Bibliomania Books
Rare Books, Autographs and Ephemera
Telephone:  (518) 495-1067
To order by E-mail send to:  To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

Books - Autographs - Ephemera - New Arrivals - Photographs - Fine Art - Maps - Ordering - Narrows Poster - String Dusters - Mail Order Form




Sporting Books

SP-101.  Marshall-Ball, Robin.  THE SPORTING SHOTGUN. Surrey: Saiga Publishing Co., 1984. 2nd printing. 162 pp., green cloth. A user's handbook, illustrated. Covers Great Britain, Europe, and North America. Fine in dust jacket. $10.00

SP-102.  Martin, Darrel.  MICROPATTERNS: TYING AND FISHING THE SMALL FLY.  NY: Lyons and Burford, 1994. 1st edition. 4to, 306 pp., cloth. Foreword by John Goddard, Preface by Ted Leeson. Tying and fishing with flies size 18 and under; arguably the most comprehensive book on the subject. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Fine in dust jacket.  $30.00

SP-103.  Martin, Milton Fox.  TROUT LORE.  NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1942. 1st edition. 4to, 96 pp., blue cloth. Not a book on technique, but rather musings on the pleasures of fly fishing, illustrated with beautiful black and white photographs by Lawrence Madison. Very good in dust jacket. $25.00

SP-104.  Olsson, Jennifer.  CAST AGAIN: TALES OF A FLY-FISHING GUIDE. NY: Lyons & Burford, 1996. 1st edition. 160 pp., cloth spine and boards. Stories by a Montana fishing guide. Illustrations by Jennifer Lowe. Fine in dust jacket. $12.50

SP-105.  Orvis, Charles F., & A. Nelson Cheney.  FISHING WITH THE FLY. Secaucus: Wellfleet Press, 1989. 328 pp., green cloth. An attractive modern reprint of a fly fishing classic. Name on the front flyleaf, else near fine in dust jacket. $10.00

SP-108.

SP-109.  Ovington, Ray.  THE YOUNG SPORTSMAN'S GUIDE TO FRESH WATER FISHING.  NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1963. Third printing. 96 pp., yellow cloth. Illustrated. The book that probably taught many young anglers. Very good in dust jacket.  $8.50

SP-110.  Ovington, Ray.  THE YOUNG SPORTSMAN'S GUIDE TO SALT WATER FISHING. NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1961. 1st edition.  96 pp., orange cloth, illustrated. An excellent introductory guide for any age. Very good in dust jacket.  $10.00

SP-115. Patterson, Neil.  CHALKSTREAM CHRONICLE. NY: Lyons & Burford, 1995. 1st edition. 308 pp., blue cloth. The author leaves his life in London to live near a favorite fishing stream. Near fine in dust jacket.  $20.00

SP-118. Potts, John.  BOOK OF THE BLACK BASS II (OU ACHIGAN DEUX). Smithtown: Exposition Press, 1982. 1st edition. 148 pp., light blue cloth. Illustrated by Bob Howard. Published on the hundredth anniversary of James Henshall's classic book on the subject, this volume is seen as a fitting continuation of the original. Fine in dust jacket. $12.50

Inscribed to Robert W. Chambers

SP-119. Quarles, E.A.  AMERICAN PHEASANT BREEDING AND SHOOTING. NY: American Game Protective Association, 1916. 1st edition. 136 pp., cloth spine, paper-covered boards. With 50 halftone illustrations. Inscribed by the author to novelist Robert W. Chambers of Broadalbin, NY, and with a letter to Mrs. Chambers, expressing thanks for the hospitality on their estate. Lightly worn at the edges and corners. Very good. $50.00

SP-121.  Raymond, Steve.  THE YEAR OF THE ANGLER. NY: Winchester Press, 1973. 1st edition. 205 pp., blue cloth. Illustrations by Dave Whitlock. Stories of angling through the four seasons. Very good in dust jacket.  $30.00

SP-125.  Rich, Bob.  THE FISHING CLUB. Guilford : Lyons Press, 2006. 258 pp., blue cloth. Portraits of noted fishermen. Fine in dust jacket.  $15.00

SP-126.  Richey, David.  THE BROWN TROUT FISHERMAN'S GUIDE. NY: Hawthorn Books, 1978. 1st edition. 203 pp., cloth, illustrated. All the methods to catch the brown trout in every season. Near fine in dust jacket.  $15.00

SP-127.  Robinson, Rowland E.  UNCLE LISHA'S OUTING.  Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1898. 308 pp., decorated green cloth. Printed at the Riverside Press. Classic sporting adventure stories. Very good.  $20.00

SP-129.  Rodman, Oliver H.P., and Edward C. Janes.  THE BOY'S COMPLETE BOOK OF FRESH AND SALT WATER FISHING. Boston: Little, Brown, 1951. 4th printing. 275 pp., red cloth, illustrated. A step-by-step guide to fishing success - for boys of all ages and all degrees of fishing skill. A bright, clean, near fine copy in dust jacket. $15.00

SP-132.  Rosborough, E.H. "Polly."  TYING AND FISHING THE FUZZY NYMPHS. Manchester: Orvis Company, 1969. 1st edition. 107 pp., green cloth. Illustrated with photographs. Very good in dust jacket.  $35.00

SP-135.  Rudd, Donald G. Ferris, as "Jock Scott."  GREASED LINE FISHING FOR SALMON.  London: Seeley Service & Co., nd (1937). Third edition. Green cloth, 221 pp., illustrated. Compiled from the fishing papers  of the later A.H.E. Wood, of Glassel; with contributions by the Rt, Hon. J.W. Hills and G.M. La Branche. Clean and very good. $35.00

SP-138.  Sand, George X.  SALT-WATER FLY FISHING.  NY: Knopf, 1969. 1st edition.    321 pp., tan cloth. One of the first books on what is now a popular activity. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00

SP-142.  Schwartz, Jim  POOR FISHERMEN WITH BOATS. Middleton: CHJ Publishing, 1997, 1st edition. 178 pp., printed wrappers. Signed by the author on the title page. A clean and very good copy.  $10.00

SP-143.

SP-144.   Slocum, Eugene E.  YE GODS & LITTLE FISHES.  NY: Dodd, Mead, 1927. 1st edition. 312 pp., cloth spine, paper-covered boards, paper spine label. Stories of trout fishing. Covers a bit worn and lightly stained, but a very good copy.  $20.00

SP-148. Smith, Jerome V.C.  NATURAL HISTORY OF THE FISHES OF MASSACHUSETTS. Rockville Centre: Freshet Press, 1970. Reprint of the 1833 edition. 400 pp., gray cloth, slip case. Includes a practical essay on angling. Near fine in dust jacket. $25.00

SP-155.  Spiller, Burton L.  FISHIN' AROUND. NY: Winchester Press, 1974. 1st edition. 245 pp., green cloth. Illustrations by Milton C. Weiler, foreword by H.G. Tapply. Stories from Nova Scotia, Maine, and Quebec. Very good in dust jacket. $20.00

SP-157. Stewart, Dick. UNIVERSAL FLY TYING GUIDE. Westfield: Universal Vise Corporation, 1979. 4to, wrappers. An excellent guide to fly patterns, with fine photos, and a color chart. Near fine.  $10.00

SP-160.  Strand, Mark. WALLEYE TACTICS, TIPS, & TALES.  Minneapolis: North American Fishing Club, 1990. 4th printing. 314 pp., blue pictorial cover. Illustrated with photographs. A volume in the Complete Angler's Library. Light scuff on the upper right corner of the cover. Very good.  $15.00

SP-161.  Strung, Norman, & Milt Rosko.  SPINFISHING: THE SYSTEM THAT DOES IT ALL.  NY: MacMillan, 1973. 1st edition. 339 pp., brown cloth, illustrated. Covers fresh and salt water tackle and techniques. Near fine in dust jacket. $12.50

SP-163.  Sturgis, William Bayard.  FLY-TYING. NY: Scribners, 1940. 254 pp., gray cloth. Drawings by the author. Color frontispiece. With some trout lures not found in other books. Some light stains along the edges of the covers from a (removed) old style jacket protector, else very good in dust jacket. $25.00

SP-164.  Surette, Dick.  TROUT AND SALMON FLY INDEX. Littleton: Courier Printing CO., 1974. 6.25" x 9" loose-leaf binding, with stiff pages, each with a color photo of the fly and a materials list. An important reference. Fine. $27.50

SP-165.  Sutton, Richard L.  THE SILVER KINGS OF ARANSAS PASS AND OTHER STORIES. Kansas City: The Brown-White Company, 1937. 1st edition. 352 pp., orange cloth. Fishing and hunting stories from around the world. A bright, near fine copy.  $50.00

SP-166.   Tapply, H.G. TACKLE TINKERING. NY: A.S. Barnes, 1946. 2nd printing. 214 pp., orange cloth. Drawings by Jack Murray. Photographs by the author. Fly patterns and tying techniques as well as the care and repair of (now) vintage equipment. Covers a bit soiled and worn. Good. $12.50

SP-168.  Thommen, George V. SPINNING REELS AND TACKLE. NY: Oliver Durrell, 1949. 1st edition. 72 pp., gray cloth, illustrated with line drawings. Modern in its time, now a book with useful information on vintage equipment and techniques. Very god in a chipped dust jacket.  $17.50

SP-170.  Underwood, Bob A.  LUNKER!  NY: McGraw-Hill, 1975. 1st edition. 273 pp., cloth. Illustrated with photographs. An expert on bass habitats tells why, when, and where they will take your bait or lure.Very good in dust jacket.  $10.00

SP-176.  Ulrich, Heinz.  HOW THE EXPERTS CATCH TROPHY FISH. South Brunswick: A/S/ Barnes, 1969. 1st edition.  194 pp., hardcover. Trout, bass, salmon, muskellunge,  bluefin tuna, and other fish with experts for each type of fish. Near in in dust jacket. $17.50

SP-179.  Van de Water, Frederic F.  IN DEFENSE OF WORMS.  NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1949. 1st edition. 182 pp., green cloth. Classic stories of fishing the way most of us started. Worn on the bottom edge, a couple tears in the dust jacket. Very good.  $12.50

SP-180. 

SP-181. Walden, Howard T. II.  BIG STONY. NY: MacMillan, 1940. 1st edition. 401 pp., reddish cloth. Illustrated by Milton C. Weiler. A classic collection of fly fishing stories. Light wear to the covers; very good. $17.50

SP-182.  Walden, Howard T.  THE LAST POOL. NY: Crown: 1972. 1st thus. 297 pp., gray cloth. A reprinting of his two classics, Upstream and Down and Big Stony. Illustrated by Milton C. Weiler. Introduction by Sparse Grey Hackle. Fine in dust jacket. $25.00

SP-191.  Warren, T. Robinson.  SHOOTING, BOATING AND FISHING FOR YOUNG SPORTSMEN. NY: Charles Scribner & Co., 1871.  1st edition. 165 pp., decorated purple cloth, illustrated. Includes chapters on guns and gunpowder, hunting, sailing, and fishing. Spine sunned, but a clean and very good copy.  $75.00

SP-194.  Waterman, Charles F.  A HISTORY OF ANGLING. Tulsa: Winchester Press, 1981. 1st edition. 253 pp., blue cloth. Illustrated. Fishing from prehistoric times to modern bass tournaments. Excellent reading for a winter night. Very good in dust jacket.  $20.00

SP-195  Waterman, Charles F.  MODERN FRESH AND SALT WATER FLY FISHING. NY: Winchester Press, 1972. 1st edition. 368 pp., green cloth. Illustrated. Fly fishing techniques for all types of fishes and waters. Very good in dust jacket. Stamp on the from flyleaf. Very good in dust jacket. $15.00

SP-199.  Zahner, Don, et al.  FLY FISHERMAN'S COMPLETE GUIDE TO FISHING WITH THE FLY ROD. NY: Ziff-Davis, 1978. 1st edition. 4to, 239 pp, green cloth. Illustrated. Lefty Kreh, Nick Lyons, John Merwin, Ernest Schwiebert, Art Lee, and other experts contribute to a very comprehensive book on fly fishing. Near fine in dust jacket.  $20.00

 

 

Back

 


General Information:


To order by E-mail send to: 
To place an order
E-mail comments or questions to:  info@rare-books.com

If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above mailbox,  please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
 

  

© 2009 Bill Healy.  Bibliomania, P.O. Box 106,  Schenectady, NY  12301 - Telephone: (518) 495-1067