RE-16. Copeland, Rev. John. A DISCOURSE, PREACHED ON THE
FUNERAL OCCASION OF THE REV. CHARLES SHERMAN, TROY, N.Y. MARCH 19, 1844.
Canandaigua: Geo. L. Whitney, 1845. 32 pp. Removed from a bound volume. Light
foxing; very good. $20.00
RE-17. Craig, Austin. THE UNITY AND FAITH OF THE
CHRISTIAN CHURCH. NY: David Felt & Co., 1850. 10th thousand. 20
pp., printed title page, binding sewn with thread. A discourse preached at the
dedication of a new hall at the corner of 23rd St. and 8th
Ave, New York. Very good. $22.50
RE-18.
RE-19. D'Aubigne, J.H. Merle. HISTORY OF THE GREAT
REFORMATION OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY IN GERMANY, SWITZERLAND, &c.. NY: Robert
Carter, 1846. 847 pp., brown cloth. Four volumes in one. Some foxing, wear at
the spine ends. Very good. $60.00
RE-20. Davies, Horton. LIKE ANGELS FROM A CLOUD:
THE ENGLISH METAPHYSICAL PREACHERS 1588-1645. San Marino: Huntington
Library, 1986. 1st edition. 503 pp. The first survey of the entire genre. Near
fine in dust jacket. $15.00
RE-21. Dempster, Rev. John. A LECTURE ON DIVINE
PROVIDENCE, IN TWO PARTS. Concord: Jones & Cogswell, 1854. 36 pp., printed title
page. Delivered before the members of the M.G.B. Institute, Concord, NH. Removed
from a bound volume. Clean and very good. $20.00
RE-22. Dillistone, F.W. (Ed.) SCRIPTURE AND TRADITION.
Greenwich: Seabury Press, 1955. 1st edition. 150 pp. Papers from a
1953 conference at Cambridge. Very good in dust jacket. $10.00
RE-23. DuBose, William Porcher. UNITY IN THE FAITH.
Greenwich: Seabury Press, 1957. 1st edition. 244 pp., hard cover. A
collection of his last essays, summarizing his beliefs and feelings about the
Anglican faith. A good copy in a worn and rubbed dust jacket. $10.00
RE-24. Dunning, R. THE CHRISTIAN LAW OF MARRIAGE. NY: M.W. Dodd, 1857. 30 pp., printed wrappers. Arguments from both the Old and New
Testaments, with objections. Light soiling, and a light damp stain o the margin
of the outside edge of some pages. Very good. $30.00
RE-25. Eddy, Samuel. REASONS OFFERED BY SAMUEL EDDY, ESQUIRE, FOR
HIS OPINIONS, TO THE FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF PROVIDENCE, FOR WHICH HE WAS
COMPELLED TO WITHDRAW FOR HETERODOXY. Boston: D. Reed, 1826. 4th
edition. 24 pp., printed title page, tied with thread. Uncut copy. The
author's attempts to defend his beliefs vs. his religion's unwillingness to
accept divergent views. A short tear at the edge of p. 13, not affecting any
text. Very good. $35.00
RE-26.
RE-27. Foss, Michael. THE FOUNDING OF THE JESUITS 1540.
NY: Weybright & Talley, 1969. 307 pp. Very good in dust jacket. $12.50
RE-28. Fox, John. THE HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN MARTYRDOM.
Saratoga Springs: G.M. Davison, 1820. 12mo, 324 pp., full calf. An authentic
account of the lives, sufferings, and deaths of many of the primitive as well as
Protestant martyrs, along with an account of the origin, progress, and cruelties
of the Inquisition. Revised and corrected by Rev. J. Milner. Lacking the
preliminary pages (begins with the title page), but otherwise a complete and
good copy. $75.00
RE-29. Giles, J.A. BEDE'S ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY
OF ENGLAND ALSO THE ANGLO-SAXON CHRONICLE. London: George Bell, 1903. 516
pp., brown cloth, folding map. Also includes the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle. Very
good. $17.50
RE-30. Hall, Nathaniel. RIGHTEOUSNESS AND THE PULPIT: A
DISCOURSE PREACHED IN THE FIRST CHURCH, DORCHESTER, ON SUNDAY, SEPT 30, 1855.
Boston: Crosby, Nichols, 1855. 27 pp., printed title page. Removed from a bound
volume. Concerned with the independence of the pulpit. Light center crease, else
very good-near fine. $25.00
RE-31.
RE-32. Hicks, Elias. THE
QUAKER: A SERMON AND PRAYER,... TAKEN IN SHORT-HAND, BY MARCUS T. C. GOULD. Vol.
I, No. 1. Philadelphia, 1827. 24 pp., brown printed wrappers. The first issue of
a new periodical, containing a sermon delivered at Darby, Nov. 15, 1826. A bit
of light foxing, but an exceptionally clean and near fine copy, better than one
would expect to find after all this time. Uncut. $185.00
RE-33.
RE-34.
RE-35. Holmes, William, & John W. Barber.
RELIGIOUS EMBLEMS. NY: M.W. Dodd, 1846. 1st thus. 12mo, 159 pp., half
leather and marbled boards. A series of emblematic engravings with written
explanations, miscellaneous observations, and religious reflections, designed to
illustrate the divine truth in accordance with the cardinal principles of
Christianity. Some foxing; very good. $40.00
RE-36. HOLY BIBLE, CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS.
Troy: W. & H. Merriam, 1844. 962 pp., 4 1/2" x 3", red leather with a foldover
flap, aeg. Four illustrations. Not quite a miniature, but a small pocket bible.
Minor rubbing to the covers, but very good. $150.00
RE-37. Hopkins, Mark. A SERMON, DELIVERED AT PLYMOUTH,
ON THE TWENTY-SECOND OF DECEMBER, 1846. Boston: Press of T.R. Marvin, 1847. 32
pp., printed title page. Preached on Matthew XXIII: 8, "And all ye are
brethren." Removed from a bound volume; very good. $25.00
RE-38. Hughson, Shirley C. THE FUNDAMENTALS OF THE RELIGIOUS STATE.
London: Society for Improving Christian Knowledge, 1938. 1st British
edition, photographically reproduced from the American edition. Detailed
discussion of various stages of the religious life. Very good in dust jacket.
$12.50
RE-39.
RE-40. Inge, William Ralph. THE CHURCH IN THE
WORLD. London: Longmans, Green/Swan Library, 1932. 1st thus. 275 pp., dark
blue cloth. The first printing in the Swan Library edition of this book
first published in 1927. Collected essays on the place of the Church of England
in the world, the relationship between science and theology, and other subjects.
Very good. $25.00
RE-41.
RE-42. (Jesuits). THE POWER AND SECRETS
OF THE JESUITS. Galley proofs of a book with this half-title.
NP, nd. 186 pp., single-sided, 8x12. A negatively slanted history of the Jesuits, with two typed
pages of European press reports on the forthcoming book - all favorable, of
course. A bit worn, but very good. $95.00
RE-43.
RE-44. Kung, Hans. FREEDOM TODAY. NY: Sheed & Ward,
1966. 1st edition. 176 pp. The concept of freedom for Roman
Catholics. Very good in dust jacket. $10.00
RE-45. Latta, James. A DISCOURSE ON PSALMODY;... Phila:
William W. Woodward, 1801. 4th edition, with corrections and additions. 107 pp.,
printed title page, lacking outer wrappers. "In which it is clearly shewn that
it is the duty of all Christians to take the principal subjects and occasions of
their psalms, hymns, and spiritual songs, from the Gospel of Christ." Very good.
$70.00
RE-46.
RE-47. Leech, S.V., D.D. MARTIN LUTHER: THE MAN AND HIS WORK.
Albany: D.R. Niver, nd (1883). 16 pp., printed title page and gray printed
wrappers. Preached at Albany's Grace Methodist Episcopal Church on Sunday, Nov.
4, 1883. A pencil note on the front cover, plus a scuff obscuring the "r" in
"Work," else very good‑near fine. $15.00
RE-48. Loisy. THE ORIGINS OF THE NEW
TESTAMENT. London: Allen & Unwin, 1950. 1st edition. 332 pp.
Translated by L.P. Jacks. A companion volume to The Birth of the Christian
Religion, discussing the literary history of the New Testament books.
Slightly discolored in a couple spots, but very good in dust jacket. $15.00
RE-49. Long, Edward LeRoy. A SURVEY
OF CHRISTIAN ETHICS. NY: Oxford, 1967. 1st edition. 342 pp. Covers
both historical and contemporary thinking about Christian moral obligation. Very
good in dust jacket. $37.50
RE-50. Macfarland, Charles S.
CHRISTIAN UNITY IN PRACTICE AND PROPHECY. NY: MacMillan, 1933. 1st
edition. 396 pp., blue cloth. An historical analysis, future trends, and new
proposals Very good in dust jacket. $15.00
RE-51. MacKay, James. PRIMITIVE
TRUTH, POPISH ERROR, AND THE REFORMATION. Inverness: Printed at the Courier
Office, 1851. 59 pp., printed title page, sewn with thread. An outline of
British Church History. Very good-near fine. $20.00
RE-52. MacLean, J.P. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SHAKER LITERATURE.
Columbus: Fred. J. Heer, 1905. 71 pp., gray printed wrappers. With an
introductory study of the writings and publications pertaining to Ohio
believers. Staples removed to prevent rust stains; very good. $30.00
RE-53.
RE-54. Mairs, George, et al. A TESTIMONY AND SOLEMN WARNING
AGAINST PREVAILING ERRORS, Upon the Doctrines of Original Sin ‑ of the
Atonement ‑ and the Manner of a Sinner's Justification. Schenectady: S.S.
Riggs, 1831. 32 pp., printed title page, thread holes present. Positions
adopted by the Associate reformed Synod of New-York at their meeting in
Kortright, Sept. 1831. Light foxing and a small chip on the edge of the title
page. Despite the city's age, most early works were printed in nearby Albany,
and items printed before 1860 are not easy to find. Very good. $45.00
RE-55. Marty, Martin E. VARIETIES OF UNBELIEF. NY: Holt, Rinehart &
Winston, 1964. 1st edition. 232 pp. Examines both secular and
religious unbelief . Very good in dust jacket. $10.00
RE-56. Maynard, Theodore. GREAT CATHOLICS IN AMERICAN
HISTORY. Garden City: Hanover House, 1957. 1st edition..261 pp.
Portraits of twenty-one noted Catholics, from Isaac Jogues to John Carroll to
Alfred E. Smith. Very good in a worn and chipped dust jacket. $10.00
RE-57. Maynard, Theodore. TOO SMALL A WORLD: THE LIFE
OF MOTHER CABRINI Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Co., 1945. 2nd
printing. 335 pp., black cloth. Life of the first American saint. Church stamp
in a couple spots, and a homemade library pocket removed in back. Very good in a
chipped dust jacket. $17.00
RE-58. McMaster, Gilbert. AN APOLOGY FOR THE BOOK OF PSALMS, IN FIVE LETTERS,...
Ballston Spa: U.F. Doubleday, 1818. 180 pp., paper-covered boards. Printed by
Abner Doubleday's father. Minor foxing as usual, a little light rubbing to the
covers; very good. $95.00
RE-59. Merton, Thomas. THE SIGN OF JONAS. NY: Harcourt
Brace, 1953. 362 pp,, red cloth. The journals of Thomas Merton. Very good. $15.00
RE-60. Merton, Thomas. THE WATERS OF SILOE. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1949. 1st
edition.377 pp. An informal account of the meaning and purpose of the Trappist
life. Very good in a lightly worn dust jacket. $15.00
RE-61. THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE UNITED
STATES; OR AN ACCOUNT OF ITS PRESENT ORGANIZATION AND INFLUENCE. NP: Printed for
the Author, 1833. 32 pp., printed title page, tied with thread. Written against
the church, exposing financial matters and the church's organization. Some
foxing and spotting, with a few of the first pages unevenly torn at the top (not
affecting the text), but also an uncut copy. Very good. $50.00
RE-62. Milligan, Rev. Ralph T. ALL FOR THE LOVE OF GOD:
A HOLY CROSS OMNIBUS. West Park: Holy Cross Press, 1957. 1st edition
250 pp., red cloth. Forty-one essays. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00
RE-63. Munson, Rev. Myron A. THE UPRIGHT AND USEFUL
CITIZEN- A DISCOURSE COMMEMORATIVE OF DEA. SAMUEL LYMAN. Springfield: Weaver,
Shipman, and Co., 1877. 33 pp., blue printed wrappers. A fine copy of this
sermon, almost as if it had just come from the printer. $35.00
RE-64. Munson, Rev. Myron A. WATER AS A MIRROR OF THE
WISDOM AND GOODNESS OF GOD. Boston: Charles W. Kimball, 1877. 22 pp. dark orange
printed wrappers. A Thanksgiving discourse preached at Neponset, Boston, on Nov.
26 1874. An interesting comparison. A nice copy with only light soiling and no
chipping. Very good. $30.00
RE-65.
RE-66. Newman, Albert Henry. A HISTORY OF ANTI-PEDOBAPTISM.
Philadelphia: American Baptist Publication Society, 1897. 414 pp., decorated
blue cloth, teg. From the rise of pedobaptism to 1609. A detailed historical
analysis by a professor of church history at McMaster University, Toronto,
supporting the 19th century trend in Baptist sects toward faith baptism.
Clean and very good. $85.00
RE-67. Peabody, Francis Greenwood. JESUS CHRIST AND THE
SOCIAL QUESTION. NY: MacMillan, 1925. 2nd printing. The teachings of
Jesus in relation to the problems of modern social life. Near fine in dust
jacket. $12.50
RE-68. Pennington, Edgar L. THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND
AND THE REFORMATION. Eton: Savile Press, 1952. 1st edition. 111 pp., blue
cloth. Through the Elizabethan era. Includes a card from the author's wife laid
in. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00
RE-69.
RE-70. Procter, Francis, and Walter Howard Frere.
A NEW HISTORY OF THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER. London: MacMillan, 1949. 699 pp.
Revised edition of Proctor's earlier work. Very good in dust jacket.
$20.00
RE-71. Pruvost, L'Abbe S. LES MERVEILLES DE
MASSABIELLE Saco: Presbytere N.-D. De Lourdes, 1929. New edition. New
edition.208 pp., decorated red cloth. With additional information and
illustrations. by L’Abbe Joseph A. Fredette. Text in French. Very good. $30.00
RE-72. Quick, Oliver C. THE CHRISTIAN SACRAMENTS.
London: Nisbet & Co., 1946. 260 pp. The philosophy behind the sacraments. A
title in the Library of Constructive Theology. Very good in dust jacket.
$15.00
RE-73. Quick, Oliver C. DOCTRINES OF THE CREED. London: Nisbet & Co.,
1947. 7th printing. 352 pp., green cloth. Their basis in scripture
and meaning for today. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00
RE-74. Ramsey, A. Michael. THE RESURRECTION OF CHRIST. Philadelphia:
Westminster Press, 1946. 1st edition. 126 pp., green cloth. An essay
in biblical theology. Very good in a chipped dust jacket. $10.00
RE-75. Rightmeyer, Nelson Waite. THE ANGLICAN CHURCH IN
DELAWARE. Philadelphia: Church Historical Society, 1947. 1st edition.
217 pp., maroon cloth. Very good in dust jacket. $35.00
RE-76. Robinson, Theodore H. PROPHECY AND THE
PROPHETS IN ANCIENT ISRAEL. London: Duckworth, 1948. 7th impression.
222 pp. Includes an index of biblical passages and a bibliography by A.S. Peake.
Very good in dust jacket. $15.00
RE-77. Robinson, Theodore H., D.D. PROPHECY AND THE PROPHETS IN
ANCIENT ISRAEL. London: Duckworth, 1948. 2nd printing. 12mo, 222 pp.,
blue cloth. A volume in Duckworth's Theology Series. An indication of the place
occupied by the prophets individually in the development of the religion of
Israel, and in the preparation for the coming of Christ; with a concluding
chapter on Eschatology, and a bibliography by Dr. A.S. Peake. Lower corner cut
out of the inside flap of the dust jacket, else very good. $15.00
RE-78.
RE.79. Seabury Centennial, Diocese of Connecticut.
REPORT OF THE COMMEMORATIVE SERVICES WITH THE SERMONS AND ADDRESSES AT THE SEABURY CENTENARY, 1883-1885. NY: James Pott, 1887. 2nd edition. 195
pp., decorated green cloth. Seabury was elected first Bishop of Connecticut at
Woodbury, March 25, 1783. Very good. $40.00
RE-80. Segale, Sister Blandina. AT THE END OF THE SANTA
FE TRAIL. Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Co., 1948. 2nd printing. 298
pp. The personal journal of a Sister of Charity in the American southwest,
1872-1892. Very good in dust jacket. $22.50
RE-81. Short, Robert L. THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO
PEANUTS. Atlanta: John Knox Press, 1964. 27th printing. 127 pp.,
trade paperback. Religion in the popular comic strip. Inscribed and signed by
the author on the title page. Very good. $12.50
RE-82. Simpson, James B., & Edward M. Story. STARS IN HIS CROWN. Sea
Bright: Ploughshare Press, 1976. 1st edition. 301 pp., red cloth. A
centennial history of the community of St. John the Baptist told in the context
of the history of the religious orders of the Episcopal Church. Very good in
dust jacket. $15.00
RE-83. Simpson, W. J. Sparrow. ST. AUGUSTINE'S EPISCOPATE. London:
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1944. 1st edition. 144
pp., blue cloth. A brief introduction to his writings as a Christian. Very
slight damp stain in the lower right corner; very good in dust jacket. $10.00
RE-84. Smith, Hugh, D.D. and Henry Anton, D.D. A
STATEMENT OF FACTS IN RELATION TO THE RECENT ORDINATION AT ST. STEPHEN'S CHURCH,
NEW YORK. NY: Harper & Bros., 1843. 46 pp., printed title page. A protest
against the ordination of Arthur Carey as a Deacon at St. Stephen's Church, by
the rectors of St. Peter's and St. Mark's Churches in the city. Lacking outer
wrappers; possibly removed from a bound volume. Very good with only light
foxing. $40.00
RE-85. Smith, John Holland. THE GREAT SCHISM OF 1378:
THE DISINTEGRATION OF THE PAPACY. NY: Weybright & Talley, 1970. 280 pp. Upheaval in
the Church before the Reformation. Very good in a worn dust jacket. $12.50
RE-86. Smith, Newman. CHRISTIAN ETHICS. NY: Charles
Scribner’s Sons, 1892. 1st edition. 498 pp., black cloth. A volume in
the International Theological Library. Clean and very good. $37.50
Munsell Imprint
RE-87. Sprague, William B., D.D. AN ADDRESS, DELIVERED
IN THE MIDDLE DUTCH CHURCH, ALBANY, AT THE FUNERAL OF MRS. JANE WYCKOFF....
Monday, January 31, 1847. Albany: Joel Munsell, 1848. 19 pp., printed title page. Removed from a bound
volume. Very good. $40.00
RE-88. Steele, Rev, Richard H. THE BIBLE - THE SAFEGUARD
OF THE NATION. Troy: A.W. Scribner, 1857. A sermon preached before the
Rensselaer County Bible Society in the Park Presbyterian Church, Troy, NY,
January 21, 1857. With errata slip. From a bound volume. Very good. $20.00
RE-89. Taylor, William Cullen, et al. 1806-1906:
CENTENNIAL, FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, KEESEVILLE, NY. Keeseville, 1906. 63 pp.,
printed wrappers. Includes a historical sketch by Justina Thompson and an essay
by W. C. Watson. Frontispiece margin slightly torn due to a binding
imperfection, else near fine. $30.00
RE-90. Timannus Gesselius. HISTORIA SACRA & ECCLESIASTICA,
Ordine Chronologico ex optimis scriptoribus Compeniose Digesta, Ab Anno Mundi ad
annum Christi MCXXV... Trajecti ad Rhenum: Typis Gisberti a Zyl, & Theodori
ab Ackerssdyck, 1659. 768 pp., full vellum binding. The vellum is a bit wrinkled
as usual, with the front edge pulled away; nevertheless, it is complete and
otherwise seems to be in very good condition in all other respects. A nice copy
of this early printed edition of the church history. $275.00
RE-91.
RE-92. Tyng, Dudley. MASSACHUSETTS EPISCOPALIANS 1607-1957.
Pascoag: Episcopal Diocese of Massachusetts, nd (1960). 1st edition.
142 pp., green cloth. Illustrated. A brief but comprehensive work. Includes some
statistical tables. Very good. $30.00
RE-93. Underhill, Evelyn. WORSHIP. NY: Harper & Bros.,
1937. 350 pp., red cloth. Examines the nature of worship and practices from
various religious perspectives. One of the titles in the Library of
Constructive Theology. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00
RE-94. Von Hugel, Baron, Friedrich. ESSAYS AND
ADDRESSES, FIRST AND SECOND SERIES. London: J.M. Dent, 1930-31. 2 vols., 308 pp.
and 287 pp., red cloth. One of the great Catholic thinkers of the early 20th
century. Unevenly sunned, yet a very good set. $40.00
RE-95. von Hugel, Baron Friederich. LETTERS FROM BARON FRIEDERICH
VON HUGEL TO A NIECE. Chicago: Henry Regnery, 1955. 1st edition. 274
pp. Edited by Gwendolen Greene. Letters by one of the three giants of British
Catholic Scholarship. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00
RE-96. Waddams, Herbert. BELIEVING. NY: Morehouse-Gorham, 1958. 1st
edition. 98 pp. A new look at the Nicene Creed. Very good in dust jacket. $10.00
RE-97.
RE-98. West, Edward N. MEDITATIONS ON THE GOSPEL OF ST. JOHN. NY:
Harper & Bros., 1955. 1st edition. Spiritual truths as related in the
Gospel of St. John. By the Canon of the Cathedral Church of St. John the Divine,
New York. The Harper Book for Lent. Very good in dust jacket. $10.00
RE-99. White, James F. PROTESTANT WORSHIP AND CHURCH
ARCHITECTURE. NY: Oxford University Press, 1964. 1st edition. 224
pp., blue cloth. Theological and historical considerations. Very good in dust
jacket. $15.00
RE-100.