Bibliomania
Books
|
|
Religion
RE-1. Adams, William. MERCY TO BABES: A PLEA FOR THE CHRISTIAN BAPTISM OF INFANTS... NY: Stanford and Swords, 1847. 1st edition. 215 pp., black embossed cloth. A bit worn at the spine ends; very good. $45.00 RE-2. RE-17. Craig, Austin. THE UNITY AND FAITH OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH. NY: David Felt & Co., 1850. 10th thousand. 20 pp., printed title page, binding sewn with thread. A discourse preached at the dedication of a new hall at the corner of 23rd St. and 8th Ave, New York. Very good. $22.50 RE-21. Dempster, Rev. John. A LECTURE ON DIVINE PROVIDENCE, IN TWO PARTS. Concord: Jones & Cogswell, 1854. 36 pp., printed title page. Delivered before the members of the M.G.B. Institute, Concord, NH. Removed from a bound volume. Clean and very good. $20.00 RE-24. Dunning, R. THE CHRISTIAN LAW OF MARRIAGE. NY: M.W. Dodd, 1857. 30 pp., printed wrappers. Arguments from both the Old and New Testaments, with objections. Light soiling, and a light damp stain o the margin of the outside edge of some pages. Very good. $25.00 RE-25. Eddy, Samuel. REASONS OFFERED BY SAMUEL EDDY, ESQUIRE, FOR HIS OPINIONS, TO THE FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF PROVIDENCE, FOR WHICH HE WAS COMPELLED TO WITHDRAW FOR HETERODOXY. Boston: D. Reed, 1826. 4th edition. 24 pp., printed title page, tied with thread. Uncut copy. The author's attempts to defend his beliefs vs. his religion's unwillingness to accept divergent views. A short tear at the edge of p. 13, not affecting any text. Very good. $35.00 RE-30. Hall, Nathaniel. RIGHTEOUSNESS AND THE PULPIT: A DISCOURSE PREACHED IN THE FIRST CHURCH, DORCHESTER, ON SUNDAY, SEPT 30, 1855. Boston: Crosby, Nichols, 1855. 27 pp., printed title page. Removed from a bound volume. Concerned with the independence of the pulpit. Light center crease, else very good-near fine. $25.00 RE-31. RE-47. Leech, S.V., D.D. MARTIN LUTHER: THE MAN AND HIS WORK. Albany: D.R. Niver, nd (1883). 16 pp., printed title page and gray printed wrappers. Preached at Albany's Grace Methodist Episcopal Church on Sunday, Nov. 4, 1883. A pencil note on the front cover, plus a scuff obscuring the "r" in "Work," else very good-near fine. $10.00 RE-51. MacKay, James. PRIMITIVE TRUTH, POPISH ERROR, AND THE REFORMATION. Inverness: Printed at the Courier Office, 1851. 59 pp., printed title page, sewn with thread. An outline of British Church History. Very good-near fine. $20.00 RE-58. McMaster, Gilbert. AN APOLOGY FOR THE BOOK OF PSALMS, IN FIVE LETTERS,... Ballston Spa: U.F. Doubleday, 1818. 180 pp., paper-covered boards. Printed by Abner Doubleday's father. Minor foxing as usual, a little light rubbing to the covers; very good. $95.00 RE-63. Munson, Rev. Myron A. THE UPRIGHT AND USEFUL CITIZEN- A DISCOURSE COMMEMORATIVE OF DEA. SAMUEL LYMAN. Springfield: Weaver, Shipman, and Co., 1877. 33 pp., blue printed wrappers. A fine copy of this sermon, almost as if it had just come from the printer. $35.00 RE-64. Munson, Rev. Myron A. WATER AS A MIRROR OF THE WISDOM AND GOODNESS OF GOD. Boston: Charles W. Kimball, 1877. 22 pp. dark orange printed wrappers. A Thanksgiving discourse preached at Neponset, Boston, on Nov. 26 1874. An interesting comparison. A nice copy with only light soiling and no chipping. Very good. $30.00 RE-84. Smith, Hugh, D.D. and Henry Anton, D.D. A STATEMENT OF FACTS IN RELATION TO THE RECENT ORDINATION AT ST. STEPHEN'S CHURCH, NEW YORK. NY: Harper & Bros., 1843. 46 pp., printed title page. A protest against the ordination of Arthur Carey as a Deacon at St. Stephen's Church, by the rectors of St. Peter's and St. Mark's Churches in the city. Lacking outer wrappers; possibly removed from a bound volume. Very good with only light foxing. $35.00 RE-85. Smith, John Holland. THE GREAT SCHISM OF 1378: THE DISINTEGRATION OF THE PAPACY. NY: Weybright & Talley, 1970. 280 pp. Upheaval in the Church before the Reformation. Very good in a worn dust jacket. $12.50 RE-87. Sprague, William B., D.D. AN ADDRESS, DELIVERED IN THE MIDDLE DUTCH CHURCH, ALBANY, AT THE FUNERAL OF MRS. JANE WYCKOFF.... Monday, January 31, 1847. Albany: Joel Munsell, 1848. 19 pp., printed title page. Removed from a bound volume. Very good. $30.00 RE-88. Steele, Rev, Richard H. THE BIBLE - THE SAFEGUARD OF THE NATION. Troy: A.W. Scribner, 1857. A sermon preached before the Rensselaer County Bible Society in the Park Presbyterian Church, Troy, NY, January 21, 1857. With errata slip. From a bound volume. Very good. $20.00 RE-89. Taylor, William Cullen, et al. 1806-1906: CENTENNIAL, FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, KEESEVILLE, NY. Keeseville, 1906. 63 pp., printed wrappers. Includes a historical sketch by Justina Thompson and an essay by W. C. Watson. Frontispiece margin slightly torn due to a binding imperfection, else near fine. $25.00 RE-90. RE-91. RE-92. Tyng, Dudley. MASSACHUSETTS EPISCOPALIANS 1607-1957. Pascoag: Episcopal Diocese of Massachusetts, nd (1960). 1st edition. 142 pp., green cloth. Illustrated. A brief but comprehensive work. Includes some statistical tables. Very good. $30.00
|
|
General Information:
If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above
mailbox, please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
|