Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera
Telephone:  (518) 495-1067
To order by E-mail send to:  To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

Books - Autographs - Ephemera - New Arrivals - Photographs - Fine Art - Maps - Ordering - Narrows Poster - String Dusters - Mail Order Form



 

Sporting Books

Fishing, Hunting, and Outdoor Adventure

 

 

SP-1. Anderson, Gary. ATLANTIC SALMON: FACT & FANTASY. Montreal: Salar Publishing, 1990. 1st trade edition. 4to, 176 pp. Illustrated by Ed Sutton. Fine in dust jacket. $40.00

SP-2.  Apperly, Charles James. THE CHACE BY NIMROD. NY: William Farquhar Payson, 1931. 1st trade edition thus. 64 pp., cloth spine, pictorial boards, dust jacket. A sporting classic, in a new edition with five illustrations by Edward P. Buyck (of the Belgian Royal Academy) and an introduction by Owen Culbertson. Fine in dust jacket. $30.00

SP-3.  Arnosky, Jim.  FLIES IN THE WATER, FISH IN THE AIR. NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1986. 1st edition. 96 pp., hardcover, illustrated. The artist and naturalist's personal introduction to fly fishing, and a readable and entertaining volume. One tear on the dust jacket. Very good.  $15.00

SP-4. Bates, Joseph D., Jr. ATLANTIC SALMON FLIES AND FISHING. Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1970. 1st trade edition. 362 pp., blue cloth. Illustrated with color plates of flies, black and white photographs, and line illustrations. Very good in a lightly worn dust jacket. $40.00

SP-5. Bates, Joseph D., Jr. STREAMER FLY TYING AND FISHING. Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1966. 1st trade edition. 368 pp. Color fly plates, line drawings by Milton C. Weiler. Very good in dust jacket. $50.00

SP-6.  Bates, Joseph D, Jr.  SPINNING FOR FRESH WATER GAME FISH. Boston: Little, Brown, 1954. Second printing.254 pp., reddish cloth.  Illustrated with drawings by Jack Murray and photographs, Scratch on the cover, else very good. $15.00

SP-7.  Bauer, Erwin A.  BASS IN AMERICA. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1955. 1st printing. 137 pp., hardcover. Photographs by the author and David Goodnow. The haunts, habits, and other secrets of one of the world's finest freshwater game fish. Dust jacket lightly worn; very good. $12.50

SP-8. Blades, William F. FISHING FLIES AND FLY TYING. Harrisburg: Stackpole and Heck, 1951. 1st trade edition. 234 pp. Illustrations by the author. American insects and their imitations. Promotional flyer for the book laid in. A few tape stains on the endpapers; very good in a well worn dust jacket with a small section missing at the bottom of the spine. $60.00

SP-9.  Bonner, Paul Hyde.  AGED IN THE WOODS.  NY;  Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. 1st edition. 157 pp., reddish cloth. Stories and sketches of fishing and shooting. Very good in dust jacket. $25.00

SP-10.  Bonner, Paul Hyde. THE GLORIOUS MORNINGS. NY: Scribners, 1954. 1st edition. Stories of fishing and shooting. Very good in a worn dust jacket. $25.00

SP-11.

SP-12.  Boyle, Robert H. & Dave Whitlock. THE SECOND FLY-TYER'S ALMANAC. Phila: Lippincott, 1978. 1st edition. 4to. New materials and tools, profiles of noted fly tyers, and more. Illustrated. Near fine in dust jacket. $30.00

SP-13. 

SP-14.  Brice, John J. A MANUAL OF FISH-CULTURE. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1897. 340 pp., blue cloth, illustrated with plates, photographs, and drawings. Includes information on the cultivation of frogs and oysters. Bright and very good. $50.00

SP-15. 

SP-16.  Brooks, Joe.  TROUT FISHING.  NY: Outdoor Life/Harper & Row, 1972. 1st edition. 302 pp., blue cloth. Drawings by Tom Beecham. The last book by one of America's most noted and respected fishermen. More than a book on technique, the author writes eloquently on the pleasures and philosophy of the sport. Price clipped on the dust jacket. Very good.  $20.00

SP-17.  Buckingham, Nash. DE SHOOTINEST GENT'MAN AND OTHER TALES. Lyon: Derrydale Pres, 1992. 1st thus. 240 pp., blue leather, aeg. One of a limited edition of 2,500 copies. A nice reprinting of the original Derrydale Press editoin of 1934, which was published in a limited edition of 950 copies. Fine.  $20.00

SP-20.  Caine, Lou S. NORTH AMERICAN FRESH WATER SPORT FISH. NY: A.S. Barnes, 1949. 1st edition. 21 pp., blue cloth. Frontispiece illustration by Wm. J. Schaldach. Description and habits, fishing tackle and methods. Scientific notes by Dr. Karl F. Lagler. Includes a section of color plates as well as additional drawings. very good in a worn dust jacket. $12.50

SP-21.  Cairns, Bill.  FLY CASTING WITH BILL CAIRNS. Lexington: Stone Wall Press, 1974. 1st edition. 4to, 107 pp., blue cloth. Photographs by Hanson Carroll. The author is the founder of the Orvis Fly Casting School, and the book contains excellent photographs of all phases of casting. Very good in dust jacket.  $22.50

SP-23. Camera, Phil.  FLY TYING WITH SYNTHETICS. Stillwater: Voyageur Press, 1992.  1st edition. 4to, 190 pp., red cloth. Illustrated by Don Puterbaugh. Photography by Tim Savard and G. Anderson; color plates by Gordon Anderson. Over 175 patterns and fly tying techniques using Larva Lace and other synthetics. Fine in dust jacket.  $40.00

SP-25. Chauvin, Bill, and Carl Apperson. BASSIN' IN NEW ENGLAND. Thorndike: Thorndike Press, 1985. 1st edition. 176 pp., cloth and boards. Photographs by Mike Carroll. A practical guide to the six state region. $12.50

SP-26.  Clarke, Brian, and John Goddard. THE TROUT AND THE FLY: A NEW APPROACH. Garden City: Doubleday/Nick Lyons Books, 1980. 4to, 191 pp., green cloth. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Considered "an absolute milestone of a book" and "perhaps the most brilliant and original book on fly fishing to appear in the past fifty years.: Near fine in dust jacket. $22.50

SP-27.  Cross, Reuben R.  TYING AMERICAN TROUT LURES. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1938. Third printing. 55 pp., brown cloth. A practical guide to the production of dry flies, wet flies, nymphs, and bucktales for pleaure and profit. Illustrated with line drawings and photographs. a small rectangular section is cut out of the middle of the title page, else very good. $15.00

SP-28.  Crowe, Philip Kingsland.  OUT OF THE MAINSTREAM. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970. 1st edition. 212 pp., green cloth. Fishing adventures from around the world. Illustrated with photographs. Very good in dust jacket.  $20.00

SP-29.  Crowe, Philip K. SPORT IS WHERE YOU FIND IT. NY: Van Nostrand, 1953. 1st edition. 189 pp. No. 1029 of 1475 copies, signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Designed and edited by Eugene V. Connett. Illustrated by Paul Brown. Sport in America, China, India, England, and around the world; fishing, beagling and hare hunting, big game hunting, horse racing, pig sticking, and more, with much historical information on the activities included with the stories of his own adventures, Very good in dust jacket. $40.00

SP-32.  Dalrymple, Byron W.  HOW TO RIG AND FISH NATURAL BAITS. NY: Outdoor Life, Funk & Wagnalls, 1976. 1st edition. 165 pp., blue cloth. Drawings by Charles Dougherty. An excellent book on one of the most consistent methods of catching fish. Very good in a lightly worn dust jacket.   $10.00

SP-33.  Dalrymple, Byron.  MODERN BOOK OF THE BLACK BASS.  NY: Winchester Press, 1972. 1st edition. 206 pp., gray cloth, illustrated. One of many centennial successors to Henshall's book, in this case by a highly respected authority on the subject. Dust jacket a bit worn. Very good. $12.50 on hold 

SP-35.   Darrow, Bert.  BERT DARROW'S PRACTICAL FLY FISHING.  Guilford: Lyons Press, 2005. 1st edition. 196 pp., cloth. Illustrations by Rod Walinchus. Foreword by Bob Jacklin. How to cast and fish naturally. Near fine in dust jacket.  $15.00

SP-37. Dennis, Jack H.  WESTERN TROUT FLY TYING MANUAL. Jackson Hole: Snake River Books, 1974. 1st edition. 4to, 258 pp., printed wrappers. Drawings by the author; color fly plates by Roger LaVake, photographs and cover by Dan Abrams. Signed by the author. Very good.  $22.50

SP-38.  Dennis, Jack. WESTERN TROUT FLY TYING MANUAL VOLUME II. Jackson Hole: Snake River Books, 1980. 1st edition. 4to, wrappers. Detailed tying information, illustrated in color and black and white. Very good. $20.00

SP-40.  Dick, H. Lenox H.  THE ART AND SCIENCE OF FLY FISHING. NY: Winchester Press, 1972. Revised edition. 173 pp., green cloth. Illustrated. An excellent book for learning to read the water where the fish live. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00

SP-42.  Dunham, Judith. THE ATLANTIC SALMON FLY. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1991. 1st edition. 4to, 137 pp., green cloth. Photographs by John Clayton. Profiles of several major fly tyers, with excellent photographs of their work. Fine in dust jacket. $30.00

SP-46.

SP-50.   Everett, Fred. FUN WITH GAME BIRDS. Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1954. 1st edition. 287 pp. An interesting collection of words and drawings by the author of Fun With Trout. Very good. $40.00

SP-57.  Farrington, S. Kip, Jr.  THE DUCKS CAME BACK.  NY: Coward-McCann, 1945. 1st edition. 138 pp., brown cloth. The story of Ducks Unlimited. Illustrated by Lynn Bogue Hunt. Very good. $12.50

SP-61.  Ferguson, Bruce, with Les Johnson and Pat Trotter.  FLY FISHING FOR PACIFIC SALMON.  Portland: Frank Amato Publications, 1985. 4to, 118 pp., printed wrappers. Foreword by Frank Haw. Equipment, techniques, and an excellent section on flies with color illustrations. Near fine.  $15.00

SP-63.  Fling, Paul N., and Donald L. Puterbaugh.  THE BASIC MANUAL OF FLY TYING. NY: Sterling Publishing, 1979. 4to, 191 pp., printed wrappers. The fundamentals of imitation, with drawings and color plates. Very good-near fine.  $10.00

SP-64. Fling, Paul N., and Donald L. Puterbaugh.  FLY-FISHERMAN'S PRIMER. NY: Sterling Publishing, 1985. 4to, 160 pp., wrappers.  All the fundamentals. Near fine. $10.00

SP-67.  Forester, Frank. THE WARWICK WOODLANDS. Lyon: Derrydale Press, 1984. 1st thus. 200 pp., red leather, aeg.  Illustrations of game birds by Robert Ball.  Printed in a limited edition of 2,500 copies. A reprint of an original Derrydale Press book from 1934, an edition of 250 copies. Fine (as new).  $20.00

SP-72. Gingrich, Arnold. THE FISHING IN PRINT: A GUIDE THROUGH FIVE CENTURIES OF ANGLING LITERATURE. NY: Winchester Press, 1974. 1st edition. 344 pp. An entertaining, opinionated book about fishing books that should be in every angling library. Very god in dust jacket. $30.00

SP-73. Gordon, Sid W. HOW TO FISH FROM TOP TO BOTTOM. Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1978. 4th printing, special limited edition, 383 pp., simulated green leather binding. Introduction by Charles K. Fox. Another nice reprint of a classic angling title. Near fine. $20.00

SP-74.  Grand, Gordon.  COLONEL WEATERFORD'S YOUNG ENTRY. Lyon: Derrydale Press, 1991 1st thus. 214 pp., red leather, aeg. Limited to 2,500 copies. Reprint of the 1935 edition. Illustrated by Paul Brown. Fine.  $20.00

SP-75.  Grand, Gordon.  OLD MAN AND OTHER COLONEL WEATHERFORD STORIES. Lyon: Derrydale Press, 1991. 1st thus. 239 pp., red leather, aeg. Reprint of the 1834 edition, this one limited to 2,500 copies. Color paintings by William J. Hays. Fine. $20.00

SP-76.  Grand, Gordon, THE SILVER HORN AND OTHER SPORTING TALES OF JOHN WEATHERFORD. Lyon: Derrydale Press, 1991. 1st thus. 229 pp., red leather, aeg. Reprint of the original 1932 edition. Limited to 2,500 copies. Drawings by J. Alden Twachtman. Fine. $20.00

SP-77.  Haig-Brown, Roderick.  BRIGHT WATERS, BRIGHT FISH. Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, Ltd., 1980. 1st edition. 4to, 143 pp., tan cloth. An examination of angling in Canada by one of the sport's most eloquent writers. Introduction by ANdy Russell. Illustrated. Fine in dust jacket.  $15.00

SP-78. 

SP-79.  Haines, Donal Hamilton.  LUCK IN ALL WEATHERS.  NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1941. 1st edition. 290 pp., brown cloth. Illustrated by Ralph L. Boyer. personal tales of hunting and fishing. Very good in a lightly worn dust jacket. $22.50

SP-80. Henshall, Dr. James A. THE BOOK OF THE BLACK BASS. Montgomery: Bass Anglers Sportsman Society, 1987. Reprint of the Cincinnati, 1881 edition463 pp., hardcover. Fine.  $20.00

SP-81. Henshall, Dr. James A.  MORE ABOUT THE BLACK BASS. Montgomery: Bass Anglers Sportsman Society, 1989. Reprint of the second edition of 1889. 204 pp., gray decorated cloth. The best game fish in America, Small nick on the top edge. Near fine. $20.00

SP-82. Hidy, V.S. THE PLEASURES OF FLY FISHING. NY: Winchester Press, 1972. 1st edition. 4to. Foreword by Sparse Grey Hackle. A fine marriage of the author's photographs with the words of many fine angling writes. Bibliography. Near fine in dust jacket. $12.50

SP-83. Hollis, Harold C.  BASS TACKLE & TACTICS. NY: A.S. Barnes, 1945. Third printing. 147 pp., green cloth, illustrated. Better sport through the use of lighter tackle. Very good in a worn and chipped dust jacket. $15.00

SP-84.  Holmes, Edward.  FISHING. London: Young World Productions, 1970. 1st edition. 4to, 112 pp., green cloth.  An illustrated introduction to the art of catching fish.  Very good in dust jacket. $10.00

SP-85.  Hughes, Stephen Ormsby.  TIGHT LINES AND DRAGONFLIES. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1972. 1st edition. 155 pp., blue cloth. Drawings by Charles Saxon. Humorous fishing stories. Very good in dust jacket. $10.00

SP-86. Jardine, Charles. DARK POOLS: THE DRY FLY AND THE NYMPH. Ramsbury: Crowood Press, 1991. 1st edition. 4to. 208 pp. A year-round instructional survey. Fine in dust jacket. $30.00

SP-87. Johnsgard, Paul A. GROUSE AND QUAILS OF NORTH AMERICA. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1973. 1st edition. Small 4to, 553 pp. Illustrated with maps, color plates by C.G. Pritchard, and color and black and white photographs. The result of three years of intensive research and study. Very good in a worn dust jacket. $50.00

SP-89.  Kreh, Lefty, & Mark Sosin.  PRACTICAL FISHING KNOTS. NY: Crown Publishers, 1975. 4th printing. 160 pp., cloth, illustrated with drawings and photographs.  Knots for all types of fishing and boating. Inscribed and signed by Lefty Kreh on the front flyleaf. Very good in dust jacket.  $25.00

SP-90. Kreh, Lefty (ed.).  THE AMERICAN MASTERS FLY FISHING SYMPOSIUM: PART THREE - THE TRAVEL, THE FISH, THE LIFE. Birmingham: Odysseus Edition, 1993. 1st edition. 144 pp., pictorial gray cloth. Questions posed to Dan Blanton, Gary Borger. Lefty Kreh, Flip Pallot, John Randolph, Jim Teeny, and Dave Whitlock. Fine. $12.50

SP-92. Lamb, Dana S. WHERE THE POOLS ARE BRIGHT AND DEEP. NY: Winchester Press, 1973. 1st edition. Illustrations by Eldridge Hardie. Near fine in dust jacket. $30.00

SP-93.  Larson, Larry.  MASTERING LARGEMOUTH BASS. Minnetonka: North American Fishing Club, 1989. 3rd printing. 260 pp., pictorial hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. How to understand, find, and catch bass. Fine.  $12.50

SP-94. Leiser, Eric. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF FLY TYING. NY: Knopf, 1977. 1st edition.242 pp. Illustrated with line drawings and photographs. Inscribed and signed by the author. Near fine in dust jacket. $30.00

SP-95. Leiser, Eric, & Robert H. Boyle. STONEFLIES FOR THE ANGLER. NY: Knopf, 1982. 1st edition. How to know them, tie them, and fish them. Near fine in dust jacket. $30.00

SP-96. Leonard, J. Edson. THE ESSENTIAL FLY TIER. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1976. 1st edition. Tying all types of flies. Folding color plates and line illustrations. Near fine in dust jacket. $25.00

SP-97. Leonard, J. Edson. FEATHER IN THE BREEZE. Guilford: Lyons Press, 2004. 1st thus. Writings on fly fishing, as the title implies. As new in paperback. $10.00

SP-98.

SP-100. 

 

 

Next


General Information:


To order by E-mail send to: 
To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
 

  

© 2009 Bill Healy.  Bibliomania, P.O. Box 106,  Schenectady, NY  12301 - Telephone: (518) 495-1067