.  Seward, William H. THE PACIFIC RAILROAD. Wash: Buell & Blanchard, 1858. 6pp. A speech delivered in the United States Senate, December 21, 1858. Proposing a northern transcontinental railroad route. Uncut, very good with a small tear on the rear cover.$40.00

RR-34. Smiles, Samuel. THE LIFE OF GEORGE STEPHENSON, RAILWAY ENGINEER. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1859. 1st thus. From the fourth London edition. 463 pp. The man who made the practical application of the steam engine to railways. Minor foxing, some rubbing to the covers. Very good. $50.00

RR-35.  SOUTHERN PACIFIC LINES. Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing Co.,1945. Oblong 4to, spiral bound, stiff printed wrappers. Trains Album of Photographs No. 11. By the editors of Trains Magazine. A good collection of photographs. Very good. $15.00

RR-36.  SOUTHERN RAILROADS. Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing Co.,1944. Oblong 4to, spiral bound, stiff printed wrappers. Trains Album of Photographs No. 5. By the editors of Trains Magazine. A good collection of photographs. Very good. $15.00

RR-37.  Train, Charles R. REMARKS OF THE HON. CHARLES R. TRAIN, ATTORNEY‑GENERAL, AT THE CLOSE OF THE BOSTON & ALBANY RAILROAD INVESTIGATION,... MARCH 23, 1876. Bos: Wright & Potter, 1876. 44 pp., printed wrappers. Beginning on the thirteenth day of the trial. Spine chipped, else very good. Signature of H.A. Whitney at the top of the title page.       $30.00

RR-38.   Zink, Maximilian A., et al. ELECTRIC RAILWAYS OF INDIANA. Chicago: Central Electric Railfan's Association, 1960. 1st edition. 4to, comb binding with laminated outer wrappers. Includes color photos as well as the usual black and white, drawings, etc. Very good. $45.00

 

 

Next

 


General Information:


To order by E-mail send to: order@rare-books.com
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com

Home | Books | Site Map | Narrows Poster | Autographs | Ephemera | Music | String Dusters | LockhartMtBoys | Highlights | Maps | Fine Art | Photographs | Ordering | Services | Contact Us | Book Fairs | CurrentCatalog | In the Moment Photography

 
   You can now  pay through
Paypal   with our shopping cart!


© 2006 Bibliomania 129 Jay St., Schenectady, NY 12305    Telephone: (518) 495-1067