Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera
Telephone:  (518) 495-1067
To order by E-mail send to:  To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

Books - Autographs - Ephemera - New Arrivals - Photographs - Fine Art - Maps - Ordering - Narrows Poster - String Dusters - Mail Order Form



RAILROADS page 1 of 3. Dept. RR.

For more Railroad Ephemera click here

Highlights:

RR-11

RR-13

RR-14

RR-15

RR-16

RR-33

 

RR-1.  

RR-2. 

RR-3.  BALTIMORE & OHIO RAILROAD.  Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing Co., 1946. Oblong 4to, spiral bound, stiff printed wrappers. Trains Album of Photographs No. 13. By the editors of Trains Magazine. A good collection of photographs. Very good. $15.00RR-4.  Boston & Albany Railway. Panoramic Photograph (3 1/2" x 9 1/2") of Wood Flat Car No. 15267. 35 feet long. No date. Photographed by George Brayton, Boston. Near fine. $15.00

RR-10.  Bourne, John. A CATECHISM OF THE STEAM ENGINE. NY: D. Appleton, 1854. New edition. 16mo, 288 pp., brown embossed cloth. Its scientific principles, practical details, and applicatio to mines, mills, steam navigation and railways. Spine a bit sunned, and some foxing, with pencil marks on the endpapers, but a nice copy with little wear. Very good. $50.00

RR-11.  Bradley, George K. FORT WAYNE AND WABASH VALLEY TROLLEYS. Chicago: Central Electric Railfan's Association, 1983. Bulletin #122. 4to, 288pp. Photo illustrations and diagrams of the cars. The definitive book on the subject, with many photographs, maps, drawings, and charts. Very good in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. $30.00

RR-12. 

RR-13.   Carlson, Norman (ed.) CHICAGO SOUTH SHORE & SOUTH BEND RAILROAD. HOW THE MEDAL WAS WON. Chicago: Central Electric Railfan's Association, 1985. 1st edition. Bulletin #124. 4to, 160pp., imitation decorated red leather cover. Extensively illustrated with photographs, charts, and reproductions of newspaper articles and ephemera. The line won the Charles A. Coffin Medal in 1928 for its contribution to the development of electric public transportation. Fine. $40.00

RR-14. Central Electric Railfans' Association.  INTERURBAN TO MILWAUKEE. Chicago: CERA, 1962. Bulletin No. 106. 1st edition. 470, 168 pp., comb binding with flexible plastic covers. . Covers the North Shore and related lines. Extensively illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs, drawings, maps, and charts. The rear cover is detached, otherwise in very good condition.  $22.50

RR-15.  Cook, Richard J.  THE BEAUTY OF RAILROAD BRIDGES: IN NORTH AMERICA - THEN AND NOW. San Marino: Golden West Books, 1999. 5th printing. 4to, 208 pp., black cloth. Extensively  illustrated with photographs and some drawings. Near fine in dust jacket.  $27.50

RR-16.  Dorin, Patrick C.  THE DOMELINERS. Seattle: Superior Publishing Co., 1973. 1st edition. 4to, 224 pp., simulated leather. illustrated. A pictorial history of the penthouse trains. Includes the turbotrain. Very good in a lightly worn dust jacket.  $25.00

RR-17.  ELECTRIC RAILWAYS. Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing Co.,1944. Oblong 4to, spiral bound, stiff printed wrappers. Trains Album of Photographs No. 7. By the editors of Trains Magazine. A good collection of photographs. Very good. $15.00

RR-20.   FAR WESTERN RAILROADS. Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing Co.,1942. Oblong 4to, spiral bound, stiff printed wrappers. Trains Album of Photographs No. 2. By the editors of Trains Magazine. A good collection of photographs. Very good. $15.00

RR-21. Hamilton, William. Report on Eastwick & Harrison's Eight wheel Locomotive in JOURNAL OF THE FRANKLIN INSTITUTE. Vol. XXIII, No. 6, June 1839. 4 pp. Detailed description and assessment of the new locomotive, with a full page plate. In a separate issue removed from a bound volume, and containing many other articles on technical achievements of the day. Laid in newer wrappers. Near fine. $50.00

RR-23.     Krambles, George (ed.). INDIANA RAILROAD SYSTEM. Chicago: C.E.R.A., 1975. 3rd printing. 4to, 71 pp. A detailed illustrated history of the rail line. Near fine. $15.00

RR-25. Model Railway News.  Volume Two.  London: Percival Marshall, 1926.  Seven issues of the British hobby periodical. Includes monthly issues for January (No. 13), February (14), March (15), August (20), September (21), October (22), December (24). Includes clockwork, steam, and electric railways, indoor and outdoor railroads, covering locomotives and rolling stock, layouts, and related modeling matters. Illustrated with photographs and drawings, and includes many ads.All in good-very good condition, with some wear, soiling, light rust at the staples, and wrinkling, but all appear to be complete and in decent condition.  $20.00

RR-26.  Model Railway News.  London: Percival Marshall, 1927. Eleven issues from Volume Three (1927) of the British hobby periodical Model Railway News (London: Percival Marshall, 1928. Almost a full year, these are all the issues except the July issue, although the cover of that is included. Includes clockwork, steam, and electric railways, indoor and outdoor railroads, covering locomotives and rolling stock, layouts, and related modeling matters. Illustrated with photographs and drawings, and includes many ads.  A couple issues have detached covers, otherwise all are in very good condition, with some wear, soiling, light rust at the staples, and wrinkling, but all appear to be complete and in attractive condition.    $25.00

RR-27.  Model Railway News.  London: Percival Marshall, 1928.  Eight issues from Volume Four (1928) of the British hobby periodical.  Includes monthly issues for January (No. 37), February (38), March (39), April (40), May (41), June (42), August (44), September (45). Includes clockwork, steam, and electric railways, indoor and outdoor railroads, covering locomotives and rolling stock, layouts, and related modeling matters. Illustrated with photographs and drawings, and includes many ads.All in very good condition, with some wear, soiling, light rust at the staples, and wrinkling, but all appear to be complete and in attractive condition.  $20.00

RR-28.  NYS Assembly. REPORT... ON THE PETITION OF THE MOHAWK AND HUDSON RAIL-ROAD COMPANY FOR STATE AID. NYS Assembly Doc. No. 274, March 4, 1839. 9 pp. A request for a loan to improve the railroad and eliminate the use of horse power. Set in newer wrappers; near fine. $20.00

RR-29.   New York Central Railroad Company. REPORT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO THE STOCKHOLDERS FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 1940. NY: New York Central, 1941. 4to, 58 pp., printed wrappers. The company's official financial report. A couple company stamps on the front cover, else very good-near fine. $15.00

RR-30.  New York Central Railroad Company. ANNUAL REPORT TOGETHER WITH STATISTICS AND OTHER DATA FOR THE YEAR 1943. NY: New York Central, 1944. 4to, 55 pp. The company's official financial report. A couple company stamps on the front cover, else very good. $15.00

RR-31.  New York Central Railroad Company. ANNUAL REPORT TOGETHER WITH STATISTICS AND OTHER DATA FOR THE YEAR 1944. NY: New York Central, 1945. 4to, 57 pp. The company's official financial report. A couple company stamps on the cover and some chipping, else very good. $15.00

RR-31.  New York Central Railroad Company. ANNUAL REPORT TOGETHER WITH STATISTICS AND OTHER DATA FOR THE YEAR 1943. NY: New York Central, 1944. 4to, 55 pp. The company's official report. A couple company stamps on the front cover and chipping to the edges; very good. $15.00

RR-32.  New York Central Railroad Company. ANNUAL REPORT TOGETHER WITH STATISTICS AND OTHER DATA FOR THE YEAR 1945. NY: New York Central, 1946. 4to, 61 pp. The company's official financial report. A couple company stamps on the front cover, else very good-near fine. $15.00

RR-33.  Plattsburgh Traction Company, 1895-1929, in TRANSPORTATION BULLETIN, No. 78, Sept. 1970-Dec. 1971. Warehouse Point: Connecticut Valley Chapter of the the National Railway Historical Society, 1971. 4to, 52 pp., blue cloth with a pictorial cover. History of the trolley line, with photographs and reprints of news articles. Very good.     $25.00

RR-34.    Seward, William H. THE PACIFIC RAILROAD. Wash: Buell & Blanchard, 1858. 6pp. A speech delivered in the United States Senate, December 21, 1858. Proposing a northern transcontinental railroad route. Uncut, very good with a small tear on the rear cover.$30.00

RR-35. Smiles, Samuel. THE LIFE OF GEORGE STEPHENSON, RAILWAY ENGINEER. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1859. 1st thus. From the fourth London edition. 463 pp. The man who made the practical application of the steam engine to railways. Minor foxing, some rubbing to the covers. Very good. $50.00

RR-36.  SOUTHERN PACIFIC LINES. Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing Co.,1945. Oblong 4to, spiral bound, stiff printed wrappers. Trains Album of Photographs No. 11. By the editors of Trains Magazine. A good collection of photographs. Very good. $15.00

RR-37.  SOUTHERN RAILROADS. Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing Co.,1944. Oblong 4to, spiral bound, stiff printed wrappers. Trains Album of Photographs No. 5. By the editors of Trains Magazine. A good collection of photographs. Very good. $15.00

RR-38.

RR-39.  Train, Charles R. REMARKS OF THE HON. CHARLES R. TRAIN, ATTORNEY‑GENERAL, AT THE CLOSE OF THE BOSTON & ALBANY RAILROAD INVESTIGATION,... MARCH 23, 1876. Bos: Wright & Potter, 1876. 44 pp., printed wrappers. Beginning on the thirteenth day of the trial. Spine chipped, else very good. Signature of H.A. Whitney at the top of the title page.       $30.00

Hit Counter

 

Next

 


General Information:


To order by E-mail send to: 
To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
 

  

© 2009 Bill Healy.  Bibliomania, P.O. Box 106,  Schenectady, NY  12301 - Telephone: (518) 495-1067