Bibliomania
Books
|
|
Welcome!
Bibliomania is an antiquarian book business located just outside Schenectady, NY. "Where browsers are always welcome" was our motto when we first opened our doors in September, 1981, and we extend this invitation to you, our online customer. Our site is updated almost every day, making a stop here the next best thing to visiting the shop, which was located on Jay Street for twenty-seven years before moving online. Our online sales, along with research and catalogs, takes up most of our time making our 35 years of experience in the book business now available to more readers. It is our goal to create an internet site that compares to a store experience. It's not the same, of course, but has its convenience, that in browsing our listings you are likely to find books that you have wanted for years, as well as treasures you never knew existed. We invite you now to check our highlights below, follow one of our many category links to see our listings, or visit our Blog, where our owner talks about books and collecting. If somehow you do not see what you were looking for, send an Email to Bill and we'll check the shelves for you. After many hours installing a shopping cart on this web site a couple years ago, we discovered it did not serve our needs or our customers to our satisfaction. We are setting up another system, but until it is complete, please check our "Ordering" page above for current ordering instructions if an "add to cart" button is not available.. Our new shopping cart is currently being installed. It may take several weeks, and as always, we are working a few bugs out as we go along. This shopping cart is operated through Google, which requires you to open a Google account, but we believe the added security will offset any extra effort with your initial order. Customers who have used it so far seem satisfied, and it works well on our end. New buttons will appear every day, and every item with a button can be ordered online and is ready for shipping. It has given us a chance to review our inventory, and you will find new, lower prices on many items, as well as many additions in most categories. We have worked our way through most of the autographs, and are working on books, photographs, and ephemera. In addition to ordering online, you can always contact us to order items without buttons, ask additional questions, or to reserve and pay by check or money order, Paypal, or another method. Catalog No. 109 will soon be available online - please check our message below.
Highlights from Our Inventory:
ML-33. Irving, John. SETTING FREE THE BEARS. NY: Random House, 1968. 1st edition. 335 pp. The author's first book, presenting some of the themes which would continue in his later works. Price clipped on the dust jacket, which is lightly worn. Very good. $1,250.00 ML-35. Lomax, Alan. THE RAINBOW SIGN. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1959. 1st edition. 209 pp., orange cloth. Stories of two singers, created from his taped interviews, that illustrate his "profound conviction that the Southern Negro folk singer stands at the creative center of American popular culture." Three stamps, on both endpapers and the outer edge, say "Women's Shelter Property," else very good in dust jacket. $50.00 ML-36. McMurtry, Larry. THE DESERT ROSE. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1983. First edition. One of 250 numbered and signed copies. Red cloth in a red cloth slip case. A fine copy, still in the original shrink wrap, with a tag from the Scribner Book Store. $195.00 ML-68. Vidal, Gore. IN A YELLOW WOOD. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1947. 1st edition. 216 pp., black cloth. Author= s second book. The half-title page bears an inscription from the author to New York critic and writer Walter Matthews (whose signature is on the front flyleaf): AWalt - this is my answer to our night-long talk - am I wrong? Gore 6-47" A very good copy in a worn and chipped dust jacket, with an excellent inscription and association. $325.00
NY-6. Chapin, Lt. L.N. TO SACRIFICE, TO SUFFER, AND IF NEED BE TO DIE: A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE THIRTY-FOURTH REGIMENT N.Y.S.V. Little Falls, 1998. Reprint of the 1903 edition, made available by the efforts of the Capt. Henry Galpin Civil War Round Table. Includes a roster of all officers and enlisted men; the regiment fought in many battles including Antietam and Fredericksburg. New in dust jacket. $30.00 LA-71.
Dalzell, (Private) James M. (1838-1924) "The Blue and the Gray -
Revised 1917" Manuscript poem, 3 pp., Washington, DC, May 30, 1917. Three 8"x13"
lined sheets. "Private Dalzell" was a prolific writer, orator, and champion of
the Civil War soldier, perhaps best known for organizing reunions of veterans,
holding the first in Caldwell, Ohio, in 1873. This revision of his
original 1864 poem consists of eight stanzas written on three pages, signed at
the end with the note: "Copied in my own hand from the published poem in my 80th
year." Apparently revised to be given at a Memorial Day event, with some
additional references to the conflict at the time (WWI). Neatly written and well
preserved, with only a couple small chips along the edges. $500.00
TE-2. Erie Canal Pass. Canal Pass to
Salt River, via the river and the Erie Canal. Ca. 1968, engraved by Hall,
printed on yellow stock, 3 1/8" x 5 1/4". Not canceled or marked, but lightly
worn. An authentic pass from an old ephemera collection that is in very good
condition overall.
$250.00
AD-8. BIOGRAPHICAL REVIEW OF LEADING CITIZENS OF ESSEX AND CLINTON COUNTIES. Boston: Biographicl Review Publishing Company, 1896. 1st edition. 4to, 544 pp., tooled and gilt decorated brown leather, aeg. Biographical entries, many with portraits, of lading citizens of the two Adirondack counties. The covers are a bit rubbed, and the binding seems just a bit loose, but still an attractive volume. Very good. $225.00 AD-46. Healy, Bill. THE ADIRONDACKS: A SPECIAL WORLD. Utica: North
Country Books, 1986. 1st edition. One hundred full page color photographs of the
Adirondacks, showing sights throughout the park. Signed by the author, of course.
Near fine in dust
jacket. $45.00 AD-47. Healy, Bill (ed.) & O.S.
Phelps. THE HIGH PEAKS OF ESSEX: THE ADIRONDACK
MOUNTAINS OF ORSON SCHOFIELD PHELPS. Fleischmanns: Purple Mountain Press, 1999. 2nd
printing. "Old Mountain" Phelps, the noted Keene Valley guide to Seneca Ray
Stoddard, Verplanck Colvin, Charles Dudley Warner, and many others ‑ this is
his story of the Adirondacks, taken from a manuscript written by Phelps
probably in the early 1870s. After guiding many writers, Phelps wanted to put
his own ideas on paper, and this work offers not only the noted guide's unique
perspective of early Adirondack history, but as far as I can tell it is the only 19th century writing
by an Adirondack resident. A few pieces
of the manuscript were published in the early Stoddard guides, but the entire
work was never published in his lifetime, and disappeared in the years
following his death. It was originally recovered by an Albany book collector and
eventually brought to the attention of the editor in the early 1990s, to
finally be first published in 1993. NEW, in paperback. $12.50 AD-48. Healy, Bill (ed.) & O.S. Phelps. THE HIGH PEAKS OF ESSEX: THE ADIRONDACK MOUNTAINS OF ORSON SCHOFIELD PHELPS. Fleischmanns: Purple Mountain Press, 1992. 1st edition. One of twenty copies in quarter leather and marbled boards, bound by Starr Bookworks in Stevenson, Ct., numbered and signed on the colophon, and with a facsimile of an 1873 Colvin map laid in. One small spot on the outer edge. Fine. $350.00
AD-63. Merriam, Clinton Hart.
THE VERTEBRATES OF THE ADIRONDACK REGION,
NORTHEASTERN NEW YORK (Mammalia).
In Transactions of the Linnaean Society of New York, Vols. 1 & 2. NY: L.S.
Foster, 1882 & 1884. This pioneering study of Adirondack mammals was later put
into a single volume by the author, but first appeared in this form. Plum
3705. This is the set you need to have the true first edition of this
essential
Adirondack book. Wrappers chipped, with most of the spines gone, but a good set with some
professional repairs, housed
in a new custom clamshell box. $300.00
AM-106. Wallace, Ed. R. PARSON HANKS... FOURTEEN YEARS IN THE WEST. Arlington: Journal Print, 1950. 2nd edition; a reprint of the original 1906 edition. 162 pp., printed gray wrappers. Howes W50.The author's story of his life in the Texas Panhandle from the 1890s to the turn of the century. A fine, unopened copy, obtained from a relative of the author. $60.00 MP-3. Weiman, Christopher (1946-1988). Large
Flower with a Clear Background. 9 1/4"x 12 1/4". Weiman was a
great authority on marbled papers, particularly those in India, and made a few
papers to test his theories. This is a truly unique piece of art Originally sold by Dawson's Book Shop in Los
Angeles. Secured with mounting corners to a sheet of mat board. Background
has a bit less blue than shown in the illustration. Near Fine. $250.00
Check our Online Inventory: BOOKS Books in more than twenty categories AUTOGRAPHS Signatures, letters, and documents, American & international MAPS American and foreign historical maps ART Original paintings, prints, drawings, and posters PHOTOGRAPHS Historical images of the Adirondacks and elsewhere EPHEMERA Historical and cultural paper items, advertising, sheet music, broadsides, and unusual paper items MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS Guitars, mandolins, violins, and other stringed instruments for sale CURRENT CATALOG
View our current mail-order catalog online What's New? After many
hours installing a shopping cart on this web site, we discovered it did not
serve our needs or our customers to our satisfaction. We are now setting up
another system, but as before, it will take a while to complete. You may use the
checkout buttons currently on this site. Please contact us to order items
without buttons. Please check our "Ordering" page above
for current ordering instructions.
What is my old book worth? We get that question a lot, and while we do not appraise items we cannot personally examine, we can try to answer some of your questions. If you live near Albany, NY, Bill Healy, Bibliomania's owner, periodically gives a one-night seminar on that subject for the Knowledge Network (www.knowledgenetwork.org). Check their web site for enrollment information.
Serving the book community
CATALOG No. 109 will soon be available!
We have promised this catalog for several months,
and after much consideration, we have decided that this catalog and those in the
near future will only be available online. This is a
departure from our practice of twenty-nine years, but it is the only way to
eliminate the time lag that occurs when paper catalogs travel by first class
mail.
If you are not on our mailing list, please e-mail us to receive a copy at
bookhunter52@aol.com -
or click here to view our last catalog now. In addition to this
site, we issue fairly regular catalogs in various
subjects. In 2002, we reached our longtime goal of issuing one per month, and
have mostly continued the practice in 2003, 2004, and 2005, before cutting back
a bit in recent years.
We may still have copies of some past catalogs available on request. Many
items have been sold, of course, but some very fine ones are still in stock. You
will usually find them on this web site, since available items are listed in
their appropriate subject categories.
THE STRING DUSTERS
American acoustic music; bluegrass, country, and more. Check our schedule and
other musical activities. Always up-to-date. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
General Information:
If for some reason, you are unable to reach us at the above
mailbox, please send your message to: whealy6426@aol.com
|